Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Information and Broadcasting Minister visited NFAI, Pune and reviewed the progress of NFHM
Film Heritage Mission is giving new lifeline to the heritage of Indian Cinema – Anurag Singh Thakur
12 MAR 2023 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune , 12 March 23
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur visited NFDC- National Film Archive of India (NFAI) on 11th March, 2023 during his Pune visit and reviewed the progress made under National Film Heritage Mission. ‌Shri Anurag Singh Thakur stated that NFHM is giving a new lifeline to the heritage of Indian cinema, where many films which were not previously accessible at all, will be made available to audience worldwide in the best quality available, while simultaneously ensuring the long term preservation of Indian Cinema for the next 100 years and more.
National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) is moving ahead at full steam at NFDC-National Film Archive of India (NFAI), Pune. As part of NFHM, 3 major projects are ongoing at NFDC-NFAI: Digitization of Films, Conservation of Film Reels and Restoration of Films. All these projects are colossal in nature in the field of film preservation and have never been attempted on this scale globally.
Till date, 1293 features and 1062 shorts & documentaries have been digitized in 4K and 2K resolution. Additional 2500 features and shorts & documentaries are in the pipeline to be digitized. Meanwhile, conservation works on 1433 celluloid reels have been completed. This has been done painstakingly with utmost care, in collaboration with an International Agency, L'immagine Ritrovata, world's foremost expert in film conservation. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur took a tour of newly set up film conservation lab at the premises of NFDC-NFAI where the conservation works on celluloid reels are taking place. Hundreds of more films will be conserved in coming months, and in quite a few cases, these reels might be the only surviving copies of certain rare Indian films. NFDC-NFAI recently also commenced the restoration project, as 21 films are undergoing digital restoration. In next 3 years, numerous of features, short films and documentaries, will be digitally restored.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‌माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्र्यांनी पुण्यात राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाला भेट देऊन राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा अभियानाच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
चित्रपट वारसा अभियान भारतीय चित्रपटांचा ठेवा जतन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना नवसंजीवनी देत आहे – अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
12 MAR 2023 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी 11 मार्च 2023 रोजी पुणे दौऱ्यादरम्यान राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाला (एनएफडीसी) भेट दिली आणि राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा अभियान अंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा अभियान भारतीय चित्रपटांचा ठेवा जतन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना नवसंजीवनी देत आहे, पूर्वी सहजपणे उपलब्ध नसलेले अनेक चित्रपट जगभरातील प्रेक्षकांसाठी सर्वोत्तम दर्जा राखून उपलब्ध करून दिले जातील, तसेच पुढील 100 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक काळासाठी भारतीय चित्रपटांचे दीर्घकालीन जतन खात्रीने केले जाईल, असे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा अभियान जोमाने सुरु आहे. राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट वारसा अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयात 3 मोठे प्रकल्प सुरु आहेत: चित्रपटांचे डिजिटायझेशन, चित्रपट रील्सचे जतन आणि चित्रपट पूर्वस्थितीत आणणे. चित्रपटांचे जतन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे सर्व प्रकल्प प्रचंड मोठे आहेत आणि जागतिक स्तरावर अशा प्रकारचे प्रयत्न यापूर्वी कधीही करण्यात आलेले नाहीत. आतापर्यंत, 1293 चित्रपट, 1062 लघुपट आणि माहितीपट, 4K व 2K रिझोल्यूशनमध्ये डिजीटाईझ करण्यात आले आहेत. याशिवाय 2500 चित्रपट लघुपट आणि माहितीपट डिजिटायझेशनच्या विविध टप्प्यांमध्ये आहेत. दरम्यान, 1433 सेल्युलॉइड रिल्सच्या संवर्धनाची कामे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. जगातील चित्रपट संवर्धन क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची तज्ज्ञ कंपनी 'लीमॅजिन रिट्रोव्हाटा' या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनीच्या सहकार्याने अत्यंत काळजीपूर्वक हे काम करण्यात आले आहे. अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी एनएफडीसी -एनएफएआयच्या संकुलात नव्याने उभारलेल्या चित्रपट संवर्धन प्रयोगशाळेचीही पाहणी केली, या ठिकाणी सेल्युलॉइड रील्स संवर्धनाचे काम सुरु आहे. पुढील काही महिन्यांत आणखी शेकडो चित्रपटांचे जतन केले जाईल, तर काही रील्स या दुर्मिळ भारतीय चित्रपटांच्या शिल्लक राहिलेल्या प्रती असू शकतात. एनएफडीसी -एनएफएआयने अलीकडेच चित्रपट पूर्वस्थितीत आणण्याचे काम सुरु केले असून 21 चित्रपट डिजिटलरित्या पुनर्संचयित केले जात आहेत. पुढील 3 वर्षांमध्ये, अनेक चित्रपट, लघुपट आणि माहितीपट डिजिटल पद्धतीने पूर्वस्थितीत आणले जातील.