Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking 20 years of SWAGAT initiative on 27th April
SWAGAT was started by PM in 2003, as the then CM of Gujarat
It was a first of its kind tech-based grievance redressal programme in the country
Reflected early realisation by the then CM Modi of the potential of technology to solve people’s problems
Uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps common man air his grievances directly to CM
It enhances ease of living by ensuring grievance redressal in quick, efficient and time-bound manner
Over 99% of grievances resolved till date
25 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking 20 years of completion of the SWAGAT initiative in Gujarat on 27th April at 4 PM via video conferencing. During the event, Prime Minister will also interact with the past beneficiaries of the scheme. Gujarat government is celebrating SWAGAT Saptah, on successful completion of 20 years of the initiative.
SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) was started by the Prime Minister in April 2003, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The start of the programme was driven by his belief that the foremost responsibility of a Chief Minister is to solve the problems of the people of his State. With this resolve, along with the early realisation of the potential of technology to promote ease of living, the then CM Modi launched a first of its kind tech-based grievance redressal programme.
The main purpose of this programme was to act as a bridge between the citizens and the government using technology by solving their day-to-day grievances in a quick, efficient and time-bound manner. Over time, SWAGAT brought about a transformative impact in the lives of people and became an effective tool to solve woes in a paperless, transparent and hassle-free manner.
The uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps common man air his grievances directly to the Chief Minister. It is held on the fourth Thursday of every month wherein the Chief Minister interacts with citizens for grievance redressal. It has been instrumental in bridging the gap between people and government through prompt resolution of grievances. Under the programme, it is ensured that every applicant is informed of the decision. Proceedings of all applications are available online. More than 99% of grievances submitted till date have been resolved.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has four components: the State SWAGAT, District SWAGAT, Taluka SWAGAT and Gram SWAGAT. The Chief Minister himself attends public hearings during State SWAGAT. The District Collector is in charge of District SWAGAT while the Mamlatdar and a Class-1 Officer head the Taluka SWAGAT. In Gram SWAGAT, citizens file the application from 1st to 10th of every month to the Talati/Mantri. These are included in the Taluka SWAGAT program for redressal. In addition, a Lok Fariyad program is also operational for citizens wherein they file their grievances at the SWAGAT Unit.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has been given various awards over the years, including the United Nations Public Service Award in 2010 for improving transparency, accountability and responsiveness in public service.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৭ এপ্ৰিলত স্বাগত পদক্ষেপৰ ২০বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
২০০৩চনত তদানিন্তন গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে স্বাগত আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এয়া দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কাৰ্যসূচী
তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মানুহৰ সমস্যা সমাধানত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ আগতীয়া উপলব্ধি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে
স্বাগতৰ স্বকীয়তা হ’ল ই সাধাৰণ মানুহক তেওঁলোকৰ অভিযোগসমূহ পোনপটীয়াকৈ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক জনোৱাত সহায় কৰে
ই দ্ৰুত, কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত কৰি জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে
বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৯৯%তকৈ অধিক অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে
25 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৭ এপ্ৰিলৰ বিয়লি ৪ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটত স্বাগত পদক্ষেপৰ ২০বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঁচনিখনৰ পূৰ্বৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ সফলতাৰে ২০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে স্বাগত সপ্তাহ উদযাপন কৰিছে।
২০০৩ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। নিজৰ ৰাজ্যৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰাটো মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ দায়িত্ব বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰিয়েই তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। এই সংকল্পৰ লগতে জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ আগতীয়া উপলব্ধি কৰি তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য আছিল নাগৰিক আৰু চৰকাৰৰ মাজত প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ দৈনন্দিন অভিযোগসমূহ দ্ৰুত, কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত সমাধান কৰি সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰা। সময়ৰ লগে লগে স্বাগত মানুহৰ জীৱনত এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিলে আৰু কাগজবিহীন, স্বচ্ছ আৰু চাপমুক্তভাৱে কষ্ট লাঘৱৰ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আহিলা হৈ পৰিল।
স্বাগতৰ স্বকীয়তা হ’ল ই সাধাৰণ মানুহক তেওঁলোকৰ অভিযোগ পোনপটীয়াকৈ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ওচৰত গৈ পোৱাত সহায় কৰে। প্ৰতি মাহৰ চতুৰ্থ বৃহস্পতিবাৰে এই কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, য’ত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিযোগ নিৰাময়ৰ বাবে নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। অভিযোগৰ শীঘ্ৰে সমাধানৰ জৰিয়তে জনতা আৰু চৰকাৰৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাত ই সহায়ক হৈ আহিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিজন আবেদনকাৰীক সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়। সকলো আবেদনৰ কাৰ্য্যবিধি অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ। আজিলৈকে দাখিল কৰা ৯৯%তকৈ অধিক অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে।
স্বাগত অনলাইন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ চাৰিটা উপাদান আছে-ৰাজ্যিক স্বাগত, জিলা স্বাগত, তালুকা স্বাগত আৰু গ্ৰাম স্বাগত। ৰাজ্যিক স্বাগতৰ সময়ত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজেই ৰাজহুৱা শুনানিত অংশ লয়। জিলা উপায়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে জিলা স্বাগতৰ দায়িত্বত থকাৰ বিপৰীতে মামলাতদাৰ আৰু এজন প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ বিষয়াই তালুকা স্বাগতৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে। গ্ৰাম স্বাগতত প্ৰতি মাহৰ ১ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১০ তাৰিখলৈ নাগৰিকে তালাতি/মন্ত্ৰীলৈ আবেদন দাখিল কৰে। এইবোৰ প্ৰতিকাৰৰ বাবে তালুকা স্বাগত কাৰ্যসূচীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও নাগৰিকৰ বাবে লোক ফৰিয়াদ কাৰ্যসূচীও কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ আছে য’ত তেওঁলোকে স্বাগত ইউনিটত অভিযোগ দাখিল কৰে।
স্বাগত অনলাইন কাৰ্যসূচীক বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি বিভিন্ন বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰি অহা হৈছে, য’ত ২০১০ চনত জনসেৱাত স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহিতা আৰু সঁহাৰিৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ লোকসেৱা বঁটাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।