Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केरळातील तिरूअनंतपुरम ते कासारगोड दरम्यानच्या पहिल्या वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तिरूअनंतपुरम सेंट्रल स्थानकावरुन दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
25 APR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज तिरुअनंतपुरम आणि कासरगोड दरम्यानच्या केरळमधील पहिल्या वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसला तिरुअनंतपुरम सेंट्रल स्टेशनवरुन हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.कार्यक्रमस्थळी आल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी तिरुअनंतपुरम -कासरगोड वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसची पाहणी केली.त्यांनी गाडीतून प्रवास करणाऱ्या मुलांशी तसेच ट्रेनच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांशीही संवाद साधला.
ही गाडी तिरुअनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, कोट्टायम, एर्नाकुलम, त्रिशूर, पलक्कड, पठानमथिट्टा, मलप्पुरम, कोझिकोड,कन्नूर आणि कासरगोड या 11 जिल्ह्यांतून प्रवास करेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीट केले आहे:
“केरळच्या पहिल्या वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला, ही गाडी तिरुअनंतपुरम ते कासारगोडपर्यंत संपर्कव्यवस्था निर्माण करणारी ठरेल.”
यावेळी, केरळचे राज्यपाल आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरळचे मुख्यमंत्री पिनाराई विजयन आणि केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव उपस्थित होते.