Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meeting of Foreign Minister of G20
“One Earth, One Family, One Future’ signals the need for unity of purpose as well as the unity of action”
“Post World War global governance failed in both its mandates of preventing future wars and fostering international cooperation on issues of common interests”
“No group can claim global leadership without listening to those most affected by its decisions”
“India's G20 Presidency has tried to give a voice to the Global South”
“We should not allow issues that we cannot resolve together to come in the way of those we can”
“The G20 has a critical role to play in finding the right balance between growth and efficiency on one hand and resilience on the other”
02 MAR 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meeting of the Foreign Minister of G20 via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined why India chose the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for its G20 Presidency. He explained that it signals the need for unity of purpose as well as the unity of action. He expressed the belief that today’s meeting will reflect the spirit of coming together for achieving common and concrete objectives.
Acknowledging that multilateralism is in a state of crisis in the world today, the Prime Minister pointed out the two main functions that were meant to be served by the architecture of global governance created after the Second World War. He explained that firstly, it was to prevent future wars by balancing competing interests, and secondly, to foster international cooperation on issues of common interests. Observing the financial crisis, climate change, pandemic, terrorism, and wars in the past few years, the Prime Minister noted the failure of global governance in both its mandates. He further added that the tragic consequences of this failure are being faced mostly by all the developing countries and the world is at risk of rescinding on Sustainable Development after years of progress. The Prime Minister also noted that many developing countries are struggling with unsustainable debt while trying to ensure food and energy security for their people. He also noted that it is developing countries that are most affected by global warming caused by rich countries. “India's G20 Presidency has tried to give a voice to the Global South”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that no group can claim global leadership without listening to those most affected by its decisions.
The Prime Minister underlined that today’s meeting is taking place at a time of deep global divisions and as Foreign Ministers, it is only natural that the discussions are affected by the geo-political tensions of the day. “We all have our positions and our perspectives on how these tensions should be resolved”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that as the leading economies of the world, the responsibility towards those who are not in this room lies with us. “The world looks upon the G20 to ease the challenges of growth, development, economic resilience, disaster resilience, financial stability, transnational crime, corruption, terrorism, and food and energy security”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that G20 has the capacity to build consensus and deliver concrete results in all these areas. He emphasized that resolutions for issues that cannot be addressed together should not come in the way of those that can be resolved. Underlining that the meeting is taking place in the land of Gandhi and the Buddha, the Prime Minister urged the excellencies to draw inspiration from India's civilizational ethos of focusing not on what divides us, but on what unites us all.
Throwing light on the thousands of lives lost in natural disasters and the disastrous pandemic that the world faced, the Prime Minister noted how global supply chains have broken down during times of stress and turmoil. Observing that stable economies were suddenly overwhelmed by debt and financial crisis, the Prime Minister stressed the need to show resilience in our societies, economies, healthcare systems and in infrastructure. “The G20 has a critical role to play in finding the right balance between growth and efficiency on one hand and resilience on the other”, the Prime Minister remarked. He suggested that this balance can be achieved more easily by working together. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in the collective wisdom and ability and hoped that today's meeting will turn out to be ambitious, inclusive and action-oriented where resolutions are made while rising above differences.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-20 च्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले संबोधित
“‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’यातून उद्दिष्टाची एकता आणि कृतीतील एकतेच्या गरजेचेही संकेत मिळतात”
“महायुद्धोत्तर काळानंतर, भविष्यातील युद्ध रोखण्यात आणि सामाईक हितांच्या मुद्यांवरही आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याची भावना रुजवण्याच्या कर्तव्यात जागतिक नियामक व्यवस्था अपयशी ठरल्या”
“कोणत्याही निर्णयांचा ज्यांच्यावर सर्वाधिक परिणाम होणार आहे, अशा घटकांचा आवाज ऐकल्याशिवाय, कोणताही गट आपण जागतिक नेतृत्व करत असल्याचा दावा करु शकत नाही”
“भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाने जगाच्या दक्षिणेकडील देशांना आवाज देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.”
“ज्या प्रश्नांवर आपण समाधान शोधू शकतो, त्या दिशेने पुढे जातांना, जे प्रश्न सोडवता येत नाहीत, असे प्रश्न अडथळा म्हणून मध्ये आणणे योग्य नाही”
“एकीकडे विकास आणि कार्यक्षमता तर दुसरीकडे संकटात टिकून राहण्याचा चिवटपणा यात समतोल साधण्याची महत्वाची भूमिका जी-20 समूहाला पार पाडायची आहे.”
