Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G7 સમિટના કાર્યકારી સત્ર 7માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
આજે આપણે ઈતિહાસના એક વળાંક પર ઉભા છીએ. આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, પર્યાવરણીય સુરક્ષા અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા એ ઘણા સંકટથી ઘેરાયેલા વિશ્વમાં આજના સમયના સૌથી મોટા પડકારો પૈકી એક છે. આ મોટા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં એક અવરોધ એ છે કે આપણે આબોહવા પરિવર્તનને માત્ર ઊર્જાના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યથી જોઈએ છીએ. આપણે આપણી ચર્ચાનો વ્યાપ વધારવો જોઈએ.
ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિમાં પૃથ્વીને માતાનો દરજ્જો આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. અને આ બધા પડકારોને ઉકેલવા માટે આપણે પૃથ્વીની હાકલ સાંભળવી પડશે. તમારે તમારા વર્તનને તે મુજબ બદલવું પડશે. આ ભાવનામાં, ભારતે સમગ્ર વિશ્વ માટે મિશન LiFE, ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સોલર એલાયન્સ, કોએલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રેઝિલિએન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, મિશન હાઇડ્રોજન, બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સ, બિગ કેટ એલાયન્સ જેવા સંસ્થાકીય ઉકેલો બનાવ્યા છે. આજે ભારતના ખેડૂતો “પર ડ્રોપ મોર ક્રોપ” ના મિશનને અનુસરીને પાણીના દરેક ટીપાને બચાવીને પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસના પંથે ચાલી રહ્યા છે. અમે 2070 સુધીમાં નેટ ઝીરોના અમારા લક્ષ્ય તરફ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ.
અમારું વિશાળ રેલ્વે નેટવર્ક 2030 સુધીમાં નેટ ઝીરો સુધી પહોંચવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. હાલમાં, ભારતમાં પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાની સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતા લગભગ 175 GW છે. 2030માં તે 500 GW સુધી પહોંચી જશે. અમે અમારા તમામ પ્રયાસોને પૃથ્વી પ્રત્યેની અમારી જવાબદારી માનીએ છીએ. આ લાગણી આપણા વિકાસનો પાયો છે અને આપણી વિકાસ યાત્રાના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યાંકોમાં રહેલી છે. પર્યાવરણીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ ભારતની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં અવરોધ નથી પરંતુ ઉત્પ્રેરક છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શનની દિશામાં આગળ વધીને, આપણે ગ્રીન અને ક્લીન ટેક્નોલોજી સપ્લાય ચેઈનને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક બનાવવી પડશે. જો આપણે જરૂરિયાતમંદ દેશોને ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર અને સસ્તું ધિરાણ નહીં આપીએ તો આપણી ચર્ચાઓ માત્ર ચર્ચા જ રહી જશે. જમીન પર કોઈ ફેરફાર થશે નહીં.
હું ગર્વથી કહું છું કે ભારતના લોકો પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે જાગૃત છે અને તેમની જવાબદારીઓ સમજે છે. જવાબદારીની આ ભાવના સદીઓથી આપણી નસોમાં ચાલી રહી છે. ભારત સૌની સાથે મળીને પોતાનું યોગદાન આપવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તૈયાર છે.
આભાર.