وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شیموگا، کرناٹک میں سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب اور مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 FEB 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک دا،
ایلا بہن بھابھی، ننا نمسکاراگلو!
سریگنادم گیلگے، سریگنادم بلگے
جئے بھارت جانیا تنوجتے!
کرناٹک ماں کو سلام!
میں احترام کے ساتھ راشٹرکوی کویمپو کی سرزمین کے سامنے سر تسلیم خم کرتا ہوں جو ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے لیے اس قدر لگن رکھتا ہے۔ آج مجھے ایک بار پھر کرناٹک کی ترقی سے متعلق ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔
اس وقت میں شیموگہ میں ہوں اور یہاں سے مجھے بیلگاوی جانا ہے۔ آج شیموگا کا اپنا ہوائی اڈہ ہے۔ عرصہ دراز سے جو مطالبہ تھا وہ آج پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ شیموگا ہوائی اڈے کو بہت شاندار، بہت خوبصورت بنایا گیا ہے۔ کرناٹک کی روایات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا شاندار سنگم بھی اس ہوائی اڈے میں نظر آتا ہے۔ اور یہ صرف ہوائی اڈہ نہیں، اس خطے کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو نئی پرواز دینے کی مہم ہے۔ آج سڑک اور ریل سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہر گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کے منصوبوں پر بھی کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ ترقی کے ایسے ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے میں شیموگہ اور تمام پڑوسی اضلاع کے تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا دن ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے۔ آج کرناٹک کے مقبول عوامی لیڈر بی۔ ایس۔ یدی یورپا جی کی سالگرہ ہے۔ میں ان کی لمبی زندگی کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی غریبوں کی بھلائی، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف کر رکھی ہے۔ یدی یورپا جی کی کرناٹک اسمبلی میں گزشتہ ہفتے کی گئی تقریر، عوامی زندگی میں ہر ایک کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ کامیابی کی اس بلندی پر پہنچنے کے بعد بھی طرز عمل میں کیسے عاجز رہنا ہے، یدی یورپا جی کی یہ تقریر، ان کی زندگی، ہمیشہ ہم جیسے ہر ایک کو، ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی مشعل راہ بنتی رہے گی۔
ساتھیو،
میری آپ سب سے ایک درخواست ہے، کیا آپ بتائیں گے؟ اگر آپ کے پاس موبائل فون ہے تو موبائل فون نکالیں اور اس کی ٹارچ آن کریں اور یدی یورپا جی کی تعظیم کریں ۔ یدی یورپا جی کے احترام کے طور پر، ہر ایک کے موبائل میں ٹارچ جلی ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمیں یدی یورپا جی کے احترام میں چلنا چاہیے۔ 50-60 سال کی عوامی زندگی نے، اپنی پوری جوانی ایک خیال کے لیے گزار دی۔ ہر کسی کو اپنے موبائل فون کی فلیش لائٹ آن کرکے محترم یدی یورپا جی کی تعظیم کرنی چاہیے۔ شاباش، شاباش۔ مادر ہند زندہ باد۔ جب میں بی جے پی حکومت کے دوران کرناٹک کے ترقی کے سفر کو دیکھتا ہوں تو مجھے احساس ہوتا ہے: کرناٹک، ابھیوردھیا راٹھڈا، میلے! یہ راٹھاو، پرگتیہ پٹھاڈا میلے!
