Prime Minister's Office
PM urges the youth to visit border villages
11 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urged everyone, particularly the youth of India to visit border villages.
Shri Modi said that it would acquaint our youth with different cultures and give them an opportunity to experience the hospitality of those living there.
In a tweet thread tweeter handle of Amrit Mahotsav informed that under the Vibrant Villages Programme youth from Odisha is on a visit to Kibithoo & Tuting villages.
Vibrant Villages Programme is giving youngsters an opportunity to learn about the lifestyle, tribes, folk music & handicrafts of this northeast region and immerse themselves in its local flavours & natural beauty.
In reply to the tweet thread by Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Must have been a memorable experience. I would urge others, particularly the youth of India, to visit border villages. It would acquaint our youth with different cultures and give them an opportunity to experience the hospitality of those living there.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তরুণদের সীমান্ত গ্রাম সফরের আর্জি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সকলকে, বিশেষ করে দেশের তরুণদের সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলি সফরের আর্জি জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে দেশের তরুণ সম্প্রদায় বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার পাশাপাশি সেইসব জায়গায় বসবাসকারী মানুষদের আতিথেয়তার অভিজ্ঞতায় সমৃদ্ধ হবেন।
অমৃত মহোৎসবে উজ্জীবিত গ্রাম কর্মসূচির আওতায় ওডিশার তরুণ কিবিথু ও তুতিং গ্রামগুলি সফর করা নিয়ে একটি ট্যুইট করা হয়।
উজ্জীবিত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি তরুণদের সামনে উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকার জীবনশৈলী, জনজাতি, লোকসঙ্গীত এবং হস্তশিল্পের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার পাশাপাশি, সেখানকার প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এবং স্থানীয় নান্দনিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের অভিজ্ঞতা লাভের সুযোগ এনে দিচ্ছে।
অমৃত মহোৎসবের এই ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন, “এটা নিশ্চয়ই এক স্মরণীয় অভিজ্ঞতা হবে। আমি অন্যদেরকেও, বিশেষত দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে দেশের সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলি সফরের অনুরোধ করবো। এর ফলে, আমাদের তরুণরা বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ঐসব এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মানুষের আতিথেয়তার অভিজ্ঞতা সমৃদ্ধ হবেন”।