Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوپال کرشن گوکھلے کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گوپال کرشن گوکھلے کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’ان کے یوم پیدائش پر، میں ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کے ایک باوقار رہنما گوپال کرشن گوکھلے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ وہ تعلیم اور سماجی تفویض اختیارات کے حوالے سے کی گئی کئی کوششوں میں بھی سب سے آگے تھے۔ ان کے نظریات نے مہاتما گاندھی سمیت کئی لوگوں کو متاثر کیا۔‘‘