Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 4850 crores in Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Visits NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute and dedicates it to the nation
Hands over keys to beneficiaries of PMAY Urban from Diu and Silvassa
“These projects will improve ease of living, tourism, transportation and business. It is an example of new work culture of on-time delivery”
“Balanced development of every region is a huge priority”
“A sense of service marks the people of the area”
“I give assurance to every student that our government will leave no stone unturned for their bright future”
“Mann Ki Baat has become a very good platform to highlight the efforts of the people of India and the specialities of India”
“I am seeing Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli as a bright spot of coastal tourism”
“The country is laying emphasis not on ‘Tushtikaran’ or appeasement but on ‘Santushtikaran’ or satisfaction”
“Prioritizing the needs of the underprivileged has become the hallmark of good governance in the last 9 years”
“The resolution of Viksit Bharat and prosperity will be achieved with ‘Sabka Prayas’”
25 APR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 4850 crores at Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli today. The projects include the dedication of NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute in Silvassa, and the dedication and laying the foundation stone of 96 projects such as government schools, Government Engineering College in Daman, beautification, strengthening and widening of various roads, fish market and shopping complex and augmentation of water supply scheme in the region among others. The Prime Minister also handed over the house keys to beneficiaries of PMAY Urban from Diu and Silvassa.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister also visited the NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute in Silvassa where he was accompanied by The Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel. He inaugurated the institute and paid floral tributes at the statue of Lord Dhanvantari. The Prime Minister inspected the model of the college campus and walked through the Anatomy Museum and Dissection Room in the Academic Block. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Central Library and signed the visitor’s book. He proceeded towards the amphitheatre where he interacted with construction labourers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness about witnessing the development journey of Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. He noted the growing cosmopolitanism of Silvassa as it is home to people from every corner of the country. He said, noting the people’s love for tradition and modernity both, the government is working with full dedication for the development of the Union Territory. He said in the last few years, a lot of work has been done on the physical and social infrastructure in the UT with an allocation of 5500 crores. He talked about LED-lit streets, door-to-door waste collection and 100 percent waste processing. He also praised the new Industrial Policy of the state as a means to increase industry and employment in the UT. “Today I got the opportunity to start fresh projects of 5000 crore”, he said. These projects are related to health, housing, tourism, education and urban development. “They will improve ease of living, tourism, transportation and business, " he added.
Referring to the projects of today, he expressed delight that the foundation stones of several projects were laid down by the Prime Minister himself. He lamented the fact that for large periods of time, the government projects for the development of the country either remained stuck, were abandoned or led astray, sometimes to the extent that the foundation stone itself would turn to debris and the projects remained incomplete. But in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister emphasized that a new working style has been developed and the work culture has been introduced. He underlined that the present government strives to complete the projects on time, and also moves on to other development work immediately after completion. The Prime Minister said the projects of today are an example of this work culture and congratulated everyone for the development works.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the central government is moving with the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”. He said that the balanced development of every region is a huge priority. The Prime Minister criticised a long-running tendency of viewing development from the prism of vote bank politics. This led to the deprivation of tribal and border areas. Fishermen were left to their fate and Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli paid a heavy price for this, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister drew attention to the fact that even after decades of independence, the regions of Daman, Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli did not have a single medical college and the youth had to travel to other regions of the country to become doctors. He pointed out that the number of youth from the Adivasi community who got such opportunities was next to zero, while those who ruled the nation for decades paid no heed to the wants and aspirations of the people from this region. The Prime Minister highlighted that Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli got its first National Academic Medical Organisation or NAMO Medical College only due to the service-oriented approach and dedication of the present government which came into power after 2014. “Now every year, approximately 150 youth from the region will get a chance to study medicine”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that roughly 1000 doctors will be produced from the region in the near future. The Prime Minister also mentioned a news report of a girl who is studying medicine in her first year who had said that she is the first to do so not only in her family but in the entire village.
