Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
My friends from India and Singapore,
The friendship between India and Singapore is very old and has always stood the test of time. Our people-to-people relationship has been its mainstay. The launch of the UPI-Pay Now link today is a gift for the citizens of both countries that they have been eagerly waiting for. I congratulate the people of India and Singapore on this occasion.
Friends,
In today's world, technology connects us in variety of ways. FinTech is also such a sector, which connects people to each other. Normally, its scope is limited within the borders of a country. But, today's launch opens a new chapter in cross-border FinTech connectivity.
After today, people in Singapore and India will be able to transfer money from their mobile phones in the same way as they do inside their respective countries. This will help the people of both countries to transfer funds from their mobiles instantly, at a low cost. With this facility, cheap and real-time option of remittance transfer between the two countries will be possible. This will especially benefit our overseas brothers and sisters, professionals, students and their families.
Friends,
Over the years, India has accorded the highest priority to creating an enabling environment for innovation and modernization. Additionally, our Digital India program has improved the ease of doing business and ease of living in India. This has also given unprecedented momentum to financial inclusion along with digital connectivity.
The Digital India campaign has also made possible unprecedented reforms in governance and public service delivery. It is the strength of India's digital infrastructure that during the Covid pandemic, we were able to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of crores of people.
Friends,
Five years ago, I said in Singapore, that FinTech is a huge celebration of innovation and belief in youth-energy. India's success in FinTech and digital revolution is led by our technology-trained youth. Today, thousands of Start-ups in India are making their mark in the world of FinTech. Due to this energy, today India is among the leading countries in the world in terms of real-time digital transactions.
Today UPI has become the most preferred payment mechanism in India. Both merchants and consumers are adopting it more and more. Therefore, today many experts are speculating that soon digital-wallet transactions in India will exceed cash transactions. In the last year i.e. 2022, about 126 lakh crore rupees, i.e. more than 2 trillion Singapore dollars, transactions have taken place through UPI. If I talk about the number of transactions, then it is also more than 7400 crores. This shows how India’s UPI system is handling a large number of people easily and securely.
The good thing is that UPI's partnership with different countries is also increasing. Singapore is the first country with which Person to Person payment facility has been launched today. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Reserve Bank of India, and all those involved in making this effort a success.
I once again congratulate the people of both the countries and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of External Affairs Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா- சிங்கப்பூர் இடையே யூ.பி.ஐ- பேநவ் இணைப்பின் காணொலிக்காட்சி வாயிலான துவக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
பெருமதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரதமர் திரு லீ அவர்களே, சிங்கப்பூர் நிதி ஆணைய மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் அவர்களே, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் ஆளுநர் அவர்களே, இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூரிலிருந்து நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள எனது நண்பர்களே! இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் இடையே பல ஆண்டுகளாக உறுதியான நட்பு தொடர்கிறது. இன்றைய உலகில் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் தொழில்நுட்பம் நம்மை இணைக்கிறது. ஒருவருடன் ஒருவரை இணைக்கும் பணியை நிதி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும் செய்து வருகிறது. பொதுவாக அதன் எல்லை ஒரு நாட்டிற்குள் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். ஆனால், இன்றைய புதிய முன்முயற்சி எல்லைகளைக் கடந்த இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த வசதியினால் தங்கள் நாடுகளுக்குள் செல்பேசி வாயிலாக பொது மக்கள் பண பரிமாற்றம் செய்வது போல, இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் நாடுகளுக்கிடையே பண பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் நமது சகோதர, சகோதரிகள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தார் பெருமளவில் இதனால் பயனடைவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
புதுமை மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியா அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. கூடுதலாக, நமது டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டம் எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்வது மற்றும் எளிதான வாழ்விற்கு வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் ஆற்றலால் தான் கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாயை பயனாளர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக செலுத்த முடிந்தது.
தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி பெற்ற இளைஞர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலால் நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் புரட்சி இந்தியாவில் பெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளைப் பொருத்தவரையில், உலகளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள நாடுகளுள் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இன்று இந்தியாவில் யூ.பி.ஐ தான் அனைவராலும் விரும்பப்படும் கட்டண முறையாக உள்ளது. வெகுவிரைவில் ரொக்க பரிவர்த்தனைகளை விட டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் இந்தியாவில் அதிகமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று வல்லுநர்கள் கணித்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு ரூ.126 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் யூ.பி.ஐ வாயிலாக இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மொத்த பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 7,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது. ஏராளமான மக்களின் பணத்தை சுலபமாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் இந்தியாவின் யூ.பி.ஐ அமைப்புமுறை எவ்வாறு கையாளுகிறது என்பதை இது உணர்த்துகிறது.
இந்த புதிய முன்முயற்சியில் சம்பந்தப்பட்டுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.