Ministry of Finance
Last date for linking of PAN-Aadhaar extended
28 MAR 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide some more time to the taxpayers, the date for linking PAN and Aadhaar has been extended to 30th June, 2023, whereby persons can intimate their Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for Aadhaar-PAN linking without facing repercussions. Notification to this effect is being issued separately.
Under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) every person who has been allotted a PAN as on 1st July, 2017 and is eligible to obtain Aadhaar Number, is required to intimate his Aadhaar to the prescribed authority on or before 31st March, 2023, on payment of a prescribed fee. Failure to do so shall attract certain repercussions under the Act w.e.f. 1st April, 2023. The date for intimating Aadhaar to the prescribed authority for the purpose of linking PAN and Aadhaar has now been extended to 30th June, 2023.
From 1st July, 2023, the PAN of taxpayers who have failed to intimate their Aadhaar, as required, shall become inoperative and the consequences during the period that PAN remains inoperative will be as follows:
1. no refund shall be made against such PANs;
2. interest shall not be payable on such refund for the period during which PAN remains inoperative; and
3. TDS and TCS shall be deducted /collected at higher rate, as provided in the Act.
The PAN can be made operative again in 30 days, upon intimation of Aadhaar to the prescribed authority after payment of fee of Rs.1,000.
Those persons who have been exempted from PAN-Aadhaar linking will not be liable to the consequences mentioned above. This category includes those residing in specified States, a non-resident as per the Act, an individual who is not a citizen of India or individuals of the age of eighty years or more at any time during the previous year.
It is stated that more than 51 crore PANs have already been linked with Aadhaar till date. PAN can be linked with Aadhaar by accessing the following link https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar .

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पॅनकार्ड आधारकार्डला जोडण्यासाठी 30 जूनपर्यंत मुदतवाढ
28 MAR 2023 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2023
करदात्यांना पॅनकार्ड आधारकार्डला जोडण्यासाठीची आणखी काही वेळ देण्यात आली आहे. पॅनकार्ड आधारकार्डला लिंक करण्यासाठी 30 जून, 2023 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे, ज्याद्वारे करदाते परिणामांना सामोरे न जाता आधारकार्ड पॅनकार्डला लिंक करण्यासाठी विहित प्राधिकरणाला त्यांचे आधारकार्ड सूचित करू शकतात. याबाबतची अधिसूचना स्वतंत्रपणे जारी करण्यात येत आहे.
प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 1961 ('कायदा') च्या तरतुदींनुसार 1 जुलै, 2017 रोजी पॅनकार्ड वाटप करण्यात आलेल्या आणि आधारकार्ड क्रमांक मिळवण्यासाठी पात्र असलेल्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीने विहित प्राधिकरणाला त्याचे आधारकार्ड सूचित करणे आवश्यक आहे. किंवा 31 मार्च 2023 पूर्वी, विहित शुल्क भरून ते लिंक करणं गरजेचं आहे. असं करण्यात अयशस्वी झालेल्यांना कायद्यानुसार 1 एप्रिल, 2023 पासून त्याचे परिणाम भोगावे लागतील. मात्र आता. पॅन आणि आधार लिंक करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विहित प्राधिकरणाला आधारकार्डची माहिती देण्याची तारीख 30 जून 2023 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
1 जुलै, 2023 पासून, आवश्यकतेनुसार, आधारकार्ड सूचित करण्यात अयशस्वी झालेल्या करदात्यांचं पॅनकार्ड निष्क्रिय होईल आणि पॅनकार्ड निष्क्रिय राहण्याच्या कालावधीत त्याचे परिणाम खालीलप्रमाणे असतील:
1. अशा पॅनसाठी कोणताही परतावा दिला जाणार नाही;
2. ज्या कालावधीत पॅन निष्क्रिय राहते त्या कालावधीसाठी अशा परताव्यावर व्याज देय होणार नाही; आणि
3. TDS आणि TCS जास्त दराने कापले जातील/संकलित केले जातील, कायद्यात प्रदान केल्याप्रमाणे.
1,000 रुपये शुल्क भरल्यानंतर विहित प्राधिकरणाला आधारकार्डची माहिती दिल्यानंतर 30 दिवसांत पॅनकार्ड पुन्हा सुरू करता येईल.
ज्या व्यक्तींना पॅन-आधार जोडणीमधून सूट देण्यात आली आहे त्यांना वर नमूद केलेले परिणाम लागू होणार नाहीत. या श्रेणीमध्ये विशिष्ट निर्देशित राज्यांमध्ये राहणारे, कायद्यानुसार अनिवासी, भारताचे नागरिक नसलेली व्यक्ती किंवा मागील वर्षात कोणत्याही वेळी ऐंशी वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश होतो.
आतापर्यंत 51 कोटींहून अधिक पॅनकार्ड आधारकार्डशी जोडले गेले आहेत. https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/bl-link-aadhaar खालील लिंकवर प्रवेश करून पॅनकार्ड आधारकार्डशी लिंक केले जाऊ शकते.