Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-୭ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ୭ମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟର ମୂଳ ପାଠ
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଇତିହାସର ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୋଡ଼ରେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛୁ । ଅନେକ ସଙ୍କଟରେ ପଡ଼ିଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଜିର ସମୟର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଏହି ବଡ଼ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ହେଉଛି ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ କେବଳ ଶକ୍ତିର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଦେଖିବା । ଆମକୁ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନାର ପରିସରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସଭ୍ୟତାରେ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ମାଆର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ପୃଥିବୀର ଡାକ ଶୁଣିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ନିଜକୁ ନିଜର ଆଚରଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଏହି ଭାବନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୋଲାର ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସ୍ଥିର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ମିଶନ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ, ବିଗ୍ କ୍ୟାଟ୍ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ଭଳି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ସମାଧାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ କୃଷକମାନେ “ପର ଡ୍ରପ ମୋର କ୍ରପ”ର ମିଶନକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଜଳର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବୁଂଦାକୁ ବଂଚାଇ ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ବିକାଶର ପଥରେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ୨୦୭୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଡ଼କୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଯାଉଛୁ ।
ଆମର ବିଶାଳ ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋରେ ପହଂଚିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିର ସ୍ଥାପିତ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭୫ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଅଟେ । ୨୦୩୦ରେ ଏହା ୫୦୦ ଗିଗାୱାଟରେ ପହଂଚିଯିବ । ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଆମେ ପୃଥିବୀ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରୁଛୁ । ଏହି ଅନୁଭବ ଆମର ବିକାଶର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଏବଂ ଆମର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାର ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି । ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏକ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତ
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ,
ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା, ଆମକୁ ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଯଦି ଆମେ ଅଭାବୀ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବୁ ନାହିଁ, ତେବେ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା କେବଳ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଯିବ । ପୃଥିବୀରେ କୌଣସି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ମୁଁ ଗର୍ବର ସହିତ କହୁଛି ଯେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରତି ସଚେତନ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ବୁଝନ୍ତି । ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଏହି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱର ଭାବନା ଆମ ଶରୀରରେ ପ୍ରବାହିତ ହେଉଛି । ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ନିଜର ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।