Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୋପାଳ କୃଷ୍ଣ ଗୋଖଲେଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୋପାଳ କୃଷ୍ଣ ଗୋଖଲେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଜଣେ ମହାନ ନେତା ଗୋପାଳ କୃଷ୍ଣ ଗୋଖଲେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରୁଛି । ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଗରେ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଥିଲା ।’