Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೇರಳದ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಸರಗೋಡು ನಡುವಿನ ಕೇರಳದ ಮೊದಲ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು.
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಸರಗೋಡು ನಡುವಿನ ಕೇರಳದ ಮೊದಲ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು. ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ- ಕಾಸರಗೋಡು ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲಿನ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂ, ಕೊಲ್ಲಂ, ಕೊಟ್ಟಾಯಂ, ಎರ್ನಾಕುಲಂ, ತ್ರಿಶೂರ್, ಪಾಲಕ್ಕಾಡ್, ಪಥನಂತಿಟ್ಟ, ಮಲಪ್ಪುರಂ, ಕೋಯಿಕೋಡ್, ಕಣ್ಣೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಸರಗೋಡು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ರೈಲು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂನಿಂದ ಕಾಸರಗೋಡಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಕೇರಳದ ಮೊದಲ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದ್ದೇವೆ,’’ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.