Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
The two leaders reviewed their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including taking stock of progress in India-UK FTA negotiations.
Leaders agreed to deepen cooperation across a wide range of areas, such as trade & investment, science & technology, higher education, and people to people relationship.
Discussions also took place on India's ongoing G-20 Presidency. Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming Prime Minister Sunak in New Delhi for the G-20 Summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
21 MAY 2023 8:48AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୩ ମେ ୨୧ରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରିଷି ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ହିରୋସୀମାରେ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଏଫଟିଏ ବୁଝାମଣାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ବାବଦରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେମାନେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା, ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ଥିବା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।