Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at UP Rozgar Mela
26 FEB 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
These days the 'Rozgar Mela' events have become special for me. For the last several months, I can see that every week some or the other Rozgar Melas are being organized in BJP ruled states; thousands of youngsters are being given appointment letters for jobs. I am fortunate that I am getting the privilege of being a witness to this. These talented youngsters are bringing fresh ideas in the government system and helping in enhancing the efficiency.
Friends,
Today's Rozgar Mela organized in Uttar Pradesh has a special significance. This job fair has not only brought happiness to 9000 families, but is also strengthening the sense of security in UP. With the new recruitments, the Uttar Pradesh Police Force will be more empowered and become better. My heartiest congratulations to the youth who have received appointment letters today for new beginnings and new responsibilities. I have been told that since 2017, more than 1.5 lakh new appointments have been made in the UP Police, in one department alone. That is, there has been an increase in both employment and security under the BJP rule.
Friends,
There was a time when UP was known for mafias and the law and order problem was rampant. Today UP is recognized for a better law and order situation. It is counted among the states that are moving towards development. The BJP government has strengthened the sense of security among the people. We all know that wherever law and order is strong, there are possibilities of greater employment opportunities. Investment starts rising wherever there is a safe environment for business. Now you see, there are countless pilgrim centres and tourist spots for the citizens of India. Uttar Pradesh has everything for anyone and everyone following different traditions. When law and order is strong, such news reaches every corner of the country resulting in the increase in the number of tourists in Uttar Pradesh. These days we are also seeing that the way the double engine government of BJP is prioritizing development in UP, different types of employment opportunities are increasing in every sector. Construction of modern expressways, construction of new airports, dedicated freight corridor, the new defence corridor, new mobile manufacturing units, modern waterways, modern infrastructure of UP is generating several new job opportunities in every nook and corner of the state.
Friends,
Today, UP has the maximum number of expressways. Here the highways are being expanded continuously. Just a short while back, a family had come to meet me. They also had a daughter with them. I asked them ' are you from Uttar Pradesh?' They said “No, we are from Express Pradesh”. See, this has become the identity of Uttar Pradesh. New roads are also being built to connect the highways with every city. These development projects are not only creating employment opportunities, but are also paving the way for other projects to come to UP. The way the UP government has promoted the tourism industry and provided new facilities, there has been a drastic rise in the number of jobs. A few days back I was reading that people visit Goa during Christmas. Goa remains fully booked. This time, as per the new statistics, Kashi had more bookings than Goa. I felt elated as the MP of Kashi. A few days back, at the Global Investors' Summit, I saw the enthusiasm of the investors. This investment was worth thousands of crores of rupees. Both government and non-government employment opportunities are going to increase here.
Friends,
The combined power of security and employment has given a fresh impetus to the economy of UP. The Mudra Yojana, which provides loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee, has given new wings to the dreams of lakhs of youngsters in UP. 'One District One Product' has created new employment opportunities in every district. This has facilitated the youth to take their skills to the major markets. There are lakhs of registered MSMEs in UP, which is the largest hub of small scale industries in India. Uttar Pradesh is playing the role of a leader in creating a startup ecosystem for new entrepreneurs.
Friends,
Those who have got the appointment letters today should always keep one thing in mind. New responsibilities, new challenges and new opportunities are coming into your lives. Everyday a new opportunity is waiting for you. Despite this, I want to tell you something personally as a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh, and also because of my public life experience of several years that even though you have got the appointment letters today, never let the student within you die. Keep learning new things every moment, develop your abilities and build your capacity. Now the facility of online education is available. So much can be learned! This is very important for your progress. Never put your life on hold. Life should be dynamic. May you touch new heights! You need to increase your knowledge and skills for the same. You have been recruited into this service, consider this as your beginning. You also have to pay attention to the development of your personality and progress and keep increasing your knowledge. And since you have received your appointment letters, you are about to be dressed up in a police uniform. The government has given you a baton in hand. But don't forget that the government has come later. First God has given you a heart. That's why you have to understand the heart more than the baton. You have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive as well. During the training of the youngsters who have received the appointment letters today, care will also be taken to sensitize them as much as possible. The UP government is working to rapidly improve the training of the police force by making myriad changes. To promote smart policing in UP, youth will also be given training in cybercrime, forensic science and state-of-the-art technology.
Friends,
Today, all the youngsters who have got appointment letters have the responsibility of providing direction to the society along with the safety of the ordinary citizens. Hopefully you become a reflection of both service and power to the people. With your loyalty and strong resolve, create an environment where criminals are in fear and the law abiding people are the most fearless. Once again best wishes to all of you! My best wishes to your family members! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اترپردیش روزگار میلہ کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
26 FEB 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
ان دنوں روزگار میلہ میرے لیے ایک خاص پروگرام بن گیا ہے۔ پچھلے کئی مہینوں سے میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ بی جے پی کی حکومت والی کسی نہ کسی ریاست میں ہر ہفتے روزگار میلے کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو ملازمت کے لیے تقرر نامے سونپے جا رہے ہیں۔ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے اس کا گواہ بننے کا شرف حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ باصلاحیت نوجوان حکومتی نظام میں نئے تصورات لا رہے ہیں، جس سے حکومت کی کارکردگی بڑھانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتر پردیش میں آج کا روزگار میلہ خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس روزگار میلے نے نہ صرف 9000 خاندان کے لیے خوشی لائی ہے بلکہ یہ یوپی میں تحفظ کے احساس کو بھی مضبوط کررہا ہے۔ نئی بھرتیوں کے ساتھ اتر پردیش پولیس فورس زیادہ بااختیار اور بہتر ہوگی۔ میری طرف سے ان نوجوانوں کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو جنہیں آج نئی شروعات اور نئی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تقررنامے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 2017 سے صرف ایک محکمے، یوپی پولیس میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی تقرریاں کی گئی ہیں۔ یعنی بی جے پی کے دور حکومت میں روزگار اور سیکورٹی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب یوپی مافیا اور امن و امان کی خراب صورتحال کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا۔ آج یوپی بہتر قانون و انتظام کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ترقی کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے لوگوں میں تحفظ کے احساس کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جہاں امن و امان مضبوط ہوتا ہے وہاں روزگار کے امکانات کئی گنا بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ جہاں کاروبار کے لیے محفوظ ماحول ہوتا ہے وہاں سرمایہ کاری بڑھنے لگتی ہے۔ اب آپ دیکھیں، ایک طرح سے، سیاحت ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے عزت کا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے۔ یہاں بہت سی زیارت گاہیں ہیں۔ اتر پردیش میں ہر روایت کی پیروی کرنے والوں کے لیے سب کچھ ہے۔ جب امن و امان مضبوط ہوتا ہے، تو ایسی خبریں ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچتی ہیں، تب اتر پردیش میں مسافروں اور سیاحوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے اور ان دنوں ہم بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یوپی میں ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ہر شعبے میں روزگار کے مختلف مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایک سے زیادہ جدید ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر، نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر، سامان کی ڈھلائی کی راہداری، نئی دفاعی راہداری کا انتظام، نئے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، جدید آبی گزرگاہیں، یوپی کا جدید انفراسٹرکچر ہر کونے اور کونے میں بہت سی نئی ملازمتیں لا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یوپی میں سب سے زیادہ ایکسپریس وے ہیں، یہاں شاہراہوں کو مسلسل بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ابھی ایک فیملی مجھ سے ملنے آئی تھی، ان کے ساتھ ایک بیٹی بھی تھی۔ اس سے پوچھا تم اتر پردیش سے ہو؟ اس نے کہا ’’نہیں، میں ایکسپریس وے سے ہوں‘‘۔ دیکھئے یہ اتر پردیش کی پہچان بن گئی ہے۔ شاہراہ کو ہر شہر سے ملانے کے لیے نئی سڑکیں بھی بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ ترقیاتی منصوبے نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ یوپی میں دیگر منصوبوں کے لیے بھی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔ یوپی حکومت نے جس طرح سیاحت کی صنعت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور نئی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں، اس سے روزگار کی تعداد میں بڑا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے میں پڑھ رہا تھا کہ لوگ کرسمس کے موقع پر گوا جاتے ہیں۔ گوا پوری طرح بک ہو رہا ہے۔ اس بار کے اعداد و شمار سامنے آئے ہیں کہ کاشی میں گوا سے زیادہ بکنگ ہوئی تھی۔ کاشی کے ایم پی کے طور پر مجھے بہت خوشی محسوس ہوئی۔ کچھ دن پہلے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی چوٹی میٹنگ کے دوران میں نے سرمایہ کاروں کا جوش دیکھا۔ ہزاروں کروڑ کی اس سرمایہ کاری سے یہاں سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری روزگار کے مواقع بڑھنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سکیورٹی اور روزگار کی مشترکہ طاقت نے یوپی کی معیشت کو نئی تحریک دی ہے۔ بغیر گارنٹی کے 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض فراہم کرنے والی مدرا یوجنا نے یوپی کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو نئے پنکھ دیے ہیں۔ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ نے ہر ضلع میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑی مارکیٹ تک لے جانے میں سہولت ہوئی ہے۔ یوپی میں لاکھوں رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں، جو ہندوستان میں چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے سب سے بڑے اڈے ہیں۔ اترپردیش نئے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جن کو آج تقرری نامہ ملا ہے وہ ایک بات ہمیشہ ذہن میں رکھیں۔ آپ کی زندگی میں نئی ​​ذمہ داریاں، نئے چیلنجز اور نئے مواقع آنے والے ہیں۔ ہر روز نیا موقع آپ کا انتظار کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، میں آپ کو ذاتی طور پر، اتر پردیش سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے اور اپنے اتنے برسوں کے عوامی زندگی کے تجربے کی وجہ سے، میں آپ کو بتاتا ہوں کہ آج بھی جب آپ کو تقرری کا خط ملا ہے، اپنے اندر کے طالب علم کو کبھی مرنے نہ دیں۔ ہر لمحہ نیا سیکھنا، صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا، علم میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اب آن لائن تعلیم کا بھی وسیع بندوبست ہو گیا ہے، بہت کچھ سیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ آپ کی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ اپنی زندگی کو کبھی روکے نہ رکھیں۔ زندگی بھی متحرک ہونی چاہیے۔ زندگی بھی نئی بلندیوں کو عبور کرے۔ اس کے لیے اہلیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ آپ کو سرکاری ملازمت میں داخلہ مل گیا، آپ کی زندگی کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔ اسے اپنی شروعات سمجھیں۔ آپ کو اپنی شخصیت کی نشوونما، اپنی ترقی پر بھی توجہ دینا ہوگی، اپنے علم میں اضافہ کرتے رہیں۔ جب آپ اس سروس پر آتے ہیں تو آپ کو تقرر نامہ مل جاتا ہے۔ جب آپ پولیس کی وردی میں اترنے والے ہوتے ہیں تو حکومت آپ کو ہاتھ میں ڈنڈا دیتی ہے، لیکن یہ مت بھولنا کہ حکومت بعد میں آئی ہے، پہلے بھگوان نے آپ کو دل دیا ہے۔ اس لیے لاٹھی سے زیادہ دل کو سمجھنا پڑتا ہے۔ آپ کو بھی حساس ہونا پڑے گا۔
آپ کو بھی حساس ہونا ہوگا اور نظام کو بھی حساس بنانا ہوگا۔ جن نوجوانوں کو آج تقررنامے مل چکے ہیں، ان کی تربیت میں ان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حساس بنانے کا بھی خیال رکھا جائے گا۔ یوپی حکومت بہت سی تبدیلیاں کرکے پولیس فورس کی تربیت میں تیزی سے بہتری لانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یوپی میں اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو سائبر کرائم، فارنسک سائنس اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی تربیت بھی دی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج جن نوجوانوں کو تقررنامے سونپے گئے ہیں ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ عام شہریوں کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کو سمت فراہم کریں۔ آپ لوگ خدمت اور طاقت دونوں کا عکس بنیں۔ اپنی وفاداری اور مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ ایسا ماحول بنائیں جہاں مجرموں کا بالکل بھی خوف نہ ہو اور قانون کی پاسداری کرنے والے لوگ سب سے زیادہ نڈر بنیں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کے اہل خانہ کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