Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
" હું ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું, જે ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળના પ્રખર નેતા હતા. તેઓ શિક્ષણ અને સામાજિક સશક્તિકરણને આગળ વધારવાના હેતુથી અનેક પ્રયાસોમાં પણ મોખરે હતા. તેમના આદર્શોએ મહાત્મા ગાંધી સહિત ઘણા લોકોને પ્રભાવિત કર્યા હતા."