Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
My friends from India and Singapore,
The friendship between India and Singapore is very old and has always stood the test of time. Our people-to-people relationship has been its mainstay. The launch of the UPI-Pay Now link today is a gift for the citizens of both countries that they have been eagerly waiting for. I congratulate the people of India and Singapore on this occasion.
Friends,
In today's world, technology connects us in variety of ways. FinTech is also such a sector, which connects people to each other. Normally, its scope is limited within the borders of a country. But, today's launch opens a new chapter in cross-border FinTech connectivity.
After today, people in Singapore and India will be able to transfer money from their mobile phones in the same way as they do inside their respective countries. This will help the people of both countries to transfer funds from their mobiles instantly, at a low cost. With this facility, cheap and real-time option of remittance transfer between the two countries will be possible. This will especially benefit our overseas brothers and sisters, professionals, students and their families.
Friends,
Over the years, India has accorded the highest priority to creating an enabling environment for innovation and modernization. Additionally, our Digital India program has improved the ease of doing business and ease of living in India. This has also given unprecedented momentum to financial inclusion along with digital connectivity.
The Digital India campaign has also made possible unprecedented reforms in governance and public service delivery. It is the strength of India's digital infrastructure that during the Covid pandemic, we were able to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of crores of people.
Friends,
Five years ago, I said in Singapore, that FinTech is a huge celebration of innovation and belief in youth-energy. India's success in FinTech and digital revolution is led by our technology-trained youth. Today, thousands of Start-ups in India are making their mark in the world of FinTech. Due to this energy, today India is among the leading countries in the world in terms of real-time digital transactions.
Today UPI has become the most preferred payment mechanism in India. Both merchants and consumers are adopting it more and more. Therefore, today many experts are speculating that soon digital-wallet transactions in India will exceed cash transactions. In the last year i.e. 2022, about 126 lakh crore rupees, i.e. more than 2 trillion Singapore dollars, transactions have taken place through UPI. If I talk about the number of transactions, then it is also more than 7400 crores. This shows how India’s UPI system is handling a large number of people easily and securely.
The good thing is that UPI's partnership with different countries is also increasing. Singapore is the first country with which Person to Person payment facility has been launched today. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Reserve Bank of India, and all those involved in making this effort a success.
I once again congratulate the people of both the countries and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of External Affairs Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਯੂਪੀਆਈ-ਪੇਨਾਓ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਹੈ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਖਰੀ ਉਤਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। UPI-Pay Now Link ਦਾ ਲਾਂਚ, ਅੱਜ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ, technology ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ। FinTech ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ sector ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ connect ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਨੇ cross-border FinTech connectivity ਉਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭ-ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਸੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਤੋਂ ਤਤਕਾਲ, ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫੰਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ remittances ਦਾ ਸਸਤਾ ਅਤੇ real- time ਵਿਕਲਪ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ, students ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
Friends,
ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ modernization ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ Ease of Living ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ Ease of Doing Business ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ financial inclusion ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੇ, Governance ਅਤੇ public service delivery ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ Reforms ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ, Covid pandemic ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਪਾਏ ।
Friends,
ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਕਿ FinTech - ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ-ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ। FinTech ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਗੁਵਾਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ - ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ FinTech ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ- ਅੱਪਸ ਆਪਣਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮਨਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ UPI ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ payment mechanism ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Merchants ਅਤੇ Consumers, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਹ ਆਪਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੋਂ Experts ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ-ਵਾਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੇਕਸ਼ਨ, ਨਕਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਯਾਨੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ, UPI ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 126 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਯਾਨੀ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ, transactions ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅਗਰ ਮੈਂ Number of Transactions ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ 7400 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ UPI ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਕਿਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਛਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ UPI ਦੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ Person to Person ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਨੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।