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کرناٹک کی پیش رفت، ترقی کے رتھ پر چل پڑی ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ رتھ، ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ یہ پرگتی پتھ، ریلویز ، شاہراہوں، فضائی شاہراہوں،اور آبی شاہراہوں یعنی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے بارے میں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ گاڑی ہو یا سرکار، جب ڈبل انجن استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تو اس کی رفتار کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ کرناٹک کی ترقی کا رتھ ایسے دوہرے انجن پر چل رہا ہے، لیکن وہ تیز دوڑ رہا ہے۔ بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ایک اور بڑی تبدیلی لے کر آئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے جب کرناٹک کی ترقی کی بات کی جاتی تھی تو یہ صرف بڑے شہروں تک ہی محدود ہوتی تھی۔ لیکن ڈبل انجن والی حکومت، اس ترقی کو کرناٹک کے گاؤں، ٹائر-2 شہروں اور ٹائر-3 شہروں تک لے جانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ شیموگہ کی ترقی اسی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
شیموگا کا یہ ہوائی اڈہ ایک ایسے وقت میں شروع ہو رہا ہے جب بھارت میں ہوائی سفر کو لے کر کافی جوش و خروش پایا جاتا ہے۔ آپ نے حال ہی میں دیکھا ہوگا کہ ایئر انڈیا نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے طیارے خریدنے کا سودا کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے جب بھی ایئر انڈیا کی بات کی جاتی تھی، وہ اکثر منفی خبروں کے لیے ہوتی تھی۔ کانگریس کے دور میں، ایئر انڈیا گھاٹے میں چلنے والے کاروباری ماڈل کے طور پر گھوٹالوں کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا۔ آج ایئر انڈیا، بھارت کی نئی طاقت کے طور پر، دنیا میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ کا ڈنکا بج رہا ہے۔ بھارت میں آنے والے وقت میں ہزاروں طیاروں کی ضرورت پڑنے والی ہے۔ ان طیاروں میں کام کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس وقت، اگرچہ ہم یہ طیارے بیرون ملک سے درآمد کر رہے ہیں، وہ دن دور نہیں جب بھارت کے شہری میڈ ان انڈیا مسافر طیاروں میں سفر کریں گے۔ ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے بہت سے امکانات کھلنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت میں ہوائی سفر کی توسیع، بی جے پی حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کی وجہ سے ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے صرف ملک کے بڑے شہروں کے ہوائی اڈوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی تھی۔ چھوٹے شہروں کو بھی فضائی رابطہ سے جوڑا جائے، یہ کانگریس کی سوچ نہیں تھی۔ ہم نے اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ سال 2014 میں ملک میں 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ یعنی آزادی کی سات دہائیوں کے بعد بھی ملک میں صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ جبکہ بی جے پی حکومت نے اپنے 9 سالوں میں 74 نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے ہیں۔ ملک کے کئی چھوٹے شہروں کے اپنے جدید ہوائی اڈے بھی ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ جس رفتار سے بی جے پی حکومت کام کر رہی ہے۔ غریبوں کے لیے کام کرنے والی بی جے پی حکومت نے ایک اور بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہوائی چپل پہننے والے کو بھی ہوائی سفر کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے بہت کم قیمت پر ہوائی ٹکٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اڑان اسکیم شروع کی۔ آج جب میں اپنے بہت سے غریب بہن بھائیوں کو پہلی بار ہوائی جہاز میں سوار ہوتے دیکھتا ہوں تو مجھے اطمینان ہوتا ہے۔ شیموگہ کا یہ ہوائی اڈہ بھی اس کا گواہ بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ فطرت، ثقافت اور زراعت کی سرزمین شیموگہ کے لیے ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھولنے والا ہے۔ شیموگا، مالے ناڈو کا گیٹ وے ہے، جو مغربی گھاٹوں کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ جب بات فطرت کی ہو تو یہاں کی ہریالی، جنگلی حیاتیات کی پناہ گاہیں، دریا اور پہاڑ حیرت انگیز ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس مشہور جوگ جلپتا بھی ہے۔ یہاں مشہور ایلیفینٹ کیمپ، شیر سفاری جیسے سِم ہادھام ہے۔ کون ہے جو ماؤنٹ اگمبے کے غروب آفتاب سے لطف اندوز نہیں ہونا چاہے گا؟ یہاں کہاوت ہے کہ گنگا میں نہاؤ، ٹنگا حاصل کرو۔ جو گنگا میں نہایا ہو اور دریائے ٹنگا کا پانی نہیں پیا ہو، اس کی زندگی میں کچھ ادھورا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب ہم ثقافت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو شیموگہ کا میٹھا پانی راشٹرکوی کویمپو کے الفاظ میں مٹھاس بھر دیتا ہے۔ دنیا کا واحد سنسکرت گاؤں – مٹورو اس ضلع میں ہے۔ اور یہ یہاں سے زیادہ دور بھی نہیں ہے۔ دیوی سنگھدھورو چوڈیشوری، شری کوٹ انجنیا، شری شریدھر سوامی جی کا آشرم، عقیدے اور روحانیت سے متعلق ایسی جگہیں بھی شیموگہ میں ہیں۔ شیموگہ کا اسورو گاؤں، جہاں انگریزوں کے خلاف "یسورو بٹرو-اسورو بیدیو" کا نعرہ گونجتا تھا، ہم سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
