Prime Minister's Office
India is committed to self-reliance in energy and furthering sustainable growth: PM
15 MAR 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that India is committed to self-reliance in energy and furthering sustainable growth.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri about India becoming the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil, 3rd largest LPG consumer, 4th largest LNG importer, 4th largest refiner and the 4th largest automobile market in the world, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“India is committed to self-reliance in energy and furthering sustainable growth.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଶକ୍ତି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ:ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 MAR 2023 8:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତ ଶକ୍ତି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂହ ପୁରୀ ନିଜ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା, ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ତୈଳ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା, ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବୃହତ ଏନଏନଜି ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ, ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବୃହତ ତୈଳ ବିଶୋଧନକାରୀ ଓ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବୃହତ ଗାଡି ମୋଟର ବଜାର ପାଲଟିଛି । ଏହି ଟ୍ୱିଟକୁ ଶେୟାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଭାରତ ଶକ୍ତି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ।”