Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking 20 years of SWAGAT Initiative
“The SWAGAT initiative in Gujarat demonstrates how technology can be efficiently used to resolve people's grievances”
“I was clear that I would not become a slave of the restrictions of the chair. I will remain among people and will be there for them”
“SWAGAT stands by the idea of Ease of Living and Reach of Governance”
“For me, the biggest reward is that we could serve the people of Gujarat through SWAGAT”
“We proved that governance is not limited to old rules and laws but governance takes place due to innovations and new ideas”
“SWAGAT became the inspiration for many solutions to governance. Many states are working on this type of system”
“PRAGATI has played a big role in the rapid development of the country in the last 9 years. This concept is also based on the idea of SWAGAT”
27 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking 20 years of completion of the StateWide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology - SWAGAT Initiative in Gujarat via video conferencing today. The Gujarat government is celebrating SWAGAT Saptah on successfully completing 20 years of the initiative.
During the event, the Prime Minister also interacted with the past beneficiaries of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the objective behind starting Swagat has been successfully achieved where citizens not only find solutions to their problems but also raise issues of the entire community of hundreds. “The attitude of the government should be friendly and common citizens can easily share their issues with them”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister remarked that the SWAGAT initiative is completing 20 years of its existence and recalled his past experiences upon interacting with the beneficiaries. He said that it is the effort and dedication of the citizens that make SWAGAT initiative a grand success and congratulated everyone who has contributed in this direction.
The Prime Minister said that the destiny of any scheme is determined by the intention and vision of that scheme when it is conceived. He recalled that when the initiative was launched in 2003 he was not very old as Chief Minister and he too faced the common refrain that power changes everyone. He said that he was clear to remain unchanged by the assumption of the chair. “I was clear that I would not become a slave of the restrictions of the chair. I will remain among people and will be there for them”, he said. This determination gave birth to StateWide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology (SWAGAT). The Prime Minister said that the idea behind SWAGAT was to welcome the views of the common citizens in democratic institutions, be it in legislation or solutions. “SWAGAT stands by the idea of Ease of Living and Reach of Governance”, the Prime Minister said.
He underlined that the good governance model of Gujarat has found its own identity in the world due to the efforts made by the government with all honesty and dedication. The Prime Minister mentioned the International Telecom Organisation which presented the prime example of good governance by SWAGAT as e-transparency and e-accountability. He also mentioned that SWAGAT drew a lot of praise from the United Nations and was also conferred the prestigious award for Public Service. The Prime Minister pointed out that Gujarat received the gold award from the Government of India for e-governance owing to SWAGAT during the Congress regime in 2011.
“For me, the biggest reward is that we could serve the people of Gujarat through SWAGAT”, the Prime Minister said. In SWAGAT we prepared a practical system. The first systems of public hearings under SWAGAT were created at the block and tehsil levels. After that District Magistrate was made responsible at the district level. And at the state level, the Prime Minister informed that he took the responsibility on his own shoulders. This, he said, helped him a great deal to understand the impact and reach of the initiatives and schemes and the relations between implementing agencies and the end beneficiaries. SWAGAT empowered the citizens and gained credibility.
The Prime Minister noted that even though the SWAGAT programme was held only once a week, the work related to it would be done all over the month as there were hundreds of grievances. The Prime Minister also informed that he would carry out an analysis to understand if there were any specific departments, officers or regions whose complaints were registered more often than others. “An in-depth analysis was carried out where policies were also amended if needed”, Shri Modi continued, “this created a sense of trust amongst the common citizens”. He remarked that the measure of good governance in society is dependent on the quality of the public grievance redressal system and this is the true test of democracy.
The Prime Minister said that SWAGAT changed the old notion of following the established trails in government. “We proved that governance is not limited to old rules and laws but governance takes place due to innovations and new ideas”, he added. Shri Modi recalled that in 2003, e-governance was not much of a priority by the governments of the time. Paper trails and physical files led to a lot of delays and harassment video conferencing was mostly unknown. “Under these circumstances, Gujarat worked on futuristic ideas. And today, a system like SWAGAT has become the inspiration for many solutions to governance. Many states are working on this type of system. At the center we have also made a system called PRAGATI to review the working of the government. PRAGATI has played a big role in the rapid development of the country in the last 9 years. This concept is also based on the idea of SWAGAT.” The Prime Minister informed that he has reviewed projects worth about 16 lakh crores through PRAGATI and many projects were speeded up due to this.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of a seed sprouting into a massive tree with hundreds of branches and expressed confidence that the idea of SWAGAT will give way to thousands of new innovations in governance. He expressed delight that governance initiatives are being celebrated like this as it infuses new life and energy in them. “It will continue to serve the public by becoming a model of public-oriented governance”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) was started by the Prime Minister in April 2003 when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The programme was driven by his belief that the foremost responsibility of a Chief Minister is to solve the problems of the people of the State. With this resolve, along with the early realization of the potential of technology to promote ease of living, the then CM Modi launched a first-of-its-kind tech-based grievance redressal programme.
