Ministry of Minority Affairs
Largest ever contingent of Ladies Without Mehram to undertake Haj pilgrimage this year
Special arrangements made to meet FOREX requirements including issue of a FOREX Card for Haj pilgrims through State Bank of India
SBI stalls at all Embarkation Points and connect with the pilgrims by SBI, through SMS
Helpline by SBI to help Haj pilgrims
03 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
For Haj 2023, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has taken several initiatives to make Haj pilgrimage more comfortable, convenient and affordable for the Indian pilgrims. Dedicated efforts have also been made to make the process of pilgrim selection objective, transparent, efficient, timely and without human involvement.
The applications for Haj and selection of pilgrims was done online. Out of a total of 1.84 lakh applications received, 14,935 Haj applicants have been given assured allotment (including 10,621 in 70+ age category and 4,314 Ladies Without Mehram (LWM). This is the largest ever contingent of women proceeding on Haj alone without a male member .
The applications received over and above the Haj quota have been finalised through an Online Randomized Digital Selection (ORDS) process, without any human intervention. It is for the first time that the list of selected and waitlisted applicants has been published on the official portal immediately after the selection process, for the general public, in the interest of increased transparency. All 1.4 Lakhs selected pilgrims have been sent SMS informing them of their selection for Haj 2023. SMS has also been sent to waitlisted pilgrims informing them about their waitlisted status and position in the waitlist.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs has partnered with State Bank of India(SBI) to make special arrangements to provide Forex facilities to the pilgrims. Unlike earlier years, when each pilgrim was made available 2100 Riyals by the Haj Committee of India, irrespective of his actual requirements, Haj Policy 2023 gives the option and flexibility to the pilgrims to arrange their own foreign currency or take lesser foreign exchange, as per their individual requirements. The Government has collaborated with SBI, to ensure supply of Forex to the pilgrims at the most competitive rates.
With more than 22,000 branches all over India, SBI shall facilitate providing FOREX and mandatory insurance for all the pilgrims, to meet the requirements during their stay in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The bank will reach out to the pilgrims in this connection by way of SMS.
Facility of FOREX Card is also being provided to all the pilgrims thereby eliminating the possibility of theft or loss of physical currency. In case this card is lost during the pilgrimage, the pilgrim can get his money refunded from the bank.
SBI will also arrange stalls at all Embarkation points, with dedicated focal point/nodal officer of appropriate level, to facilitate the pilgrims for collection of FOREX in cash or through the Forex Card and also to provide any guidance and help as may be required. A helpline shall be operated by SBI and the contact details of these nodal officers would be made public soon.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
हज यात्रेसाठी मेहरम विना यात्रेकरू महिलांचा आजवरचा सर्वात मोठा जत्था यंदा होणार रवाना
03 APR 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2023
2023 ची हज यात्रा, यात्रेकरूंना अधिक आरामदायी, सुविधा देणारी आणि परवडणारी हवी, यासाठी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालय सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे. यात्रेकरुंची निवड अधिक तटस्थपणे, पारदर्शीपणे, योग्य वेळेत आणि कोणताही मानवी हस्तक्षेप न करता होण्यासाठी समर्पित प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
हज यात्रेसाठीचे अर्ज आणि यात्रेकरुंची निवड प्रक्रिया ऑनलाईन स्वरूपात करण्यात आली.यासाठी,यावर्षी आलेल्या एकूण 1.84 लाख अर्जांपैकी 14,935 हज इच्छुक अर्जदारांना यात्रेची संधी मिळाली आहे. ( यात 10,621 अर्जदार 70 वर्षे वयाच्या वरील आहेत, आणि 4,314 महिला मेहरमशिवाय जाणाऱ्या आहेत). हज यात्रेसाठी जाणाऱ्या महिलांपैकी, मेहरमशिवाय- म्हणजे कोणत्याही पुरुष संरक्षकाशिवाय स्वतंत्रपणे जाणाऱ्या महिलांचा हा आजवरचा सर्वात मोठा जत्था आहे.
हज कोट्यापेक्षा जास्त आणि त्याहून अधिक प्राप्त झालेले अर्ज, कोणत्याही मानवी हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय, ऑनलाइन आणि रॅन्डंम डिजिटल निवड (ORDS) प्रक्रियेद्वारे निवडण्यात आले आहेत. निवड प्रक्रियेतून निवडलेल्या आणि प्रतीक्षा यादीतील अर्जदारांची यादी सर्व लोकांसाठी, ताबडतोब अधिकृत पोर्टलवर प्रसिद्ध केली असून, त्यामुळे या प्रक्रियेतील पारदर्शकता अधोरेखित झाली आहे. यात्रेसाठी निवड झालेल्या सर्व 1.4 लाख भाविकांना त्यांची निवड झाल्याचा मेसेज पाठवण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, जे प्रतीक्षा यादीत आहेत, त्यांनाही त्यांच्या सद्यस्थितीची माहिती मेसेजद्वारे कळवण्यात आली आहे.
यात्रेकरूंना परदेशी चलनाची सुविधा मिळावी, यासाठी अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालयाने भारतीय स्टेट बँकेसोबत भागीदारी केली आहे. त्यासाठी सरकार एसबीआयच्या सहकार्याने, यात्रेकरूंना अगदी माफक दरात परदेशी चलन मिळवून देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नरत आहे.
त्याशिवाय, यात्रेच्या काळात, रोख पैशांची चोरी किंवा वस्तू हरवून यात्रेकरुचे नुकसान होऊ नये, यासाठी सर्व यात्रेकरूंना फॉरेक्स कार्ड देण्यात येत आहे. जर, यात्रेकरूकडून हे कार्ड गहाळ झाल्यास, त्याला बँकेकडून हे पैसे परत मिळू शकतील.
फॉरेक्स कार्ड संदर्भात मार्गदर्शनासाठी एसबीआय, लवकरच एक मदत क्रमांक जारी करणार असून, इथले नोडल अधिकारी आणि वेबसाईटचा पत्ता लवकरच जाहीर केला जाईल.