Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Information and Broadcasting Minister visited NFAI, Pune and reviewed the progress of NFHM
Film Heritage Mission is giving new lifeline to the heritage of Indian Cinema – Anurag Singh Thakur
12 MAR 2023 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune , 12 March 23
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur visited NFDC- National Film Archive of India (NFAI) on 11th March, 2023 during his Pune visit and reviewed the progress made under National Film Heritage Mission. ‌Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated that NFHM is giving a new lifeline to the heritage of Indian cinema, where many films which were not previously accessible at all, will be made available to audience worldwide in the best quality available, while simultaneously ensuring the long term preservation of Indian Cinema for the next 100 years and more.
National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) is moving ahead at full steam at NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Pune. As part of NFHM, 3 major projects are ongoing at NFDC-NFAI: Digitization of Films, Conservation of Film Reels and Restoration of Films. All these projects are colossal in nature in the field of film preservation and have never been attempted on this scale globally.
Till date, 1293 features and 1062 shorts & documentaries have been digitized in 4K and 2K resolution. Additional 2500 features and shorts & documentaries are in the pipeline to be digitized. Meanwhile, conservation works on 1433 celluloid reels have been completed. This has been done painstakingly with utmost care, in collaboration with an International Agency, L'immagine Ritrovata, world's foremost expert in film conservation. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur took a tour of newly set up film conservation lab at the premises of NFDC-NFAI where the conservation works on celluloid reels are taking place. Hundreds of more films will be conserved in coming months, and in quite a few cases, these reels might be the only surviving copies of certain rare Indian films. NFDC-NFAI recently also commenced the restoration project, as 21 films are undergoing digital restoration. In next 3 years, numerous of features, short films and documentaries, will be digitally restored.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒளிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டு தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கபணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
12 MAR 2023 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல், ஒளிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர், திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், 2023 மார்ச் 11-ம் தேதியன்று தனது புனே பயணத்தின் போது தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தை (NFAI) பார்வையிட்டு, தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார். தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கம் இந்திய சினிமாவின் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய உயிர்நாடியை வழங்குவதாகவும், அனைவராலும் காண முடியாத பல திரைப்படங்கள் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு சிறந்த தரத்தில் கிடைக்கும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தில் தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கம் (NFHM) முழு வேகத்தில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக3 முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அவை, திரைப்படங்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதல், ஃபிலிம் ரீல்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் திரைப்படங்களின் மறுசீரமைப்பு ஆகும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் திரைப்படப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் மகத்தானவை மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளவில் எங்கும் செய்யப்படவில்லை.
இன்றுவரை, 1293 திரைப்படங்கள், 1062 குறும்படங்கள் & ஆவணப்படங்கள் 4K மற்றும் 2K தெளிவுத்திறனில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. திரைப்படப் பாதுகாப்பில் உலகின் தலைசிறந்த எல்' இமேஜின் ரிட்ரோவட்டா என்ற சர்வதேச நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, இப்பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பக வளாகத்தில் புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரைப்பட பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வகத்தை திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் பார்வையிட்டார். அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில், பல திரைப்படங்கள், குறும்படங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணப்படங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் மாற்றப்படவுள்ளன.