Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister to address Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Women and Child Development on “Economic Empowerment of Women” tomorrow
The webinar aims to brainstorm and firm up pathways for sustainable growth of women- owned and women-led business enterprises and develop a strategy and blueprint for implementation of the announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24
Three break-out sessions under the themes Scaling up SHGs into large business enterprises/ collectives; Leveraging Technology & Finance; and Markets and Business Expansion will see extensive deliberations
09 MAR 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the post-budget webinar on “Economic Empowerment of Women” at 10 AM tomorrow. The webinar is being organized by Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development. It is part of a series of post-budget webinars being organized by the Government with an aim to brainstorm and firm up pathways for sustainable growth of women- owned and women-led business enterprises and develop a strategy and blueprint for implementation of the announcement.
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State of Women and Child Development, Shri Mahendrabhai Munjpara and other dignitaries and officials from public and private sectors would also join the inaugural session. This would be followed by a presentation from Secretary, Women and Child Development to set the tone of the webinar on budget implementation strategy.
Following the inaugural Session, three break-out sessions under the themes Scaling up SHGs into large business enterprises/ collectives; Leveraging Technology & Finance; and Markets and Business Expansion will see extensive deliberations on the subject by domain experts, the women self-help group federations and other participants. The break-out sessions are expected to come out with practical and implementable solutions.
The webinar will be joined by moderators, domain experts and speakers in the field. It will be webcast live. Participants of the webinar will include government functionaries, Women Self-Help Group members/ Federations, Representative of Public/ Private Sector Banks, Agri-Tech companies, Civil Society Organizations, academic institutions, members of Commerce and Industry Chambers, members of SRLM, and public at large.
The Budget Speech of Union Finance Minister pertained to Economic Empowerment of Women. The announcement stated that “remarkable success achieved by DAY-NRLM in mobilizing 81 lakh Self Help Groups, is to be taken to next stage of economic empowerment through formation of large producer enterprises or collectives by appropriate interventions in supply of raw materials, assistance for better design, quality, branding and marketing of their products, to scale up their operations in a professionally managed way in order to serve the large consumer markets, and turn few of them as ‘Unicorns”.
The break-out sessions will be followed by a Concluding Session, which will have presentations by moderators of each of the three breakout sessions in the presence of Secretaries of line Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders followed by open discussion.
Click the link below to watch the event:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'మహిళలకు ఆర్థిక సాధికారత కల్పించడం' అనే అంశంపై మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రేపు నిర్వహించనున్న బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్ ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
2023-24 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించిన విధంగా మహిళలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న, మహిళల నాయకత్వంలో నడుస్తున్న వ్యాపార సంస్థలు సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవసరమైన కార్యాచరణ రూపకల్పన అంశంపై చర్చించనున్న వెబినార్
స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను వ్యాపార సంస్థలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం వినియోగం, ఆర్థిక, మార్కెట్ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించి వ్యాపార విస్తరణకు గల అవకాశాలను విస్తృతంగా చర్చించనున్న వెబినార్
09 MAR 2023 2:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
'మహిళలకు ఆర్థిక సాధికారత కల్పించడం' అనే అంశంపై ఏర్పాటైన వెబినార్ ను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రేపు ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ వెబినార్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. మహిళలు నెలకొల్పిన, మహిళల నాయకత్వంలో నడుస్తున్న వ్యాపార సంస్థలు మరింత అభివృద్ధి సాధించి, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అనుసరించాల్సిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక, మేలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యక్రమాలను విస్తృతం చర్చించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్లు నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
వెబినార్ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మహేంద్ర భాయ్ మున్జపర, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేటు రంగాలకు చెందిన అధికారులు పాల్గొంటారు.
ప్రారంభోత్సవం తర్వాత కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వివిధ అంశాలను వివరించి బడ్జెట్ ప్రతిపాదించిన అంశాలను అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికపై చర్చ ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
వెబినార్ లో భాగంగా మూడు అంశాలపై మేధోమథన సదస్సులు జరుగుతాయి. స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను పెద్ద వ్యాపార సంస్థలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం వినియోగం, ఆర్థిక అంశాలు, మార్కెట్ సౌకర్యాలు, వ్యాపార విస్తరణ అంశాలపై మేధోమథన సదస్సులు జరుగుతాయి. వీటిలో నిపుణులు, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల సమాఖ్య ప్రతినిధులు, ఇతరులు పాల్గొంటారు. సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి అనుసరించాల్సిన ప్రణాళికపై చర్చల్లో స్పష్టత వస్తుందని ఆశిస్తున్నారు.
వెబినార్ లో క్షేత్ర స్థాయి నుంచి వక్తలు, నిపుణులు పాల్గొంటారు. వెబినార్ ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రసారం అవుతుంది. ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు /సమాఖ్యల సభ్యులు, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేటు రంగానికి చెందిన బ్యాంకుల ప్రతినిధులు, వ్యవసాయ సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు, ప్రజా సంఘాలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమ వాణిజ్య మండళ్ల సభ్యులు,ఎస్ఆర్ఎల్ఎమ్ సభ్యులు, ప్రజలు పాల్గొంటారు
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ మంత్రి తన బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో మహిళా ఆర్థిక సాధికారత అంశాన్ని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ' 81 లక్షల స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను సమీకరించడంలో దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ విజయం సాధించింది. స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేసి వీటిని పెద్ద వ్యాపార సంస్థలు సంఘాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేసి సాధికారత తదుపరి స్థాయికి చేరుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.దీనికోసం ముడి పదార్థాల లభ్యత ఎక్కువ చేసి, డిజైన్, నాణ్యత మెరుగు పరచడానికి తగిన సహకారం అందించి, మార్కెట్ సౌకర్యాలు ఎక్కువ చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. వినియోగదారుల మార్కెట్ అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి నిర్వహణా పరమైన నైపుణ్యం కల్పించి స్వయం సహాయ బృందాలు యునికార్న్ గా అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి చర్యలు అవసరం' అని కేంద్ర ఆర్థికమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
మేధోమధన చర్చలు ముగిసిన తర్వాత జరిగే ముగింపు సమావేశంలో విడివిడిగా జరిగిన చర్చల వివరాలు సంబంధిత శాఖ/ విభాగం కార్యదర్శుల సమక్షంలో చర్చకు వస్తాయి. అనంతరం సంబంధిత వర్గాలు వివిధ అంశాలను చర్చిస్తాయి.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd ద్వారా వీక్షించవచ్చు.