Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰম চেণ্ট্ৰেল ষ্টেচনত তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰম আৰু কাছাৰগোডৰ মাজত কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম কেন্দ্ৰীয় ষ্টেচনত তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম আৰু কাছাৰগোডৰ মাজত কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম-কাছাৰগোড বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু শিশুসকলৰ লগতে ৰে'লখনৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
ৰে'লখনে তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম, কোল্লাম, কোট্টায়াম, এৰ্নাকুলাম, ত্ৰিশূৰ, পালাক্কাড়, পাথানামথিট্টা, মালাপ্পুৰম, কোজিকোড, কান্নুৰ আৰু কাছাৰগোড নামৰ ১১ খন জিলাক সামৰি ল'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে,
"কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, যি তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ পৰা কাছাৰগোডলৈ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান, কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনাৰাই বিজয়ন আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ উপস্থিত থাকে।