02 MAR 2023 9:34AM by PIB Mumbai
जी-20 समूह सदस्यांच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी, जी-20 अध्यक्षपदासाठी ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’ अशी संकल्पना भारताने का निवडली हे अधोरेखित केले. ही संकल्पना वैश्विक पातळीवरील उद्दिष्टे आणि कृती या दोन्हीसाठी एकत्र येण्याची गरज दर्शवणारी आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. आजच्या या बैठकीतून सामाईक आणि ठोस उद्दिष्टांसाठी एकत्रित येण्याची भावनाच व्यक्त होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आज जगात, बहूराष्ट्रीयत्वाचे तत्व संकटात आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, दुसऱ्या महायुद्धोत्तर काळानंतर जागतिक नियामक संस्थांच्या संस्थापकांनी दोन महत्वाची कार्ये करणे अपेक्षित होते. त्यातील पहिले कार्य म्हणजे, स्पर्धात्मक हितसंबंधात समतोल राखून, भविष्यातील युद्धे रोखणे आणि दुसरे कार्य म्हणजे, सामाईक हितांच्या मुद्यांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याची जोपासना करणे. मात्र, गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून जगात जे वित्तीय संकट, हवामान बदलाचे संकट, महामारी, दहशतवाद आणि युद्धजन्य परिस्थिती आहे, ती बघता, असे दिसते की वर उल्लेख केलेल्या दोन्ही कार्यात या संस्था अपयशी ठरल्या. आणि या अपयशाचे सर्वाधिक वाईट परिणाम विकसनशील देशांना भोगावे लागले असून, इतक्या वर्षांच्या प्रगतीनंतरही जग आज शाश्वत विकासासाठी चाचपडते आहे. अनेक विकसनशील देश, आज आपल्या नागरिकांना अन्न आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा देण्याच्या प्रयत्नात, अनिश्चित कर्जाच्या विळख्यात सापडले आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. श्रीमंत देशांच्या धोरण आणि कृतीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या हवामान बदलाच्या संकटाचा सर्वाधिक फटका विकसनशील देशांना बसतो आहे. “भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात आम्ही दक्षिणेकडील देशांना आवाज देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे” असे सांगत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, कोणत्याही निर्णयांचा ज्यांच्यावर सर्वाधिक परिणाम होणार आहे, अशा घटकांचा आवाज ऐकल्याशिवाय, कोणताही गट आपण जागतिक नेतृत्व करत असल्याचा दावा करु शकत नाही”
पंतप्रधानांनी हेही अधोरेखित केले की, आजची बैठक अशा वेळी होत आहे, जेव्हा जग विभागले गेले आहे आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्री म्हणून या चर्चांवर आजच्या भूराजकीय परिस्थितीचे सावट असणे स्वाभाविक आहे. “हा तणाव दूर करण्यासाठी आपणा सर्वांची आपली एक भूमिका आणि दृष्टीकोन आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. जगातील आघाडीच्या अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून, या ठिकाणी उपस्थित नसलेल्यांची जबाबदारी देखील आपल्यावर आहे, हे त्यांनी विशेषत्वाने नमूद केले. “विकास, आर्थिक बळकटी, संकटांशी सामना करण्याची शक्ती, आर्थिक स्थैर्य, आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुन्हे, भ्रष्टाचार, दहशतवाद आणि अन्न तसेच उर्जा सुरक्षा, या साठी संपूर्ण जग जी 20 कडे डोळे लावून बसले आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. जी 20 कडे या मुद्द्यांवर एकमत घडवून आणण्याची आणि ठोस परिणाम देण्याची क्षमता आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. जागतिक संकटांच्या बाबतील जे मुद्दे आपण एकत्र बसून सोडवू शकतो त्यात, जे मुद्दे सोडवता येऊ शकत नाहीत त्यांचा अडथळा व्हायला नको, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ही बैठक गांधी आणि बुद्ध यांच्या देशात होत आहे, हे अधोरेखित करून पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांना भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक भावनेतून प्रेरणा घेऊन, आपल्याला विभागणाऱ्या गोष्टींकडे न बघता, ज्या गोष्टी आपल्याला एकत्र आणू शकतात, याकडे लक्ष देण्याची त्यांनी विनंती केली.
नैसर्गिक आपत्तीत गमावलेले हजारो जीव आणि जगाने बघितलेली भीषण जागतिक महामारी, आणि या कठीण काळात कोलमडून पडलेली जगतिक पुरवठा साखळी याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. ज्या प्रकारे स्थिर अर्थव्यवस्था देखील अचानक कर्ज आणि आर्थिक संकटाच्या विळख्यात सापडल्या, हे बघता, आता आपण आपला समाज, आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्था, आरोग्य सुविधा व्यवस्था आणि पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यावर भर दिला पाहिजे, हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखीत केले. “जी 20 ला एकीकडे विकास आणि कार्यक्षमता यात योग्य समन्वय साधण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडायची आहे, तर दुसरीकडे अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्याचे काम करायचे आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले. यासाठी, एकत्र काम करून हा समन्वय अधिक सहजतेने साधता येऊ शकेल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवटी पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांच्या एकत्रित ज्ञान आणि क्षमतेवर विश्वास व्यक्त केला आणि आजची बैठक महत्वाकांक्षी, सर्वसमावेशक आणि कृतीशील ठरेल, आणि सर्व मतभेदांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन काही निर्णय घेतले जातील असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
Addressing the Opening Segment of G20 Foreign Ministers' meeting. @g20org https://t.co/s73ypWruBf
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 2, 2023
India's theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for its G20 Presidency, signals the need for unity of purpose and unity of action. pic.twitter.com/ZfaRaqAUtH
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 2, 2023
We must all acknowledge that multilateralism is in crisis today. pic.twitter.com/5PZooUANTY
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 2, 2023
India’s G20 Presidency has tried to give a voice to the Global South. pic.twitter.com/lDg6gjvgxX
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 2, 2023
G20 has capacity to build consensus and deliver concrete results. pic.twitter.com/gKJdpvb0kF
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 2, 2023