প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিলভাছা, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীত ৪৮৫০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
NAMO মেডিকেল এডুকেচন এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট ভ্ৰমণ কৰি দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
ডিউ আৰু ছিলভাছাৰ পৰা পিএমএৱাই আৰ্বানৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক চাবি অৰ্পণ কৰে
“এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা, পৰ্যটন, পৰিবহণ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব। সময়মতে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠাতো নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ এক উদাহৰণ”
“প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ সুষম উন্নয়ন আমাৰ এক বৃহৎ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ”
“সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক চিহ্নিত কৰে”
“মই প্ৰতিজন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক আশ্বাস দিছো যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে কোনো ক্ৰুটি নাৰাখে”
“মন কি বাত ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিশেষত্বক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিবলৈ এক অতি উত্তম মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে”
“মই দমন, দিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীক উপকূলীয় পৰ্যটনৰ এক উজ্জ্বল স্থান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰো”
“দেশখনে ‘তুষ্টিকৰণ’ৰ ওপৰত নহয়, ‘সন্তুষ্টিকৰণ’ বা সন্তুষ্টিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”
“বিগত ৯ বছৰত অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াটো সুশাসনৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে”
“বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প আৰু সমৃদ্ধি ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ দ্বাৰা সাধন হ’ব”
25 APR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ছিলভাছা, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৪৮৫০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ছিলভাছাৰ NAMO মেডিকেল এডুকেচন এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট মুকলি, আৰু চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়, দমনৰ চৰকাৰী অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্যালয়, বিভিন্ন পথ সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধন, শক্তিশালী আৰু বহল কৰা, মাছৰ বজাৰ, বজাৰ-সমাৰ আদি ৯৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আদি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডিউ আৰু ছিলভাছাৰ পৰা পিএমএৱাই আৰ্বানৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ঘৰৰ চাবিও প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিলভাছাৰ NAMO মেডিকেল এডুকেচন এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য’ত তেওঁৰ সৈতে দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসক শ্ৰী প্ৰফুল্ল পেটেল উপস্থিত থাকে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ভগৱান ধনন্তৰীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কলেজ চৌহদৰ মডেল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি একাডেমিক ব্লকৰ এনাটমী মিউজিয়াম আৰু ডিচেকচন ৰুমৰ মাজেৰে খোজ কাঢ়ি যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুথিভঁৰালতো খোজকাঢ়ি দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ গ্ৰন্থত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। তেওঁ এম্ফিথিয়েটাৰৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়ে, য’ত তেওঁ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যত জড়িত শ্ৰমিকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দমন, দিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ ছিলভাছাৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বিশ্বজনীনতাবাদৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে কাৰণ ইয়াত দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুক-কোণে মানুহৰ বাসস্থান। পৰম্পৰা আৰু আধুনিকতা দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰেমক লক্ষ্য কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ভৌতিক আৰু সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ আবণ্টনৰে বহু কাম কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ এল ই ডি পোহৰাই ৰখা ৰাস্তা, ঘৰে ঘৰে আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহ আৰু ১০০ শতাংশ আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত উদ্যোগ আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে ৰাজ্যৰ নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক নীতিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। “আজি ৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ নতুন প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো”, তেওঁ কয়। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ স্বাস্থ্য, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, পৰ্যটন, শিক্ষা আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ‘এই সুবিধাসমূহে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা, পৰ্যটন, পৰিবহণ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব।
আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে তেওঁ নিজেই ইয়াৰে কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ এই কথাত আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বৃহৎ সময়ৰ বাবে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হয় আবদ্ধ হৈ থাকে, পৰিত্যক্ত হৈ থাকে নহয় বিপথে পৰিচালিত হয়, কেতিয়াবা আনকি আধাৰশিলাটোও ধ্বংসাৱশেষলৈ পৰিণত হয় আৰু প্ৰকল্পসমূহ আধৰুৱা হৈ থাকে। কিন্তু যোৱা ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে নতুন কৰ্মশৈলী গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে আৰু কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন হৈছে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে, আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে অন্যান্য উন্নয়নমূলক কামলৈও আগবাঢ়ি যায়। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ এই কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ নিদৰ্শন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে "সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস" মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ সন্তুলিত বিকাশ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি অহা উন্নয়নক ভোট বেংকৰ ৰাজনীতিৰ দৃষ্টিৰে চোৱাৰ প্ৰৱণতাক সমালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত জনজাতীয় আৰু সীমান্ত অঞ্চলবাসী বঞ্চিত হৈছিল। মাছমৰীয়াসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ্যৰ ওপৰত এৰি দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু দমন, দিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট মূল্য পৰিশোধ কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাটোলৈ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ দশক দশক পিছতো দমন, দিউ, আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী অঞ্চলত এখনো চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় নথকাৰ বাবে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে চিকিৎসক হ’বলৈ দেশৰ আন অঞ্চললৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে আদিবাসী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে এনে সুযোগ পোৱাৰ সংখ্যা শূন্যৰ কাষত থকাৰ বিপৰীতে দশক দশক ধৰি দেশক শাসন কৰাসকলে এই অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ইচ্ছা আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি কোনো গুৰুত্ব নিদিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত ক্ষমতালৈ অহা বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনৰ সেৱামুখী দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ বাবেহে দমন, দিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীয়ে প্ৰথমটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক চিকিৎসা সংস্থা বা ‘নামো’ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ইয়াত অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰায় ১৫০জন যুৱকে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান অধ্যয়নৰ সুযোগ পাব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১০০০ চিকিৎসক সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব বুলি জনোৱাৰ সময়তে এইদৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথম বৰ্ষত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰা এগৰাকী ছোৱালীৰ বাতৰিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে কৈছিল যে তেওঁ কেৱল পৰিয়ালতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ গাঁওখনতে প্ৰথমে এই কাম কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেৱাৰ অনুভূতিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলক চিহ্নিত কৰে আৰু মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত স্থানীয় চিকিৎসা বিদ্যাৰ্থীসকলে প্ৰদান কৰা সক্ৰিয় সহায়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ মন কি বাতত স্থানীয় ছাত্ৰজনৰ ভিলেজ এডপচন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়খনে স্থানীয় চিকিৎসা সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত চাপ হ্ৰাস কৰিব। "এখন নতুন ৩০০ বিচনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণাধীন আৰু এখন নতুন আয়ুৰ্বেদিক চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে থকা দিনবোৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহত বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ বিষয়টো মাতৃভাষাত নথকাৰ বিষয়টোও সম্বোধন কৰিছিল। "এতিয়া আনকি চিকিৎসা আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক শিক্ষাৰ বিকল্প স্থানীয় ভাষাত উপলব্ধ যি স্থানীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব", তেওঁ কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে দেশখনে ‘তুষ্টিকৰণ’ৰ ওপৰত নহয় বৰঞ্চ ‘সন্তুষ্টিকৰণ’ বা সন্তুষ্টিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। “বিগত ৯ বছৰত অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াটো সুশাসনৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণী আৰু প্ৰতিজন বঞ্চিত লোকক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম কৰি আছে। চৰকাৰে নাগৰিকৰ দুৱাৰমুখৰ কাষ চাপিলেই দুৰ্নীতি আৰু বৈষম্য নাইকিয়া হয় আৰু আঁচনিৰ পৰিপূৰ্ণতা লাভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দমন, ডিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। “বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প আৰু সমৃদ্ধি ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ দ্বাৰা সাধন হ’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কৈ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 4850 crores in Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Visits NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute and dedicates it to the nation
Hands over keys to beneficiaries of PMAY Urban from Diu and Silvassa
“These projects will improve ease of living, tourism, transportation and business. It is an example of new work culture of on-time delivery”
“Balanced development of every region is a huge priority”
“A sense of service marks the people of the area”
“I give assurance to every student that our government will leave no stone unturned for their bright future”
“Mann Ki Baat has become a very good platform to highlight the efforts of the people of India and the specialities of India”
“I am seeing Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli as a bright spot of coastal tourism”
“The country is laying emphasis not on ‘Tushtikaran’ or appeasement but on ‘Santushtikaran’ or satisfaction”
“Prioritizing the needs of the underprivileged has become the hallmark of good governance in the last 9 years”
“The resolution of Viksit Bharat and prosperity will be achieved with ‘Sabka Prayas’”
