Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیرلا میں ترووَننت پورم سینٹرل اسٹیشن پر ترو وَننت پورم اور کاسر گوڈ کے درمیان چلنے والی کیرلا کی اولین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ترووَننت پورم سینٹرل اسٹیشن پر ترووَننت پورم اور کاسر گوڈ کے درمیان چلنے والی کیرلا کی اولین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھاکر رخصت کیا۔ مقام پر پہنچنے پر، وزیر اعظم نے ترووَننت پورم – کاسر گوڈ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا جائزہ لیا اور وہاں بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریل گاڑی کے عملے سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
یہ ریل گاڑی 11 اضلاع، خصوصاً ترووَننت پورم، کولم، کوٹایم، ایرناکولم، تریسور، پلکّڈ، پتنم تٹا، ملاپورم، کوزی کوڈ، کنور اور کاسر گوڈ پر احاطہ کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
’’کیرلا کی اولین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، جو کہ ترووَننت پورم سے کاسر گوڈ تک کنکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرے گی۔‘‘
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ کیرلا کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، کیرلا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو بھی تھے۔