பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்வாகத் முன்முயற்சியின் 20 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஏப்ரல் 27 அன்று பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்
ஸ்வாகத் என்பது குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது பிரதமரால் 2003-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
நாட்டிலேயே முதலாவது தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான குறைதீர்ப்பு திட்டம்
மக்களின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண தொழில்நுட்ப ஆற்றலை, முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோதே மோடி உணர்ந்தது இதில் பிரதிபலித்தது
ஸ்வாகத்தின் தனித்துவம் என்பது சாமானிய மனிதர் தனது குறைகளை நேரடியாக முதலமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிப்பதாகும்
விரைவாக, திறமையுடன், காலவரம்புக்குள் குறைதீர்ப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதால் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவது அதிகரித்தது
இதுநாள் வரை 99% குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்வாகத் முன்முயற்சியின் 20 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதை குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஏப்ரல் 27 அன்று பிற்பகல் 4 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது திட்டப்பயனாளிகளுடனும் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் 20 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை தொடர்நது குஜராத் அரசு ஸ்வாகத் திட்டத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது.
ஸ்வாகத் (தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி மாநில அளவில் குறைதீர்ப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது) என்பது குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது பிரதமரால் 2003 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தமது மாநில மக்களின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது, முதலமைச்சரின் முக்கியமான பொறுப்பு என்பதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டு இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மக்களின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண தொழில்நுட்ப ஆற்றலை, முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோதே மோடி உணர்ந்தது இதில் பிரதிபலித்தது. தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான இந்த குறைதீர்ப்பு திட்டத்தை நாட்டிலேயே முதலாவதாக அப்போதைய முதலமைச்சர் மோடி தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இதன் முக்கியமான நோக்கம், அரசுக்கும், குடிமக்களுக்கும் இடையே பாலமாக செயல்படுவதாகும். மேலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி அன்றாடப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு விரைவாக, திறமையுடன், காலவரம்புக்குள் குறைதீர்ப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. காகிதங்கள் இல்லாமல் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையோடு எந்தவித குறுக்கீடும் இல்லாமல் பிரச்சனைக்கு தீர்வு காண சிறந்த கருவியாக இந்தத் திட்டம் திகழ்கிறது. ஸ்வாகத்தின் தனித்துவம் என்பது சாமானிய மனிதர் தனது குறைகளை நேரடியாக முதலமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிப்பதாகும்.
ஸ்வாகத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 4-வது வியாழக்கிழமை குறைதீர்ப்புக்காக மக்களுடன் முதலமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விண்ணப்பதாரர் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் தீர்வு பற்றிய தகவல் தெரிவிப்பது உறுதிசெய்யப்படுகிறது. விண்ணப்பங்கள் அனைத்தும் இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன. இதுநாள் வரை 99% குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பொது மக்கள் சேவையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, மக்களுக்கு பதில் சொல்லும் கடமை, பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தியதற்காக 2010-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐநா சபையின் பொது மக்கள் சேவை உட்பட கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளில் இணையவழியிலான ஸ்வாகத் திட்டம் பல்வேறு விருதுகளை பெற்றுள்ளது.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking 20 years of SWAGAT initiative on 27th April
SWAGAT was started by PM in 2003, as the then CM of Gujarat
It was a first of its kind tech-based grievance redressal programme in the country
Reflected early realisation by the then CM Modi of the potential of technology to solve people’s problems
Uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps common man air his grievances directly to CM
It enhances ease of living by ensuring grievance redressal in quick, efficient and time-bound manner
Over 99% of grievances resolved till date
25 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking 20 years of completion of the SWAGAT initiative in Gujarat on 27th April at 4 PM via video conferencing. During the event, Prime Minister will also interact with the past beneficiaries of the scheme. Gujarat government is celebrating SWAGAT Saptah, on successful completion of 20 years of the initiative.
SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) was started by the Prime Minister in April 2003, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The start of the programme was driven by his belief that the foremost responsibility of a Chief Minister is to solve the problems of the people of his State. With this resolve, along with the early realisation of the potential of technology to promote ease of living, the then CM Modi launched a first of its kind tech-based grievance redressal programme.
The main purpose of this programme was to act as a bridge between the citizens and the government using technology by solving their day-to-day grievances in a quick, efficient and time-bound manner. Over time, SWAGAT brought about a transformative impact in the lives of people and became an effective tool to solve woes in a paperless, transparent and hassle-free manner.
The uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps common man air his grievances directly to the Chief Minister. It is held on the fourth Thursday of every month wherein the Chief Minister interacts with citizens for grievance redressal. It has been instrumental in bridging the gap between people and government through prompt resolution of grievances. Under the programme, it is ensured that every applicant is informed of the decision. Proceedings of all applications are available online. More than 99% of grievances submitted till date have been resolved.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has four components: the State SWAGAT, District SWAGAT, Taluka SWAGAT and Gram SWAGAT. The Chief Minister himself attends public hearings during State SWAGAT. The District Collector is in charge of District SWAGAT while the Mamlatdar and a Class-1 Officer head the Taluka SWAGAT. In Gram SWAGAT, citizens file the application from 1st to 10th of every month to the Talati/Mantri. These are included in the Taluka SWAGAT program for redressal. In addition, a Lok Fariyad program is also operational for citizens wherein they file their grievances at the SWAGAT Unit.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has been given various awards over the years, including the United Nations Public Service Award in 2010 for improving transparency, accountability and responsiveness in public service.