25 APR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 4850 crores at Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli today. The projects include the dedication of NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute in Silvassa, and the dedication and laying the foundation stone of 96 projects such as government schools, Government Engineering College in Daman, beautification, strengthening and widening of various roads, fish market and shopping complex and augmentation of water supply scheme in the region among others. The Prime Minister also handed over the house keys to beneficiaries of PMAY Urban from Diu and Silvassa.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister also visited the NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute in Silvassa where he was accompanied by The Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel. He inaugurated the institute and paid floral tributes at the statue of Lord Dhanvantari. The Prime Minister inspected the model of the college campus and walked through the Anatomy Museum and Dissection Room in the Academic Block. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Central Library and signed the visitor’s book. He proceeded towards the amphitheatre where he interacted with construction labourers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness about witnessing the development journey of Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. He noted the growing cosmopolitanism of Silvassa as it is home to people from every corner of the country. He said, noting the people’s love for tradition and modernity both, the government is working with full dedication for the development of the Union Territory. He said in the last few years, a lot of work has been done on the physical and social infrastructure in the UT with an allocation of 5500 crores. He talked about LED-lit streets, door-to-door waste collection and 100 percent waste processing. He also praised the new Industrial Policy of the state as a means to increase industry and employment in the UT. “Today I got the opportunity to start fresh projects of 5000 crore”, he said. These projects are related to health, housing, tourism, education and urban development. “They will improve ease of living, tourism, transportation and business, " he added.
Referring to the projects of today, he expressed delight that the foundation stones of several projects were laid down by the Prime Minister himself. He lamented the fact that for large periods of time, the government projects for the development of the country either remained stuck, were abandoned or led astray, sometimes to the extent that the foundation stone itself would turn to debris and the projects remained incomplete. But in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that a new working style has been developed and the work culture has been introduced. He underlined that the present government strives to complete the projects on time, and also moves on to other development work immediately after completion. The Prime Minister said the projects of today are an example of this work culture and congratulated everyone for the development works.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the central government is moving with the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”. He said that the balanced development of every region is a huge priority. The Prime Minister criticised a long-running tendency of viewing development from the prism of vote bank politics. This led to the deprivation of tribal and border areas. Fishermen were left to their fate and Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli paid a heavy price for this, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the fact that even after decades of independence, the regions of Daman, Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli did not have a single medical college and the youth had to travel to other regions of the country to become doctors. He pointed out that the number of youth from the Adivasi community who got such opportunities was next to zero, while those who ruled the nation for decades paid no heed to the wants and aspirations of the people from this region. The Prime Minister highlighted that Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli got its first National Academic Medical Organisation or NAMO Medical College only due to the service-oriented approach and dedication of the present government which came into power after 2014. “Now every year, approximately 150 youth from the region will get a chance to study medicine”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that roughly 1000 doctors will be produced from the region in the near future. The Prime Minister also mentioned a news report of a girl who is studying medicine in her first year who had said that she is the first to do so not only in her family but in the entire village.
The Prime Minister said that a sense of service marks the people of the area and remembered the proactive help that the local medical students provided during the pandemic. The Prime Minister said that he mentioned the Village Adoption Programme of the local student was mentioned by him in Mann Ki Baat. The Prime Minister said that the medical college will reduce the pressure on local medical facilities. “A new 300-bed hospital is under construction and permission has been granted for a new Ayurvedic hospital”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled his days as a Chief Minister and said that he started science education in schools in the tribal areas. He also addressed the issue of education not being in the mother tongue. “Now the option of even medical and engineering education is available in local languages which will greatly help the local students”, he said.
