Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station, Kerala
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod at Thiruvananthapuram Central Station today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Thiruvananthapuram - Kasargod Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The train will cover 11 districts namely Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasargod.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express, which will enhance connectivity from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেরলে তিরুবনন্তপুরম সেন্ট্রাল স্টেশনে তিরুবনন্তপুরম এবং কাসারগোড়-এর মধ্যে কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
25 APR 2023 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তিরুবনন্তপুরম সেন্ট্রাল স্টেশনে তিরুবনন্তপুরম এবং কাসারগোড়-এর মধ্যে কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে পৌঁছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরম-কাসারগোড় বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসটি পরিদর্শন করেন। কথা বলেন, শিশুদের পাশাপাশি ট্রেনের কর্মীদের সঙ্গেও।
ট্রেনটি তিরুবনন্তপুরম, কল্লাম, কোট্টায়াম, এর্ণাকুলাম, ত্রিশুর, পালাক্কাড়, পাথানামথিট্টা, মালাপ্পুরম, কোজিকোড়, কান্নুর এবং কাসারগোড় – এই ১১টি জেলা ছোঁবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করেছেন :
“কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করলাম। এতে তিরুবনন্তপুরম থেকে কাসারগোড়ের যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন কেরলের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পিনারাই বিজয়ন এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।