وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتراکھنڈ روزگارمیلے میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
دیوبھومی اتراکھنڈ کے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو روزگارمیلے کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ جن کو آج تقرری نامے مل رہے ہیں ، ان کے لئے ا ٓج نئی شروعات کاموقع ہے ۔ اس سے یقینی طور پر آپ کی زندگی ، آپ کے خاندان کی زندگی بدلنے والی ہے ۔ لیکن جس خدمت کے لئے آپ داخل ہورہے ہیں وہ صرف آپ کی زندگی بدلنے کانہیں بلکہ وہ وسیع تبدیلی کاذریعہ ہے ۔ اپنے خدمت کے جذبے سے آپ کو ریاست اور ملک میں ترقی اور اعتماد کی کوششوں میں اپنابھر پور تعاون کرنا ہے ۔ آپ میں سے تو زیادہ تر ساتھی تعلیم کے شعبے میں خدمت کرنے والے ہیں ۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعہ سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو نئی صدی کے لئے تیار کرنے کا عزم ہم نے کیا ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ میں اس عزم کو زمین پر اتارنے کی ذمہ داری آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے کندھوں پر ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت ہو یا پھر اتراکھنڈکی بی جے پی حکومت ، ہماری یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ہر نوجوان کو اس کی دلچسپی کے مطابق، اہلیت کے مطابق نئے مواقع ملیں ، سبھی کو آگے بڑھنے کا مناسب ذریعہ ملے ، سرکاری نوکریوں میں بھرتیوں کے لئے مہم بھی اسی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا قدم ہے ۔ گزشتہ چندہی مہینوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے دیئے ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں جہاں بھی بی جے پی کی حکومتیں ہیں ، مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے ہیں ، وہاں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر اس قسم کی مہمات چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اس میں اتراکھنڈبھی شامل ہورہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں اس پرانی عام رائے کو بدلنا ہےکہ پہاڑ کاپانی اورپہاڑ کی جوانی پہاڑ کے کام نہیں آتی۔ یہ چیز ہمیں بدلنی ہوگی،اسلئے مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ کے نوجوان اپنے گاؤ ں کی طرف لوٹیں ، اس کے لئے پہاڑ میں روزگار اور اپنے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ آج آپ دیکھئے اتنی سڑکیں تیار کی جارہی ہیں ، ریل لائنیں بچھائی جارہی ہیں ، یعنی اتراکھنڈ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اتنی سرمایہ کاری ہورہی ہے ، اس سے دور دراز کے گاؤوں تک آنا جانا تو آسان ہوہی رہا ہے ، اس سے بڑ ی تعداد میں روزگار بھی پیدا ہورہے ہیں ۔ کنسٹرکشن کے کام میں مزدور ہوں، انجینئر ہوں یا پھر خام مال کی صنعتیں ہوں، دکانیں ہوں، ہرجگہ کام کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبےمیں بھی ڈیمانڈمیں اضافہ سے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ پہلے اس طرح کے روزگار کے لئے بھی اتراکھنڈکے میرے دیہی نوجوانوں کو ہمارےبیٹے بیٹیوں کو ، شہر کی طرف بھاگناہی پڑتا تھا ۔ گاؤں گاؤں میں انٹرنیٹ خدمت ، ڈجیٹل خدمت فراہم کرانے والےکامن سروس سینٹروں میں بھی ہزاروں نوجوان آج کام کررہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
جیسے جیسے اتراکھنڈ کے دور دراز کےعلاقےسڑک ، ریل ا ور انٹرنیٹ کی کنکٹی ویٹی سے جڑ رہے ہیں ، ویسے ویسے سیاحت کے شعبے کی بھی توسیع ہورہی ہے ۔ نئےنئے سیاحتی مقامات ٹورزم میپ میں آرہے ہیں ۔ اس سے اتراکھنڈ کےنوجوانوں کو وہی روزگار گھر کے نزدیک مل رہے ہیں، جس کے لئے وہ پہلے بڑے شہروں کا رخ کرتےتھے ۔ مدرا یوجنا ٹورزم میں روزگار اوراپنے روزگار کو تقویت پہنچانےمیں بہت مدد کررہی ہے ۔ اس سے دکان، ڈھابے، گیسٹ ہا ؤس ، ہوم ا سٹے، ایسا کاروبار کرنے والےساتھیوں کو 10 لاکھ روپئے تک کا قرض بغیر گارنٹی کے مل رہاہے۔ پورے ملک میں ابھی تک 38 کروڑ مدرا قرض دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ قرض حاصل کرکے تقریبا 8 کروڑ نوجوان پہلی بارصنعت کار بنے ہیں ۔ ان میں بھی خواتین ،ایس سی /ایس ٹی / او بی سی طبقے کے نوجوان ساتھیوں کی حصہ داری سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ کے ہزاروں ساتھی بھی اس کافائدہ حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ حیرت ا نگیز امکانات کا امرت کال ہے ، آپ کو اپنی خدمات کے ذریعہ سے اسے مسلسل رفتار دینی ہے ۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کےلئے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کا اظہا ر کرتاہوں اورامید کرتاہوں کہ آپ اتراکھنڈ کےلوگوں کی اچھی خدمت کریں گے ، اتراکھنڈ کو اچھا بنانےمیں تعاون کریں گے اوراس سے ہماراملک بھی مضبوط ہوگا، باصلاحیت ہوگا، خوشحال ہوگا! بہت بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.