“The dedication of the engineering college today will give an opportunity to 300 students every year to study engineering”, the Prime Minister said. He expressed happiness that major educational institutions are opening campuses in Dadra and Nagar Haveli. He mentioned NIFT satellite campus in Daman, Gujarat National Law University campus in Silvassa, IIIT Vadodara campus in Diu. “I give assurance to every student that our government will leave no stone unturned for their bright future”, the Prime Minister promised.
Recalling his last visit to Silvassa when the Prime Minister had talked about the five parameters of development or ‘Panchdhara’ namely the education of children, source of income for the youth, healthcare for elders, irrigation facilities for farmers, and redressal for the common citizens. The Prime Minister said that he wants to add another parameter to the above-mentioned referring to the pucca houses for the women beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna. The Prime Minister informed that the government has provided pucca houses to more than 3 crore poor families in the country in the past years where more than 15 thousand houses were built and handed over by the government itself. The Prime Minister noted that more than 1200 families have got their own houses here today and the women are given an equal share in the houses under PM Awas Yojana. “The government has turned thousands of women from Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli into homeowners”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized that the cost of each house built under the PM Awas Yojana is several lakh rupees which makes these women ‘Lakhpati Didi’.
Referring to the International Year of Millets, the Prime Minister mentioned local millets like Nagali and Nachni and said that the government is promoting local Shri Anna in various forms. The Prime Minister mentioned the upcoming 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat next Sunday. “Mann Ki Baat has become a very good platform to highlight the efforts of the people of India and the specialities of India. Like you, I too am looking forward to the 100th episode”, he said.
“I am seeing Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli as a bright spot of coastal tourism”, said the Prime Minister underlining the potential of Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli to emerge as major tourist destinations. This is all the more important, he said, at the time when the government is working to make India the world’s foremost tourist destination. He said that two seafronts under the name of Nani Daman Marine Overview (NaMo) Path will give a push to tourism. He said that a new tent city is emerging in the beach area. Furthermore, the Prime Minister continued, Khanvel Riverfront, Dudhani Jetty, eco-resort and Coastal Promenade will increase the attractiveness for tourists, once completed.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the country is laying emphasis not on ‘Tushtikaran’ or appeasement but on ‘Santushtikaran’ or satisfaction. “Prioritizing the needs of the underprivileged has become the hallmark of good governance in the last 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that the central government is working at a fast pace to provide facilities to every deprived section of society and every deprived region of the country. Corruption and discrimination are eliminated when the government approaches the doorsteps of the citizens and the saturation of schemes is achieved. Shri Modi expressed delight that Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli are very close to saturation with various schemes of the central government. “The resolution of Viksit Bharat and prosperity will be achieved with ‘Sabka Prayas’”, the Prime Minister concluded.
The Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel, Member of Parliament from Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Kaushambi, Smt Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar and Vinod Sonkar respectively were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister visited and dedicated NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute in Silvassa, the foundation stone of which was also laid by the Prime Minister himself in January 2019. It will transform the healthcare services for the citizens of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. The state-of-the-art medical college includes the latest research centers, a 24x7 Central library equipped with access to national and international journals, specialized medical staff, medical labs, smart lecture halls, research labs, an anatomy museum, a clubhouse, sports facilities and residences for students and faculty members.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone and dedicated 96 projects worth more than Rs. 4850 crores to the nation at Sayli ground, Silvassa. The projects include government schools at Morkhal, Kherdi, Sindoni and Masat of Dadra and Nagar Haveli District; government schools at Ambawadi, Pariyari, Damanwada, Khariwad and Government Engineering College, Daman; beautification, strengthening and widening of various roads in Dadra and Nagar Haveli district; fish market and shopping complex at Moti Daman and Nani Daman and augmentation of water supply scheme in Nani Daman among others.