Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
The two leaders reviewed their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including taking stock of progress in India-UK FTA negotiations.
Leaders agreed to deepen cooperation across a wide range of areas, such as trade & investment, science & technology, higher education, and people to people relationship.
Discussions also took place on India's ongoing G-20 Presidency. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Sunak in New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मुलाक़ात
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 21 मई 2023 को यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री ऋषि सुनक से भेंट की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-यूके एफटीए वार्ताओं में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लेने सहित अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा की।
राजनेताओं ने व्‍यापार और निवेश, विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी, उच्‍च शिक्षा एवं दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध जैसे विस्‍तृत क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता पर भी चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री सुनक का स्वागत करने के प्रति आशान्वित हैं।