Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both the countries,
My friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Albanese on his first State Visit to India. Last year, both the countries decided to hold an annual summit at the level of Prime Ministers. And with this visit of Prime Minister Albanese, it is the beginning of this series. He arrived in India on the day of Holi and after that we spent some time together on the cricket field. This celebration of colours, culture and cricket, in a way, is a perfect symbol of the enthusiasm and spirit of the friendship between India and Australia.
Friends,
Today, we discussed in detail about the various aspects of mutual cooperation. Security cooperation is an important pillar of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we had a detailed discussion on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, and increasing mutual defence and security cooperation. In the field of defence, we have made remarkable agreements in the last few years, including logistics support for each other's armed forces. There is also regular and useful exchange of information between our security agencies, and we discussed on further strengthening this. To enhance contact and friendship among our young soldiers, we have established the General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme, which has started this month.
Friends,
Today, we discussed on mutual cooperation to develop reliable and robust global supply-chains. Renewable energy is an area of ​​priority and focus for both countries, and we are working together on clean hydrogen and solar. Trade Agreement – ECTA, which was implemented last year has opened up better opportunities for trade and investment between the two countries. And our teams are also working on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Friends,
People to people relations, is a major pillar of India-Australia friendship. We have signed a mechanism for mutual recognition of educational qualifications, which will be useful for our student community. We are also moving forward on the Mobility Agreement. It will be beneficial for students, workers, and professionals. The Indian diaspora is now the second largest immigrant community in Australia. This Indian community is making a significant contribution to the society and economy of Australia. It is a matter of regret that attacks on temples have been regularly reported in Australia over the past few weeks. It is natural that such news worries the people in India, and disturbs our mind. I have shared these feelings and concerns of ours with Prime Minister Albanese. And he has assured me that the safety of the Indian community is a special priority for him. Our teams will be in regular touch on this topic, and will cooperate as much as possible.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I agree that our bilateral relationship is important for addressing global challenges and for global well-being. I explained to Prime Minister Albanese, the priorities of India's G20 Presidency and expressed my gratitude for Australia's continued support. India and Australia are both members of the Quad, and today we also discussed cooperation between us on this platform. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for inviting me to the Quad Leaders' Summit which is going to happen in May this year. After that, during the G20 Summit in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Albanese again and I will be very happy about it. Once again, a warm welcome to Prime Minister Albanese in India. I am sure that his visit will give new speed and momentum to our relations.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister एल्बनीसि,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले तो मैं प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि का भारत में उनके पहले State Visit पर हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। पिछले साल दोनों देशों ने प्रधानमंत्रियों के स्तर पर वार्षिक Summit करने का निर्णय लिया था। और प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि की इस यात्रा से इस श्रंखला का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। भारत में उनका आगमन होली के दिन हुआ। और उसके बाद हमने मिल कर क्रिकेट के मैदान पर भी कुछ समय बिताया। Colours, कल्चर, और क्रिकेट का यह Celebration, एक प्रकार से भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की मित्रता के जोश और उल्लास का उत्तम प्रतीक है।
Friends,
आज हमने आपसी सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। सुरक्षा सहयोग हमारी Comprehensive Strategic Partnership का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ है। आज हमारे बीच Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र में मैरीटाइम सिक्युरिटी, और आपसी रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमने पिछले कुछ सालों मे उल्लेखनीय agreements किए हैं, जिनमें एक दूसरे की सेनाओं के लिए logistics support भी शामिल है। हमारी सुरक्षा agencies के बीच भी नियमित और उपयोगी सूचना का आदान-प्रदान है, और हमने इसे और सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा की। हमारे युवा सैनिकों के बीच संपर्क और मित्रता बढ़ाने के लिए हमने General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme की स्थापना की है, जो इसी महीने आरंभ हुआ है।
Friends,
आज हमने विश्वस्त और मजबूत वैश्विक सप्लाई-चेन्स विकसित करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया। Renewable Energy दोनों देशों के लिए प्राथमिकता और फोकस का क्षेत्र हैं, और हम क्लीन हाइड्रोजन और सोलर में साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। पिछले साल लागू हुए Trade Agreement - ECTA (एकता) से दोनों देशों के बीच Trade और Investment के बेहतर अवसर खुले हैं। और हमारी टीमें Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement पर भी काम कर रही हैं।
Friends,
People to people संबंध भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया मित्रता का एक प्रमुख आधार हैं। हमने educational qualifications की परस्पर मान्यता के लिए एक mechanism पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो हमारे छात्र समुदाय के लिए उपयोगी होंगे । हम Mobility Agreement पर भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। यह छात्रों, कामगारों, और प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए लाभदायक होगा। भारतीय प्रवासी अब आस्ट्रेलिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा immigrant समुदाय है। यह Indian Community ऑस्ट्रेलिया के समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रहा है। यह खेद का विषय है कि पिछले कुछ सप्ताहों से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में मंदिरों पर हमलों की खबरें नियमित रूप से आ रही हैं। स्वाभाविक है कि ऐसे समाचार भारत में सभी लोगों को चिंतित करते हैं, हमारे मन को व्यथित करते हैं। हमारी इन भावनाओं और चिंताओं को मैंने प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि के समक्ष रखा। और उन्होंने मुझे आश्वस्त किया है कि भारतीय समुदाय की safety उनके लिए विशेष प्राथमिकता है। इस विषय पर हमारी teams नियमित संपर्क में रहेंगी, और यथासंभव सहयोग करेंगी।
Friends,
प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि और मैं इस बात पर सहमत हैं कि हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। मैंने प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि को भारत की G20 अध्यक्षता की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताया और आस्ट्रेलिया के सतत सहयोग के लिए उनका आभार भी व्यक्त किया। भारत और आस्ट्रेलिया दोनों Quad के सदस्य हैं, और आज हमने इस प्लेटफार्म पर हमारे बीच सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की। इस वर्ष मई में Quad Leaders’ Summit के लिए मुझे आमंत्रित करने के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि को धन्यवाद देता हूँ। उसके बाद सितम्बर में G20 Summit के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि का फिर से स्वागत करने का मुझे अवसर मिलेगा और मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी होगी।एक बार फिर, प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसि का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि उनकी इस यात्रा से हमारे संबंधों को नई गति और मोमेन्टम मिलेगा।
धन्यवाद।