The Prime Minister said that a sense of service marks the people of the area and remembered the proactive help that the local medical students provided during the pandemic. The Prime Minister said that he mentioned the Village Adoption Programme of the local student was mentioned by him in Mann Ki Baat. The Prime Minister said that the medical college will reduce the pressure on local medical facilities. “A new 300-bed hospital is under construction and permission has been granted for a new Ayurvedic hospital”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled his days as a Chief Minister and said that he started science education in schools in the tribal areas. He also addressed the issue of education not being in the mother tongue. “Now the option of even medical and engineering education is available in local languages which will greatly help the local students”, he said.
“The dedication of the engineering college today will give an opportunity to 300 students every year to study engineering”, the Prime Minister said. He expressed happiness that major educational institutions are opening campuses in Dadra and Nagar Haveli. He mentioned NIFT satellite campus in Daman, Gujarat National Law University campus in Silvassa, IIIT Vadodara campus in Diu. “I give assurance to every student that our government will leave no stone unturned for their bright future”, the Prime Minister promised.
Recalling his last visit to Silvassa when the Prime Minister had talked about the five parameters of development or ‘Panchdhara’ namely the education of children, source of income for the youth, healthcare for elders, irrigation facilities for farmers, and redressal for the common citizens. The Prime Minister said that he wants to add another parameter to the above-mentioned referring to the pucca houses for the women beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna. The Prime Minister informed that the government has provided pucca houses to more than 3 crore poor families in the country in the past years where more than 15 thousand houses were built and handed over by the government itself. The Prime Minister noted that more than 1200 families have got their own houses here today and the women are given an equal share in the houses under PM Awas Yojana. “The government has turned thousands of women from Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli into homeowners”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized that the cost of each house built under the PM Awas Yojana is several lakh rupees which makes these women ‘Lakhpati Didi’.
Referring to the International Year of Millets, the Prime Minister mentioned local millets like Nagali and Nachni and said that the government is promoting local Shri Anna in various forms. The Prime Minister mentioned the upcoming 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat next Sunday. “Mann Ki Baat has become a very good platform to highlight the efforts of the people of India and the specialities of India. Like you, I too am looking forward to the 100th episode”, he said.
“I am seeing Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli as a bright spot of coastal tourism”, said the Prime Minister underlining the potential of Daman, Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli to emerge as major tourist destinations. This is all the more important, he said, at the time when the government is working to make India the world’s foremost tourist destination. He said that two seafronts under the name of Nani Daman Marine Overview (NaMo) Path will give a push to tourism. He said that a new tent city is emerging in the beach area. Furthermore, the Prime Minister continued, Khanvel Riverfront, Dudhani Jetty, eco-resort and Coastal Promenade will increase the attractiveness for tourists, once completed.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that the country is laying emphasis not on ‘Tushtikaran’ or appeasement but on ‘Santushtikaran’ or satisfaction. “Prioritizing the needs of the underprivileged has become the hallmark of good governance in the last 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that the central government is working at a fast pace to provide facilities to every deprived section of society and every deprived region of the country. Corruption and discrimination are eliminated when the government approaches the doorsteps of the citizens and the saturation of schemes is achieved. Shri Modi expressed delight that Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli are very close to saturation with various schemes of the central government. “The resolution of Viksit Bharat and prosperity will be achieved with ‘Sabka Prayas’”, the Prime Minister concluded.