فطرت اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ شیموگا کی زراعت بھی متنوع ہے۔ یریجان ملک کے سب سے زیادہ زرخیز علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہاں پائی جانے والی فصلوں کی اقسام اس علاقے کو ایک زرعی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرتی ہیں۔ ہمارے شیموگہ علاقے میں چائے، سپاری، مصالحے سے لے کر مختلف قسم کے پھل اور سبزیاں دستیاب ہیں۔ شیموگہ کی فطرت، ثقافت اور زراعت کو فروغ دینے کی یہاں بہت ضرورت تھی۔ یہ ضرورت کنیکٹیویٹی کی ہے، اچھے رابطے کی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن حکومت اس ضرورت کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر سے نہ صرف مقامی لوگوں کو سہولت ملے گی بلکہ بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے یہاں آنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ جب سیاح آتے ہیں تو اپنے ساتھ ڈالر اور پاؤنڈ لے کر آتے ہیں اور ایک طرح سے اس میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی ہیں۔ جب ریل رابطہ بہتر ہوتا ہے تو سہولت اور سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کو نئی منڈیاں بھی ملتی ہیں۔ کسان اپنی فصلیں مناسب قیمت پر ملک بھر کی منڈی میں پہنچاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
شیموگہ-شکاری پورہ-رانی بینور نئی لائن مکمل ہونے پر شیموگہ کے علاوہ ہاویری اور داونگیرے اضلاع کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس لائن میں کوئی لیول کراسنگ نہیں ہوگی۔ یعنی یہ ایک محفوظ ریل لائن ہوگی اور اس پر تیز رفتار ٹرینیں چل سکیں گی۔ کوٹاگنگور اب تک ایک مختصر ہالٹ اسٹیشن تھا۔ اب نئے کوچنگ ٹرمینل کی تعمیر سے اس کی اہمیت بڑھے گی، صلاحیت بڑھے گی۔ اب اسے 4 ریلوے لائنوں، 3 پلیٹ فارمز اور ایک ریلوے کوچنگ ڈپو کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہاں سے ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں نئی ​​ٹرینیں چل سکیں گی۔ ہوائی اور ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ اب سڑکیں بھی اچھی ہیں تو نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ شیموگا ایک تعلیمی مرکز ہے۔ اچھی کنیکٹیوٹی کے ساتھ، قریبی اضلاع سے نوجوان ساتھیوں کے لیے یہاں آنا آسان ہو گا۔ اس سے نئے کاروبار کی راہیں کھلیں گی اور نئی صنعتوں کے لیے بھی۔ یعنی اچھے رابطے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس پورے خطے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے والا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
شیموگہ اور اس علاقے کی ماؤں بہنوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آج ایک بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے۔ یہ ہر گھر تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچانے کی مہم ہے۔ شیموگہ ضلع میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندان ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن شروع ہونے سے پہلے یہاں کے تقریباً 90,000 خاندانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے کنکشن تھے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے اب تک تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ نئے خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ باقی خاندانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کئی منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ پچھلے ساڑھے تین سالوں میں کرناٹک میں 40 لاکھ دیہی خاندانوں کو نل سے پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی حکومت گاؤں، غریبوں اور کسانوں کی حکومت ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی حکومت ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت، ماؤں بہنوں کی عزت نفس، ماؤں بہنوں کے لیے مواقع، ماؤں بہنوں کو بااختیار بنانا راستہ لیکن چلتی حکومت ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے بہنوں سے متعلق ہر مسئلہ کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ بیت الخلا ہو، کچن میں گیس ہو یا نل کا پانی، ان کی عدم موجودگی ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو سب سے زیادہ پریشان کرتی تھی۔ آج ہم اسے ہٹا رہے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے ساتھ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہر گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کی مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کرناٹک کے لوگ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ یہ بھارت کا سنہری دور ہے، ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کا وقت ہے۔ آزادی کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ایسا موقع آیا ہے۔ پہلی بار پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی اتنی بازگشت سنائی دے رہی ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے سرمایہ کار بھارت آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اور جب سرمایہ کاری آتی ہے تو اس سے کرناٹک کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے کرناٹک نے حکومت کو بار بار ڈبل انجن کا موقع دینے کا ذہن بنا لیا ہے۔
میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ کرناٹک کی ترقی کی یہ مہم اب تیز تر ہونے والی ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہے، مل کر چلنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے کرناٹک کے لوگوں، شیموگہ کے لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ چلنا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو ترقی کے ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے لیے بہت سی نیک تمناؤں کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولو - بھارت ماتا کی جئے مادر ہند زندہ باد۔ مادر ہند زندہ باد۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony and inauguration of various projects in Shivamogga, Karnataka
27 FEB 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटका दा,
एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे, नन्ना नमस्कारागलु!
