प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कर्नाटक के शिमोगा में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह और उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 FEB 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटका दा,
एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे, नन्ना नमस्कारागलु!
सिरिगन्नडम् गेल्गे, सिरिगन्नडम् बाळ्गे
जय भारत जननीय तनुजाते!
जया हे कर्नाटक माते!
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के लिए ऐसे समर्पण भाव को रखने वाले राष्ट्रकवि कुवेंपु की धरती को मैं आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं। आज मुझे एक बार फिर कर्नाटक के विकास से जुड़े हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला है।
अभी-अभी शिमोगा में हूं और यहां से मुझे बेलगावी जाना है। आज शिमोगा को अपना एयरपोर्ट मिला है। लंबे समय तक जिसकी डिमांड थी, वो आज पूरी हुई है। शिमोगा एय़रपोर्ट बहुत ही भव्य बना है, बहुत ही सुंदर है। इस एयरपोर्ट में भी कर्नाटक के ट्रेडिशनल और टेक्नोलॉजी का अद्भुत संगम नजर आता है। और यह सिर्फ एयरपोर्ट नहीं है, यह इस क्षेत्र के नौजवानों के सपनों को नई उड़ान का अभियान है। आज रोड और रेल से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। हर घर नल से जल के प्रोजेक्ट्स पर भी काम शुरु हो रहा है। विकास के ऐसे हर प्रोजेक्ट के लिए मैं शिमोगा के और आस-पास के सभी जिलों का, वहां के सभी नागरिकों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज का दिन एक और वजह से बहुत विशेष है। आज कर्नाटक के लोकप्रिय जन नेता बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा जी का जन्मदिन है। मैं उनकी लंबी आयु की कामना करता हूं। उन्होंने अपना जीवन गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए, किसानों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित किया है। येदियुरप्पा जी ने अभी पिछले हफ्ते कर्नाटक असेंबली में जो भाषण दिया है, वो सार्वजनिक जीवन जीने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए प्रेरणा है। सफलता की इस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचकर भी किस तरह व्यवहार में विनम्रता बनी रहनी चाहिए, ये हम जैसे हर किसी को, हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी येदियुरप्पा जी का यह भाषण, उनका जीवन हमेशा हमेशा प्रेरणा देने वाला है।
साथियों,
मेरी आप सब से एक विनती है, आप करेंगे? अगर आपके पास मोबाइल फोन है, तो मोबाइल फोन निकाल करके उसकी फ्लैश लाइट शुरू करिये और येदियुरप्पा जी का सम्‍मान करिये। येदियुरप्पा जी के सम्‍मान में सब लोग हरेक के मोबाइल पर फ्लैश लाइट चलना चाहिए। येदियुरप्पा जी के सम्‍मान में चलना चाहिए। 50-60 साल का सार्वजनिक जीवन अपनी पूरी जवानी एक विचार के लिए खपा दी है। हर कोई अपने मोबाइल फोन का फ्लैश लाइट चालू करके आदरणीय येदियुरप्पा जी का सम्‍मान करें। शाबाश, शाबाश। भारत माता की जय। जब मैं भाजपा सरकार के दौरान कर्नाटक की विकास यात्रा को देखता हूं, तो पाता हूं: कर्नाटक, अभिवृद्धिया रथादा, मेले ! इ रथावू, प्रगतिया पथादा मेले!
