Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both the countries,
My friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Albanese on his first State Visit to India. Last year, both the countries decided to hold an annual summit at the level of Prime Ministers. And with this visit of Prime Minister Albanese, it is the beginning of this series. He arrived in India on the day of Holi and after that we spent some time together on the cricket field. This celebration of colours, culture and cricket, in a way, is a perfect symbol of the enthusiasm and spirit of the friendship between India and Australia.
Friends,
Today, we discussed in detail about the various aspects of mutual cooperation. Security cooperation is an important pillar of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we had a detailed discussion on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, and increasing mutual defence and security cooperation. In the field of defence, we have made remarkable agreements in the last few years, including logistics support for each other's armed forces. There is also regular and useful exchange of information between our security agencies, and we discussed on further strengthening this. To enhance contact and friendship among our young soldiers, we have established the General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme, which has started this month.
Friends,
Today, we discussed on mutual cooperation to develop reliable and robust global supply-chains. Renewable energy is an area of ​​priority and focus for both countries, and we are working together on clean hydrogen and solar. Trade Agreement – ECTA, which was implemented last year has opened up better opportunities for trade and investment between the two countries. And our teams are also working on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Friends,
People to people relations, is a major pillar of India-Australia friendship. We have signed a mechanism for mutual recognition of educational qualifications, which will be useful for our student community. We are also moving forward on the Mobility Agreement. It will be beneficial for students, workers, and professionals. The Indian diaspora is now the second largest immigrant community in Australia. This Indian community is making a significant contribution to the society and economy of Australia. It is a matter of regret that attacks on temples have been regularly reported in Australia over the past few weeks. It is natural that such news worries the people in India, and disturbs our mind. I have shared these feelings and concerns of ours with Prime Minister Albanese. And he has assured me that the safety of the Indian community is a special priority for him. Our teams will be in regular touch on this topic, and will cooperate as much as possible.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I agree that our bilateral relationship is important for addressing global challenges and for global well-being. I explained to Prime Minister Albanese, the priorities of India's G20 Presidency and expressed my gratitude for Australia's continued support. India and Australia are both members of the Quad, and today we also discussed cooperation between us on this platform. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for inviting me to the Quad Leaders' Summit which is going to happen in May this year. After that, during the G20 Summit in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Albanese again and I will be very happy about it. Once again, a warm welcome to Prime Minister Albanese in India. I am sure that his visit will give new speed and momentum to our relations.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে হোৱা যুটীয়া সংবাদ মেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজ,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পৰা অহা মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ।
প্রথমেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলবানিজক প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্রমণলৈ আন্তৰিকতাৰে আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ৷ যোৱা বছৰ দুয়োখন দেশে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ত বাৰ্ষিক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল। আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লগে লগে ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণি ঘটিল। হোলীৰ দিনা তেওঁ ভাৰতত উপস্থিত হৈছিল আৰু তাৰ পিছত আমি ক্ৰিকেট খেলপথাৰত একেলগে কিছু সময় কটালোঁ। ৰং, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ক্ৰিকেটৰ এই উদযাপন এক প্ৰকাৰে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ উৎসাহ আৰু মনোভাৱৰ এক নিখুঁত প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা আমাৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ। আজি আমি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত বিশদ আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা ইজনে সিজনৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বাবে আনুসংগিক সমৰ্থনকে ধৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য চুক্তিত উপনীত হৈছো। আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়া আৰু উপযোগী তথ্য বিনিময়ো হয়, আৰু আমি ইয়াক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু শক্তিশালী বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগান-শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ, আৰু আমি একেলগে স্বচ্ছ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰু সৌৰশক্তিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছো। যোৱা বছৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা ইচিটিএই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ উন্নত সুযোগ মুকলি কৰিছে। আৰু আমাৰ দলসমূহেও সৰ্বাংগীন অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তিৰ কাম কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মানুহৰ লগত মানুহৰ সম্পৰ্ক, ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ এটা প্ৰধান স্তম্ভ। আমি শৈক্ষিক অৰ্হতাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতিৰ ব্যৱস্থাত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছো, যিটো আমাৰ ছাত্ৰ সমাজৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ’ব। গতিশীলতা চুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি একেলগে আগবাঢ়িছো। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, শ্ৰমিক, আৰু পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ই উপকাৰী হ’ব। ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকল এতিয়া অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম প্ৰৱাসী সম্প্ৰদায়। এই ভাৰতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সমাজ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। যোৱা কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ পৰা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত নিয়মীয়াকৈ মন্দিৰত আক্ৰমণৰ খবৰ পোৱাটো এক দুখৰ বিষয়। এনে বাতৰিয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক চিন্তিত কৰা, আৰু আমাৰ মনটোক বিচলিত কৰাটো স্বাভাৱিক। আমাৰ এই অনুভৱ আৰু উদ্বেগসমূহ মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজৰ সৈতে ভাগ বতৰা কৰিছো। আৰু তেওঁ মোক আশ্বাস দিছে যে ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ সুৰক্ষা তেওঁৰ বাবে বিশেষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। আমাৰ দলসমূহে এই বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগত থাকিব, আৰু যিমান পাৰি সহযোগিতা কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজ আৰু মই এই কথাত একমত যে বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু বিশ্বৰ মংগলৰ বাবে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজক ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিত্বৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে বুজাই দিলোঁ আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ অবিৰত সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া দুয়োখনেই কোৱাডৰ সদস্য, আৰু আজি আমি এই মঞ্চত আমাৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ মে’ মাহত হ’বলগীয়া কোৱাড লিডাৰ্ছ ছামিটলৈ মোক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ পিছত ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত মই পুনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাম আৰু ইয়াক লৈ মই বহুত সুখী হ’ম। আকৌ এবাৰ ভাৰতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজলৈ উষ্ম আদৰণি। তেওঁৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক নতুন গতি আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত।
ধন্যবাদ।
স্পষ্টীকৰণঃ এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্যৰ আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মৌলিক মন্তব্য হিন্দী ভাষাত দিয়া হৈছিল।