Prime Minister's Office
PM urges the youth to visit border villages
11 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urged everyone, particularly the youth of India to visit border villages.
Shri Modi said that it would acquaint our youth with different cultures and give them an opportunity to experience the hospitality of those living there.
In a tweet thread tweeter handle of Amrit Mahotsav informed that under the Vibrant Villages Programme youth from Odisha is on a visit to Kibithoo & Tuting villages.
Vibrant Villages Programme is giving youngsters an opportunity to learn about the lifestyle, tribes, folk music & handicrafts of this northeast region and immerse themselves in its local flavours & natural beauty.
In reply to the tweet thread by Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Must have been a memorable experience. I would urge others, particularly the youth of India, to visit border villages. It would acquaint our youth with different cultures and give them an opportunity to experience the hospitality of those living there.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
11 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਬਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਬਿਥੂ ਅਤੇ ਤੂਤਿੰਗ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੁਆਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਲੀਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।