Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On his birth anniversary, I pay homage to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a stalwart of India’s independence movement. He was also at the forefront of several efforts aimed at furthering education and social empowerment. His ideals influenced several people including Mahatma Gandhi."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
09 MAY 2023 9:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটে বলেছেন;
“ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের অগ্রণী যোদ্ধা গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। শিক্ষার প্রসার এবং সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে তিনি বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর আদর্শ মহাত্মা গান্ধী সহ বহু মানুষকে প্রভাবিত করেছিল।”