Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ମୂଳପାଠ
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର!
ଦେଭୂମି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଯୁବ ସାଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ମିଳୁଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ନୂତନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବାର ଅବସର ଅଟେ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିବ । କିନ୍ତୁ ଯେଉଁ ସେବାରେ ଆଜି ଆପଣ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ତାହା କେବଳ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଅଟେ । ଆପଣ ସେବା ଭାବର ସହିତ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଆପଣ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ । ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ସାଥୀ ନିଶା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେବା ଦେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ନୂତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଆମେ ନେଇଛୁ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନଙ୍କ କାନ୍ଧ ଉପରେ ରହିଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ କିମ୍ବା ପୁଣି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଭାଜପା ସରକାର, ଆମର ଏହି ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ରୁଚି ଅନୁସାରେ, ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଅନୁସାରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳୁ, ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆମଗୁ ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ ଉଚିତ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ମିଳୁ । ସରକାରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇବାର ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ରଖାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ । ଗତ କିଛି ମାସରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଦେଶରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଜପା ସରକାର ଅଛନ୍ତି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ରହିଛି, ସେଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଡ଼ ଆକାରରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାରର ଅଭିଯାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ମୋତେ ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ଯେ ଆଜି ଏଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଯାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଆମକୁ ସେହି ପୁରୁଣା ଧାରଣାକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ଯେ ପାହାଡ଼ର ପାଣି ଓ ପାହାଡ଼ର ଯୌବନ କେବେ କାମରେ ଆସି ନ ଥାଏ । ଏହି ଜିନିଷ ଆମକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ହେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିଜ ଗାଁକୁ ଫେରି ଆସନ୍ତୁ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପାହାଡ଼ରେ ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାରର ନୂତନ ଅବସର କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଜି ଆପଣ ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ, ଏତେ ସଡ଼କ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଉଛି, ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ବିଛାଯାଉଛି । ଅର୍ଥାତ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏତେ ପରିମାଣରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୂର ସୁଦୂରର ଗାଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯିବା-ଆସିବାରେ ସୁବିଧା ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ହୋଇଯିବ, ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ବହୁ ସଂକ୍ୟାରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ କିମ୍ବା ପୁଣି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ହେଉ, ଦୋକାନ ହେଉ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାହିଦା ବଢ଼ିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି । ପୂର୍ବେ ଏହି ରୋଜଗାର ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ମୋର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ନୂଆ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମର ପୁଅ ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହରାଭିମୁଖୀ ହେବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ଗାଁ-ଗାଁରେ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ସେବା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବା ଦେଉଥିବା କମନ ସର୍ଭିସ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକ ଆଜି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଯେଭଳି ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଦୂର-ସୁଦୂର ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଡ଼କ, ରେଳ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି, ସେହିଭଳି ଭାବରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ସେଠାରେ ରୋଜଗାର ଘର ନିକଟରେ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବେ ବଡ଼ ସହରର ରୂପରେଖ କରୁଥିଲେ । ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନରେ ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାରେ ବହୁତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୋକାନ, ଢାବା, ଅତିଥିଭବନ, ହୋମ ଷ୍ଟେ, ଏଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରୁଥିବା ସାଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ବିନା ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିରେ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୩୮ କୋଟି ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ଦିଆଯାଇସାରିଛି । ଏହି ଋଣ ପାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮ କୋଟି ଯୁବକ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ମହିଳାମାନେ, ଏସସି/ଏସଟି/ଓବିସି ବର୍ଗର ଯୁବ ସାଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ହଜାର ହଜାର ସାଥୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ଲାଭ ପାଇ ପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଭାରତର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଦ୍ଭୁତ ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଅଟେ । ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏହାକୁ ନିଜର ସେବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାକୁ ହେବ । ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଆପଣ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଭଲ କରି ଗଢ଼ି ତୋଳିବାକୁ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବେ ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଶକ୍ତ ହେବ, ସମର୍ଥ ହେବ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!