Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
10 MAR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both the countries,
My friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I heartily welcome Prime Minister Albanese on his first State Visit to India. Last year, both the countries decided to hold an annual summit at the level of Prime Ministers. And with this visit of Prime Minister Albanese, it is the beginning of this series. He arrived in India on the day of Holi and after that we spent some time together on the cricket field. This celebration of colours, culture and cricket, in a way, is a perfect symbol of the enthusiasm and spirit of the friendship between India and Australia.
Friends,
Today, we discussed in detail about the various aspects of mutual cooperation. Security cooperation is an important pillar of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we had a detailed discussion on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, and increasing mutual defence and security cooperation. In the field of defence, we have made remarkable agreements in the last few years, including logistics support for each other's armed forces. There is also regular and useful exchange of information between our security agencies, and we discussed on further strengthening this. To enhance contact and friendship among our young soldiers, we have established the General Rawat Officers Exchange Programme, which has started this month.
Friends,
Today, we discussed on mutual cooperation to develop reliable and robust global supply-chains. Renewable energy is an area of ​​priority and focus for both countries, and we are working together on clean hydrogen and solar. Trade Agreement – ECTA, which was implemented last year has opened up better opportunities for trade and investment between the two countries. And our teams are also working on the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Friends,
People to people relations, is a major pillar of India-Australia friendship. We have signed a mechanism for mutual recognition of educational qualifications, which will be useful for our student community. We are also moving forward on the Mobility Agreement. It will be beneficial for students, workers, and professionals. The Indian diaspora is now the second largest immigrant community in Australia. This Indian community is making a significant contribution to the society and economy of Australia. It is a matter of regret that attacks on temples have been regularly reported in Australia over the past few weeks. It is natural that such news worries the people in India, and disturbs our mind. I have shared these feelings and concerns of ours with Prime Minister Albanese. And he has assured me that the safety of the Indian community is a special priority for him. Our teams will be in regular touch on this topic, and will cooperate as much as possible.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I agree that our bilateral relationship is important for addressing global challenges and for global well-being. I explained to Prime Minister Albanese, the priorities of India's G20 Presidency and expressed my gratitude for Australia's continued support. India and Australia are both members of the Quad, and today we also discussed cooperation between us on this platform. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for inviting me to the Quad Leaders' Summit which is going to happen in May this year. After that, during the G20 Summit in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Albanese again and I will be very happy about it. Once again, a warm welcome to Prime Minister Albanese in India. I am sure that his visit will give new speed and momentum to our relations.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
17 MAR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିବୃନ୍ଦ,
ମୋର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନେ,
ନମସ୍କାର!
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୁଁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସହିତ ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ ହୋଲି ଦିନ ଭାରତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ଆମେ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ପଡ଼ିଆରେ ଏକାଠି କିଛି ସମୟ ବିତାଇଥିଲୁ । ରଙ୍ଗ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ କ୍ରିକେଟର ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ, ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଏବଂ ଆବେଗର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି, ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲୁ । ଆମର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଆମେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପରସ୍ପରର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସହାୟତା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା କରିଛୁ । ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି, ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଆମର ଯୁବ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ବଢାଇବାକୁ, ଆମେ ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ରାୱତ ଅଫିସର୍ସ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ୍ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛୁ, ଯାହା ଏହି ମାସରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଣ-ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲୁ । ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ହେଉଛି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ଧ୍ୟାନର ଏକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଏବଂ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ଏବଂ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି –ଇସିଟିଇଏ, ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା ତାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଆମର ଟିମ୍‍ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ । ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତାର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛୁ, ଯାହା ଆମ ଛାତ୍ର ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବ । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛୁ । ଏହା ଛାତ୍ର, ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ । ଏହି ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ସମାଜ ତଥା ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଛି । ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଗତ କିଛି ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉପରେ ନିୟମିତ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି । ଏହା ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଯେ ଏଭଳି ଖବର ଭାରତର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଚିନ୍ତିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଆମ ମନକୁ ବିଚଳିତ କରୁଛି । ମୁଁ ଆମର ଏହି ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ସେୟାର କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସେ ମୋତେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ଆମର ଟିମ୍‍ ଏହି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବେ ଏବଂ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିସ୍ ଓ ମୁଁ ସହମତ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଗୁଡିକର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ମୁଁ ଭାରତର ଜି -୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ବୁଝାଇଥିଲି ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲି । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଉଭୟ କ୍ୱାଡର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମେ ମାସରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା କ୍ୱାଡ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମୋତେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହା ପରେ, ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜି -୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ, ମୋତେ ପୁନର୍ବାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଏଥିରେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ହେବି । ପୁଣିଥରେ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଜଣାଉଛି । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଏବଂ ଦିଶା ଦେବ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