The Administrator of Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep, Shri Praful Patel, Member of Parliament from Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Kaushambi, Smt Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar and Vinod Sonkar respectively were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister visited and dedicated NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute in Silvassa, the foundation stone of which was also laid by the Prime Minister himself in January 2019. It will transform the healthcare services for the citizens of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. The state-of-the-art medical college includes the latest research centers, a 24x7 Central library equipped with access to national and international journals, specialized medical staff, medical labs, smart lecture halls, research labs, an anatomy museum, a clubhouse, sports facilities and residences for students and faculty members.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone and dedicated 96 projects worth more than Rs. 4850 crores to the nation at Sayli ground, Silvassa. The projects include government schools at Morkhal, Kherdi, Sindoni and Masat of Dadra and Nagar Haveli District; government schools at Ambawadi, Pariyari, Damanwada, Khariwad and Government Engineering College, Daman; beautification, strengthening and widening of various roads in Dadra and Nagar Haveli district; fish market and shopping complex at Moti Daman and Nani Daman and augmentation of water supply scheme in Nani Daman among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिलवासा, दादरा और नगर हवेली में 4850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
नमो चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान का दौरा किया और इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
दीव और सिलवासा से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के लाभार्थियों को चाबियां सौंपी
“इन परियोजनाओं से जीवनयापन, पर्यटन, परिवहन और व्यवसाय में आसानी होगी। यह समय पर डिलीवरी की नई कार्य संस्कृति का उदाहरण है”
"देश के हर क्षेत्र का संतुलित विकास हो, इस पर हमारा बहुत जोर है"
'सेवाभावना यहां के लोगों की पहचान है'
"मैं हर छात्र को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि हमारी सरकार उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी"
“मन की बात भारत के लोगों के प्रयासों और भारत की विशेषताओं को उजागर करने का एक बहुत अच्छा मंच बन गया है”
"मैं दमन, दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली को तटीय पर्यटन के एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में देख रहा हूं"
"आज देश में ‘तुष्टीकरण’ पर नहीं बल्कि ‘संतुष्टिकरण’ पर बल दिया जा रहा है"
"वंचितों को वरीयता, ये बीते 9 वर्ष के सुशासन की पहचान बन चुकी है"
"सबका प्रयास' से हासिल होगा विकसित भारत का संकल्प और समृद्धि"
25 APR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिलवासा, दादरा और नगर हवेली में 4850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। इन परियोजनाओं में सिलवासा में नमो चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान का लोकार्पण और दमन में सरकारी स्कूलों, राजकीय इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, विभिन्न सड़कों के सौंदर्यीकरण, सुदृढ़ीकरण और चौड़ीकरण, मछली बाजार और शॉपिंग सेंटर और जल आपूर्ति योजना आदि का विस्तार जैसी 96 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दीव और सिलवासा से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) शहरी के लाभार्थियों को घर की चाबियां भी सौंपी।
इससे पहले दिन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने सिलवासा में नमो चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान का भी दौरा किया, जहां उनके साथ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव और लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल भी थे। उन्होंने संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया और भगवान धन्वंतरि की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कॉलेज परिसर के मॉडल का निरीक्षण किया और अकादमिक ब्लॉक में एनाटॉमी संग्रहालय और डिसेक्शन कक्ष का अवलोकन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सेंट्रल लाइब्रेरी का भी दौरा किया और आगंतुक पुस्तिका पर हस्ताक्षर किए। वे एम्फीथिएटर की ओर भी गए, जहां उन्होंने निर्माण कार्य में लगे मजदूरों के साथ बातचीत की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दमन, दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली की विकास यात्रा को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने एक महानगर के रूप में बढ़ते सिलवासा के बारे में चर्चा की, क्योंकि यह देश के हर कोने के लोगों का स्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरा और आधुनिकता दोनों के प्रति लोगों के प्रेम को देखते हुए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के विकास के लिए सरकार पूरे समर्पण के साथ काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 5500 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में भौतिक और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर बहुत काम किया गया है। उन्होंने एलईडी लाइट वाली सड़कों, डोर-टू-डोर कचरा संग्रह और 100 प्रतिशत कचरा प्रसंस्करण के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में उद्योग और रोजगार बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में राज्य की नई औद्योगिक नीति की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "आज मुझे 5000 करोड़ की नई परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने का अवसर मिला है।" ये परियोजनाएं स्वास्थ्य, आवास, पर्यटन, शिक्षा और शहरी विकास से जुड़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "वे जीवनयापन, पर्यटन, परिवहन और व्यापार में आसानी में सुधार करेंगे।"
