Ministry of Finance
Last date for linking of PAN-Aadhaar extended
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide some more time to the taxpayers, the date for linking PAN and Aadhaar has been extended to 30th June, 2023, whereby persons can intimate their Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for Aadhaar-PAN linking without facing repercussions. Notification to this effect is being issued separately.
Under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) every person who has been allotted a PAN as on 1st July, 2017 and is eligible to obtain Aadhaar Number, is required to intimate his Aadhaar to the prescribed authority on or before 31st March, 2023, on payment of a prescribed fee. Failure to do so shall attract certain repercussions under the Act w.e.f. 1st April, 2023. The date for intimating Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for the purpose of linking PAN and Aadhaar has now been extended to 30th June, 2023.
From 1st July, 2023, the PAN of taxpayers who have failed to intimate their Aadhaar, as required, shall become inoperative and the consequences during the period that PAN remains inoperative will be as follows:
1. no refund shall be made against such PANs;
2. interest shall not be payable on such refund for the period during which PAN remains inoperative; and
3. TDS and TCS shall be deducted /collected at higher rate, as provided in the Act.
The PAN can be made operative again in 30 days, upon intimation of Aadhaar to the prescribed authority after payment of fee of Rs.1,000.
Those persons who have been exempted from PAN-Aadhaar linking will not be liable to the consequences mentioned above. This category includes those residing in specified States, a non-resident as per the Act, an individual who is not a citizen of India or individuals of the age of eighty years or more at any time during the previous year.
It is stated that more than 51 crore PANs have already been linked with Aadhaar till date. PAN can be linked with Aadhaar by accessing the following link https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பான் -ஆதார் இணைப்புக்கான காலக்கெடு நீட்டிப்பு
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
வரி செலுத்துபவர்களின் வசதியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பான் -ஆதார் இணைப்புக்கான காலக்கெடு, 2023- ஜூன் 30-ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவ்வாறு இணைக்கப்படாத ஆதார் அட்டைத்தாரர்களுக்கு இது தொடர்பான விவரங்கள் தனித்தனியாக அனுப்பிவைக்கப்படும்.
வருமானவரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் படி ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் பான் எண் ஒதுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற விதியின் கீழ் கடந்த 2017ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி முதல் பான் எண் வழங்கும் பணி தொடங்கியது. அவ்வாறு பான் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் ஆதார் அட்டையை பெற தகுதிப்பெற்றவர்கள் ஆவர். 2023-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31ம் தேதியோ அல்லது அதற்கு முன்போ, பான் எண்ணுடன் ஆதார் எண் இணைக்கவேண்டியது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு கட்டணமும் வசூலிக்கப்படுகிறது.
அவ்வாறு பான் எண்ணுடன் ஆதார் எண் இணைக்காதவர்கள் ஏப்ரல் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் இணைப்பு செய்ய முன்வரும் பட்சத்தில் பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகளை எதிர்கொள்ள நேரிடும்.
ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி முதல் பான் எண்ணுடன் ஆதாரை இணைக்காதவர்களின் பான் எண் செயலற்றதாக மாற்றப்படும். அவ்வாறு பான் எண் செயலற்றதாக மாறிவிடும் பட்சத்தில், இந்த பான் எண் அடிப்படையில், வருமானவரித் தாக்கல் செலுத்தி டிடிஎஸ் பெறுவோருக்கு அந்தத் தொகை திருப்பி செலுத்தப்பட மாட்டாது. பான் எண் செயல்படும் விதத்தில் மாற்றப்படும் வரை டிடிஎஸ்-க்கான வட்டித்தொகையும் வழங்கப்படாது. ஆனால் அதே நேரத்தில் வருமான வரி விதிகளின்படி, டிடிஎஸ் மற்றும் டிசிஎஸ் பிடித்தம் செய்யப்படும்.
ரூ.1000 கட்டணம் செலுத்தி பான் எண்ணுடன் ஆதார் எண்ணை இணைத்த 30 நாட்களுக்கு பின்பே அவர்களது பான் அட்டை செயல்பட துவங்கும்.
இதுவரை 51 ஆயிரம் கோடி பான் அட்டைகள் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைப்பட்டு இருப்பதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இணைப்பை மேற்கொள்ள விரும்புவோர் பின்வரும் லிங்க்-கை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளவும்.
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .