Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme – 2.0 for IT Hardware
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware with a budgetary outlay Rs. 17,000 crore.
Context:
-
- Electronics manufacturing in India has witnessed consistent growth with 17% CAGR in last 8 years. This year it crossed a major benchmark in production – 105 billion USD (about Rs 9 lakh crore)
- India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of mobile phones. Exports of mobile phones crossed a major milestone of 11 billion USD this year (about Rs 90 thousand crore)
- The global electronics manufacturing ecosystem is coming to India, and India is emerging as a major electronics manufacturing country
- Building on the success of Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for mobile phones, the Union Cabinet today approved PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware
Salient features:
-
- PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT hardware covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices
- The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 17,000 crore
- The tenure of this scheme is 6 years
- Expected incremental production is Rs. 3.35 Lakh crore
- Expected incremental investment is Rs. 2,430 crore
- Expected incremental direct employment is 75,000
Significance:
-
- India is emerging as a trusted supply chain partner for all global majors. Large IT hardware companies have shown keen interest in establishing manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by strong IT services industry having good demand within the country.
Most majors would like to supply domestic markets within India from a facility situated in India as well as make India an export hub.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم – 2.0 کو منظوری دی
17 MAY 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے آج عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں 17000 کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹی اخراجات کے ساتھ آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم 2.0 کو منظوری د ے دی۔
پس منظر:
-
- الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کےشعبے نے بھارت میں گذشتہ 8 برسوں کے دوران 17 فیصد سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ مسلسل نمو ملاحظہ کی ہے۔ اس سال اس نے 105 بلین امریکی ڈالر (تقریباً 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے) کے بقدر پروڈکشن کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔
- بھارت موبائل فونوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے معاملے میں دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر بن چکا ہے۔ اس سال موبائل فونوں کی برآمدات نے 11 بلین امریکی ڈالر (تقریباً 90 ہزار کروڑ روپئے )کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔
- عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو نظام بھارت آرہا ہے، اور بھارت الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے معاملے ایک اہم ملک کے طورپر ابھر رہا ہے۔
- موبائل فونوں کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی کابینہ نے آج آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 کو منظوری دے دی۔
نمایاں خصوصیات:
-
- آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 لیپ ٹاپس، ٹیب لیٹس، آل اِن وَن کمپیوٹرس، سروَرس اور الٹرا اسمال فارم فیکٹر ڈیوائسز پر احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
- اس اسکیم کا بجٹی تخمینہ 17000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
- اس اسکیم کی مدت 6 برس ہے۔
- متوقع اضافی پروڈکشن 3.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
- متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری 2430 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
- متوقع براہِ راست روزگار میں اضافہ 75000 کےبقدر ہے۔
اہمیت:
-
- بھارت دنیا کے تمام بڑے ممالک کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ بڑی آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کمپنیوں نے بھارت میں اشیاء سازی کی سہولتیں قائم کرنے میں زبردست دلچسپی دکھائی ہے۔ اسے ملک کے اندر اچھی مانگ رکھنے والی مضبوط آئی ٹی خدمات صنعت سے بھی تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
بیشتر بڑے ممالک بھارت میں موجود فیسلٹی سے بھارت کے اندر گھریلو منڈیو میں سپلائی کرنا چاہیں گے اور ساتھ ہی بھارت کو ایک برآمداتی مرکز بنائیں گے۔