सिरिगन्नडम् गेल्गे, सिरिगन्नडम् बाळ्गे
जय भारत जननीय तनुजाते!
जया हे कर्नाटक माते!
I respectfully bow down to the land of Rashtrakavi Kuvempu who upheld the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Today, I once again got the privilege of inaugurating and laying the foundation stones of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Karnataka.
Right now I am in Shivamogga and from here I will go to Belagavi. Today Shivamogga has got its own airport. The demand which was there for a long time has been fulfilled today. Shivamogga airport has been made extremely grand and beautiful. A wonderful confluence of tradition and technology of Karnataka is visible in this airport. And it is not just an airport, it is a campaign to give wings to the dreams of the youth of this region. Today, the foundation stones of several projects related to road and rail have also been laid. Work is also starting on the projects of tap water in every household. I congratulate all the people of Shivamogga and the neighbouring districts for these development projects.
Friends,
Today is very special for another reason. Today is the birthday of a popular public leader of Karnataka B. S. Yediyurappa ji's. I wish him a long life. He has dedicated his life for the welfare of the poor and the farmers. Yediyurappa ji's speech in the Karnataka Assembly last week is an inspiration to everyone in public life. His speech and his life is always going to inspire everyone like us as well as our future generations and show us the way to remain humble in terms of behaviour even after reaching this great height of success.
Friends,
I have a request to all of you. Will you do this? If you have a mobile phone, take out the mobile phone and turn on its flashlight and pay respect to Yediyurappa ji. As a mark of respect to Yediyurappa ji, everyone should turn on the flashlights on their mobiles. We should walk in honour of Yediyurappa ji. He has a public life of about 50-60 years and has spent his entire youth dedicated to one idea. Everyone should show respect to Hon'ble Yediyurappa ji by turning on the flashlight of your mobile phone. Well done! Well done! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
When I look at the development journey of Karnataka during the regime of the BJP government, I feel : “कर्नाटक, अभिवृद्धिया रथादा, मेले ! रथावू, प्रगतिया पथादा मेले!
In the last few years, the development of Karnataka has moved on the chariot of growth. This chariot of growth is running on the path of progress. This path of progress is in terms of Railways, Roadways, Airways and I-ways i.e. digital connectivity.
Friends,
We all know that whether it is a vehicle or a government, when a double engine is used, its speed increases manifold. Karnataka's growth chariot is running on such a double engine and is running faster. BJP's double engine government has brought another major change. Earlier, when the development of Karnataka was discussed, it used to be limited only around the major cities. But the double engine government is constantly trying to take this development to the villages, tier-2 cities and tier-3 cities of Karnataka. The development of Shivamogga is the result of this mindset.
Brothers & Sisters,
This airport of Shivamogga is starting at a time when there is a lot of enthusiasm about air travel in India. You must have seen recently that Air India has made a deal to buy the world's largest aircraft. Before 2014, whenever anyone talked about Air India, it was often something negative. During the Congress regime, Air India was known for scams, and was identified with a loss-making business model. Today Air India, as the new strength of India, is touching new heights in the world.
Today India's aviation market is being talked about all over the world. Thousands of aircraft are going to be needed in the near future in India. Thousands of youngsters will be needed to work in these planes. Right now, even though we are importing these aircraft from abroad, the day is not far when the citizens of India will travel in 'Made in India' passenger planes. Many possibilities are going to open up for employment in the aviation sector.
Friends,
The expansion of air travel in India today is due to the policies and decisions of the BJP government. Before 2014, the focus was on airports only in major cities of the country. Congress never thought about the fact that 'Small towns should also be connected by air'. We decided to change this situation. In the year 2014, there were 74 airports in the country. That is, even after seven decades of independence, there were only 74 airports in the country. While the BJP government has built 74 new airports in just 9 years. Many small cities of the country also have their own modern airports. You can imagine the speed at which the BJP government is working. The BJP government, which works for the poor, has done another crucial task. We decided that even a common man should be able to travel by air. That's why we started the UDAN scheme to provide air tickets at very low cost. Today, when I see several of my poor brothers and sisters boarding an airplane for the first time, it gives me immense satisfaction. This airport of Shivamogga will also become a witness to it.