The main purpose of this programme was to act as a bridge between the citizens and the government by using technology to solve their day-to-day grievances in a quick, efficient and time-bound manner. Over time, SWAGAT brought about a transformative impact on the lives of people and became an effective tool to solve woes in a paperless, transparent and hassle-free manner.
The uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps the common citizen air his grievances directly to the Chief Minister. It is held on the fourth Thursday of every month wherein the Chief Minister interacts with citizens for grievance redressal. The programme has been instrumental in bridging the gap between people and government through a prompt resolution of grievances. Under the programme, it is ensured that every applicant is informed of the decision. Proceedings of all applications are available online. More than 99% of grievances submitted to date have been resolved.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has four components: the State SWAGAT, District SWAGAT, Taluka SWAGAT and Gram SWAGAT. The Chief Minister himself attends public hearings during State SWAGAT. The District Collector oversees District SWAGAT while the Mamlatdar and a Class-1 Officer head the Taluka SWAGAT. In Gram SWAGAT, citizens file the application from the 1st to the 10th of every month to the Talati/Mantri. These are included in the Taluka SWAGAT program for redressal. In addition, a Lok Fariyad program is also operational for citizens wherein they file their grievances at the SWAGAT Unit.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has been given various awards over the years, including the United Nations Public Service Award in 2010 for improving transparency, accountability and responsiveness in public service.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘স্বাগত’ উদ্যোগে ২০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“গুজরাটের এই ‘স্বাগত’ উদ্যোগ দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে, কিভাবে প্রযুক্তি কার্যকরভাবে জনগণের অভাব-অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি করতে পারে”
“আমি কখনই আমার পদের দাসত্ব গ্রহণ করবো না – এই বিষয়ে আমার ধারণা ছিল স্পষ্ট; আমি জনগণের মধ্যে থেকে তাঁদের জন্য কাজ করবো”
“’স্বাগত’ ভারতের জীবনযাত্রার সরলীকরণ এবং সরকারের কাছে পৌঁছনোর অন্যতম মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে”
“আমরা প্রমাণ করেছি যে, শাসন ব্যবস্থা কেবলমাত্র পুরনো আইন বা নিয়ম-কানুনের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়; নতুন নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা ও উদ্ভাবনেরও অন্যতম স্থান”
“শাসন ব্যবস্থার নানা সমস্যার সমাধানের ক্ষেত্রে ‘স্বাগত’ বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে; অনেক রাজ্যই এই ধরনের ব্যবস্থাপনায় কাজ শুরু করছে”
27 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের ‘স্বাগত’ উদ্যোগের ২০তম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। এই উদ্যোগ সফলভাবে ২০ বছর পূর্ণ করায় গুজরাট সরকার ‘স্বাগত’ সপ্তাহ পালন করছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পের পুরনো সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘স্বগত’ সাফল্যের জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। যে উদ্যোগে জনগণ কেবলমাত্র তাঁদের সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজে পান, তা নয়, বরং জনগণের কাছেও এই ধরনের কাজের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের আচার-ব্যবহার হওয়া উচিৎ বন্ধুত্বসুলভ, যাতে সাধারণ মানুষ সহজেই তাঁদের সমস্যা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে পারেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘স্বাগত’ উদ্যোগকে এই সাফল্য দেওয়ার জন্য জনগণ যেভাবে কাজ করেছেন, তা প্রশংসারযোগ্য। তাঁদের নিষ্ঠার ফলেই এই কর্মসূচি এতটা সফল হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনও প্রকল্পের ভাগ্য স্থির হয় তার উদ্দেশ্য এবং দূরদৃষ্টির উপর নির্ভর করে। ২০০৩ সালে এই উদ্যোগ যখন চালু হয়, তখন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে তিনি খুব অভিজ্ঞ ছিলেন না বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁর আসনের দ্বারা চালিত না হয়ে জনগণের মধ্য থেকে তাঁদের জন্য কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের মতামতকে গুরুত্ব দিতেই এই উদ্যোগটি চালু করা হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে এই ‘স্বাগত’ জীবনযাত্রার সরলীকরণ এবং সরকারের কাছে পৌঁছনোর অন্যতম মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে।
তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটের সুশাসন মডেল তার নিজের পরিচয় তৈরি করেছে। সরকারের সততা ও নিষ্ঠার ফলে গড়ে উঠেছে নিজস্ব পরিচিতি। ই-স্বচ্ছতা এবং ই-গ্রহণযোগ্যতার জন্য এই ‘স্বাগত’ ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়। ই-শাসন ব্যবস্থার জন্য ভারত সরকারের কাছ থেকে গুজরাট স্বর্ণপদক পেয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই ‘স্বাগত’র মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের বহু মানুষকে পরিষেবা দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে, এটি তাঁর জন্য বড় পুরস্কার। এ এক বাস্তবসম্মত ব্যবস্থাপনা। ‘স্বাগত’ জনগণের ক্ষমতায়নে এবং তাঁদের বিশ্বাস অর্জনেও বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘স্বাগত’ কর্মসূচি সপ্তাহে মাত্র একদিন রূপায়িত হয়। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রথম শুনানি হয় ব্লক এবং তহশিল পর্যায়ে। এরপর, জেলাশাসক পর্যায়ে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করা হয়। ‘স্বাগত’ সমস্যার গভীরে ঢুকে সমাধানে সাহায্য করে। দেশে সুশাসনের মূল বিষয়টি নিহিত থাকে, দ্রুতগতিতে জনগণের সমস্যা সমাধানের বিষয়টির মধ্যে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাগত সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনার পুরনো ধারণা বদলে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা প্রমাণ করেছি যে, সরকারি কাজকর্ম পুরনো আইন বা নিয়ম-কানুনে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে না। সরকার নতুন নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলে। তিনি বলেন, ২০০৩ সালে সরকারের কাছে ই-সুশাসন ব্যবস্থা খুব একটা গুরুত্ব পেত না। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে উপস্থিত হয়ে এবং নথিপত্রের মাধ্যমে কাজে দেরী হ’ত এমনকি অযথা হয়রানিও হ’ত। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং অনেকের কাছেই অপরিচিত বিষয় ছিল। “এই পরিস্থিতিতে গুজরাট নতুন এই চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে কাজ শুরু করে এবং বর্তমানে ‘স্বাগত’ সরকারের কাছে নানা সমস্যা সমাধানের অন্যতম মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে” বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। অনেক রাজ্যই এখন এই ধরনের ব্যবস্থাপনায় কাজ করছে। কেন্দ্রে আমরা ‘প্রগতি’ নামে এ ধরনের একটি ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছি। এর মাধ্যমে সরকারি কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বিগত ৯ বছরে দেশের উন্নয়নে ‘প্রগতি’ বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব ফেলেছে। ‘স্বাগত’ থেকেই এই ‘প্রগতি’ চালুর চিন্তাভাবনা শুরু হয়েছে বলেও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘প্রগতি’র মাধ্যমে তিনি ১৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প পর্যালোচনা করে দেখেছেন।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শাখা-প্রশাখা সমৃদ্ধ একটি বিশাল বৃক্ষের উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, ‘স্বাগত’র চিন্তাভাবনা সরকারের শাসন ব্যবস্থায় হাজার হাজার নতুন উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে আসতে সক্ষম হবে। এর ফলে, জনগণের সেবা করা আরও সহজ ও কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রেক্ষাপট: ২০০৩ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, তখন এই ‘স্বাগত’ উদ্যোগটি চালু করা হয়। জনগণের বিভিন্ন অভাব-অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির লক্ষ্যেই এটি কাজ করে। সরকার ও জনগণের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে সেতু-বন্ধন করাই এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ‘স্বাগত’ জনগণের জীবনে বিশেষ পরিবর্তন এনেছে।
‘স্বাগত’র বিশেষত্ব হ’ল এটি সাধারণ মানুষের অভাব-অভিযোগ সরাসরি মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর কাছে পৌঁছে দেয়। প্রতি মাসের চতুর্থ বৃহস্পতিবার এর আয়োজন করা হয়। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অভাব-অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য জনগণের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা করেন।
‘স্বাগত’ অনলাইন কর্মসূচিটির চারটি শাখা রয়েছে। রাজ্যস্তর, জেলাস্তর, তালুক স্তর এবং গ্রাম স্তর। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই জনশুনানিগুলিতে নিজে উপস্থিত থাকেন।
বিগত কয়েক বছরে এই ‘স্বাগত’ অনলাইন কর্মসূচিটি নানা পুরস্কার অর্জন করেছে।