Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल स्टेशन पर तिरुवनंतपुरम और कासरगोड के बीच केरल की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल स्टेशन पर तिरुवनंतपुरम और कासरगोड के बीच केरल की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पहुंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम - कासरगोड वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का निरीक्षण किया और बच्चों के साथ-साथ ट्रेन के चालक दल के साथ बातचीत की।
यह ट्रेन 11 जिलों, तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, कोट्टायम, एर्नाकुलम, त्रिशूर, पलक्कड़, पत्तनमतिट्टा, मलप्पुरम, कोझिकोड, कन्नूर और कासरगोड जिलों को कवर करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"केरल की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जो तिरुवनंतपुरम से कासरगोड तक रेल-परिवहन संपर्क बढ़ाएगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव भी मौजूद थे।