Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோபாலகிருஷ்ண கோகலேவின் பிறந்தநாளன்று பிரதமர் அவருக்கு மரியாதை
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Chennai
கோபாலகிருஷ்ண கோகலேவின் பிறந்தநாளன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் அவர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் வல்லமை பொருந்திய கோபாலகிருஷ்ண கோகலேவின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு அன்னாரை வணங்குகிறேன். கல்வி மற்றும் சமுதாய முன்னேற்றத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஏராளமான முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றார். அவரது கொள்கைகள், மகாத்மா காந்தி உட்பட ஏராளமானோரை வெகுவாகக் கவர்ந்தன.”