बीते कुछ वर्षों में कर्नाटक का विकास अभिवृद्धि के रथ पर चल चुका है। ये अभिवृद्धि रथ, प्रगति पथ पर दौड़ रहा है। ये प्रगति पथ, रेलवे, रोडवेज़, एयरवेज़ और आईवेज यानि डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का है।
साथियों,
हम सब जानते हैं कि कोई गाड़ी हो या सरकार, जब डबल इंजन लगता है न तो उसकी स्पीड कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। कर्नाटक का अभिवृद्धि रथा ऐसे ही डबल इंजन पर चल रहा है, बल्कि तेज़ी से दौड़ रहा है। भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार एक और बड़ा बदलाव लेकर आई है। पहले जब कर्नाटक के विकास की चर्चा होती थी, तो ये बड़े शहरों के आस-पास वहीं तक सीमित रहती थी। लेकिन डबल इंजन सरकार इस विकास को कर्नाटक के गांवों तक, टीयर-2 सिटी तक, टीयर-3 सिटी तक पहुंचाने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। शिमोगा का विकास इसी सोच का परिणाम है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
शिमोगा का ये एयरपोर्ट ऐसे समय में शुरू हो रहा है, जब भारत में हवाई यात्रा को लेकर बहुत उत्साह है। आपने हाल में ही देखा होगा कि एयर इंडिया ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विमान खरीदने का सौदा किया है। 2014 से पहले जब भी एयर इंडिया की चर्चा होती थी, तो अक्सर नकारात्मक खबरों के लिए ही होती थी। कांग्रेस के राज में एयर इंडिया की पहचान घोटालों के लिए होती थी, घाटे वाले बिजनेस मॉडल के रूप में होती थी। आज एयर इंडिया, भारत के नए सामर्थ्य के रूप में विश्व में आगे नई ऊंचाई, नई उड़ान भर रहा है।
आज भारत के एविएशन मार्केट का डंका पूरी दुनिया में बज रहा है। आने वाले समय में हज़ारों विमानों की ज़रूरत, भारत में पड़ने वाली है। इन विमानों में काम करने के लिए हज़ारों युवाओं की ज़रूरत होगी। अभी हम भले ही ये विमान, विदेशों से मंगा रहे हैं, लेकिन वो दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत के नागरिक मेड इन इंडिया पैसेंजर वाले प्लेन में प्रवास करेंगे। एविएशन सेक्टर में रोजगार के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं खुलने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत में हवाई यात्रा का जो विस्तार हुआ है, उसके पीछे भाजपा सरकार की नीतियां और निर्णय हैं। 2014 से पहले देश में सिर्फ बड़े शहरों में ही एयरपोर्ट पर फोकस था। छोटे शहर भी हवाई कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ें, ये कांग्रेस की सोच ही नहीं थी। हमने इस स्थिति को बदलने का निर्णय लिया। साल 2014 में देश में 74 एयरपोर्ट्स थे। यानि आजादी के सात दशक बाद भी देश में 74 एयरपोर्ट्स ही थे। जबकि भाजपा सरकार अपने 9 साल में 74 नए एयरपोर्ट्स बनवा चुकी है। देश के अनेक छोटे शहरों के भी पास जब उनके अपने आधुनिक एयरपोर्ट हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि भाजपा सरकार के काम करने की रफ्तार क्या है। गरीबों के लिए काम करने वाली भाजपा सरकार ने एक और बड़ा काम किया। हमने यह तय किया कि हवाई चप्पल पहनने वाला भी हवाई यात्रा कर पाए। इसलिए हमने बहुत ही कम कीमत पर हवाई टिकट देने वाली उड़ान योजना शुरु की। आज जब मैं देखता हूं कि मेरे कितने ही गरीब भाई-बहन पहली बार हवाई जहाज में चढ़ रहे हैं, और उससे मुझे संतोष होता है। शिमोगा का ये एयरपोर्ट भी अब इसका गवाह बनेगा।
साथियों,
Nature, Culture और Agriculture की धरती, शिमोगा के लिए ये नया एयरपोर्ट विकास के नए द्वार खोलने जा रहा है। शिमोगा, वेस्टर्न घाट के लिए मशहूर मले-नाडू का गेटवे है। जब नेचर की बात होती है तो यहां की हरियाली, यहां के wildlife sanctuaries, नदियां और पहाड़ अद्भुत हैं। आपके पास मशहूर जोग जलपाता भी है। यहां प्रसिद्ध एलीफेंट कैंप है, सिम्हाधाम जैसी लायन सफारी है। आगुम्बे पर्वत के सूर्यास्त का आनंद कौन नहीं लेना चाहेगा? यहां तो कहावत है, गंगा स्नाना, तुंगा पाना। जिसने गंगा स्नान नहीं किया और तुंगा नदी का पानी नहीं पिया, उसके जीवन में कुछ ना कुछ अधूरा है।
साथियों,
जब हम कल्चर की बात करते हैं, तो शिमोगा के मीठे जल ने राष्ट्रकवि कुवेंपु के शब्दों में मिठास घोली है। दुनिया का इकलौता संस्कृत गांव-मत्तूरू इसी जिले में है। और वो तो यहां दूर भी नहीं है। देवी सिंगधूरु चौडेश्वरी, श्रीकोटे आंजनेय, श्री श्रीधर स्वामी जी का आश्रम, आस्था और आध्यात्म से जुड़े ऐसे स्थान भी शिमोगा में हैं। शिमोगा का ईसुरू गांव जहां अंग्रेजों के विरुद्ध-"येसुरु बिट्टरू-ईसुरू बिडेवू" का नारा गूंजा, ये हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणास्थली है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नेचर और कल्चर के साथ-साथ शिमोगा के एग्रीकल्चर की भी विविधता है। येरीजन देश के सबसे उपजाऊ क्षेत्रों में से एक है। यहां जिस प्रकार फसलों की वैरायटी पाई जाती है, वो इस क्षेत्र को एग्रीकल्चर हब के रूप में स्थापित करता है। चाय, सुपारी, मसालों से लेकर भांति-भांति के फल-सब्जी हमारे शिमोगा विस्‍तार में होते हैं। शिमोगा के nature, culture और agriculture को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी जरूरत यहां थी। ये ज़रूरत कनेक्टिविटी की है, अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी की है। डबल इंजन सरकार इस ज़रूरत को पूरा कर रही है।
एयरपोर्ट के बनने से स्थानीय लोगों को सुविधा तो मिलेगी ही, देश-विदेश के टूरिस्ट के लिए यहां आना आसान होगा। जब टूरिस्ट आते हैं, तो वो अपने साथ डॉलर और पाउंड लेकर आते हैं, और एक प्रकार से रोजगार के अवसर भी उसमें ही होते हैं। जब रेल कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होती है तो सुविधा और टूरिज्म के साथ-साथ किसानों को भी नए बाज़ार मिलते हैं। किसान अपनी फसल कम कीमत में देशभर के मार्केट तक पहुंचाते हैं।
साथियों,
जब शिमोगा-शिकारीपुरा–रानीबेन्नूर नई लाइन पूरी होगी तो शिमोगा के अलावा हावेरी और दावण गेरे जिलों को भी, उनको भी लाभ होने वाला है। सबसे बड़ी बात, इस लाइन में लेवल क्रॉसिंग नहीं होगी। मतलब ये सुरक्षित रेल लाइन होगी और इस पर तेज गति की ट्रेनें चल पाएगी। कोटेगंगौर अब तक एक छोटा पड़ाव स्टेशन था। अब नया कोचिंग टर्मिनल बनने से इसका महत्व बढ़ जाएगा, इसकी कैपेसिटी बढ़ जाएगी। अब इसे 4 रेलवे लाइनों, 3 प्लेटफार्म और एक रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो के साथ तैयार किया जा रहा है। इससे यहां से देश के दूसरे हिस्सों के लिए नई ट्रेनें चल पाएंगी। हवाई और रेल ट्रांसपोर्ट के साथ-साथ अब रोड भी अच्छी होती है, तब युवाओं को बहुत लाभ होता है। शिमोगा तो एजुकेशनल हब है। अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी होने से, आस-पास के जिलों से युवा साथियों के लिए यहां आना आसान होगा। इससे नए बिजनेस के लिए, नए उद्योगों के लिए भी रास्ते खुलेंगे। यानि अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इस पूरे क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर बनाने जा रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज शिमोगा और इस क्षेत्र की माताओं-बहनों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए भी एक बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है। ये अभियान है, हर घर पाइप से जल पहुंचाने का। शिमोगा जिले में 3 लाख से अधिक परिवार हैं। जल जीवन मिशन शुरु होने से पहले, यहां लगभग 90 हज़ार परिवारों के घर में नल कनेक्शन था। डबल इंजन सरकार अभी तक करीब डेढ़ लाख नए परिवारों को पाइप से पानी की सुविधा दे चुकी है। बाकी परिवारों तक नल से जल पहुंचाने के लिए भी अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। बीते साढ़े 3 वर्षों में कर्नाटक में 40 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों तक पाइप से पानी पहुंचाया गया है।
साथियों,
बीजेपी की सरकार गांव, गरीब और किसान की सरकार है, बीजेपी की सरकार गरीबों के कल्‍याण के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार है, बीजेपी की सरकार, माताओं-बहनों का स्‍वाभिमान, माताओं-बहनों के लिए अवसर, माताओं-बहनों के सशक्तिकरण इस रास्‍ते पर चलने वाली सरकार है। इसलिए हमने बहनों से जुड़ी हर परेशानी को दूर करने का प्रयास किया है। टॉयलेट हो, रसोई घर में, किचन में गैस हो या नल से जल हो, इनका अभाव हमारी बहनों-बेटियों को ही सबसे अधिक परेशान करता था। आज इसको हम दूर कर रहे हैं। जल जीवन मिशन से डबल इंजन सरकार हर घर तक जल पहुंचाने के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास कर रही है।
साथियों,
कर्नाटक के लोग भली-भांति जानते हैं कि भारत का ये अमृतकाल, विकसित भारत बनाने का काल है। आजादी के इतिहास में पहली बार ऐसा अवसर आया है। पहली बार पूरी दुनिया में भारत की इतनी गूंज सुनाई दे रही है। दुनिया भर के निवेशक भारत आना चाहते हैं। और जब निवेश आता है तो उसका बहुत लाभ कर्नाटक को भी होता है, यहां के युवाओं को भी होता है। इसलिए कर्नाटक डबल इंजन सरकार को बार-बार अवसर देने का मन बना चुका है।
मैं आपको आश्वस्त करता हूं कि कर्नाटक के विकास का ये अभियान अब और तेज़ होने वाला है। हमें मिलकर आगे बढ़ना है, मिलकर चलना है। हमें एक साथ चल करके हमारे कर्नाटक के लोगों के, हमारे शिमोगा के लोगों के सपनों को पूरा करना है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलें- भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony and inauguration of various projects in Shivamogga, Karnataka
27 FEB 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटका दा,
एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे, नन्ना नमस्कारागलु!
