وزارت خزانہ
پین۔ آدھار کو جوڑنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکس دہندگان کو کچھ اور وقت دینے کے لئے پین اور آدھا ر کوجوڑنے کے لئے آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2023 تک کردی گئی ہے تاکہ لوگ متعلقہ حکام کو پین کو آدھار سے لنک کرنے کے لئے دے سکیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن الگ سے جاری کیا جارہا ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعات کے تحت ہر وہ شخص جسے یکم جولائی 2017 تک پین الاٹ کیا جاچکا ہے اور جو آدھار نمبر حاصل کرنے کا مجاز ہے۔ اسے 31 مارچ 2023 کو یا اس سے پہلے ایک طے شدہ فیس ادا کرکے پین کو آدھار سے جوڑنے کے لئے متعلقہ حکام سے رجوع کرنا ہوگا۔ اگر یہ کام نہ کیا گیا تو مذکورہ قانون کے تحت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ پین اور آدھار کو لنک کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کردی گئی ہے اور اب تیس جون 2023 تک یہ کام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یکم جولائی 2023 سے جن ٹیکس دہندگان کا پین آدھار سے جوڑا ہوا نہیں پایا جائے گا ان کا پین باطل مانا جائے گا اور اس کے نتیجے ہیں:۔
• اس طرح کے پین کے ذریعہ کوئی رقم کی ادائیگی نہیں ہوگی۔
• جس مدت میں پین ناکارہ رہے گا اس مدت کے دوران اس طرح کے ری فنڈ پرسود کی ادائیگی واجب نہیں ہوگی۔
• ٹی ڈی سی اور ٹی ڈی ایس اونچی شرح پر نہیں کاٹا جائے گا / اکھٹا کیا جائے گا۔
تیس دن کے اندر پین کو پھر سے مجاز بنانے کے لئے متعلقہ حکام کو آدھار فراہم کرکے اور ایک ہزار روپے کی فیس ادا کرکے یہ کام کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
جو افراد پین ۔ آدھار لنکنگ سے مستثنیٰ کئے گئے ہیں ان پر یہ سب لاگو نہیں ہوگا۔ ان میں مخصوص ریاستوں میں رہنے والے، ایکٹ کے مطابق غیر رہائشی زمرے والے، وہ لوگ جو ہندوستان کے شہری نہیں ہیں یا 80 اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگ شامل ہیں۔
بتایا گیا ہے کہ 51 کروڑ سے زیادہ پین آدھار سے جوڑے جاچکے ہیں۔ پین کو آدھار سے منسلک کرنے کے لئے اس لنک پر کلک کریں۔
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar

Ministry of Finance
Last date for linking of PAN-Aadhaar extended
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide some more time to the taxpayers, the date for linking PAN and Aadhaar has been extended to 30th June, 2023, whereby persons can intimate their Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for Aadhaar-PAN linking without facing repercussions. Notification to this effect is being issued separately.
Under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) every person who has been allotted a PAN as on 1st July, 2017 and is eligible to obtain Aadhaar Number, is required to intimate his Aadhaar to the prescribed authority on or before 31st March, 2023, on payment of a prescribed fee. Failure to do so shall attract certain repercussions under the Act w.e.f. 1st April, 2023. The date for intimating Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for the purpose of linking PAN and Aadhaar has now been extended to 30th June, 2023.
From 1st July, 2023, the PAN of taxpayers who have failed to intimate their Aadhaar, as required, shall become inoperative and the consequences during the period that PAN remains inoperative will be as follows:
1. no refund shall be made against such PANs;
2. interest shall not be payable on such refund for the period during which PAN remains inoperative; and
3. TDS and TCS shall be deducted /collected at higher rate, as provided in the Act.
The PAN can be made operative again in 30 days, upon intimation of Aadhaar to the prescribed authority after payment of fee of Rs.1,000.
Those persons who have been exempted from PAN-Aadhaar linking will not be liable to the consequences mentioned above. This category includes those residing in specified States, a non-resident as per the Act, an individual who is not a citizen of India or individuals of the age of eighty years or more at any time during the previous year.
It is stated that more than 51 crore PANs have already been linked with Aadhaar till date. PAN can be linked with Aadhaar by accessing the following link https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .