Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ-7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు 7వ సెషన్ లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం
వర్కింగ్ సెషన్ 7: సుస్థిర గ్రహం కోసం సాధారణ ప్రయత్నం (వాతావరణం, శక్తి, పర్యావరణంతో సహా)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రేష్ఠులారా ,
ఈ రోజు మనం చరిత్రలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మలుపులో ఉన్నాము. అనేక సమస్యలతో సతమతమవుతున్న ప్రపంచంలో వాతావరణ మార్పులు, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, ఇంధన భద్రత నేడు అతిపెద్ద సవాళ్లు. ఈ పెద్ద సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ఒక అడ్డంకి ఏమిటంటే, వాతావరణ మార్పులను మనం శక్తి దృక్పథంతో మాత్రమే చూస్తాము. మన చర్చల పరిధిని పెంచాలి.
భారతీయ నాగరికతలో భూమికి తల్లి హోదా కల్పించారు. మరి ఈ సవాళ్లకు పరిష్కారం కనుగొనాలంటే భూమాత పిలుపును వినాలి. అందుకు అనుగుణంగా మనల్ని మనం మార్చుకోవాలి, మన ప్రవర్తనను మార్చుకోవాలి. ఈ స్ఫూర్తితో మిషన్ లైఫ్, ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సోలార్ అలయెన్స్, కొయలిషన్ ఫర్ డిజాస్టర్ రెసిస్టెంట్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, మిషన్ హైడ్రోజన్, బయోఫ్యూయల్ అలయన్స్, బిగ్ క్యాట్ అలయన్స్ వంటి సంస్థాగత పరిష్కారాలను భారతదేశం మొత్తం ప్రపంచానికి రూపొందించింది. "పర్ డ్రాప్ మోర్ క్రాప్" అనే మిషన్ ను అనుసరిస్తూ, ప్రతి నీటి బొట్టును పొదుపు చేయడం ద్వారా నేడు భారతదేశ రైతులు పురోగతి మరియు అభివృద్ధి పథంలో నడుస్తున్నారు. 2070 నాటికి నెట్ జీరో లక్ష్యం దిశగా వేగంగా అడుగులు వేస్తున్నాం.
మన విస్తారమైన రైల్వే నెట్వర్క్ 2030 నాటికి నెట్ జీరోగా మారాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రస్తుతం భారత్ లో పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యం 175 మెగావాట్లు. 2030 నాటికి ఇది 500 మెగావాట్లకు చేరుకుంటుంది. మన ప్రయత్నాలన్నీ భూమి పట్ల మన బాధ్యతగా భావిస్తాం. ఈ విలువలు మన అభివృద్ధికి పునాది మరియు మన అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణం యొక్క ప్రతిష్టాత్మక లక్ష్యాలలో పాతుకుపోయాయి. పర్యావరణ కట్టుబాట్లు భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో అడ్డంకి కాదు, ఉత్ప్రేరకం.
శ్రేష్ఠులారా ,
క్లైమేట్ యాక్షన్ వైపు అడుగులు వేస్తూనే గ్రీన్ అండ్ క్లీన్ టెక్నాలజీ సప్లై చైన్లను స్థితిస్థాపకంగా మార్చాలి. అవసరమైన దేశాలకు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం బదిలీ, అందుబాటు ధరల్లో ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించకపోతే మన చర్చ వ్యర్థమవుతుంది. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ఎలాంటి మార్పు ఉండదు.
భారత ప్రజలు పర్యావరణం పట్ల స్పృహతో ఉన్నారని, వారి బాధ్యతలను అర్థం చేసుకున్నారని నేను గర్వంగా చెప్పగలను. శతాబ్దాలుగా ఈ బాధ్యత మనలో నాటుకుపోయింది. అందరితో కలిసి తన వంతు సహకారం అందించేందుకు భారత్ సిద్ధంగా ఉందన్నారు.
ధన్యవాదాలు.