কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম- ২.০’এ অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম- ২.০’এ অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার বাজেট বরাদ্দ হল ১৭০০০ কোটি টাকা।
বিষয়বস্তু :
• গত ৮ বছরে ভারতে সিএজিআর-এ ১৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি সহ ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স উৎপাদন ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। চলতি বছরে এই উৎপাদন ১০৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার (প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা) ছাড়িয়েছে।
• বিশ্বে মোবাইল উৎপাদনে ভারত এখন দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ। মোবাইলের রপ্তানী এই বছরে ১১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার (প্রায় ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা) ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
• গ্লোবাল ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ইকো সিস্টেম ভারতে আসছে এবং ভারত প্রধান ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে উঠে আসছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ :
• পিএলআই স্কিমে বাজার বরাদ্দ হল ১৭০০০ কোটি টাকা।
• এই প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা হল ৬ বছর।
• আনুমানিক উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি ধরা হয়েছে ৩.৩৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
• বিনিয়োগ ধরা হয়েছে প্রায় ২৪৩০ কোটি টাকা।
• সরাসরি কর্মসংস্থান ধরা হয়েছে ৭৫০০০।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Context:
-
- Electronics manufacturing in India has witnessed consistent growth with 17% CAGR in last 8 years. This year it crossed a major benchmark in production – 105 billion USD (about Rs 9 lakh crore)
- India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of mobile phones. Exports of mobile phones crossed a major milestone of 11 billion USD this year (about Rs 90 thousand crore)
- The global electronics manufacturing ecosystem is coming to India, and India is emerging as a major electronics manufacturing country
- Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet today approved PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware
Salient features:
-
- PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
- The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
- The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
- Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
- Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
- Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
-
- India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country.
Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.