Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
My friends from India and Singapore,
The friendship between India and Singapore is very old and has always stood the test of time. Our people-to-people relationship has been its mainstay. The launch of the UPI-Pay Now link today is a gift for the citizens of both countries that they have been eagerly waiting for. I congratulate the people of India and Singapore on this occasion.
Friends,
In today's world, technology connects us in variety of ways. FinTech is also such a sector, which connects people to each other. Normally, its scope is limited within the borders of a country. But, today's launch opens a new chapter in cross-border FinTech connectivity.
After today, people in Singapore and India will be able to transfer money from their mobile phones in the same way as they do inside their respective countries. This will help the people of both countries to transfer funds from their mobiles instantly, at a low cost. With this facility, cheap and real-time option of remittance transfer between the two countries will be possible. This will especially benefit our overseas brothers and sisters, professionals, students and their families.
Friends,
Over the years, India has accorded the highest priority to creating an enabling environment for innovation and modernization. Additionally, our Digital India program has improved the ease of doing business and ease of living in India. This has also given unprecedented momentum to financial inclusion along with digital connectivity.
The Digital India campaign has also made possible unprecedented reforms in governance and public service delivery. It is the strength of India's digital infrastructure that during the Covid pandemic, we were able to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of crores of people.
Friends,
Five years ago, I said in Singapore, that FinTech is a huge celebration of innovation and belief in youth-energy. India's success in FinTech and digital revolution is led by our technology-trained youth. Today, thousands of Start-ups in India are making their mark in the world of FinTech. Due to this energy, today India is among the leading countries in the world in terms of real-time digital transactions.
Today UPI has become the most preferred payment mechanism in India. Both merchants and consumers are adopting it more and more. Therefore, today many experts are speculating that soon digital-wallet transactions in India will exceed cash transactions. In the last year i.e. 2022, about 126 lakh crore rupees, i.e. more than 2 trillion Singapore dollars, transactions have taken place through UPI. If I talk about the number of transactions, then it is also more than 7400 crores. This shows how India’s UPI system is handling a large number of people easily and securely.
The good thing is that UPI's partnership with different countries is also increasing. Singapore is the first country with which Person to Person payment facility has been launched today. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Reserve Bank of India, and all those involved in making this effort a success.
I once again congratulate the people of both the countries and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of External Affairs Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত ইউপিআই-পেনাও লিংকেজৰ যুটীয়া ভাৰ্চুৱেল শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লী,
ছিংগাপুৰৰ মানিটেৰী অথৰিটীৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক,
ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ,
ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মোৰ বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ বন্ধুত্ব অতি পুৰণি, ই সদায় সময়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত ইখন দেশে সিখন দেশৰ কাষত থিয় দি আহিছে। আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কই ইয়াৰ মূল ভেটি হৈ আহিছে। আজি ইউ পি আই-পে নাও লিংক মুকলি কৰাটো দুয়োখন দেশদুখনৰ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে বহু প্ৰত্যাশিত উপহাৰ। ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ যুগত প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমাক ইজনে সিজনৰ লগত বহু দিশত সংযোগ কৰি ৰাখিছে। ফিনটেকো এনেকুৱা এটা খণ্ড, যি মানুহক ইজনে সিজনৰ লগত সংযোগ কৰে। সাধাৰণতে এখন দেশৰ সীমাৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ সীমিত। কিন্তু, আজি এই শুভাৰম্ভণীয়ে সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি ফিনটেক সংযোগৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় মুকলি কৰিছে।
আজিৰ পৰা ছিংগাপুৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ মানুহে নিজ নিজ দেশৰ ভিতৰত যিদৰে মোবাইল ফোনৰ পৰাও ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰে, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মানুহে নিমিষতে, কম খৰচত, মোবাইলৰ পৰা ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই সুবিধাৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ৰেমিটেন্সৰ বাবে সস্তা আৰু বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ বিকল্প সম্ভৱ হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ বহিঃৰাজ্যৰ ভাই-ভনী, পেছাদাৰী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকসকল বিশেষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ গঢ়া দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। আমাৰ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত ইজ অৱ লিভিং আৰু ইজ অৱ ডুইং বিজনেছো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবেই ডিজিটেল সংযোগৰ লগতে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিয়েও অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি লাভ কৰিছে।
ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জনসেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অভূতপূৰ্ব সংস্কাৰ সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে। ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তি যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি কোটি কোটি লোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলো।
বন্ধুসকল,
পাঁচ বছৰৰ আগতে মই ছিংগাপুৰত কৈছিলো যে ফিনটেকৰ-উদ্ভাৱন আৰু যুৱ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস এক বিশাল উদযাপন। ফিনটেক আৰু ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সফলতাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে আমাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে। আজি ফিনটেকৰ জগতখনত ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপে নিজৰ যোগ্যতা প্ৰমাণ কৰি আছে। এই শক্তিৰ বাবেই আজি ভাৰত ৰিয়েল টাইম ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।
আজি ইউপিআই ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ পছন্দৰ পেমেণ্ট ব্যৱস্থাত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু গ্ৰাহক দুয়োজনেই ইয়াক অধিক মাত্ৰাত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সেইবাবেই আজি বহু বিশেষজ্ঞই ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী কৰিছে যে ভাৰতত অতি সোনকালে ডিজিটেল-ৱালেটৰ লেনদেনে নগদ লেনদেন অতিক্ৰম কৰিব। যোৱা বছৰ অৰ্থাৎ ২০২২ চনত ইউপিআইৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১২৬ লাখ কোটি টকা অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰায় ২ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ছিংগাপুৰ মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ লেনদেন হৈছে। যদি মই লেনদেনৰ সংখ্যাৰ কথা কওঁ, তেন্তে সেয়া ৭৪০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক। ইয়াৰ পৰা দেখা যায় যে ভাৰতৰ ইউপিআই ব্যৱস্থাই কিমান সহজে আৰু নিৰাপদে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকক চম্ভালি আছে।
বিভিন্ন দেশৰ সৈতে ইউপিআইৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বও বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটোও ভাল কথা। আজি ছিংগাপুৰ হৈছে প্ৰথমখন দেশ যাৰ সৈতে ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা ব্যক্তিলৈ ধন পৰিশোধৰ সুবিধা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ছিংগাপুৰৰ মুদ্ৰা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক আৰু এই প্ৰচেষ্টা সফল কৰাৰ লগত জড়িত সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিও আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
ধন্যবাদ৷