प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच 'यूपीआई-पेनाउ लिंकेज' के संयुक्त वर्चुअल लॉन्च के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
भारत और सिंगापुर के मेरे साथियों,
भारत और सिंगापुर की मित्रता बहुत पुरानी है, समय की कसौटी पर हमेशा खरी उतरी है। हमारे people-to-people रिश्ते इसका मुख्य आधार रहे हैं। UPI-Pay Now Link का लॉन्च, आज दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के लिए एक ऐसा उपहार है, जिसका वे उत्सुकता से इंतजार कर रहे थे। मैं भारत और सिंगापुर के लोगों को इसकी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज के युग में, technology हमें अनेक प्रकार से एक दूसरे से जोड़ती है। FinTech भी एक ऐसा sector है, जो लोगों को एक दूसरे से connect करता है। सामान्य तौर पर, इसका दायरा एक देश की सीमाओं के भीतर ही सीमित होता है। लेकिन, आज के लॉन्च ने cross-border FinTech connectivity उसके एक नए अध्याय का शुभारम्भ किया है।
आज के बाद, सिंगापुर और भारत के लोग अपने मोबाइल फोन से उसी तरह पैसे ट्रांसफर कर पाएंगे, जैसे वे अपने-अपने देश के अंदर करते हैं। इससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को अपने मोबाइल से तत्काल, कम खर्च में, फंड ट्रांसफर करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस सुविधा से, दोनों देशों के बीच remittances का सस्ता और real-time विकल्प संभव हो पाएगा। इसका हमारे प्रवासी भाई-बहनों, प्रोफेशनल्स, students और उनके परिवारों को विशेष रूप से लाभ होगा।
Friends,
बीते वर्षों में भारत ने इनोवेशन और modernizationके लिए उचित वातावरण बनाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। हमारे डिजिटल इंडिया प्रोग्राम से देश Ease of Living में भी बढ़ी है और Ease of Doing Business भी बढ़ा है। इससे डिजिटल कनेक्टीविटी के साथ financial inclusion को भी अभूतपूर्व गति मिली है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान ने, Governance और public service delivery में अभूतपूर्व Reforms को भी संभव बनाया है। ये भारत के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की ही ताकत है कि, Covid pandemic के दौरान हम करोड़ों लोगों के बैंक खातों में सीधे पैसे ट्रांसफर कर पाए।
Friends,
पाँच साल पहले, मैंने सिंगापुर में कहा था, कि FinTech - इनोवेशन और युवा-ऊर्जा में विश्वास का एक बहुत बड़ा उत्सव है। FinTech और डिजिटल क्रांति में भारत की सफलता की अगुवाई हमारे टेक्नॉलॉजी- ट्रेन्ड युवा ही कर रहे हैं। आज FinTech की दुनिया में भारत के हजारों स्टार्ट-अप्स अपना लोहा मनवा रहे हैं। इसी ऊर्जा की वजह से आज रियल टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन्स के मामले में भारत, विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में है।
आज UPI भारत में सबसे पसंदीदा payment mechanism बन गया है। Merchants और Consumers, दोनों ने ही इसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा वह अपना रहे हैं। इसलिए आज बहुत से Experts ये अनुमान लगा रहे हैं कि जल्द ही भारत में डिजिटल-वॉलेट ट्रांजेक्शन, नकद लेन-देन से अधिक हो जाएंगे।पिछले वर्ष यानि 2022 में, UPI के माध्यम से करीब 126 लाख करोड़ रुपए, यानि लगभग 2 ट्रिलियन सिंगापुर डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य के, transactions हुए हैं। अगर मैं Number of Transactions की बात करूं तो ये भी 7400 करोड़ से अधिक होता है। ये दिखाता है कि भारत का UPI सिस्टम, कितनी बड़ी संख्या को आसानी से और सुरक्षित तरीके से हैंडल कर रहा है।
अच्छा ये भी कि विभिन्न देशों के साथ UPI की पार्टनरशिप्स भी बढ़ रही है। सिंगापुर पहला देश है, जिसके साथ आज Person to Person पेमेंट फैसिलिटी लॉंच हुई है। मैं सिंगापुर की मॉनेटरी अथॉरिटी, भारत के रिज़र्व बैंक, और इस प्रयास को सफ़ल बनाने में जुड़े सभी लोगों का हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
मैं दोनों देशों की जनता को फिर से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ और मैं प्रधानमंत्री जी का भी ह्रदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Lee,
Managing Director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore,
Governor of Reserve Bank of India,
My friends from India and Singapore,
The friendship between India and Singapore is very old and has always stood the test of time. Our people-to-people relationship has been its mainstay. The launch of the UPI-Pay Now link today is a gift for the citizens of both countries that they have been eagerly waiting for. I congratulate the people of India and Singapore on this occasion.
Friends,
In today's world, technology connects us in variety of ways. FinTech is also such a sector, which connects people to each other. Normally, its scope is limited within the borders of a country. But, today's launch opens a new chapter in cross-border FinTech connectivity.
After today, people in Singapore and India will be able to transfer money from their mobile phones in the same way as they do inside their respective countries. This will help the people of both countries to transfer funds from their mobiles instantly, at a low cost. With this facility, cheap and real-time option of remittance transfer between the two countries will be possible. This will especially benefit our overseas brothers and sisters, professionals, students and their families.
Friends,
Over the years, India has accorded the highest priority to creating an enabling environment for innovation and modernization. Additionally, our Digital India program has improved the ease of doing business and ease of living in India. This has also given unprecedented momentum to financial inclusion along with digital connectivity.
The Digital India campaign has also made possible unprecedented reforms in governance and public service delivery. It is the strength of India's digital infrastructure that during the Covid pandemic, we were able to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of crores of people.
Friends,
Five years ago, I said in Singapore, that FinTech is a huge celebration of innovation and belief in youth-energy. India's success in FinTech and digital revolution is led by our technology-trained youth. Today, thousands of Start-ups in India are making their mark in the world of FinTech. Due to this energy, today India is among the leading countries in the world in terms of real-time digital transactions.
Today UPI has become the most preferred payment mechanism in India. Both merchants and consumers are adopting it more and more. Therefore, today many experts are speculating that soon digital-wallet transactions in India will exceed cash transactions. In the last year i.e. 2022, about 126 lakh crore rupees, i.e. more than 2 trillion Singapore dollars, transactions have taken place through UPI. If I talk about the number of transactions, then it is also more than 7400 crores. This shows how India’s UPI system is handling a large number of people easily and securely.
The good thing is that UPI's partnership with different countries is also increasing. Singapore is the first country with which Person to Person payment facility has been launched today. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Reserve Bank of India, and all those involved in making this effort a success.
I once again congratulate the people of both the countries and I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of External Affairs Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.