Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM to address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’ on 06th March, 2023
As a part of 12 Post-Budget Webinars being organized by the Union Government, the Webinar will pool insights and ideas for implementation of Budget Announcements
The Webinar will have 3 simultaneous Breakout Sessions covering Budget announcements pertaining to establishment of new Nursing Colleges, Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs and Pharma innovation & multidisciplinary courses for medical devices
05 MAR 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’ on 06th March, 2023 at 10 AM via video conferencing. It is a part of a series of 12 Post-Budget Webinars being organized by the Union Government to pool in insights, ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget.
The Union Budget 2023-24 is underpinned by seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding through the Amrit Kaal. Inclusive development is one of the priorities of the Government which includes establishment of 157 new Nursing Colleges, encouraging Public & Private Medical Research in ICMR labs and Pharma Innovation & multidisciplinary courses for medical devices.
The Webinar will have three simultaneous Breakout Sessions covering both Health and Pharma sectors. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of the concerned Central Government Ministries / Departments, a host of stakeholders drawn from Health Departments of State/UT Governments, subject experts, representatives of Industries / Associations, Private medical colleges / hospitals / institutes, etc. would attend the Webinar and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of the Budget Announcements.
The themes of Breakout Sessions are Qualitative improvement in Nursing: Infrastructure, Education & Practice; Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs as facilitator for Medical Research; and Pharma innovation and multidisciplinary courses for medical devices.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 6 मार्च, 2023 को 'स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान' पर पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे 12 पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार के एक हिस्से के तहत यह वेबिनार बजट घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि और विचारों को प्राप्त करेगा
इस वेबिनार में एक साथ 3 ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित होंगे, जिनमें नए नर्सिंग कॉलेजों की स्थापना, आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं के सार्वजनिक व निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा उपयोग और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए औषध नवाचार और बहु-विषयक पाठ्यक्रमों से संबंधित बजट घोषणाएं शामिल होंगी
05 MAR 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 6 मार्च, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान' पर पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे। यह केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को लेकर अंतर्दृष्टि, विचारों और सुझावों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे 12 पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 सात प्राथमिकताओं को लेकर रेखांकित है, जो एक- दूसरे के पूरक हैं और अमृत काल के दौरान 'सप्तऋषि' के मार्गदर्शन के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। समावेशी विकास सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। इसमें 157 नए नर्सिंग कॉलेजों की स्थापना, आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं में सार्वजनिक व निजी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करना और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए औषध नवाचार व बहु-विषयक पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
इस वेबिनार में स्वास्थ्य और औषध, दोनों क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए एक साथ तीन ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित होंगे। केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के मंत्रियों व सचिवों के अलावा राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के स्वास्थ्य विभागों के कई हितधारक, विषय विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग/संघों के प्रतिनिधि, निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज/अस्पताल/संस्थान आदि इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लेंगे और बजट घोषणाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए सुझाव देकर अपना योगदान देंगे। वहीं, ब्रेकआउट सत्रों के लिए विभिन्न विषयवस्तुएं निर्धारित की गई हैं। इनमें नर्सिंग में गुणात्मक सुधार: अवसंरचना, शिक्षा व अभ्यास, चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं का सार्वजनिक व निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा उपयोग और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए औषध नवाचार व बहु-विषयक पाठ्यक्रम हैं।