Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
My friends from India and Singapore,
The friendship between India and Singapore is very old and has always stood the test of time. Our people-to-people relationship has been its mainstay. The launch of the UPI-Pay Now link today is a gift for the citizens of both countries that they have been eagerly waiting for. I congratulate the people of India and Singapore on this occasion.
Friends,
In today's world, technology connects us in variety of ways. FinTech is also such a sector, which connects people to each other. Normally, its scope is limited within the borders of a country. But, today's launch opens a new chapter in cross-border FinTech connectivity.
After today, people in Singapore and India will be able to transfer money from their mobile phones in the same way as they do inside their respective countries. This will help the people of both countries to transfer funds from their mobiles instantly, at a low cost. With this facility, cheap and real-time option of remittance transfer between the two countries will be possible. This will especially benefit our overseas brothers and sisters, professionals, students and their families.
Friends,
Over the years, India has accorded the highest priority to creating an enabling environment for innovation and modernization. Additionally, our Digital India program has improved the ease of doing business and ease of living in India. This has also given unprecedented momentum to financial inclusion along with digital connectivity.
The Digital India campaign has also made possible unprecedented reforms in governance and public service delivery. It is the strength of India's digital infrastructure that during the Covid pandemic, we were able to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of crores of people.
Friends,
Five years ago, I said in Singapore, that FinTech is a huge celebration of innovation and belief in youth-energy. India's success in FinTech and digital revolution is led by our technology-trained youth. Today, thousands of Start-ups in India are making their mark in the world of FinTech. Due to this energy, today India is among the leading countries in the world in terms of real-time digital transactions.
Today UPI has become the most preferred payment mechanism in India. Both merchants and consumers are adopting it more and more. Therefore, today many experts are speculating that soon digital-wallet transactions in India will exceed cash transactions. In the last year i.e. 2022, about 126 lakh crore rupees, i.e. more than 2 trillion Singapore dollars, transactions have taken place through UPI. If I talk about the number of transactions, then it is also more than 7400 crores. This shows how India’s UPI system is handling a large number of people easily and securely.
The good thing is that UPI's partnership with different countries is also increasing. Singapore is the first country with which Person to Person payment facility has been launched today. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Reserve Bank of India, and all those involved in making this effort a success.
I once again congratulate the people of both the countries and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of External Affairs Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांच्यातील यूपीआय आणि पे नाऊ या डिजिटल पेमेंट प्रणालीच्या जोडणीच्या संयुक्त उद्घाटनप्रसंगी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून केलेले भाषण
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2023
परम आदरणीय पंतप्रधान ली,
सिंगापूरच्या चलन प्राधिकरणाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक,
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे गव्हर्नर,
माझे भारत आणि सिंगापूरमधील मित्रहो,
भारत आणि सिंगापूरची मैत्री खूप जुनी आहे आणि ती नेहमीच काळाच्या कसोटीवर खरी उतरली आहे. आपापल्या देशांच्या लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध, या मैत्रीचे मुख्य आधारस्तंभ आहेत. आज यूपीआय आणि पे नाऊ या डिजिटल पेमेंट प्रणालीच्या जोडणीचे हे संयुक्त उद्घाटन, दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांसाठी एक भेट आहे, ज्याची ते आतुरतेने वाट पाहत होते. या निमित्ताने मी भारत आणि सिंगापूरच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
आजच्या जगात तंत्रज्ञान आपल्याला अनेक प्रकारे एकत्र आणते. आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान (फिनटेक) हे देखील असेच एक क्षेत्र आहे, जे लोकांना एकमेकांशी जोडते. साधारणपणे, त्याची व्याप्ती एका देशापुरती (देशांतर्गत) मर्यादित असते. परंतु, आजचे हे उद्घाटन विविध देशांशी फिनटेक जोडणीमध्ये एक नवे पर्व सुरू करत आहे.
आजपासून, सिंगापूर आणि भारतातील लोक त्यांच्या मोबाईल फोनवरून त्याच पद्धतीने पैसे हस्तांतरित करू शकतील, जसे ते आपापल्या देशांतर्गत करतात. यामुळे दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांना त्यांच्या मोबाईलवरून झटपट आणि कमी खर्चात रक्कम हस्तांतरित करणे सोपे होईल. या सुविधेमुळे, दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान, पैसे पाठवण्याचा एक स्वस्त आणि तात्काळ पर्याय उपलब्ध होईल. याचा विशेष लाभ आपले परदेशस्थ बंधू-भगिनी, व्यावसायिक, विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना होईल.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, भारताने नवोन्मेष आणि आधुनिकीकरणासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, आमच्या डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमामुळे भारतात व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि जीवन सुलभतेमध्ये सुधारणा झाली आहे. यामुळे डिजिटल संपर्कासह आर्थिक समावेशनाला अभूतपूर्व गती मिळाली आहे.
डिजिटल इंडिया मोहिमेमुळे राज्यकारभार आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणातही अभूतपूर्व सुधारणा शक्य झालेल्या आहेत. कोव्हिड महासाथीच्या काळातही आम्ही कोट्यवधी लोकांच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये पैसे थेट हस्तांतरित करू शकलो, हे भारताच्या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांचे सामर्थ्य आहे.
मित्रांनो,
पाच वर्षांपूर्वी मी सिंगापूरमध्ये म्हणालो होतो की, फिनटेक हे नवोन्मेष आणि युवा-शक्तीवरील विश्वासाचा मोठा आविष्कार आहे. फिनटेक आणि डिजिटल क्रांतीमधील भारताचे यश आमच्या तंत्रज्ञान-प्रशिक्षित तरुणाईच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आहे. आज, भारतातील हजारो स्टार्ट-अप्स फिनटेकच्या जगात आपली छाप सोडत आहेत. याच ऊर्जेमुळे, आज भारताची, रिअल-टाईम डिजिटल व्यवहारांच्या बाबतीत जगात आघाडीच्या देशांमध्ये गणना होते.
आज यूपीआय हे भारतात सर्वाधिक पसंतीचे पैशांच्या देवाणघेवाणीचे माध्यम बनले आहे. व्यापारी आणि ग्राहक दोघेही त्याचा अधिकाधिक अवलंब करत आहेत. म्हणूनच, आज अनेक तज्ञांचा असा कयास आहे की, लवकरच भारतातील डिजिटल माध्यमातून आर्थिक व्यवहार रोख व्यवहारांपेक्षा जास्त होतील. गेल्या वर्षी म्हणजे 2022 मध्ये, यूपीआय द्वारे सुमारे 126 लाख कोटी रुपये, म्हणजेच 2 लाख कोटी सिंगापूर डॉलरपेक्षा अधिक रकमेचे व्यवहार झाले आहेत. जर व्यवहारांच्या एकूण संख्येबद्दल बोलायचे झाले, तर ते देखील 7400 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आहेत. यावरुन हे दिसून येते की भारताची यूपीआय प्रणाली मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांना किती सहज आणि सुरक्षितपणे सेवा पुरवते.
यूपीआय ची भागीदारी वेगवेगळ्या देशांसोबतही वाढत आहे, ही चांगली गोष्ट आहे. सिंगापूर हा पहिला देश आहे, ज्याच्यासोबत आज 'व्यक्ती ते व्यक्ती' पेमेंट सुविधा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रयत्नाला यश मिळवून देण्यासाठी मी सिंगापूरचे चलन प्राधिकरण, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक आणि यात सहभागी असलेल्या सर्वांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो.
मी पुन्हा एकदा दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांचे अभिनंदन करतो आणि त्याचबरोबर पंतप्रधानांचेही मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
धन्यवाद.