Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Context:
-
- Electronics manufacturing in India has witnessed consistent growth with 17% CAGR in last 8 years. This year it crossed a major benchmark in production – 105 billion USD (about Rs 9 lakh crore)
- India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of mobile phones. Exports of mobile phones crossed a major milestone of 11 billion USD this year (about Rs 90 thousand crore)
- The global electronics manufacturing ecosystem is coming to India, and India is emerging as a major electronics manufacturing country
- Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet today approved PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware
Salient features:
-
- PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
- The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
- The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
- Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
- Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
- Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
-
- India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country.
Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले आईटी हार्डवेयरको लागि उत्पादन लिङ्क गरिएको प्रोत्साहन योजना - 2.0 लाई अनुमोदन गर्यो
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Gangtok
माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा सम्पन्न भएको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले आज रु. 17,000 करोड़को बजेटीय परिव्ययका साथ आईटी हार्डवेयरको लागि उत्पादन लिङ्कसित जोड़िएको प्रोत्साहन योजना 2.0 लाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
सन्दर्भ:
- भारतमा इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उत्पादनले विगत 8 वर्षहरूमा 17% सीएजीआरसँग निरन्तर वृद्धि देखाएको छ। यो वर्ष यसले उत्पादनमा प्रमुख बेन्चमार्क पार गर्यो - 105 बिलियन यूएसडी (लगभग रु. 9 लाख करोड़)।
- भारत मोबाइल फोनको विश्वको दोस्रो ठूलो उत्पादक बनेको छ। मोबाइल फोनको निर्यातले यस वर्ष 11 बिलियन यूएसडी (लगभग रु. 90 हजार करोड) को प्रमुख माइलखुट्टी पार गरेको छ।
- विश्वव्यापी इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उत्पादन इकोसिस्टम भारतमा आउँदैछ, र भारत एक प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उत्पादन देशको रूपमा उदाइरहेको छ।
- मोबाइल फोनहरूको लागि उत्पादन लिङ्क प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को सफलताको आधारमा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले आज आईटी हार्डवेयरको लागि पीएलआई योजना 2.0 लाई अनुमोदन गर्यो।
मुख्य विशेषताहरू:
- आईटी हार्डवेयरको लागि पीएलआई योजना 2.0 ले ल्यापटप, ट्याब्लेट, अल-इन वान पीसी, सर्वर र अल्ट्रा स्मल फारम कारक उपकरणहरू कवर गर्दछ।
- योजनाको बजेटीय विनियोजन रु. 17,000 करोड
- यो योजनाको अवधि 6 वर्षको छ
- अपेक्षित वृद्धि उत्पादन रु. 3.35 लाख करोड
- अपेक्षित वृद्धिशील लगानी रु. 2,430 करोड
- अपेक्षित वृद्धिशील प्रत्यक्ष रोजगारी 75,000 छ
महत्त्व:
- भारत सबै विश्वव्यापी प्रमुखहरूको लागि एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति शृङ्खला साझेदारको रूपमा उदाइरहेको छ। बृहत् आईटी हार्डवेयर कम्पनीहरूले भारतमा उत्पादन सुविधाहरू स्थापना गर्न गहिरो चासो देखाएका छन्। यो देशभित्र राम्रो माग भएको बलियो आईटी सेवा उद्योगद्वारा समर्थित छ।
अधिकांश बृहत् कम्पनीहरू भारतमा रहेको सुविधाबाट भारतभित्रै घरेलु बजार आपूर्ति गर्न चाहन्छन् र भारतलाई निर्यात केन्द्र बनाउन चाहन्छन्।