Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both the countries,
My friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Albanese on his first State Visit to India. Last year, both the countries decided to hold an annual summit at the level of Prime Ministers. And with this visit of Prime Minister Albanese, it is the beginning of this series. He arrived in India on the day of Holi and after that we spent some time together on the cricket field. This celebration of colours, culture and cricket, in a way, is a perfect symbol of the enthusiasm and spirit of the friendship between India and Australia.
Friends,
Today, we discussed in detail about the various aspects of mutual cooperation. Security cooperation is an important pillar of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we had a detailed discussion on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, and increasing mutual defence and security cooperation. In the field of defence, we have made remarkable agreements in the last few years, including logistics support for each other's armed forces. There is also regular and useful exchange of information between our security agencies, and we discussed on further strengthening this. To enhance contact and friendship among our young soldiers, we have established the General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme, which has started this month.
Friends,
Today, we discussed on mutual cooperation to develop reliable and robust global supply-chains. Renewable energy is an area of ​​priority and focus for both countries, and we are working together on clean hydrogen and solar. Trade Agreement – ECTA, which was implemented last year has opened up better opportunities for trade and investment between the two countries. And our teams are also working on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Friends,
People to people relations, is a major pillar of India-Australia friendship. We have signed a mechanism for mutual recognition of educational qualifications, which will be useful for our student community. We are also moving forward on the Mobility Agreement. It will be beneficial for students, workers, and professionals. The Indian diaspora is now the second largest immigrant community in Australia. This Indian community is making a significant contribution to the society and economy of Australia. It is a matter of regret that attacks on temples have been regularly reported in Australia over the past few weeks. It is natural that such news worries the people in India, and disturbs our mind. I have shared these feelings and concerns of ours with Prime Minister Albanese. And he has assured me that the safety of the Indian community is a special priority for him. Our teams will be in regular touch on this topic, and will cooperate as much as possible.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I agree that our bilateral relationship is important for addressing global challenges and for global well-being. I explained to Prime Minister Albanese, the priorities of India's G20 Presidency and expressed my gratitude for Australia's continued support. India and Australia are both members of the Quad, and today we also discussed cooperation between us on this platform. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for inviting me to the Quad Leaders' Summit which is going to happen in May this year. After that, during the G20 Summit in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Albanese again and I will be very happy about it. Once again, a warm welcome to Prime Minister Albanese in India. I am sure that his visit will give new speed and momentum to our relations.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پریس بیان کا ترجمہ
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، وزیراعظم البنیز،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
ذرائع ابلاغ کے میرے احباب،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے میں وزیر اعظم البنیز کا ہندوستان کے اولین سرکاری دورے پر دل سے خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ گزشتہ سال دونوں ممالک نے وزرائے اعظم کی سطح پر سالانہ سربراہی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ اور وزیر اعظم البانی کے اس دورے سے یہ اس سلسلے کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ وہ ہولی کے دن ہندوستان پہنچے اور اس کے بعد ہم نے کرکٹ کے میدان میں کچھ وقت ساتھ گزارا۔ رنگوں، ثقافت اور کرکٹ کا یہ جشن ایک طرح سے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دوستی کے جوش اور جذبے کی بہترین علامت ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے باہمی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں مفصّل بات چیت کی۔ سیکورٹی تعاون ہماری جامع اسٹریٹجک ساجھے داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ آج ہم نے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے علاقے میں بحری سلامتی اور باہمی دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر مفصّل بات چیت کی۔ دفاع کے شعبے میں ہم نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ایک دوسرے کی مسلح افواج کے لیے لاجسٹک سپورٹ سمیت قابل ذکر معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان معلومات کا باقاعدہ اور مفید تبادلہ بھی ہوتا ہے، اور ہم نے اسے مزید مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ اپنے جوان سپاہیوں کے درمیان رابطے اور دوستی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم نے جنرل راوت آفیسرز ایکسچینج پروگرام کا نظم کیا ہے جس کا اس ماہ آغاز ہوا ہے۔
دوستو،
قابل اعتماد اور مضبوط عالمی سپلائی چین تیار کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر آج ہم نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ قابل تجدید توانائی دونوں ممالک کے لیے ترجیح اور توجہ کا شعبہ ہے اور ہم صاف ہائیڈروجن اور شمسی توانائی کیلئے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ تجارتی معاہدہ - ای سی ٹی اے کا نفاذ گزشتہ سال ہوا تھا، اس نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں اور ہماری ٹیمیں جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
بین عوامی تعلقات کو ہند-آسٹریلیا دوستی کے ایک اہم ستون کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔ہم نے تعلیمی قابلیت کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو ہماری طلبہ برادری کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگا۔ہم نقل و حرکت کے معاہدے پر بھی آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔یہ طلباء، کارکنوں اور پیشہ ور لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔غیر اقامتی ہندوستانی اب آسٹریلیا میں دوسری سب سے بڑی مہاجر کمیونٹی ہے۔یہ ہندوستانی کمیونٹی آسٹریلیا کے معاشرے اور معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔افسوس کی بات یہ ہے کہ آسٹریلیا میں گزشتہ چند ہفتوں سے مندروں پر حملوں کے واقعات کی باقاعدگی سے خبریں آ رہی ہیں۔اس طرح کی خبریں ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو فطری طور پرتکلیف پہنچاتی ہیں اور ہمارے ذہن کو پریشان کرتی ہیں۔میں نے اپنے ان احساسات اور خدشات سے وزیر اعظم البانیج کو باخبر کیا ہےاور انہوں نے مجھے یقین دلایا ہے کہ ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی حفاظت کو وہ خاص ترجیح دیتے ہے۔ہماری ٹیمیں اس موضوع پر باقاعدہ رابطے میں رہیں گی اور ہر ممکن تعاون کریں گی۔
دوستو،
وزیر اعظم البانیج اور میں دونوں اس بات سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور عالمی بہبود کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ میں نے وزیر اعظم البانیج کو ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی ترجیحات کی وضاحت کی اور آسٹریلیا کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا دونوں کواڈ کے رکن ہیں اور آج ہم نے اس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے درمیان تعاون پر بھی بات کی۔ مجھےاس سال مئی میں ہونے والی کواڈ لیڈرز سمٹ میں مدعو کرنے پر میں وزیر اعظم البانیج کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اس کے بعد ستمبر میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران مجھے دوبارہ وزیر اعظم البانیج کا استقبال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور مجھے اس کی بہت خوشی ہوگی۔ ایک بار پھر ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم البانیج کا پرتپاک استقبال۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کا دورہ ہمارے تعلقات کو نئی رفتار اور تحریک دے گا۔
شکریہ۔
دست برداری - یہ وزیر اعظم کی باتوں کا قریبی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل باتیں ہندی میں کہی گئی ہیں۔