Prime Minister's Office
India is committed to self-reliance in energy and furthering sustainable growth: PM
15 MAR 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that India is committed to self-reliance in energy and furthering sustainable growth.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri about India becoming the world’s 3rd largest energy consumer, 3rd largest consumer of oil, 3rd largest LPG consumer, 4th largest LNG importer, 4th largest refiner and the 4th largest automobile market in the world, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“India is committed to self-reliance in energy and furthering sustainable growth.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત ઊર્જામાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે: પીએમ
15 MAR 2023 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી છે કે ભારત ઊર્જામાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરીએ એક ટ્વીટ શેર કરીને કહ્યું કે ભારત વિશ્વનું ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું ઉર્જા ઉપભોક્તા, ઓઈલનું ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું ગ્રાહક, ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું એલપીજી ગ્રાહક, 4થું સૌથી મોટું એલએનજી આયાતકાર, 4થું સૌથી મોટું રિફાઈનર અને 4થું સૌથી મોટું ઓટોમોબાઈલ માર્કેટ બન્યું છે, જે ટ્વીટને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ શેર કરીને લખ્યું;
"ભારત ઊર્જામાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે."