Ministry of Finance
Last date for linking of PAN-Aadhaar extended
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide some more time to the taxpayers, the date for linking PAN and Aadhaar has been extended to 30th June, 2023, whereby persons can intimate their Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for Aadhaar-PAN linking without facing repercussions. Notification to this effect is being issued separately.
Under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) every person who has been allotted a PAN as on 1st July, 2017 and is eligible to obtain Aadhaar Number, is required to intimate his Aadhaar to the prescribed authority on or before 31st March, 2023, on payment of a prescribed fee. Failure to do so shall attract certain repercussions under the Act w.e.f. 1st April, 2023. The date for intimating Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for the purpose of linking PAN and Aadhaar has now been extended to 30th June, 2023.
From 1st July, 2023, the PAN of taxpayers who have failed to intimate their Aadhaar, as required, shall become inoperative and the consequences during the period that PAN remains inoperative will be as follows:
1. no refund shall be made against such PANs;
2. interest shall not be payable on such refund for the period during which PAN remains inoperative; and
3. TDS and TCS shall be deducted /collected at higher rate, as provided in the Act.
The PAN can be made operative again in 30 days, upon intimation of Aadhaar to the prescribed authority after payment of fee of Rs.1,000.
Those persons who have been exempted from PAN-Aadhaar linking will not be liable to the consequences mentioned above. This category includes those residing in specified States, a non-resident as per the Act, an individual who is not a citizen of India or individuals of the age of eighty years or more at any time during the previous year.
It is stated that more than 51 crore PANs have already been linked with Aadhaar till date. PAN can be linked with Aadhaar by accessing the following link https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
পান-আধার লিঙ্ক তৌবগী অরোইবা মতম শাংদোকখ্রে
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Imphal
তেক্সপেয়রশিংদা মতম খরগা হেন্না পীননবগীদমক, পান অমদি আধার লিঙ্ক তৌবগী মতম জুন ৩০, ২০২৩ ফাওবা শাংদোক্তুনা, মতম অসি ফাওবা মীওইশিংনা আধার-পান লিঙ্ক তৌবগী ওথোরিতীদা মখোয়গী আধার চৈরাক ফংদনা ইন্তিমেত তৌবা য়াগনি‍। মসিগা মরী লৈনবা নোতিফিকেসন তোঙান্না থোক্লগনি‍।
ইনকম তেক্স এক্ত, ১৯৬১ (দি এক্ত)কী প্রোভিজনগী মখাদা, জুলাই ১, ২০১৭ ফাওবদা পান পীখ্রবা অমদি আধার নম্বর লৌবা য়ারবা মীওই খুদিংমক মার্চ ৩১, ২০২৩ ফাওবগী মনুংদা অপীবা ফী খরা থীরগা ওথোরিতীদা মখোয়গী আধার ইন্তিমেত তৌবা মথৌ তাই‍। মসি ইন্দবশিং এক্ত অসিগী মখাদা এপ্রিল ১, ২০২৩দগী হৌরগা অকক্নবা মহৈ ফংবা হৌরগনি‍। পান অমদি আধার লিঙ্ক তৌনবগীদমক ওথোরিতীদা আধার ইন্তিমেত তৌবগী মতম হৌজিক্তী জুন ৩০, ২০২৩ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে‍।
জুলাই ১, ২০২৩দগী আধার ইন্তিমেত তৌহৌদবা তেক্সপেয়রশিংগী পান শীজিন্নবা য়াররোই অমদি শীজিন্নবা য়াদনা লৈরিঙৈ মতমদা ফংগদবা মহৈশিংদি মখাদা পীরি:
১. অদুগুম্বা পানশিংদা রিফন্দ অমত্তা তৌরোই;
২. পান শীজিন্নবা য়াদনা লৈরিঙৈ মনুংদা পীথোক্তবা রিফন্দদা শেন্দোয় অমত্তা হাপ্লোই; অমদি
৩. এক্ততা পীবগী মতুং ইন্না তি.দি.এস. অমদি তি.সি.এস. হেন্না ৱাংবা রেত্তা কক্কনি‍।
পান অদু ওথোরিতীদা লুপা ১,০০০ থীরগা আধার ইন্তিমেৎ তৌদুনা নুমিৎ ৩০ নিগী মনুংদা হিংগৎহনবা য়াগনি‍।
পান-আধার লিঙ্ক তৌবদগী কোমথোক্লবা মীওইশিংগীদমক্তদি হায়রিবা মহৈশিং অসি চৎনরোই‍। হায়রিবা কাঙলুপশিং অসিদা অকক্নবা স্তেতশিংদা লৈবা মীওইশিং, এক্তকী মতুং ইন্না নন-রেজিদেন্ত, ভারতকী সিতিজন ওইদবা মীওই নৎত্রগা মমাঙগী চহিদা চহি মরিফু শুরবা মীওইশিং য়াওরি‍।
হৌজিক ফাওবদা পান করোর ৫১ আধার লিঙ্ক তৌরে‍। পীরিবা লিঙ্ক https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar অসিদা চঙদুনা পান অমদি আধার লিঙ্ক তৌবা য়াগনি‍।