Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తిరువనంతపురం-కాసర్‌ గోడ్ మధ్య కేరళ మొట్టమొదటి వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ ప్రెస్‌ ను కేరళ లోని తిరువనంతపురం సెంట్రల్ స్టేషన్‌ లో ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
తిరువనంతపురం-కాసర్‌గోడ్ మధ్య కేరళ లోని మొట్టమొదటి వందేభారత్ ఎక్స్‌ ప్రెస్‌ ను ఈ రోజు తిరువనంతపురం సెంట్రల్ స్టేషన్‌ లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పచ్చజెండా చూపి ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి వేదిక వద్దకు చేరుకుని తిరువనంతపురం-కాసర్‌ గోడ్ వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ ప్రెస్‌ ను పరిశీలించారు; అనంతరం చిన్నారుల తో రైలు సిబ్బంది తో సంభాషించారు.
ఈ రైలు కేరళ లోని 11 జిల్లాలు, తిరువనంతపురం, కొల్లమ్, కొట్టాయమ్, ఎర్నాకులమ్, త్రిశూర్, పాలక్కాడ్, పథనమ్ తిట్ట, మలప్పురం, కోఝికోడ్, కన్నూర్, కాసర్‌ గోడ్ లను కలుపుతుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక ట్వీట్ లో,
‘‘తిరువనంతపురం నుండి కాసర గోడ్ వరకు అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగు పరిచే కేరళ మొట్ట మొదటి వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ ప్రెస్‌ ను ప్రారంభించడం జరిగింది’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.