Ministry of Finance
Last date for linking of PAN-Aadhaar extended
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide some more time to the taxpayers, the date for linking PAN and Aadhaar has been extended to 30th June, 2023, whereby persons can intimate their Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for Aadhaar-PAN linking without facing repercussions. Notification to this effect is being issued separately.
Under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) every person who has been allotted a PAN as on 1st July, 2017 and is eligible to obtain Aadhaar Number, is required to intimate his Aadhaar to the prescribed authority on or before 31st March, 2023, on payment of a prescribed fee. Failure to do so shall attract certain repercussions under the Act w.e.f. 1st April, 2023. The date for intimating Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for the purpose of linking PAN and Aadhaar has now been extended to 30th June, 2023.
From 1st July, 2023, the PAN of taxpayers who have failed to intimate their Aadhaar, as required, shall become inoperative and the consequences during the period that PAN remains inoperative will be as follows:
1. no refund shall be made against such PANs;
2. interest shall not be payable on such refund for the period during which PAN remains inoperative; and
3. TDS and TCS shall be deducted /collected at higher rate, as provided in the Act.
The PAN can be made operative again in 30 days, upon intimation of Aadhaar to the prescribed authority after payment of fee of Rs.1,000.
Those persons who have been exempted from PAN-Aadhaar linking will not be liable to the consequences mentioned above. This category includes those residing in specified States, a non-resident as per the Act, an individual who is not a citizen of India or individuals of the age of eighty years or more at any time during the previous year.
It is stated that more than 51 crore PANs have already been linked with Aadhaar till date. PAN can be linked with Aadhaar by accessing the following link https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पैन-आधार को लिंक करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
करदाताओं को कुछ और समय देने के लिए पैन व आधार को लिंक करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 30 जून 2023 कर दी गई है, ताकि लोग अपने आधार को पैन से लिंक करने के लिए निर्धारित प्राधिकारी को बिना किसी परेशानी के सूचित कर सकें। इस संबंध मेंअलग से एक अधिसूचना जारी की जा रही है।
आयकर अधिनियम 1961 (‘अधिनियम’) के प्रावधानों के तहत प्रत्येक व्यक्ति जिसे 1 जुलाई 2017 तक पैन कार्ड आवंटित किया गया है और आधार नंबर प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं, को अपने आधार को निर्धारित प्राधिकारी या 31 मार्च 2023 से पहले निर्धारित शुल्क के भुगतान के साथ सूचित करना आवश्यक है। ऐसा करने में विफल रहने की स्थिति में इस अधिनियम के तहत प्रभावी तिथि 01 अप्रैल 2023 से कुछ परिणामों का सामना करना होगा। पैन और आधार को लिंक करने के उद्देश्य से आधार को निर्धारित प्राधिकारी को सूचित करने की तिथि को अब बढ़ाकर 30 जून 2023 कर दिया है।
1 जुलाई 2023 से अपने आधार को पैन से लिंक करने में विफल रहने वाले करदाता का पैन कार्ड निष्क्रिय हो जाएगा और पैन के निष्क्रिय रहने की अवधि के दौरान होने वाले परिणाम निम्नानुसार होंगे
i. ऐसे पैन को कोई रिफंड नहीं प्रदान किया जाएगा;
ii. ऐसे रिफंड पर पैन के निष्क्रिय रहने की अवधि के लिए ब्याज देय नहीं होगा; और
iii. टीडीएस और टीसीएस की कटौती/संग्रह उच्च दर पर किया जाएगा, जैसा कि इस अधिनियम में प्रावधान है।
एक हजार रुपये के शुल्क के भुगतान के बाद निर्धारित प्राधिकारी को आधार की सूचना देकर पैन कार्ड को 30 दिनों में फिर से सक्रिय बनाया जा सकता है।
जिन व्यक्तियों को पैन-आधार लिंक कराने से छूट दी गई है, उन्हें उपरोक्त उल्लिखित परिणामों का सामना नहीं करना होगा। इस श्रेणी में निर्दिष्ट राज्यों में रहने वाले, अधिनियम के अनुसार एक अनिवासी, एक व्यक्ति जो भारत का नागरिक नहीं है या पिछले वर्ष के दौरान किसी भी समय अस्सी वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु का व्यक्ति शामिल है।
यह सूचित किया जाता है कि अब तक 51 करोड़ से अधिक पैन कार्ड आधार से लिंक हो चुके हैं। पैन को आधार से लिंक के लिए निम्नलिखित लिंक को देखें-
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .