وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہیرو شیما میں جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر 21 مئی 2023 کو برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب رشی سونک سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نےہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا جائزہ لیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اعلیٰ تعلیم، اور دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات جیسے وسیع شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزیدمستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جاری جی-20 پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم جی-20 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے لیے نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعظم سونک کا استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
The two leaders reviewed their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including taking stock of progress in India-UK FTA negotiations.
Leaders agreed to deepen cooperation across a wide range of areas, such as trade & investment, science & technology, higher education, and people to people relationship.
Discussions also took place on India's ongoing G-20 Presidency. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Sunak in New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.