Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সপ্তম কাৰ্য অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
কাৰ্য অধিৱেশন ৭: এক বহনক্ষম পৃথিৱীৰ বাবে সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা(জলবায়ু শক্তি, পৰিৱেশ)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ,
আজি আজি ইতিহাসৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছো৷ বিভিন্ন সংকটাপন্ন বিশ্বত জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষা ইত্যাদি বৰ্তমান সময়ৰ আটাইতকৈ বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ অন্যতম৷ এই বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত এটা বাধা এইটো যে আমি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনক কেৱল শক্তিৰ দৃষ্টিৰেহে চাও৷ আমি আমাৰ আলোচনাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব৷
ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাত পৃথিৱীক মাতৃৰ আখ্যা দিয়া হয়৷ আৰু এই সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে আমি পৃথিৱীৰ আহ্বান শুনিব লাগিব৷ তাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আমি নিজকে, নিজৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সলনি কৰিব লাগিব৷ এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে মিচন লাইফ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী, দুৰ্যোগ সুস্থিৰতা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে গোট, মিচন হাইড্ৰজেন, জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰী, বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সমাধানৰ ৰচনা কৰিছে৷ আজি ভাৰতৰ কৃষকে ‘প্ৰতি টোপাল অধিক শস্য’ৰ মিচনেৰে আগুৱাই গৈ পানীৰ এটা এটা টোপাল ৰাহি কৰি প্ৰগতি আৰু বিকাশ পথত যাত্ৰা কৰিছে৷ আমি ২০৭০ৰ ভিতৰত শূন্য কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণৰ আমাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে ক্ষিপ্ৰতাপে আগুৱাই গৈছো৷
আমাৰ বিশাল ৰে’লৱে নেটৱৰ্ক ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত শূ্ন্য কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো৷ বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সংস্থাপন প্ৰায় ১৭৫ গিগাৱাট হৈছে৷ ২০৩০ত এই পৰিমাণ ৫০০ গিগাৱাটত উপনীত হ’ব৷
আমি আমাৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাক পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়িত্ব বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ। এই অনুভৱ আমাৰ বিকাশৰ ভেটি আৰু আমাৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ অভিলাষী লক্ষ্যত নিহিত হৈ আছে। ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বাধা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ অনুঘটক।
মান্যবৰ,
জলবায়ু কাৰ্যৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি আমি সেউজ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যোগান শৃংখলক সুস্থিৰ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। যদি আমি আৰ্তজনৰ দেশসমূহক প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান নকৰো, তেন্তে আমাৰ আলোচনা কেৱল আলোচনাহে হৈ থাকিব। মাটিৰ কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন নহ’ব।
মই গৌৰৱেৰে কওঁ যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণ পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন আৰু নিজৰ দায়িত্ব বুজি পায়। এই দায়িত্ববোধ আমাৰ শিৰাই শিৰাই যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি আহিছে। ভাৰত সকলোৰে সৈতে নিজৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু।
ধন্যবাদ৷