Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Context:
-
- Electronics manufacturing in India has witnessed consistent growth with 17% CAGR in last 8 years. This year it crossed a major benchmark in production – 105 billion USD (about Rs 9 lakh crore)
- India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of mobile phones. Exports of mobile phones crossed a major milestone of 11 billion USD this year (about Rs 90 thousand crore)
- The global electronics manufacturing ecosystem is coming to India, and India is emerging as a major electronics manufacturing country
- Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet today approved PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware
Salient features:
-
- PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
- The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
- The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
- Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
- Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
- Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
-
- India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country.
Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வன்பொருள் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம்- 2.0-வுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.17,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வன்பொருள் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம்- 2.0-வுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் 17 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு 105 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (சுமார் ரூ.9 லட்சம் கோடி) அளவிற்கு மேல் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகில் மொபைல் ஃபோன் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது. நடப்பு ஆண்டு 11 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (சுமார் ரூ.90 ஆயிரம் கோடி) மதிப்பிலான மொபைல் போன்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்திச் சூழல் இந்தியாவை நோக்கி வருவதை அடுத்து, இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி நாடாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வரையறுக்கப்பட்டது. 3.35 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், 2430 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு முதலீடு அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், 75,000 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924766