सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने पुणे स्थित एनएफएआई का दौरा किया और एनएफएचएम की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
फिल्म धरोहर मिशन भारतीय सिनेमा की धरोहर को नया जीवन दे रहा है- श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
12 MAR 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम तथा खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अपनी पुणे यात्रा के दौरान 11 मार्च, 2023 को एनएफडीसी- भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफएआई) का दौरा किया तथा राष्ट्रीय फिल्म धरोहर मिशन के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि एनएफएचएम भारतीय सिनेमा की धरोहर को एक नया जीवन रेखा दे रहा है, जहां कई फिल्में जो पहले बिल्कुल भी उपलब्ध नहीं थीं, उन्हें विश्व भर के दर्शकों के लिए उपलब्ध सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुणवत्ता में सुलभ कराया जाएगा, इसके साथ ही अगले 100 वर्षों और अधिक समय के लिए भारतीय सिनेमा के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म धरोहर मिशन (एनएफएचएम) एनएफडीसी-भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफएआई), पुणे में पूरी गति से प्रगति कर रहा है। एनएफएचएम के हिस्से के रूप में, एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई में 3 प्रमुख परियोजनाएं जारी हैं: फिल्मों का डिजिटलीकरण, फिल्म की रीलों का संरक्षण और फिल्मों को सहेजना। ये सभी परियोजनाएं फिल्म संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में प्रकृति में विशाल हैं और वैश्विक रूप से इतने व्यापक स्तर पर कभी प्रयास नहीं किया गया है।
अभी तक, 1293 फीचर और 1062 लघु व वृत्तचित्रों को 4के और 2के रिज़ॉल्यूशन में डिजिटाइज़ किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त 2500 फीचर और लघु एवं वृत्तचित्र डिजिटाइज किए जाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। इस बीच, 1433 सेल्युलाइड रीलों पर संरक्षण कार्य संपन्न कर लिया गया है। फिल्म संरक्षण में विश्व के सबसे अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी लीम्मैयजीन रिट्रोवाटा के सहयोग से, अत्यंत सावधानी के साथ यह कार्य किया गया है। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई के परिसर में नव स्थापित फिल्म संरक्षण प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया जहां सेल्युलाइड रीलों पर संरक्षण कार्य हो रहा है। आने वाले महीनों में सैकड़ों और फिल्मों का संरक्षण किया जाएगा, तथा कुछ मामलों में, ये रीलें कुछ दुर्लभ भारतीय फिल्मों की एकमात्र बची हुई प्रतियां हो सकती हैं। एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई ने हाल ही में जीर्णोद्धार परियोजना भी आरंभ की हैजहां 21 फिल्मों को डिजिटल रूप में सहेजने की प्रक्रिया जारी है। अगले 3 वर्षों में कई फीचर, लघु फिल्मों और वृत्तचित्रों को डिजिटल रूप में सहेज कर रखा जाएगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Information and Broadcasting Minister visited NFAI, Pune and reviewed the progress of NFHM
Film Heritage Mission is giving new lifeline to the heritage of Indian Cinema – Anurag Singh Thakur
12 MAR 2023 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune , 12 March 23
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur visited NFDC- National Film Archive of India (NFAI) on 11th March, 2023 during his Pune visit and reviewed the progress made under National Film Heritage Mission. ‌Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated that NFHM is giving a new lifeline to the heritage of Indian cinema, where many films which were not previously accessible at all, will be made available to audience worldwide in the best quality available, while simultaneously ensuring the long term preservation of Indian Cinema for the next 100 years and more.
National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) is moving ahead at full steam at NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Pune. As part of NFHM, 3 major projects are ongoing at NFDC-NFAI: Digitization of Films, Conservation of Film Reels and Restoration of Films. All these projects are colossal in nature in the field of film preservation and have never been attempted on this scale globally.
Till date, 1293 features and 1062 shorts & documentaries have been digitized in 4K and 2K resolution. Additional 2500 features and shorts & documentaries are in the pipeline to be digitized. Meanwhile, conservation works on 1433 celluloid reels have been completed. This has been done painstakingly with utmost care, in collaboration with an International Agency, L'immagine Ritrovata, world's foremost expert in film conservation. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur took a tour of newly set up film conservation lab at the premises of NFDC-NFAI where the conservation works on celluloid reels are taking place. Hundreds of more films will be conserved in coming months, and in quite a few cases, these reels might be the only surviving copies of certain rare Indian films. NFDC-NFAI recently also commenced the restoration project, as 21 films are undergoing digital restoration. In next 3 years, numerous of features, short films and documentaries, will be digitally restored.