Friends,
This new airport is going to open new doors of development for Shivamogga, the land of nature, culture and agriculture. Shivamogga is the gateway to Malenadu, famous for the Western Ghats. When it comes to nature, the greenery, wildlife sanctuaries, rivers and mountains here are amazing. You also have the famous Jog Falls here. Here is the famous Elephant Camp, Lion Safari like Sinhadham. Who wouldn't want to enjoy the sunset of Mount Agumbe? There is a saying here, 'Ganga Snana, Tunga Pana'. A person's life is incomplete without bathing in the Ganges and without drinking the water of the Tunga river.
Friends,
When we talk of culture, the sweet waters of Shivamogga add sweetness to the words of Rashtrakavi Kuvempu. The world's only Sanskrit village - Matturu is in this district. And it is not even far away from here. Devi Siganduru Chowdeshwari, Shrikote Anjaneya, Shri Sridhara Swami Ji's ashram, such places related to faith and spirituality are also in Shivamogga. The Issuru village of Shivamogga, where the slogan of " येसुरु बिट्टरू-ईसुरू बिडेवू '' had echoed against the British, is an inspiration for all of us.
Brothers & Sisters,
Besides nature and culture, Shivamogga's agriculture is also diverse. This is one of the most fertile regions of the country. The variety of crops found here, establishes this area as an agricultural hub. From tea, betel nut, spices to various types of fruits and vegetables are available in our Shivamogga area. There was a great need here to promote the nature, culture and agriculture of Shivamogga. This need is for connectivity, good connectivity. The double engine government is meeting this need.
With the construction of the airport, not only will the local people be benefited, it will be easy for tourists from India and abroad to come here. When tourists come, they bring dollars and pounds with them, and in a way, there are job opportunities in that as well. When rail connectivity is better, besides convenience and tourism, even farmers get new markets. Farmers deliver their crops to the market across the country at a low cost.
Friends,
When the new Shivamogga-Shikaripura-Ranibennur line is completed, apart from Shivamogga, Haveri and Davangere districts will also be benefitted. Most importantly, there will be no level crossing in this line. Meaning it will be a safe rail line and high speed trains will be able to run on it. Kotegangur was till now a short halt station. Now turning it into a new coaching terminal will increase its importance. Its capacity will increase. Now it is being developed with 4 railway lines, 3 platforms and a railway coaching depot. With this, new trains will be able to run from here to other parts of the country. Besides air and rail transport, when the roads also become better the youth are benefitted the most. Shivamogga is an educational hub. With good connectivity, it will be easy for young friends from nearby districts to come here. This will pave the way for new businesses and industries. That is, infrastructure related to good connectivity is going to create new employment opportunities in this entire region.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today, a massive campaign is going on to make life easier for the mothers and sisters of Shivamogga and this region. This is a campaign to supply piped water to every house. Shivamogga district has more than 3 lakh families. Before the Jal Jeevan Mission started, about 90,000 families here had tap connections in their homes. The double engine government has so far provided piped water facility to about 1.5 lakh new families. Work is also going on over several projects to provide tap water to the rest of the families. In the last three and a half years, piped water has been provided to 40 lakh rural families in Karnataka.
Friends,
The BJP government is the government of villages, poor and farmers. The BJP government is the government that works for the welfare of the poor. The BJP government walks on the path of ensuring self-respect and empowerment of mothers and sisters and providing opportunities to women. That's why we have strived to solve every problem faced by the sisters. Be it toilet, gas connection in the kitchen or water through the tap, the absence of these provisions used to trouble our sisters and daughters the most. Today we are solving these issues. With the Jal Jeevan Mission, the double engine government is making sincere efforts to provide water to every household.
Friends,
The people of Karnataka know very well that this is the 'Amritkaal' for India; the time to make India developed. For the first time in the history of independence, such an opportunity has come. For the first time, India's voice is echoing in the whole world. Investors from all over the world want to come to India. And when investment flows in, it benefits even Karnataka as well as the youth here. That's why Karnataka has made up its mind to give opportunities to the double engine government again and again.
I assure you that this campaign of Karnataka's development is going to get faster now. We have to move forward together; we have to walk together. We have to walk together to fulfil the dreams of our people of Karnataka, our people of Shivamogga. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these development projects. My best wishes to you all! Say with me - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.