Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM to address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’ on 06th March, 2023
As a part of 12 Post-Budget Webinars being organized by the Union Government, the Webinar will pool insights and ideas for implementation of Budget Announcements
The Webinar will have 3 simultaneous Breakout Sessions covering Budget announcements pertaining to establishment of new Nursing Colleges, Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs and Pharma innovation & multidisciplinary courses for medical devices
05 MAR 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’ on 06th March, 2023 at 10 AM via video conferencing. It is a part of a series of 12 Post-Budget Webinars being organized by the Union Government to pool in insights, ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget.
The Union Budget 2023-24 is underpinned by seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding through the Amrit Kaal. Inclusive development is one of the priorities of the Government which includes establishment of 157 new Nursing Colleges, encouraging Public & Private Medical Research in ICMR labs and Pharma Innovation & multidisciplinary courses for medical devices.
The Webinar will have three simultaneous Breakout Sessions covering both Health and Pharma sectors. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of the concerned Central Government Ministries / Departments, a host of stakeholders drawn from Health Departments of State/UT Governments, subject experts, representatives of Industries / Associations, Private medical colleges / hospitals / institutes, etc. would attend the Webinar and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of the Budget Announcements.
The themes of Breakout Sessions are Qualitative improvement in Nursing: Infrastructure, Education & Practice; Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs as facilitator for Medical Research; and Pharma innovation and multidisciplinary courses for medical devices.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ‘ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ’ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 13 ਪੋਸਟ-ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ 3 ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਸ਼ਕ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
05 MAR 2023 10:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ‘ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ’ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 12 ਪੋਸਟ-ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਸਪਤਰਿਸ਼ੀ’ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 157 ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਸ਼ਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ/ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਨਿਜੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ/ਹਸਪਤਾਲ/ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਦਿ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਉੱਥੇ, ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ: ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਸ਼ਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਹਨ।