Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 سربراہ کانفرنس کے ورکنگ سیشن 7 میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی بیان کا متن
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب ،
آج ہم تاریخ کے ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں۔ بہت سے بحرانوں سے دوچار دنیا میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور توانائی کی حفاظت آج کے دور کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجز ہیں۔ان بڑے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں ایک رکاوٹ یہ ہے کہ ہم موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو صرف توانائی کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنی بحث کا دائرہ بڑھانا چاہیے۔
بھارتی تہذیب میں زمین کو ماں کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اور ان تمام چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں زمین کی پکار کو سننا ہوگا۔ آپ کو اس کے مطابق اپنے رویے کو تبدیل کرنا ہوگا۔ اس جذبے میں، بھارت نے پوری دنیا کے لیے مشن لائیف ای، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کوئلیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، مشن ہائیڈروجن، بائیو فیول الائنس، بگ کیٹ الائنس جیسے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار تیار کیے ہیں۔ آج بھارت کے کسان ’’فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل‘‘ کے مشن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پانی کی ایک ایک بوند کو بچا کر ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ ہم 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہمارے وسیع ریلوے نیٹ ورک نے 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو تک پہنچنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس وقت بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی نصب صلاحیت تقریباً جی ڈبلیو 175 ہے۔ 2030 تک یہ 500 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ ہم اپنی تمام کوششوں کو زمین کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہیں۔ یہ احساس ہماری ترقی کی بنیاد ہے اور ہمارے ترقی کے سفر کے اہم مقاصد میں مضمر ہے۔ ماحولیاتی وعدے بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں رکاوٹ نہیں بلکہ ایک محرک ہیں۔
عالی جناب ،
موسمیاتی کارروائی کی سمت آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہمیں گرین اور کلین ٹیکنالوجی سپلائی چینز کو لچکدار بنانا ہے۔ اگر ہم ضرورت مند ممالک کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور سستی فنانسنگ فراہم نہیں کریں گے تو پھر ہماری بحث صرف بحث ہی رہ جائیں گی۔ زمین پر کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئے گی۔
میں فخر سے کہتا ہوں کہ بھارت کے لوگ ماحولیات کے تئیں باشعور ہیں اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ ذمہ داری کا یہ احساس ہماری رگوں میں صدیوں سے دوڑ رہا ہے، بھارت سب کے ساتھ مل کر اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
شکریہ