Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking 20 years of SWAGAT initiative on 27th April
SWAGAT was started by PM in 2003, as the then CM of Gujarat
It was a first of its kind tech-based grievance redressal programme in the country
Reflected early realisation by the then CM Modi of the potential of technology to solve people’s problems
Uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps common man air his grievances directly to CM
It enhances ease of living by ensuring grievance redressal in quick, efficient and time-bound manner
Over 99% of grievances resolved till date
25 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking 20 years of completion of the SWAGAT initiative in Gujarat on 27th April at 4 PM via video conferencing. During the event, Prime Minister will also interact with the past beneficiaries of the scheme. Gujarat government is celebrating SWAGAT Saptah, on successful completion of 20 years of the initiative.
SWAGAT (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) was started by the Prime Minister in April 2003, when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The start of the programme was driven by his belief that the foremost responsibility of a Chief Minister is to solve the problems of the people of his State. With this resolve, along with the early realisation of the potential of technology to promote ease of living, the then CM Modi launched a first of its kind tech-based grievance redressal programme.
The main purpose of this programme was to act as a bridge between the citizens and the government using technology by solving their day-to-day grievances in a quick, efficient and time-bound manner. Over time, SWAGAT brought about a transformative impact in the lives of people and became an effective tool to solve woes in a paperless, transparent and hassle-free manner.
The uniqueness of SWAGAT is that it helps common man air his grievances directly to the Chief Minister. It is held on the fourth Thursday of every month wherein the Chief Minister interacts with citizens for grievance redressal. It has been instrumental in bridging the gap between people and government through prompt resolution of grievances. Under the programme, it is ensured that every applicant is informed of the decision. Proceedings of all applications are available online. More than 99% of grievances submitted till date have been resolved.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has four components: the State SWAGAT, District SWAGAT, Taluka SWAGAT and Gram SWAGAT. The Chief Minister himself attends public hearings during State SWAGAT. The District Collector is in charge of District SWAGAT while the Mamlatdar and a Class-1 Officer head the Taluka SWAGAT. In Gram SWAGAT, citizens file the application from 1st to 10th of every month to the Talati/Mantri. These are included in the Taluka SWAGAT program for redressal. In addition, a Lok Fariyad program is also operational for citizens wherein they file their grievances at the SWAGAT Unit.
The SWAGAT Online Programme has been given various awards over the years, including the United Nations Public Service Award in 2010 for improving transparency, accountability and responsiveness in public service.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 20 اپریل کو سواگت پہل کے 27 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
سواگت کا آغاز 2003 میں وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے اس وقت کے وزیر اعلی کی حیثیت سے کیا تھا
یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کا پروگرام تھا
اس وقت کے وزیر اعلی مودی کو لوگوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کا ابتدائی احساس ہوا تھا
اس سے شکایات کے فوری، موثر اور مقررہ وقت میں ازالے کو یقینی بنا کر زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے، اب تک 99 فیصد سے زیادہ شکایات کو حل کیا گیا ہے
25 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 27 اپریل کو شام 4 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گجرات میں سواگت پہل کی تکمیل کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ایک تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم اس اسکیم کے ماضی کے مستفیدین سے بھی گفت و شنید کریں گے۔ گجرات حکومت اس پہل کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے پر سواگت ہفتہ منا رہی ہے۔
سواگت (ٹکنالوجی کے اطلاق کے ذریعہ شکایات پر ریاست گیر توجہ) کی شروعات وزیر اعظم نے اپریل 2003 میں کی تھی، جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز ان کے اس یقین سے ہوا کہ ایک وزیر اعلیٰ کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری اپنی ریاست کے عوام کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ، زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کا جلد ادراک کرنے کے ساتھ، اس وقت کے وزیر اعلی مودی نے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کا پروگرام شروع کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان پل کا کردار ادا کرنا تھا اور ان کی روز مرہ کی شکایات کو فوری، موثر اور مقررہ وقت میں حل کرنا تھا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سواگت نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی کا اثر ڈالا اور بغیر کاغذ کے، شفاف اور پریشانی سے پاک طریقے سے مسائل کو حل کرنے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بن گیا۔
سواگت کی انفرادیت یہ ہے کہ یہ عام آدمی کو اپنی شکایات براہ راست وزیر اعلی ٰ تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہر مہینے کی چوتھی جمعرات کو منعقد ہوتا ہے جس میں وزیر اعلی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے شہریوں سے گفت و شنید کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے شکایات کے فوری حل کے ذریعہ لوگوں اور حکومت کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا ہوا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ ہر درخواست دہندہ کو فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا جائے۔ تمام درخواستوں کی کارروائی آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔ اب تک جمع کرائی گئی 99 فیصد سے زیادہ شکایات کو حل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
سواگت آن لائن پروگرام کے چار اجزاء ہیں: ریاستی سواگت، ضلع سواگت، تعلقہ سواگت اور گرام سواگت۔ وزیر اعلیٰ خود ریاستی سواگت کے دوران عوامی سماعتوں میں شرکت کرتے ہیں۔ ضلع کلکٹر ضلع سواگت کے انچارج ہوتے ہیں جبکہ معاملاتدار اور کلاس ون افسر تعلقہ سواگت کے سربراہ ہوتے ہیں۔ گرام سواگت میں، شہری ہر مہینے کی پہلی سے 1 تاریخ تک تلاتی / وزیر کو شکایت داخل کرتے ہیں۔ ان کو تدارک کے لیے تعلقہ سواگت پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شہریوں کے لیے ایک لوک فریاد پروگرام بھی چل رہا ہے جس میں وہ سواگت یونٹ میں اپنی شکایات درج کراتے ہیں۔
سواگت آن لائن پروگرام کو گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران متعدد ایوارڈوں سے نوازا گیاہے، جن میں عوامی خدمت میں شفافیت، احتساب اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2010 میں اقوام متحدہ کا پبلک سروس ایوارڈ بھی شامل ہے۔