Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের সপ্তম কার্যকারিনী অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী বিবৃতি
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৩
মহোদয়গণ,
আজ আমরা ইতিহাসের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মোড়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছি। এমন এক বিশ্ব যা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা এবং শক্তি নিরাপত্তার মতো বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। এইসব সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় অন্যতম প্রতিবন্ধকতা হল, আমরা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের দিকে নজর দিই শুধুমাত্র শক্তির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে। আমাদের আলোচনার বিস্তার ঘটাতে হবে।
ভারতীয় সভ্যতায় পৃথিবীকে ‘মা’-এর মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এসব সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজতে আমাদের ধরিত্রী মাতার আহ্বান শোনা প্রয়োজন। সেইমতো আমাদের নিজেদের পরিবর্তন করতে হবে, ব্যবহারের পরিবর্তন করতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত সারা বিশ্বের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমাধান তৈরি করেছে যেমন – মিশন লাইফ, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোলার অ্যালায়েন্স, কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেসিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার, মিশন হাইড্রোজেন, বায়ো ফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স, বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স। বর্তমানে ভারতের কৃষকরা অগ্রগতির ও উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে ‘প্রতি ফোঁটায় আরও বেশি শস্য’ – এই আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে প্রতি বিন্দু জল বাঁচিয়ে। ২০৭০-এর মধ্যে আমাদের লক্ষ্য - ‘নিট শূন্য’র উদ্দেশে আমরা দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছি।
আমাদের বিশাল রেল নেটওয়ার্ক ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে ‘নিট শূন্য’ হওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বর্তমানে আমাদের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা প্রায় ১৭৫ মেগাওয়াট। ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে এটি পৌঁছবে ৫০০ মেগাওয়াটে। আমাদের সব প্রয়াসই পৃথিবীর প্রতি আমাদের দায়িত্ব বলে আমরা মনে করি। এই মূল্যবোধ আমাদের উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি এবং আমাদের উন্নয়নের যাত্রার উচ্চাশী লক্ষ্যের মূল প্রেরণা। পরিবেশগত দায়বদ্ধতা কোনও প্রতিবন্ধকতা নয়, এটি ভারতের উন্নয়নের যাত্রার সংঘটক।
মহোদয়গণ,
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের দূষণহীন স্বচ্ছ প্রযুক্তির সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে দৃঢ় করতে হবে। যদি আমরা প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর না করি, যেসব দেশের প্রয়োজন তাদের যদি অর্থ না দিই, তবে আমাদের আলোচনা ব্যর্থ হবে। তাহলে বাস্তবে কোনও পরিবর্তনই হবে না।
আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে ভারতের মানুষ পরিবেশ সম্পর্কে সচেতন এবং তাঁরা তাঁদের দায়িত্বটা বোঝেন। শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে এই দায়িত্ববোধ আমাদের মধ্যে নিহিত আছে। ভারত সকলের সঙ্গে মিশে কিছু দেওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত।
ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন