Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking 20 years of SWAGAT Initiative
“The SWAGAT initiative in Gujarat demonstrates how technology can be efficiently used to resolve people's grievances”
“I was clear that I would not become a slave of the restrictions of the chair. I will remain among people and will be there for them”
“SWAGAT stands by the idea of Ease of Living and Reach of Governance”
“For me, the biggest reward is that we could serve the people of Gujarat through SWAGAT”
“We proved that governance is not limited to old rules and laws but governance takes place due to innovations and new ideas”
“SWAGAT became the inspiration for many solutions to governance. Many states are working on this type of system”
“PRAGATI has played a big role in the rapid development of the country in the last 9 years. This concept is also based on the idea of SWAGAT”
27 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking 20 years of completion of the StateWide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology - SWAGAT Initiative in Gujarat via video conferencing today. The Gujarat government is celebrating SWAGAT Saptah on successfully completing 20 years of the initiative.
During the event, the Prime Minister also interacted with the past beneficiaries of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the objective behind starting Swagat has been successfully achieved where citizens not only find solutions to their problems but also raise issues of the entire community of hundreds. “The attitude of the government should be friendly and common citizens can easily share their issues with them”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister remarked that the SWAGAT initiative is completing 20 years of its existence and recalled his past experiences upon interacting with the beneficiaries. He said that it is the effort and dedication of the citizens that make SWAGAT initiative a grand success and congratulated everyone who has contributed in this direction.
The Prime Minister said that the destiny of any scheme is determined by the intention and vision of that scheme when it is conceived. He recalled that when the initiative was launched in 2003 he was not very old as Chief Minister and he too faced the common refrain that power changes everyone. He said that he was clear to remain unchanged by the assumption of the chair. “I was clear that I would not become a slave of the restrictions of the chair. I will remain among people and will be there for them”, he said. This determination gave birth to StateWide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology (SWAGAT). The Prime Minister said that the idea behind SWAGAT was to welcome the views of the common citizens in democratic institutions, be it in legislation or solutions. “SWAGAT stands by the idea of Ease of Living and Reach of Governance”, the Prime Minister said.
He underlined that the good governance model of Gujarat has found its own identity in the world due to the efforts made by the government with all honesty and dedication. The Prime Minister mentioned the International Telecom Organisation which presented the prime example of good governance by SWAGAT as e-transparency and e-accountability. He also mentioned that SWAGAT drew a lot of praise from the United Nations and was also conferred the prestigious award for Public Service. The Prime Minister pointed out that Gujarat received the gold award from the Government of India for e-governance owing to SWAGAT during the Congress regime in 2011.
“For me, the biggest reward is that we could serve the people of Gujarat through SWAGAT”, the Prime Minister said. In SWAGAT we prepared a practical system. The first systems of public hearings under SWAGAT were created at the block and tehsil levels. After that District Magistrate was made responsible at the district level. And at the state level, the Prime Minister informed that he took the responsibility on his own shoulders. This, he said, helped him a great deal to understand the impact and reach of the initiatives and schemes and the relations between implementing agencies and the end beneficiaries. SWAGAT empowered the citizens and gained credibility.
The Prime Minister noted that even though the SWAGAT programme was held only once a week, the work related to it would be done all over the month as there were hundreds of grievances. The Prime Minister also informed that he would carry out an analysis to understand if there were any specific departments, officers or regions whose complaints were registered more often than others. “An in-depth analysis was carried out where policies were also amended if needed”, Shri Modi continued, “this created a sense of trust amongst the common citizens”. He remarked that the measure of good governance in society is dependent on the quality of the public grievance redressal system and this is the true test of democracy.
The Prime Minister said that SWAGAT changed the old notion of following the established trails in government. “We proved that governance is not limited to old rules and laws but governance takes place due to innovations and new ideas”, he added. Shri Modi recalled that in 2003, e-governance was not much of a priority by the governments of the time. Paper trails and physical files led to a lot of delays and harassment video conferencing was mostly unknown. “Under these circumstances, Gujarat worked on futuristic ideas. And today, a system like SWAGAT has become the inspiration for many solutions to governance. Many states are working on this type of system. At the center we have also made a system called PRAGATI to review the working of the government. PRAGATI has played a big role in the rapid development of the country in the last 9 years. This concept is also based on the idea of SWAGAT.” The Prime Minister informed that he has reviewed projects worth about 16 lakh crores through PRAGATI and many projects were speeded up due to this.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of a seed sprouting into a massive tree with hundreds of branches and expressed confidence that the idea of SWAGAT will give way to thousands of new innovations in governance. He expressed delight that governance initiatives are being celebrated like this as it infuses new life and energy in them. “It will continue to serve the public by becoming a model of public-oriented governance”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) was started by the Prime Minister in April 2003 when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The programme was driven by his belief that the foremost responsibility of a Chief Minister is to solve the problems of the people of the State. With this resolve, along with the early realization of the potential of technology to promote ease of living, the then CM Modi launched a first-of-its-kind tech-based grievance redressal programme.
The main purpose of this programme was to act as a bridge between the citizens and the government by using technology to solve their day-to-day grievances in a quick, efficient and time-bound manner. Over time, SWAGAT brought about a transformative impact on the lives of people and became an effective tool to solve woes in a paperless, transparent and hassle-free manner.
The uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps the common citizen air his grievances directly to the Chief Minister. It is held on the fourth Thursday of every month wherein the Chief Minister interacts with citizens for grievance redressal. The programme has been instrumental in bridging the gap between people and government through a prompt resolution of grievances. Under the programme, it is ensured that every applicant is informed of the decision. Proceedings of all applications are available online. More than 99% of grievances submitted to date have been resolved.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has four components: the State SWAGAT, District SWAGAT, Taluka SWAGAT and Gram SWAGAT. The Chief Minister himself attends public hearings during State SWAGAT. The District Collector oversees District SWAGAT while the Mamlatdar and a Class-1 Officer head the Taluka SWAGAT. In Gram SWAGAT, citizens file the application from the 1st to the 10th of every month to the Talati/Mantri. These are included in the Taluka SWAGAT program for redressal. In addition, a Lok Fariyad program is also operational for citizens wherein they file their grievances at the SWAGAT Unit.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has been given various awards over the years, including the United Nations Public Service Award in 2010 for improving transparency, accountability and responsiveness in public service.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्वागत पहल के 20 साल पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधित किया
गुजरात में स्वागत पहल दर्शाती है कि लोगों की शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का कुशलतापूर्ण उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है
मेरा दृष्टिकोण स्पष्ट था कि मैं कुर्सी का गुलाम नहीं बनूंगा और जनता - जर्नादन के बीच रहूंगा, और उनके लिए उपलब्‍ध रहूंगा
स्वागत-ईज ऑफ लिविंग और रीच ऑफ गवर्नेंस के विचार का समर्थन करता है
मेरे लिए, सबसे बड़ा पुरस्‍कार यह है कि हम स्वागत के माध्यम से गुजरात के लोगों की सेवा कर सके
हमने साबित किया है कि शासन पुराने नियमों और कानूनों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि शासन का मूल, नए विचार और नवाचार है
शासन के कई समाधानों के लिए स्वागत-प्रेरणा स्रोत बना, कई राज्य इस तरह की प्रणाली पर कार्य कर रहे हैं
प्रगति ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश के तीव्र विकास में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई,
यह अवधारणा भी स्वागत के मूल विचार पर आधारित
27 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात में प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग से शिकायतों के निवारण से संबंधित कार्यक्रम स्‍वागत के 20 साल पूर्ण होने के अवसर पर जनसमुदाय को संबोधित किया। गुजरात सरकार पहल के 20 साल सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर स्वागत सप्ताह का आयोजन कर रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना से लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत की।
जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि स्वागत पहल को शुरू करने के उद्देश्य को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया गया है। इसके माध्‍यम से नागरिक न केवल अपनी समस्याओं का समाधान पाते हैं बल्कि समुदाय के सैकड़ों मुद्दों को भी उठाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का रवैया मैत्रीपूर्ण होना चाहिए और आम नागरिक आसानी से अपने मुद्दों को सरकार के साथ साझा कर सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वागत पहल अपने अस्तित्व के 20 वर्ष पूरे कर रही है। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत में अपने पिछले अनुभवों को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नागरिकों का प्रयास और समर्पण है जो स्वागत पहल को एक शानदार सफलता बनाता है और इस दिशा में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों को मैं बधाई देता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी योजना की नियति उस योजना की नीयत और दूरदर्शिता से तय होती है, जब उसकी कल्पना की जाती है। उन्होंने याद किया कि 2003 में जब यह पहल शुरू की गई थी तब मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उनकी आयु अधिक नहीं थी और उन्हें भी इस आम बात का सामना करना पड़ा था कि सत्ता सभी को बदल देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं स्पष्ट था कि मैं कुर्सी की सीमाओं का गुलाम नहीं बनूंगा और लोगों के बीच रहूंगा और उनके लिए उपलब्‍ध रहूंगा। इस दृढ़ संकल्प से प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग (स्वागत) द्वारा जन शिकायतों पर ध्यान देने की प्रक्रिया का प्रार्दुभाव हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वागत के अस्तित्‍तव का मूल विचार लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में आम नागरिकों के विचारों का स्वागत करना था, चाहे वह कानून हो या समाधान। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वागत ईज ऑफ लिविंग और रीच ऑफ गवर्नेंस के विचार के साथ खड़ा है।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि गुजरात के सुशासन मॉडल ने पूरी ईमानदारी और समर्पण के साथ सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के कारण विश्‍व में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संगठन का उल्लेख किया जिसने ई-पारदर्शिता और ई-जवाबदेही के रूप में स्वागत द्वारा सुशासन का प्रमुख उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि स्वागत पहल की संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने बहुत सराहना की और उसे सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार से भी सम्मानित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि गुजरात को 2011 में कांग्रेस शासन के दौरान स्वागत पहल की सफलता के कारण ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए भारत सरकार से स्वर्ण पुरस्कार भी मिला था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेरे लिए यह सबसे बड़ा पुरस्‍कार है कि हम स्वागत पहल के माध्यम से गुजरात के लोगों की सेवा कर सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमने एक व्यावहारिक प्रणाली तैयार की। जन सुनवाई की पहली प्रणाली खंड और तहसील स्तर पर बनाई गई थी। उसके बाद जिला स्तर पर जिलाधिकारी को जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई। वहीं राज्य स्तर पर उन्होंने अपने कंधों पर जिम्मेदारी ली। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन्हें विभिन्‍न पहल और योजनाओं के प्रभाव तथा पहुंच एवं इन्‍हें लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों और अंतिम लाभार्थियों के बीच संबंधों को समझने में बहुत मदद मिली। स्वागत ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया और विश्वसनीयता हासिल की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही स्वागत कार्यक्रम सप्ताह में केवल एक बार आयोजित किया जाता था, लेकिन इससे संबंधित कार्य पूरे महीने किये जाते थे, क्योंकि सैकड़ों शिकायतें थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि वह यह समझने के लिए एक विश्लेषण करेंगे कि क्या कोई विशिष्ट विभाग, अधिकारी या क्षेत्र थे जिनकी शिकायतें दूसरों की तुलना में अधिक बार दर्ज की गई थीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर नीतियों में भी संशोधन किया गया, इसका गहन विश्लेषण किया गया, इससे आम नागरिकों में विश्वास की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न हुई। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि समाज में सुशासन का पैमाना लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता पर निर्भर है और यही लोकतंत्र की सच्ची परीक्षा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वागत ने सरकार में बनी बनाई लकीरों पर चलने की पुरानी धारणा को बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने यह साबित किया कि शासन पुराने नियमों और कानूनों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि शासन होता है नवाचारों और नए विचारों से।” श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि 2003 में उस समय की सरकारों द्वारा ई-गवर्नेंस को बहुत अधिक प्राथमिकता नहीं दी गई थी। कागजी कार्रवाइयों और वास्तविक फाइलों के कारण बहुत देरी तथा परेशानी हुई। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के बारे में अधिकतर लोगों को जानकारी नहीं थी। “इन परिस्थितियों में, गुजरात ने भविष्यवादी विचारों पर काम किया। और आज स्वागत जैसी व्यवस्था शासन के अनेक समाधानों की प्रेरणा बन गई है। कई राज्य इस तरह की व्यवस्था पर काम कर रहे हैं। केन्द्र में हमने सरकार के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए प्रगति नाम का एक सिस्टम भी बनाया है। प्रगति ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश के तेज विकास में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। यह अवधारणा भी स्वागत के विचार पर आधारित है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि उन्होंने प्रगति के माध्यम से लगभग 16 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की है और इससे कई परियोजनाओं में तेजी आयी है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बीज के अंकुरित होकर सैकड़ों शाखाओं वाले एक विशाल वृक्ष में विकसित होने की उपमा दी और यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्वागत का विचार शासन में हजारों नए नवाचारों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि शासन की संबंधी पहल को इस तरह मनाया जा रहा है क्योंकि यह उनमें नई जान और ऊर्जा का संचार करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह जन-उन्मुख शासन का एक मॉडल बनकर जनता की सेवा करना जारी रखेगा।”
पृष्ठभूमि
स्वागत (स्टेट वाइड अटेंशन ऑन ग्रीवन्सेज बाई एप्लीकेशन ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी) की शुरुआत अप्रैल 2003 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उस समय की गई थी, जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत उनके इस विश्वास से प्रेरित थी कि एक मुख्यमंत्री की सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी अपने राज्य के लोगों की समस्याओं को हल करना है। इस संकल्प व जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने की प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमताओं को काफी पहले ही पहचान लेने के साथ, तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपनी तरह का पहला तकनीक-आधारित इस शिकायत निवारण कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया था।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके नागरिकों की दिन-प्रतिदिन की शिकायतों को त्वरित, कुशल और समयबद्ध तरीके से हल करके उनके और सरकार के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करना था। समय के साथ, स्वागत ने लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डाला और यह कागजरहित, पारदर्शी एवं बाधा-मुक्त तरीके से समस्याओं को हल करने का एक प्रभावी उपकरण बन गया।
स्वागत की विशिष्टता यह है कि यह आम आदमी को अपनी शिकायतें सीधे मुख्यमंत्री तक पहुंचाने में मदद करता है। यह हर महीने के चौथे गुरुवार को आयोजित किया जाता है जिसमें मुख्यमंत्री शिकायत निवारण के लिए नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं। यह शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान के जरिए आम लोगों और सरकार के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सहायक रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि प्रत्येक आवेदक को निर्णय के बारे में सूचित किया जाए। सभी आवेदनों की कार्यवाही ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होती है। अब तक दर्ज की गई 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया जा चुका है।
स्वागत ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम के चार घटक हैं: राज्य स्वागत, जिला स्वागत, तालुका स्वागत और ग्राम स्वागत। राज्य स्वागत के दौरान मुख्यमंत्री स्वयं जनसुनवाई में शामिल होते हैं। जिला कलेक्टर जिला स्वागत का प्रभारी होता है, जबकि मामलातदार और संवर्ग-1 स्तर का एक अधिकारी तालुका स्वागत का प्रमुख होता है। ग्राम स्वागत में, नागरिक हर महीने की 1 से 10 तारीख तक तलाटी/मंत्री के पास आवेदन दाखिल करते हैं। ये आवेदन निवारण के लिए तालुका स्वागत कार्यक्रम में शामिल होते हैं। इसके अलावा, नागरिकों के लिए एक लोक फरियाद कार्यक्रम भी चल रहा है, जिसमें वे स्वागत इकाई में अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कराते हैं।
स्वागत ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम को सार्वजनिक सेवा में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और अनुक्रियाशीलता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 2010 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र लोक सेवा पुरस्कार सहित कई पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं।