प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G7 शिखर सम्मेलन के कार्य सत्र 7 में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
आज हम इतिहास के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़े हैं। अनेक संकटों से ग्रस्त विश्व में Climate Change, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, आज के समय की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से हैं।इन बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करने में एक बाधा यह है कि हम climate change को केवल ऊर्जा के परिप्रेक्ष्य से देखते हैं। हमें अपनी चर्चा का स्कोप बढ़ाना चाहिए।
भारतीय सभ्यता में पृथ्वी को माँ का दर्जा दिया गया है। और इन सभी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए हमें पृथ्वी की पुकार सुननी होगी। उसके अनुरूप अपने आप को, अपने व्यवहार को बदलना होगा। इसी भावना से भारत ने पूरे विश्व के लिए Mission LiFE, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance जैसे institutional solutions की रचना की है। आज भारत के किसान "per drop more crop" के मिशन पर चलते हुए पानी की एक एक बूँद बचा कर प्रगति और विकास की राह पर चल रहे हैं। हम Net Zero by 2070 के हमारे लक्ष्य की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं।
हमारे विशाल रेलवे नेटवर्क ने 2030 तक Net Zero पहुँचने का निर्णय लिया है। इस समय भारत में Renewable Energy की installed capacity लगभग 175 गीगावॉट है। 2030 यह 500 गीगावॉट पहुँच जाएगी। हमारे सभी प्रयासों को हम पृथ्वी के प्रति अपना दायित्व मानते हैं। यही भाव हमारे विकास की नींव हैं और हमारी विकास यात्रा के महत्वाकांक्षी goals मे निहित हैं। भारत की विकास यात्रा में environmental commitments एक बाधा नहीं बल्कि catalyst का काम कर रहे हैं।
Excellencies,
Climate Action की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए हमें Green और Clean Technology supply chains को resilient बनाना होगा। अगर हम जरूरतमंद देशों को technology transfer और affordable financing उपलब्ध नहीं कराएँगे, तो हमारी चर्चा केवल चर्चा ही रह जायेगी। जमींन पर बदलाव नहीं आ पायेगा।
मैं गर्व से कहता हूँ कि भारत के लोग पर्यावरण के प्रति conscious हैं और अपने दायित्वों को समझते हैं। सदियों से इस दायित्व का भाव हमारी रगों में बह रहा है।भारत सभी के साथ मिलकर अपना योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.