Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેરળના તિરુવનંતપુરમ સેન્ટ્રલ સ્ટેશન પર તિરુવનંતપુરમ અને કસરાગોડ વચ્ચે કેરળની પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કેરળની પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને તિરુવનંતપુરમ અને કાસરગોડ વચ્ચે તિરુવનંતપુરમ સેન્ટ્રલ સ્ટેશન પર લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી હતી. સ્થળ પર પહોંચ્યા પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તિરુવનંતપુરમ - કસરાગોડ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું અને બાળકો તેમજ ટ્રેનના કર્મચારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી.
આ ટ્રેન તિરુવનંતપુરમ, કોલ્લમ, કોટ્ટયમ, એર્નાકુલમ, થ્રિસુર, પલક્કડ, પથાનમથિટ્ટા, મલપ્પુરમ, કોઝિકોડ, કન્નુર અને કાસરગોડ જિલ્લાના 11 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટ્વિટ કર્યું: "કેરળની પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ, જે તિરુવનંતપુરમથી કાસરગોડ સુધી રેલ-ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે કેરળના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આરિફ મોહમ્મદ ખાન, કેરળના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પિનરાઈ વિજયન અને રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.