Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।”