Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गोपाळ कृष्ण गोखले यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली.
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Mumbai
गोपाळ कृष्ण गोखले यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली आहे.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील दिग्गज अग्रणी गोपाळ कृष्ण गोखले यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त मी आदरांजली अर्पण करतो. शिक्षण आणि सामाजिक सक्षमीकरणासाठीच्या अनेक प्रयत्नांमध्ये ते आघाडीवर होते. त्यांच्या आदर्शांनी महात्मा गांधींसह अनेक लोकांना प्रभावित केले."