Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both the countries,
My friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Albanese on his first State Visit to India. Last year, both the countries decided to hold an annual summit at the level of Prime Ministers. And with this visit of Prime Minister Albanese, it is the beginning of this series. He arrived in India on the day of Holi and after that we spent some time together on the cricket field. This celebration of colours, culture and cricket, in a way, is a perfect symbol of the enthusiasm and spirit of the friendship between India and Australia.
Friends,
Today, we discussed in detail about the various aspects of mutual cooperation. Security cooperation is an important pillar of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we had a detailed discussion on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, and increasing mutual defence and security cooperation. In the field of defence, we have made remarkable agreements in the last few years, including logistics support for each other's armed forces. There is also regular and useful exchange of information between our security agencies, and we discussed on further strengthening this. To enhance contact and friendship among our young soldiers, we have established the General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme, which has started this month.
Friends,
Today, we discussed on mutual cooperation to develop reliable and robust global supply-chains. Renewable energy is an area of ​​priority and focus for both countries, and we are working together on clean hydrogen and solar. Trade Agreement – ECTA, which was implemented last year has opened up better opportunities for trade and investment between the two countries. And our teams are also working on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Friends,
People to people relations, is a major pillar of India-Australia friendship. We have signed a mechanism for mutual recognition of educational qualifications, which will be useful for our student community. We are also moving forward on the Mobility Agreement. It will be beneficial for students, workers, and professionals. The Indian diaspora is now the second largest immigrant community in Australia. This Indian community is making a significant contribution to the society and economy of Australia. It is a matter of regret that attacks on temples have been regularly reported in Australia over the past few weeks. It is natural that such news worries the people in India, and disturbs our mind. I have shared these feelings and concerns of ours with Prime Minister Albanese. And he has assured me that the safety of the Indian community is a special priority for him. Our teams will be in regular touch on this topic, and will cooperate as much as possible.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I agree that our bilateral relationship is important for addressing global challenges and for global well-being. I explained to Prime Minister Albanese, the priorities of India's G20 Presidency and expressed my gratitude for Australia's continued support. India and Australia are both members of the Quad, and today we also discussed cooperation between us on this platform. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for inviting me to the Quad Leaders' Summit which is going to happen in May this year. After that, during the G20 Summit in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Albanese again and I will be very happy about it. Once again, a warm welcome to Prime Minister Albanese in India. I am sure that his visit will give new speed and momentum to our relations.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, Prime Minister ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ State Visit ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ Summit ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਹੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਿਤਾਇਆ। Colours, ਕਲਚਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦਾ ਇਹ Celebration ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਲਾਸ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ Comprehensive Strategic Partnership ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਥੰਮ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ agreements ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ,
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ logistics support ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ agencies ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ-ਚੇਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। Renewable Energy ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਲੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੌਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਥ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਏ Trade Agreement – ECTA (ਏਕਤਾ) ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Trade ਅਤੇ Investment ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
Friends,
People to people ਸਬੰਧ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ educational qualifications ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ mechanism ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ Mobility Agreement ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਹੁਣ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ immigrant ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ Indian Community ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐਸੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਤਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਸਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀ safety ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ teams ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
Friends,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੋਨਾਂ Quad ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ Quad Leaders’ Summit ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ G20 Summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏਲਬਾਨੇਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਮੈਂਟਸ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।