Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் 7-வது பணி அமர்வில் பிரதமரின் தொடக்க உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மையானவர்களே,
வரலாற்றில் நாம் இன்று முக்கியமான திருப்புமுனையில் இருக்கிறோம். பருவநிலை மாற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை உலகின் முக்கிய பிரச்னைகளாக இன்று காணப்படுகின்றன. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற பெரிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு நாம் தொடர்ந்து விவாதிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்திய நாகரீகத்தில் பூமிக்கு தாய் என்ற தகுதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வுகளைக் காண நாம் பூமித்தாயின் அழைப்பைக் கேட்க வேண்டும். நம்மையும், நம்முடைய நடத்தைகளையும் மாற்றிக் கொள்ளவேண்டும். அதன் முயற்சியாக இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்த வாழ்க்கைமுறை என்ற மிஷன் லைஃப் திட்டம், சர்வதேச சூரிய கூட்டமைப்பு, பேரிடர் மீட்பு உட்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டு, ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம், உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டமைப்பு போன்ற சர்வதேச தீர்வுகளை இந்தியா ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அந்த வகையில், சொட்டு நீருக்கு நிறைய விளைச்சல் என்ற இயக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் ஒவ்வொரு சொட்டு நீரையும் சேமித்து வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர். 2070-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் இல்லாத நிலையை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கில் நாங்கள் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம்.
மேன்மையானவர்களே,
சுற்றுச் சூழலின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் பொறுப்புகள் குறித்தும் இந்திய மக்கள் அறிந்து வைத்துள்ளனர் என்பதை நான் பெருமையாக கூறமுடியும்.