Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
G7 परिषदेच्या सातव्या कामकाज सत्राचे उद्घाटन करताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
महोदय,
आज आपण इतिहासाच्या एका महत्वाच्या टप्प्यावर उभे आहोत. अनेक संकटांनी ग्रासलेल्या जगात हवामान बदल, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा ही आजच्या काळातील सर्वात मोठी आव्हाने आहेत. या मोठ्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यामधील एक अडथळा म्हणजे, आपण हवामान बदलाकडे केवळ ऊर्जेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून पाहतो. आपल्याला आपल्या चर्चेची व्याप्ती वाढवायला हवी.
भारतीय संस्कृतीमध्ये पृथ्वीला मातेचं स्थान दिलं गेलं आहे. आणि या सर्व आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आपल्याला पृथ्वीची हाक ऐकायला हवी. तिला अनुसरून स्वतः मध्ये, आपल्या वर्तणुकीमध्ये बदल घडवावा लागेल. या भावनेने, भारताने संपूर्ण जगासाठी मिशन LiFE, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा गट, आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा गट, मिशन हायड्रोजन, जैवइंधन गट, बिग कॅट अलायन्स म्हणजे व्याघ्र प्रजातीतील प्राण्यांविषयी सहकार्य, यासारख्या संस्थात्मक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. आज भारतातील शेतकरी पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉपया अभियानाला अनुसरून पाण्याचा प्रत्येक थेंब वाचवून प्रगती आणि विकासाच्या मार्गावर चालला आहे. आपण 2070 पर्यंत नेट झिरो म्हणजे शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या आपल्या ध्येयाच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहोत.
आपल्या रेल्वेच्या विशाल जाळ्याने 2030 पर्यंत नेट झिरोवर पोहोचण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. सध्या, भारतात अक्षय ऊर्जेची स्थापित क्षमता सुमारे 175 गिगावॉट आहे. 2030 पर्यंत ती 500 गिगावॉट पर्यंत पोहोचेल. आपले सर्व प्रयत्न हे पृथ्वी प्रती असलेलं आपलं कर्तव्य असल्याचे आम्ही मानतो. हीच भावना आपल्या विकासाचा पाया आहे, आणि आपल्या विकास यात्रेच्या महत्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टांमध्ये ती सामावली आहे. पर्यावरणाप्रती वचनबद्धता ही भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासातला अडथळा नसून, ती प्रेरणादायक ठरली आहे.
सन्माननीय मान्यवर,
हवामान विषयक कृती कार्यक्रमाच्या दिशेने पुढे जाताना आपल्याला टिकून राहण्याची लवचिकता असणारी, हरित आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करावी लागेल. जर आपण गरजू देशांना तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि परवडणारा वित्तपुरवठा केला नाही, तर आपली चर्चा ही केवळ चर्चाच ठरेल. प्रत्यक्ष कोणताही बदल घडणार नाही.
मी अभिमानाने सांगतो, की भारतातील लोक पर्यावरणाप्रती जागरूक आहेत आणि आपली जबाबदारी जाणत आहेत. शतकानुशतके ही जबाबदारीची भावना आमच्या नसानसातून वाहत आहे. भारत सर्वांच्या सहकार्याने आपले योगदान देण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहे.
धन्यवाद!