பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமருடனான கூட்டு செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பின்போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு பிரதமர் அல்பனீஸ் அவர்களே,
இரு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளே,
ஊடக நண்பர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
முதன்முறையாக அரசு முறை பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ள பிரதமர் அல்பனீஸ் அவர்களை மனமார வரவேற்கிறேன். பிரதமர்கள் அளவில் வருடாந்திர உச்சிமாநாட்டை நடத்த கடந்த ஆண்டு இரு நாடுகளும் முடிவு செய்தன. பிரதமர் அல்பனீஸின் வருகையால் இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ள பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இன்று நாங்கள் விரிவாக ஆலோசனை நடத்தினோம். நமது விரிவான கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கிய அம்சமாக விளங்குகிறது. இந்தோ- பசிபிக் பகுதியில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும், பரஸ்பர நலன் பயக்கும் ராணுவ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் நாங்கள் விவாதித்தோம். ராணுவ தளவாட ஆதரவு உட்பட பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஒப்பந்தங்களில் நாங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறைக்கு இரு நாடுகளும் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கின்றன. தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் சூரிய ஒளிசக்தி துறையில் நாங்கள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறோம். மக்களிடையேயான உறவு, இந்திய- ஆஸ்திரேலிய நட்புறவின் முக்கிய தூணாக உள்ளது. நமது மாணவ சமுதாயத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் கல்வி தகுதிகளின் அங்கீகாரத்திற்காக கையெழுத்துட்டுள்ளோம். ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் வசிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டு சமூகத்தினரில் இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய பிரிவினராக உள்ள இந்தியர்கள், அந்நாட்டின் சமுதாயம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகின்றனர். கடந்த சில வாரங்களில், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள வழிப்பாட்டு தளங்களின் மீது நடைபெறும் தாக்குதல் சம்பவங்கள் வருத்தத்திற்குரியவை. இத்தகைய சம்பவங்கள் இந்தியாவில் வசிப்பவரையும் கலங்கச் செய்திருப்பது பற்றி பிரதமர் அல்பனீஸிடம் தெரிவித்தேன். இந்திய சமூகத்தினரின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு சிறப்பு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதிலும்சர்வதேச நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் நமது இரு தரப்பு உறவு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது என்பதை பிரதமர் அல்பனீசும், நானும் ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறோம். இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் முன்னுரிமைகளை பிரதமர் அல்பனீஸிடம் விளக்கியதோடு, ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் தொடர் ஆதரவிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தேன். இந்தியா வந்துள்ள பிரதமர் அல்பனீசுக்கு மீண்டும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both the countries,
My friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Albanese on his first State Visit to India. Last year, both the countries decided to hold an annual summit at the level of Prime Ministers. And with this visit of Prime Minister Albanese, it is the beginning of this series. He arrived in India on the day of Holi and after that we spent some time together on the cricket field. This celebration of colours, culture and cricket, in a way, is a perfect symbol of the enthusiasm and spirit of the friendship between India and Australia.
Friends,
Today, we discussed in detail about the various aspects of mutual cooperation. Security cooperation is an important pillar of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we had a detailed discussion on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, and increasing mutual defence and security cooperation. In the field of defence, we have made remarkable agreements in the last few years, including logistics support for each other's armed forces. There is also regular and useful exchange of information between our security agencies, and we discussed on further strengthening this. To enhance contact and friendship among our young soldiers, we have established the General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme, which has started this month.
Friends,
Today, we discussed on mutual cooperation to develop reliable and robust global supply-chains. Renewable energy is an area of ​​priority and focus for both countries, and we are working together on clean hydrogen and solar. Trade Agreement – ECTA, which was implemented last year has opened up better opportunities for trade and investment between the two countries. And our teams are also working on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Friends,
People to people relations, is a major pillar of India-Australia friendship. We have signed a mechanism for mutual recognition of educational qualifications, which will be useful for our student community. We are also moving forward on the Mobility Agreement. It will be beneficial for students, workers, and professionals. The Indian diaspora is now the second largest immigrant community in Australia. This Indian community is making a significant contribution to the society and economy of Australia. It is a matter of regret that attacks on temples have been regularly reported in Australia over the past few weeks. It is natural that such news worries the people in India, and disturbs our mind. I have shared these feelings and concerns of ours with Prime Minister Albanese. And he has assured me that the safety of the Indian community is a special priority for him. Our teams will be in regular touch on this topic, and will cooperate as much as possible.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I agree that our bilateral relationship is important for addressing global challenges and for global well-being. I explained to Prime Minister Albanese, the priorities of India's G20 Presidency and expressed my gratitude for Australia's continued support. India and Australia are both members of the Quad, and today we also discussed cooperation between us on this platform. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for inviting me to the Quad Leaders' Summit which is going to happen in May this year. After that, during the G20 Summit in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Albanese again and I will be very happy about it. Once again, a warm welcome to Prime Minister Albanese in India. I am sure that his visit will give new speed and momentum to our relations.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.