उन्होंने आज की परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा के दौरान प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री ने किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि देश के विकास के लिए बड़ी अवधि के लिए सरकारी परियोजनाएं या तो अटकी रहीं, छोड़ दी गईं या भटक गईं, कभी-कभी इस हद तक कि शिलान्यास ही मलबे में बदल जाता था और परियोजनाएं अधूरी रह जाती थीं। लेकिन पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक नई कार्यशैली विकसित हुई है और कार्य संस्कृति शुरू हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार में अब जिस कार्य की नींव रखी जाती है, उसे तेजी से पूरा करने का भी भरसक प्रयास किया जाता है और एक काम पूरा करते ही हम दूसरा काम शुरू कर देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की परियोजनाएं इसी कार्य संस्कृति का उदाहरण हैं और विकास कार्यों के लिए सभी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकारसबका साथ - सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयासके मंत्र पर चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर क्षेत्र का विकास हो, देश के हर क्षेत्र का संतुलित विकास हो, इस पर हमारा बहुत जोर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने लंबे समय से चल रहे एक कार्यक्रम - विकास को वोट बैंक की राजनीति के चश्मे से देखने की प्रवृत्ति की आलोचना की। इससे आदिवासी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र उपेक्षित हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मछुआरों को उनके भाग्य पर छोड़ दिया गया और दमन, दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली ने इसके लिए भारी कीमत चुकाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि स्वतंत्रता के दशकों के बाद भी, दमन, दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली के क्षेत्रों में एक भी मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं था और युवाओं को डॉक्टर बनने के लिए देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों की ओर जाना पड़ता था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे अवसर पाने वाले आदिवासी समुदाय के युवाओं की संख्या लगभग शून्य थी, क्योंकि दशकों तक देश पर शासन करने वालों ने इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की इच्छाओं और आकांक्षाओं पर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली को अपना पहला राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक चिकित्सा संगठन या नमो मेडिकल कॉलेज केवल वर्तमान सरकार के सेवा-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण और समर्पण के कारण मिला, जो 2014 के बाद सत्ता में आई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अब हर साल, क्षेत्र के लगभग 150 युवाओं को चिकित्सा का अध्ययन करने का मौका मिलेगा।उन्होंने बताया कि निकट भविष्य में इस क्षेत्र से लगभग 1000 डॉक्टर तैयार किए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लड़की की एक समाचार रिपोर्ट के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जो अपने पहले वर्ष में चिकित्सा का अध्ययन कर रही थी, जिसने कहा था कि वह केवल अपने परिवार में बल्कि पूरे गांव में ऐसा करने वाली पहली महिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सेवाभावना यहां के लोगों की पहचान है और कोरोना के समय में यहां के मेडिकल स्टूडेंट्स ने आगे बढ़कर लोगों की मदद की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्थानीय छात्रों ने जो विलेज एडॉप्शन प्रोग्राम चलाया था, उसका जिक्र उन्होंनेमन की बातमें भी किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेडिकल कॉलेज से स्थानीय चिकित्सा सुविधाओं पर दबाव कम होगा। उन्होंने कहा, "300 बिस्तरों वाला एक नया अस्पताल निर्माणाधीन है और एक नए आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल के लिए अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने दिनों को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के स्कूलों में विज्ञान की शिक्षा शुरू की। उन्होंने मातृभाषा में शिक्षा होने की समस्या का भी समाधान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अब मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा का विकल्प भी स्थानीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जिससे स्थानीय छात्रों को काफी मदद मिलेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज का लोकार्पण होने से आज हर साल 300 छात्रों को इंजीनियरिंग पढ़ने का अवसर मिलेगा।" उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि दादरा और नगर हवेली में प्रमुख शिक्षण संस्थान परिसर खोले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने दमन में निफ्ट उपग्रह परिसर, सिलवासा में गुजरात नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी परिसर, दीव में आईआईआईटी वडोदरा परिसर के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वादा करते हुए कहा, "मैं हर छात्र को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि हमारी सरकार उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।