सिरिगन्नडम् गेल्गे, सिरिगन्नडम् बाळ्गे
जय भारत जननीय तनुजाते!
जया हे कर्नाटक माते!
I respectfully bow down to the land of Rashtrakavi Kuvempu who upheld the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Today, I once again got the privilege of inaugurating and laying the foundation stones of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of Karnataka.
Right now I am in Shivamogga and from here I will go to Belagavi. Today Shivamogga has got its own airport. The demand which was there for a long time has been fulfilled today. Shivamogga airport has been made extremely grand and beautiful. A wonderful confluence of tradition and technology of Karnataka is visible in this airport. And it is not just an airport, it is a campaign to give wings to the dreams of the youth of this region. Today, the foundation stones of several projects related to road and rail have also been laid. Work is also starting on the projects of tap water in every household. I congratulate all the people of Shivamogga and the neighbouring districts for these development projects.
Friends,
Today is very special for another reason. Today is the birthday of a popular public leader of Karnataka B. S. Yediyurappa ji's. I wish him a long life. He has dedicated his life for the welfare of the poor and the farmers. Yediyurappa ji's speech in the Karnataka Assembly last week is an inspiration to everyone in public life. His speech and his life is always going to inspire everyone like us as well as our future generations and show us the way to remain humble in terms of behaviour even after reaching this great height of success.
Friends,
I have a request to all of you. Will you do this? If you have a mobile phone, take out the mobile phone and turn on its flashlight and pay respect to Yediyurappa ji. As a mark of respect to Yediyurappa ji, everyone should turn on the flashlights on their mobiles. We should walk in honour of Yediyurappa ji. He has a public life of about 50-60 years and has spent his entire youth dedicated to one idea. Everyone should show respect to Hon'ble Yediyurappa ji by turning on the flashlight of your mobile phone. Well done! Well done! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
When I look at the development journey of Karnataka during the regime of the BJP government, I feel : “कर्नाटक, अभिवृद्धिया रथादा, मेले ! रथावू, प्रगतिया पथादा मेले!
In the last few years, the development of Karnataka has moved on the chariot of growth. This chariot of growth is running on the path of progress. This path of progress is in terms of Railways, Roadways, Airways and I-ways i.e. digital connectivity.
Friends,
We all know that whether it is a vehicle or a government, when a double engine is used, its speed increases manifold. Karnataka's growth chariot is running on such a double engine and is running faster. BJP's double engine government has brought another major change. Earlier, when the development of Karnataka was discussed, it used to be limited only around the major cities. But the double engine government is constantly trying to take this development to the villages, tier-2 cities and tier-3 cities of Karnataka. The development of Shivamogga is the result of this mindset.
Brothers & Sisters,
This airport of Shivamogga is starting at a time when there is a lot of enthusiasm about air travel in India. You must have seen recently that Air India has made a deal to buy the world's largest aircraft. Before 2014, whenever anyone talked about Air India, it was often something negative. During the Congress regime, Air India was known for scams, and was identified with a loss-making business model. Today Air India, as the new strength of India, is touching new heights in the world.
Today India's aviation market is being talked about all over the world. Thousands of aircraft are going to be needed in the near future in India. Thousands of youngsters will be needed to work in these planes. Right now, even though we are importing these aircraft from abroad, the day is not far when the citizens of India will travel in 'Made in India' passenger planes. Many possibilities are going to open up for employment in the aviation sector.
Friends,
The expansion of air travel in India today is due to the policies and decisions of the BJP government. Before 2014, the focus was on airports only in major cities of the country. Congress never thought about the fact that 'Small towns should also be connected by air'. We decided to change this situation. In the year 2014, there were 74 airports in the country. That is, even after seven decades of independence, there were only 74 airports in the country. While the BJP government has built 74 new airports in just 9 years. Many small cities of the country also have their own modern airports. You can imagine the speed at which the BJP government is working. The BJP government, which works for the poor, has done another crucial task. We decided that even a common man should be able to travel by air. That's why we started the UDAN scheme to provide air tickets at very low cost. Today, when I see several of my poor brothers and sisters boarding an airplane for the first time, it gives me immense satisfaction. This airport of Shivamogga will also become a witness to it.
Friends,
This new airport is going to open new doors of development for Shivamogga, the land of nature, culture and agriculture. Shivamogga is the gateway to Malenadu, famous for the Western Ghats. When it comes to nature, the greenery, wildlife sanctuaries, rivers and mountains here are amazing. You also have the famous Jog Falls here. Here is the famous Elephant Camp, Lion Safari like Sinhadham. Who wouldn't want to enjoy the sunset of Mount Agumbe? There is a saying here, 'Ganga Snana, Tunga Pana'. A person's life is incomplete without bathing in the Ganges and without drinking the water of the Tunga river.
Friends,
When we talk of culture, the sweet waters of Shivamogga add sweetness to the words of Rashtrakavi Kuvempu. The world's only Sanskrit village - Matturu is in this district. And it is not even far away from here. Devi Siganduru Chowdeshwari, Shrikote Anjaneya, Shri Sridhara Swami Ji's ashram, such places related to faith and spirituality are also in Shivamogga. The Issuru village of Shivamogga, where the slogan of " येसुरु बिट्टरू-ईसुरू बिडेवू '' had echoed against the British, is an inspiration for all of us.
Brothers & Sisters,
Besides nature and culture, Shivamogga's agriculture is also diverse. This is one of the most fertile regions of the country. The variety of crops found here, establishes this area as an agricultural hub. From tea, betel nut, spices to various types of fruits and vegetables are available in our Shivamogga area. There was a great need here to promote the nature, culture and agriculture of Shivamogga. This need is for connectivity, good connectivity. The double engine government is meeting this need.
With the construction of the airport, not only will the local people be benefited, it will be easy for tourists from India and abroad to come here. When tourists come, they bring dollars and pounds with them, and in a way, there are job opportunities in that as well. When rail connectivity is better, besides convenience and tourism, even farmers get new markets. Farmers deliver their crops to the market across the country at a low cost.
Friends,
When the new Shivamogga-Shikaripura-Ranibennur line is completed, apart from Shivamogga, Haveri and Davangere districts will also be benefitted. Most importantly, there will be no level crossing in this line. Meaning it will be a safe rail line and high speed trains will be able to run on it. Kotegangur was till now a short halt station. Now turning it into a new coaching terminal will increase its importance. Its capacity will increase. Now it is being developed with 4 railway lines, 3 platforms and a railway coaching depot. With this, new trains will be able to run from here to other parts of the country. Besides air and rail transport, when the roads also become better the youth are benefitted the most. Shivamogga is an educational hub. With good connectivity, it will be easy for young friends from nearby districts to come here. This will pave the way for new businesses and industries. That is, infrastructure related to good connectivity is going to create new employment opportunities in this entire region.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today, a massive campaign is going on to make life easier for the mothers and sisters of Shivamogga and this region. This is a campaign to supply piped water to every house. Shivamogga district has more than 3 lakh families. Before the Jal Jeevan Mission started, about 90,000 families here had tap connections in their homes. The double engine government has so far provided piped water facility to about 1.5 lakh new families. Work is also going on over several projects to provide tap water to the rest of the families. In the last three and a half years, piped water has been provided to 40 lakh rural families in Karnataka.
Friends,
The BJP government is the government of villages, poor and farmers. The BJP government is the government that works for the welfare of the poor. The BJP government walks on the path of ensuring self-respect and empowerment of mothers and sisters and providing opportunities to women. That's why we have strived to solve every problem faced by the sisters. Be it toilet, gas connection in the kitchen or water through the tap, the absence of these provisions used to trouble our sisters and daughters the most. Today we are solving these issues. With the Jal Jeevan Mission, the double engine government is making sincere efforts to provide water to every household.
Friends,
The people of Karnataka know very well that this is the 'Amritkaal' for India; the time to make India developed. For the first time in the history of independence, such an opportunity has come. For the first time, India's voice is echoing in the whole world. Investors from all over the world want to come to India. And when investment flows in, it benefits even Karnataka as well as the youth here. That's why Karnataka has made up its mind to give opportunities to the double engine government again and again.
I assure you that this campaign of Karnataka's development is going to get faster now. We have to move forward together; we have to walk together. We have to walk together to fulfil the dreams of our people of Karnataka, our people of Shivamogga. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these development projects. My best wishes to you all! Say with me - Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.