Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
The two leaders reviewed their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including taking stock of progress in India-UK FTA negotiations.
Leaders agreed to deepen cooperation across a wide range of areas, such as trade & investment, science & technology, higher education, and people to people relationship.
Discussions also took place on India's ongoing G-20 Presidency. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Sunak in New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची इंग्लंडच्या पंतप्रधानांबरोबर बैठक
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी G-7 परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम ऋषी सुनक यांची 21 मे 2023 रोजी हिरोशिमा इथे भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी इंग्लंड-भारत मुक्त व्यापार चर्चेसह सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा आढावा घेतला.
या दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, उच्च शिक्षण आणि लोकांचा परस्पर सुसंवाद यासारख्या अनेक व्यापक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्याबाबत एकवाक्यता अधोरेखित केली.
भारताच्या विद्यमान G-20 अध्यक्षतेबाबतही यावेळी चर्चा झाली. पंतप्रधानांनी इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान सुनक यांचे जी 20 परिषदेनिमित्त नवी दिल्ली इथे स्वागत करण्याबाबत उत्सुकता दर्शवली.