सिलवासा की अपनी पिछली यात्रा को याद करते हुए, जब प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास के पांच मापदंडों या 'पंचधारा' के बारे में बात की थी, अर्थात् बच्चों की शिक्षा, युवाओं के लिए आय का स्रोत, बुजुर्गों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, किसानों के लिए सिंचाई की सुविधा और आम नागरिकों के लिए निवारण। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना की महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए पक्के मकानों के संदर्भ में उपर्युक्त में एक और पैरामीटर जोड़ना चाहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने पिछले वर्षों में देश में 3 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराए हैं जहां 15 हजार से अधिक घर सरकार ने खुद बनाए और सौंपे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां 1200 से अधिक परिवारों को अपना घर मिल गया है और महिलाओं को पीएम आवास योजना के तहत घरों में बराबर का हिस्सा दिया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "सरकार ने दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली की हजारों महिलाओं को घर की मालकिन बना दिया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम आवास योजना के तहत बनाए गए प्रत्येक घर की लागत कई लाख रुपये है जो इन महिलाओं को 'लखपति दीदी'' बनाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए नागली और नचनी जैसे स्थानीय मिलेट की ओर ध्यान दिलाया और कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न रूपों में स्थानीय श्री अन्न को बढ़ावा दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले रविवार कोमन की बातके 100वें एपिसोड का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, “मन की बात भारत के लोगों के प्रयासों और भारत की विशेषताओं को उजागर करने का एक बहुत अच्छा मंच बन गया है। आपकी तरह मैं भी 100वें एपिसोड का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा हूं।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने दमन, दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में उभरने की संभावना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा,"मैं दमन, दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली को तटीय पर्यटन के एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में देख रहा हूं।" उन्होंने कहा, यह उस समय और भी महत्वपूर्ण है, जब सरकार भारत को दुनिया का अग्रणी पर्यटन स्थल बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नानी दमन मरीन ओवरव्यू (नमो) पथ नामक दो समुद्री तट पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्र तट क्षेत्र में एक नया टेंट सिटी उभर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी बातों को जारी रखते हुए कहा कि इसके अलावा, खानवेल रिवरफ्रंट, दुधानी जेट्टी, इको-रिसॉर्ट और तटीय सैरगाह का कार्य पूरा होने के बाद पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण बढ़ाएंगे।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश मेंतुष्टीकरणपर नहीं बल्किसंतुष्टिकरणपर बल दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वंचितों को वरीयता, ये बीते 9 वर्ष के सुशासन की पहचान बन चुकी है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केंद्र सरकार देशभर में समाज के हर वंचित वर्ग और हर वंचित को सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए तेज गति से काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब योजनाओं का सैचुरेशन होता है, जब सरकार खुद लोगों के दरवाजे तक जाती है, तो भेदभाव खत्म होता है, भ्रष्टाचार खत्म होता है।श्री मोदी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि दमन, दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं से परिपूर्ण होने के बहुत करीब हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, "सबका प्रयास' के साथ विकसित भारत और समृद्धि का संकल्प हासिल किया जाएगा।
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव और लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल, दादरा और नगर हवेली और कौशाम्बी के सांसद क्रमशः श्रीमती कलाबेन मोहनभाई डेलकर और विनोद सोनकर अन्य लोगों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिलवासा में नमो चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान का दौरा किया और उस का लोकार्पण किया, जिसकी आधारशिला भी स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री ने जनवरी 2019 में रखी थी। यह केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव के नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बदल देगा। अत्याधुनिक मेडिकल कॉलेज में नवीनतम अनुसंधान केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच से सुसज्जित 24 घंटे 7 दिन संचालित एक सेंट्रल लाइब्रेरी, विशेष चिकित्सा कर्मचारी, चिकित्सा प्रयोगशालाएं, स्मार्ट लेक्चर हॉल, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएं, एक एनाटॉमी म्यूजियम, एक क्लब हाउस, छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए खेल सुविधाएं और आवास शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिलवासा के सायली मैदान में 4850 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की 96 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। इन परियोजनाओं में दादरा और नगर हवेली जिले के मोरखल, खेरडी, सिंदोनी और मसाट के सरकारी स्कूल, अंबावाड़ी, परियारी, दमनवाड़ा, खारीवाड़ के सरकारी स्कूल और सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, दमन; दादरा और नगर हवेली जिले में विभिन्न सड़कों का सौंदर्यीकरण, सुदृढ़ीकरण और चौड़ीकरण; मोती दमन और नानी दमन में मछली बाजार और शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स और नानी दमन में जलापूर्ति योजना का विस्तार शामिल हैं।