Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলেৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলেৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এটা টুইটত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ এগৰাকী অগ্ৰণী ব্যক্তি গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলেৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত মই তেওঁক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। তেওঁ শিক্ষা আৰু সামাজিক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অগ্ৰদূত আছিল। তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শই মহাত্মা গান্ধীকে ধৰি বহুতো লোকক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছিল।"