Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM to address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’ on 06th March, 2023
As a part of 12 Post-Budget Webinars being organized by the Union Government, the Webinar will pool insights and ideas for implementation of Budget Announcements
The Webinar will have 3 simultaneous Breakout Sessions covering Budget announcements pertaining to establishment of new Nursing Colleges, Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs and Pharma innovation & multidisciplinary courses for medical devices
05 MAR 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Health and Medical Research’ on 06th March, 2023 at 10 AM via video conferencing. It is a part of a series of 12 Post-Budget Webinars being organized by the Union Government to pool in insights, ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget.
The Union Budget 2023-24 is underpinned by seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding through the Amrit Kaal. Inclusive development is one of the priorities of the Government which includes establishment of 157 new Nursing Colleges, encouraging Public & Private Medical Research in ICMR labs and Pharma Innovation & multidisciplinary courses for medical devices.
The Webinar will have three simultaneous Breakout Sessions covering both Health and Pharma sectors. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of the concerned Central Government Ministries / Departments, a host of stakeholders drawn from Health Departments of State/UT Governments, subject experts, representatives of Industries / Associations, Private medical colleges / hospitals / institutes, etc. would attend the Webinar and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of the Budget Announcements.
The themes of Breakout Sessions are Qualitative improvement in Nursing: Infrastructure, Education & Practice; Public & Private sector utilization of ICMR labs as facilitator for Medical Research; and Pharma innovation and multidisciplinary courses for medical devices.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
06 మార్చి, 2023 న ‘ఆరోగ్యం మరియు వైద్య పరిశోధన’పై బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబ్‌నార్‌లో ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటనల అమలుకు అవసరమైన ఆలోచనలను,సూచనలను 12 పోస్ట్ బడ్జెట్ వెబ్‌నార్‌లలో సేకరిస్తున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
కొత్త నర్సింగ్ కాలేజీల స్థాపన, ఐసిఎంఆర్ ల్యాబ్‌ల పబ్లిక్ & ప్రైవేట్ రంగ వినియోగం మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల కోసం ఫార్మా ఇన్నోవేషన్ & మల్టీ డిసిప్లినరీ కోర్సుల స్థాపనకు సంబంధించిన బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటనలను కవర్ చేసే విధంగా వెబ్‌నార్‌లో మూడు బ్రేక్‌అవుట్ సెషన్‌లు
05 MAR 2023 10:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 06 మార్చి, 2023న ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ‘ఆరోగ్యం మరియు వైద్య పరిశోధన’పై బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబ్‌నార్‌లో ప్రసంగిస్తారు. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో ప్రకటించిన కార్యక్రమాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం కోసం ఆలోచనలు మరియు సూచనలను సమీకరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహిస్తున్న 12 బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబ్‌నార్‌ల శ్రేణిలో ఇది ఒక భాగం.
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 ఏడు ప్రాధాన్యతల ద్వారా ఒకదానికొకటి కలయికగా ఉంటుంది. అదే విధంగా అమృత్ కాల్ ద్వారా 'సప్తఋషి' మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తుంది. ఇందులో 157 కొత్త నర్సింగ్ కాలేజీల స్థాపన,ఐసిఎంఆర్ ల్యాబ్‌లలో పబ్లిక్ & ప్రైవేట్ మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు మెడికల్ పరికరాల కోసం ఫార్మా ఇన్నోవేషన్ & మల్టీడిసిప్లినరీ కోర్సులను ప్రోత్సహించడం వంటి ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యతలలో సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి ఒకటి.
వెబ్‌నార్‌లో హెల్త్ మరియు ఫార్మా రంగాలు రెండింటినీ కవర్ చేసే మూడు బ్రేక్‌అవుట్ సెషన్‌లు ఉంటాయి. సంబంధిత కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల మంత్రులు మరియు కార్యదర్శులతో పాటు, రాష్ట్ర/యూటీ ప్రభుత్వాల ఆరోగ్య శాఖలు, సబ్జెక్టు నిపుణులు, పరిశ్రమలు/సంఘాలు, ప్రైవేట్ వైద్య కళాశాలలు/ఆసుపత్రులు/ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు నుండి అనేక మంది వాటాదారులు వెబ్‌నార్‌కు హాజరవుతారు. మరియు బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటనలను మెరుగ్గా అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన సూచనలను అందిస్తారు.
బ్రేక్అవుట్ సెషన్ల థీమ్‌లు: నర్సింగ్‌లో గుణాత్మక మెరుగుదల: మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, విద్య & అభ్యాసం; మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్‌కు ఫెసిలిటేటర్‌గా ఐసిఎంఆర్ ల్యాబ్‌లను పబ్లిక్ & ప్రైవేట్ రంగ వినియోగం; వైద్య పరికరాల కోసం ఫార్మా ఇన్నోవేషన్ మరియు మల్టీ డిసిప్లినరీ కోర్సులు.