Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking 20 years of SWAGAT Initiative
“The SWAGAT initiative in Gujarat demonstrates how technology can be efficiently used to resolve people's grievances”
“I was clear that I would not become a slave of the restrictions of the chair. I will remain among people and will be there for them”
“SWAGAT stands by the idea of Ease of Living and Reach of Governance”
“For me, the biggest reward is that we could serve the people of Gujarat through SWAGAT”
“We proved that governance is not limited to old rules and laws but governance takes place due to innovations and new ideas”
“SWAGAT became the inspiration for many solutions to governance. Many states are working on this type of system”
“PRAGATI has played a big role in the rapid development of the country in the last 9 years. This concept is also based on the idea of SWAGAT”
27 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a programme marking 20 years of completion of the StateWide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology - SWAGAT Initiative in Gujarat via video conferencing today. The Gujarat government is celebrating SWAGAT Saptah on successfully completing 20 years of the initiative.
During the event, the Prime Minister also interacted with the past beneficiaries of the scheme.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the objective behind starting Swagat has been successfully achieved where citizens not only find solutions to their problems but also raise issues of the entire community of hundreds. “The attitude of the government should be friendly and common citizens can easily share their issues with them”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister remarked that the SWAGAT initiative is completing 20 years of its existence and recalled his past experiences upon interacting with the beneficiaries. He said that it is the effort and dedication of the citizens that make SWAGAT initiative a grand success and congratulated everyone who has contributed in this direction.
The Prime Minister said that the destiny of any scheme is determined by the intention and vision of that scheme when it is conceived. He recalled that when the initiative was launched in 2003 he was not very old as Chief Minister and he too faced the common refrain that power changes everyone. He said that he was clear to remain unchanged by the assumption of the chair. “I was clear that I would not become a slave of the restrictions of the chair. I will remain among people and will be there for them”, he said. This determination gave birth to StateWide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology (SWAGAT). The Prime Minister said that the idea behind SWAGAT was to welcome the views of the common citizens in democratic institutions, be it in legislation or solutions. “SWAGAT stands by the idea of Ease of Living and Reach of Governance”, the Prime Minister said.
He underlined that the good governance model of Gujarat has found its own identity in the world due to the efforts made by the government with all honesty and dedication. The Prime Minister mentioned the International Telecom Organisation which presented the prime example of good governance by SWAGAT as e-transparency and e-accountability. He also mentioned that SWAGAT drew a lot of praise from the United Nations and was also conferred the prestigious award for Public Service. The Prime Minister pointed out that Gujarat received the gold award from the Government of India for e-governance owing to SWAGAT during the Congress regime in 2011.
“For me, the biggest reward is that we could serve the people of Gujarat through SWAGAT”, the Prime Minister said. In SWAGAT we prepared a practical system. The first systems of public hearings under SWAGAT were created at the block and tehsil levels. After that District Magistrate was made responsible at the district level. And at the state level, the Prime Minister informed that he took the responsibility on his own shoulders. This, he said, helped him a great deal to understand the impact and reach of the initiatives and schemes and the relations between implementing agencies and the end beneficiaries. SWAGAT empowered the citizens and gained credibility.
The Prime Minister noted that even though the SWAGAT programme was held only once a week, the work related to it would be done all over the month as there were hundreds of grievances. The Prime Minister also informed that he would carry out an analysis to understand if there were any specific departments, officers or regions whose complaints were registered more often than others. “An in-depth analysis was carried out where policies were also amended if needed”, Shri Modi continued, “this created a sense of trust amongst the common citizens”. He remarked that the measure of good governance in society is dependent on the quality of the public grievance redressal system and this is the true test of democracy.
The Prime Minister said that SWAGAT changed the old notion of following the established trails in government. “We proved that governance is not limited to old rules and laws but governance takes place due to innovations and new ideas”, he added. Shri Modi recalled that in 2003, e-governance was not much of a priority by the governments of the time. Paper trails and physical files led to a lot of delays and harassment video conferencing was mostly unknown. “Under these circumstances, Gujarat worked on futuristic ideas. And today, a system like SWAGAT has become the inspiration for many solutions to governance. Many states are working on this type of system. At the center we have also made a system called PRAGATI to review the working of the government. PRAGATI has played a big role in the rapid development of the country in the last 9 years. This concept is also based on the idea of SWAGAT.” The Prime Minister informed that he has reviewed projects worth about 16 lakh crores through PRAGATI and many projects were speeded up due to this.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister gave the analogy of a seed sprouting into a massive tree with hundreds of branches and expressed confidence that the idea of SWAGAT will give way to thousands of new innovations in governance. He expressed delight that governance initiatives are being celebrated like this as it infuses new life and energy in them. “It will continue to serve the public by becoming a model of public-oriented governance”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) was started by the Prime Minister in April 2003 when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The programme was driven by his belief that the foremost responsibility of a Chief Minister is to solve the problems of the people of the State. With this resolve, along with the early realization of the potential of technology to promote ease of living, the then CM Modi launched a first-of-its-kind tech-based grievance redressal programme.
The main purpose of this programme was to act as a bridge between the citizens and the government by using technology to solve their day-to-day grievances in a quick, efficient and time-bound manner. Over time, SWAGAT brought about a transformative impact on the lives of people and became an effective tool to solve woes in a paperless, transparent and hassle-free manner.
The uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps the common citizen air his grievances directly to the Chief Minister. It is held on the fourth Thursday of every month wherein the Chief Minister interacts with citizens for grievance redressal. The programme has been instrumental in bridging the gap between people and government through a prompt resolution of grievances. Under the programme, it is ensured that every applicant is informed of the decision. Proceedings of all applications are available online. More than 99% of grievances submitted to date have been resolved.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has four components: the State SWAGAT, District SWAGAT, Taluka SWAGAT and Gram SWAGAT. The Chief Minister himself attends public hearings during State SWAGAT. The District Collector oversees District SWAGAT while the Mamlatdar and a Class-1 Officer head the Taluka SWAGAT. In Gram SWAGAT, citizens file the application from the 1st to the 10th of every month to the Talati/Mantri. These are included in the Taluka SWAGAT program for redressal. In addition, a Lok Fariyad program is also operational for citizens wherein they file their grievances at the SWAGAT Unit.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has been given various awards over the years, including the United Nations Public Service Award in 2010 for improving transparency, accountability and responsiveness in public service.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سواگت پہل قدمی کے 20 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
گجرات میں سواگت پہل قدمی سے اس بات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ کیسے تکنالوجی عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے میں مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے
’’میرے ذہن میں یہ بات واضح تھی کہ میں عہدے کی بندشوں کا غلام نہیں بنوں گا۔ میں عوام کے لیے ان ہی کے درمیان رہوں گا‘‘
’’سواگت پہل قدمی ’زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی‘ اور ’حکمرانی کی رسائی‘ کے خیال سے ہم آہنگ ہے ‘‘
’’میرے لیے، سب سے بڑا انعام یہ ہے کہ ہم سواگت کے توسط سے گجرات کے عوام کی خدمت کر سکیں‘‘
’’ہم نے یہ ثابت کر کے دکھادیا ہے کہ حکمرانی پرانے قواعد و ضوابط تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ حکمرانی اختراعات اور نئے خیالات سے ہوتی ہے‘‘
’’سواگت حکمرانی کے لیے متعدد حل کی ترغیب بنا۔ متعدد ریاستیں اس طرح کے نظام پر کام کر رہی ہیں‘‘
’’پرگتی نے گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ تصور بھی سواگت کے خیال پر مبنی ہے‘‘
27 APR 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر شکایات پر ریاست گیر توجہ – یعنی ’سواگت پہل قدمی ‘ کے 20 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا۔ حکومت گجرات کامیابی کے ساتھ اس پہل قدمی کے 20 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر سواگت سپتاہ منا رہی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے اسکیم کے پرانے مستفیدین سے بھی گفت وشنید کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ سواگت پہل قدمی شروع کرنے کا جو مقصد تھا اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے، جہاں شہریوں کو نہ صرف اپنی پریشانیوں کے حل ملتے ہیں بلکہ وہ سینکڑوں افراد پر مشتمل مکمل برادری کے مسائل بھی اٹھاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’حکومت کا رویہ دوستانہ ہونا چاہئے تاکہ عام شہری ان کے ساتھ بآسانی اپنے مسائل ساجھا کر سکیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سواگت پہل قدمی اپنے قیام کے 20 برس مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کے دوران ماضی کا اپنا تجربہ ساجھا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شہریوں کی کوشش اور لگن ہے جس نے سواگت پہل قدمی کو زبردست طو پر کامیاب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سبھی لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے اس سمت میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی اسکیم کی قسمت اسے بناتے وقت اس اسکیم کی منشا اور تصوریت کے ذریعہ طے کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جب 2003 میں یہ پہل قدمی لانچ کی گئی تھی ، اس وقت بطور وزیر اعلیٰ ان کی زیادہ عمر نہیں تھی اور میں نے بھی یہ کہاوت سنی تھی کہ طاقت ہر کسی کو بدل دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے ذہن میں یہ بات واضح تھی کہ اقتدار ملنے کی وجہ سے بدل نہیں جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’میرے ذہن میں یہ بات واضح تھی کہ میں عہدے کی بندشوں کا غلام نہیں بنوں گا۔ میں لوگوں کے لیے ان ہی کے درمیان رہوں گا۔‘‘ اس عزم نے ’تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ شکایات پر ریاست گیر توجہ (سواگت) ‘ کو جنم دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سواگت کے پس پشت جمہوری اداروں، خواہ قانون سازی ہو یا حل ، میں عام شہریوں کے نظریات کا خیرمقدم کرنے کا خیال کارفرما تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’سواگت پہل قدمی زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی اور حکومت کی رسائی کے خیال سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ پوری ایمانداری اور لگن کے ساتھ کی گئی کوششوں کی وجہ سے گجرات کے اچھی حکمرانی کے ماڈل نے دنیا میں اپنی خود کی شناخت حاصل کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کام آرگنائزیشن کا ذکر کیا جس نے ای۔شفافیت اور ای۔جوابدہی کے طور پر سواگت کے ذریعہ اچھی حکمرانی کی عمدہ مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سواگت کو اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی اور اسے عوامی خدمت کے لیے مقتدر ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات نے 2011 میں کانگریس کے دور اقتدار میں سواگت پہل قدمی کی بدولت ای۔حکمرانی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے گولڈ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’میرے لیے، سب سے بڑا انعام یہ کہ ہم سواگت کے توسط سے گجرات کے عوام کی خدمت کر سکیں۔‘‘ سواگت کے تحت ہم نے ایک عملی نظام تیار کیا۔ سواگت کے تحت عوامی سنوائی کا پہلا نظام بلاک اور تحصیل کی سطحوں پر تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو ضلعی سطح پر جوابدہ بنایا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کرتے ہوئے کہا، اور ریاستی سطح پر انہوں نے اپنے کندھوں پر ذمہ داری لی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے انہیں پہل قدمیوں ، اسکیموں کے اثرات اور رسائی ، اور نفاذکاری ایجنسیوں اور آخری مستفیدین کے درمیان تعلق کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملی۔ سواگت نے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا اور معتبریت حاصل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالانکہ سواگت پروگرام کا اہتمام ہفتے میں صرف ایک مرتبہ کیا جاتا تھا، تاہم اس سے متعلق کام پورے مہینے جاری رہتا تھا کیونکہ سینکڑوں کی تعداد میں شکایتیں موصول ہوتی تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ یہ سمجھنے کے لیے ایک تجزیہ کرتے تھے کہ آیا کوئی مخصوص محکمے، افسران یا علاقے ہیں جن کی شکایات دوسروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہوں ۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا ’’ایک تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جاتا تھا جس کے تحت ضرورت پڑنے پر پالیسیوں میں ترمیم بھی کی جاتی تھی۔ اس سے عام شہریوں کے درمیان اعتماد کا احساس پیدا ہوا۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ سماج میں اچھی حکمرانی کا پیمانہ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کی کوالٹی پر منحصر ہے اور یہی جمہوریت کا حقیقی امتحان ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سواگت نے حکومت میں بندھے ٹکے راستے پر چلنے کے پرانے تصور کو تبدیل کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم نے یہ ثابت کرکے دکھایا کہ حکمرانی پرانے قواعد و ضوابط تک محدود نہیں بلکہ حکمرانی اختراعات اور نئے خیالات سے ہوتی ہے۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2003 میں ای۔حکمرانی کو اس وقت کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ زیادہ ترجیح نہیں دی جاتی تھی۔ کاغذات اور ان سے بنی فائلوں کے نتیجہ میں کافی تاخیر ہوتی تھی اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ اکثر نامعلوم ہی رہتی تھیں۔ ’’ان حالات میں، گجرات نے مستقبل پر مبنی خیالات پر کام کیا۔ اور آج، سواگت جیسا ایک نظام حکمرانی کے متعدد حل کے لیے ترغیب بن چکا ہے۔ مرکز میں ہم نے حکومت کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پرگتی نام کا ایک نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ پرگتی نے گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ تصور بھی سواگت کے نظریے پر مبنی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ وہ پرگتی کے توسط سے تقریباً 16 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لے چکے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔
خطاب کے آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے ایک بیج کی تشبیہ دی جو پھوٹ کر لاکھوں شاخوں والے ایک بڑے درخت کی شکل اختیار کر لیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد جتایا کہ سواگت کا تصور حکمرانی میں ہزاروں نئی اختراعات کے لیے راستے کھولے گا۔ انہوں نے خوشی جتائی کہ حکمرانی کی پہل قدمیوں کو اسی طرح منایا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ ان میں نئی زندگی اور توانائی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’یہ عوام پر مرتکز حکمرانی کا ایک ماڈل بن کر عوام کی خدمات کرنا جارے رکھے گا۔‘‘
پس منظر
سواگت (تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر شکایات پر ریاست گیر توجہ) کا آغاز اپریل 2003 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اس وقت کیا گیا جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے۔ یہ پروگرام ان کے اس خیال پر مبنی ہے کہ وزیر اعلیٰ کی سب سےپہلی ذمہ داری ریاست کے عوام کی پریشانیوں کو حل کرنا ہے۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ، اور زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جلد ہی تکنالوجی کی قوت کو سمجھ لینے کے ساتھ، اس وقت کے وزیر اعلیٰ مودی نے شکایات کے ازالے کے تکنالوجی پر مبنی منفرد پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا اہم مقصد تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان ایک رابطہ کار کے طور پر کام کرنا تھا تاکہ ان کی روزمرہ کی شکایات کا ازالہ جلد، مؤثر طریقہ سے اور معینہ مدت کے اندر کیا جا سکے۔ کئی برسوں کے دوران، سواگت نے عوام کی زندگیوں پر تغیراتی اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں اور یہ کاغذات کے بغیر ، شفاف اور بغیر کسی پریشانی کے ، شکایات حل کرنے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔
سواگت کی انفرادیت یہ ہے کہ یہ عام شہری کو اپنی شکایات براہ راست وزیر اعلیٰ تک پہنچانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہر مہینے کی چوتھی جمعرات کو منعقد ہوتا ہے جس میں وزیر اعلیٰ شہریوں سے شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام شکایات کے فوری حل کے ذریعے عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان فاصلے کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ ہر خواستگار کو فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا جائے۔ تمام درخواستوں کی کارروائی آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔ اب تک جمع کرائی گئی 99 فیصد سے زائد شکایات کو حل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
سواگت آن لائن پورٹل کے 4 عناصر ہیں: اسٹیٹ سواگت، ڈسٹرکٹ سواگت، تعلقہ سواگت اور گرام سواگت۔ اسٹیٹ سواگت کے دوران وزیر اعلیٰ بذاتِ خود عوامی سنوائی میں شریک ہوتے ہیں۔ ضلع کلکٹر ڈسٹرکٹ سواگت دیکھتے ہیں جبکہ معاملات دار اور درجہ -1 کے افسر تعلقہ سواگت کی صدارت کرتے ہیں۔ گرام سواگت میں، شہری ہر مہینے یکم سے 10ویں تاریخ تک تلاتی/ منتری کو درخواست ارسال کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے تعلقہ سواگت پروگرام میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شہریوں کے لیے ایک لوک فریاد پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے جس میں شہری سواگت اکائی پر اپنی شکایات درج کراتے ہیں۔
کئی برسوں سے سواگت آن لائن پروگرام کو مختلف ایوارڈس سے نوازا جا چکا ہے، ان میں عوامی خدمت میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور ردعمل میں بہتری کے لیے 2010 میں اقوام متحدہ کا عوامی خدمت ایوارڈ بھی شامل ہے۔