Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେରଳର ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଠାରେ ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମ ଏବଂ କସାରଗୋଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେରଳର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ଆଜି ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମ ଏବଂ କସାରଗୋଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେରଳର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପତାକା ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମ – କସାରଗୋଡ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ତଥା ପିଲା ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମ, କୋଲାମ, କୋଟାୟାମ, ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ୍‌, ତ୍ରିସୁର, ପାଲକ୍କଡ, ପଠାନମିତ୍ର, ମାଲାପୁରମ୍‌, କୋଜିକୋଡ, କୁନ୍ନୁର ଏବଂ କସାରଗୋଡ ଭଳି ୧୧ ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଦେଇ ଯାତାୟତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍‌ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
କେରଳର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମ ଠାରୁ କସାରଗୋଡ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କେରଳର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆରିଫ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଖାନ, କେରଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପିନାରାଇ ବିଜୟନ୍ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।