Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister to address Post Budget webinar of Ministry of Women and Child Development on “Economic Empowerment of Women” tomorrow
The webinar aims to brainstorm and firm up pathways for sustainable growth of women- owned and women-led business enterprises and develop a strategy and blueprint for implementation of the announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24
Three break-out sessions under the themes Scaling up SHGs into large business enterprises/ collectives; Leveraging Technology & Finance; and Markets and Business Expansion will see extensive deliberations
09 MAR 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the post-budget webinar on “Economic Empowerment of Women” at 10 AM tomorrow. The webinar is being organized by Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development. It is part of a series of post-budget webinars being organized by the Government with an aim to brainstorm and firm up pathways for sustainable growth of women- owned and women-led business enterprises and develop a strategy and blueprint for implementation of the announcement.
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State of Women and Child Development, Shri Mahendrabhai Munjpara and other dignitaries and officials from public and private sectors would also join the inaugural session. This would be followed by a presentation from Secretary, Women and Child Development to set the tone of the webinar on budget implementation strategy.
Following the inaugural Session, three break-out sessions under the themes Scaling up SHGs into large business enterprises/ collectives; Leveraging Technology & Finance; and Markets and Business Expansion will see extensive deliberations on the subject by domain experts, the women self-help group federations and other participants. The break-out sessions are expected to come out with practical and implementable solutions.
The webinar will be joined by moderators, domain experts and speakers in the field. It will be webcast live. Participants of the webinar will include government functionaries, Women Self-Help Group members/ Federations, Representative of Public/ Private Sector Banks, Agri-Tech companies, Civil Society Organizations, academic institutions, members of Commerce and Industry Chambers, members of SRLM, and public at large.
The Budget Speech of Union Finance Minister pertained to Economic Empowerment of Women. The announcement stated that “remarkable success achieved by DAY-NRLM in mobilizing 81 lakh Self Help Groups, is to be taken to next stage of economic empowerment through formation of large producer enterprises or collectives by appropriate interventions in supply of raw materials, assistance for better design, quality, branding and marketing of their products, to scale up their operations in a professionally managed way in order to serve the large consumer markets, and turn few of them as ‘Unicorns”.
The break-out sessions will be followed by a Concluding Session, which will have presentations by moderators of each of the three breakout sessions in the presence of Secretaries of line Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders followed by open discussion.
Click the link below to watch the event:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે "મહિલાઓના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ" પર મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના બજેટ પછીના વેબિનારમાં સંબોધન આપશે
આ વેબિનારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મહિલાઓની માલિકીના અને મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વ્યાવસાયિક સાહસોના દીર્ઘકાલિન વિકાસ માટે મનોમંથન કરવાનો અને મજબૂત માર્ગો તૈયાર કરવાનો તેમજ કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાતના અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યૂહરચના અને બ્લુપ્રિન્ટ તૈયાર કરવાનો છે
વેબિનારની થીમ અંતર્ગત SHGને મોટા વ્યાવસાયિક સાહસો/સામુહિક સંસ્થામાં વ્યાપક બનાવવા; ટેક્નોલોજી અને ફાઇનાન્સનો લાભ લેવો; તેમજ બજારો અને વેપાર વિસ્તરણ, એમ ત્રણ બ્રેક-આઉટ સત્રો યોજીને તેના પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ કરાશે
09 MAR 2023 2:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે સવારે 10 વાગ્યે મહિલાઓના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણવિષય પર બજેટ પછી યોજનારા વેબિનારના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં સંબોધન આપશે. આ વેબિનારનું આયોજન મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય તેમજ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ વેબિનાર મહિલાઓની માલિકીના અને મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વ્યાવસાયિક સાહસોના દીર્ઘકાલિન વિકાસ માટે મનોમંથન કરવાના અને મજબૂત માર્ગો તૈયાર કરવાના તેમજ કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24માં કરવામાં આવેલી જાહેરાતના અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યૂહરચના અને બ્લુપ્રિન્ટ તૈયાર કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે જે સરકાર દ્વારા યોજાઇ રહેલા બજેટ પછીના વેબિનારની શ્રેણીનો એક હિસ્સો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઇરાની, કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મહેન્દ્રભાઇ મુંજપરા અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો તેમજ જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં જોડાશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધન પછી મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ સચિવ દ્વારા બજેટના અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યૂહરચના અંગે પ્રેઝન્ટેશન રજૂ કરીને આ વેબિનારના મુખ્ય વિષય પર ચર્ચાને આગળ ધપાવવામાં આવશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર પછી, વેબિનારની થીમ હેઠળ SHGને વ્યાવસાયિક સાહસો/સામુહિક સંસ્થામાં વ્યાપક બનાવવા; ટેક્નોલોજી અને ફાઇનાન્સનો લાભ લેવો; તેમજ બજારો અને વેપાર વિસ્તરણ, એમ ત્રણ બ્રેક-આઉટ સત્રો યોજવામાં આવશે જેમાં ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો, મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય સમૂહ સંઘો અને અન્ય સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા આ વિષય પર વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચાઓ કરવામાં આવશે. બ્રેક-આઉટ સત્રોમાં ચર્ચાના અંતે વ્યવહારુ અને અમલીકરણ કરી શકાય તેવા ઉકેલો બહાર આવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
વેબિનારમાં મધ્યસ્થીઓ, જે-તે ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો અને ક્ષેત્રના વક્તાઓ જોડાશે. તેનું લાઇવ વેબકાસ્ટ કરવામાં આવશે. વેબિનારના સહભાગીઓમાં સરકારી કાર્યકર્તાઓ, મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય સમૂહના સભ્યો/સંઘો, જાહેર/ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, એગ્રી-ટેક કંપનીઓ, નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, કોમર્સ અને ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ચેમ્બરના સભ્યો, SRLMના સભ્યો અને મોટી સંખ્યામાં અન્ય લોકો ભાગ લેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીના બજેટ ભાષણમાં મહિલાઓના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો. બજેટમાં કરાયેલી જાહેરાતમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે, "81 લાખ સ્વ-સહાય સમૂહોને એકત્ર કરવામાં DAY-NRLMને પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી નોંધપાત્ર સફળતાને કાચા માલના પુરવઠામાં યોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપ દ્વારા મોટા ઉત્પાદક સાહસો અથવા સમૂહોની રચના કરીને, તેમના ઉત્પાદનોની ડિઝાઇન, ગુણવત્તા, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગમાં સહાયતા કરીને, મોટા ઉપભોક્તા બજારોને સેવા પૂરી પાડી શકાય તે માટે તેમની કામગીરીને વ્યવસાયિક રીતે સંચાલિત કરીને તેને વ્યાપક બનાવીને અને તેમાંથી કેટલાકને 'યુનિકોર્ન'માં રૂપાંતરિત કરીને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણના આગલા તબક્કામાં લઇ જવામાં આવશે.
બ્રેક-આઉટ સત્રો પછી એક સમાપન યોજવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના સચિવો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ત્રણ બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રોમાંથી દરેકના મધ્યસ્થીઓ દ્વારા પ્રેઝન્ટેશન રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે અને ત્યારબાદ ખુલ્લી ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.