Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তরাখন্ড রোজগার মেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
নমস্কার!
দেবভূমি উত্তরাখন্ডে তরুণ বন্ধুদের রোজগার মেলা উপলক্ষে আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন। আজ যারা নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন তাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই দিনটি এক নতুন সূচনার বার্তা বাহক। এটা নিশ্চিতভাবে আপনাদের ব্যক্তিগত এবং পারিবারিক জীবনে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। যে সেবাকর্মে আজ আপনারা অবতীর্ণ হচ্ছেন তা কেবল আপনাদের জীবনেরই রূপান্তর ঘটাবে না, এক বিরাট পরিবর্তন সাধনের মাধ্যম হিসেবেও তা কাজ করবে। রাজ্য তথা দেশের উন্নয়নে আপনাদেরকে সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট অবদান রাখতে হবে। আপনাদের মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নিযুক্ত হবেন। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির মাধ্যমে আমরা নতুন শতাব্দীর ভারতীয় তরুণদের উপযুক্ত করে তোলার সংকল্প নিয়েছি। উত্তরাখন্ডের পৃষ্ঠভূমিতে এই সংকল্প রূপায়ণের দায়ভার আপনাদের মতো তরুণদের কাঁধে ন্যস্ত।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হোক অথবা উত্তরাখন্ডের বিজেপি সরকারই হোক, আমরা সব সময়ই এটা সুনিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি যাতে প্রত্যেক তরুণ-তরুণী তার নিজের ইচ্ছা এবং সক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী নতুন সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ পান এবং অগ্রবর্তী হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে তারা সঠিক মাধ্যম খুঁজে পাক। এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগের এই অভিযান একটি উদ্যোগ। গত কয়েক মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের যুবক-যুবতীদের কয়েক লক্ষ নিয়োগপত্র দিয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে বিজেপি শাসিত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিরাটভাবে অভিযান চলছে। আমি খুশি যে উত্তরাখন্ড এই অভিযানে যোগ দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
‘পার্বত্য এলাকায় জল এবং যুবশক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়না’ পুরনো এই বিশ্বাসে আমাদের পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে হবে। এই কারণবশত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে যাতে উত্তরাখন্ডে যুব সম্প্রদায় তাদের গ্রামে ফিরে যায়। এ’জন্য পাহাড়ে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। আজ আপনারা দেখছেন যে অনেক রাস্তা, অনেক রেলপথ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। উত্তরাখন্ডের পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ প্রান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে দ্রুত পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এ’জন্য বিপুল পরিমাণ কর্মসংস্থানও তৈরি হচ্ছে। নির্মাণ কাজ হোক, কারিগরি বা শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কাঁচামাল বা দোকানই হোক কাজের সুযোগ সর্বত্র বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পেতে থাকায় যুব সম্প্রদায় নতুন সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। ইতিপূর্বে এই জাতীয় কাজের ক্ষেত্রে উত্তরাখন্ডের গ্রামাঞ্চলের যুবদেরকে শহরাঞ্চলে যেতে হতো। আজ হাজারো যুব প্রত্যেক গ্রামে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা যোগানের কাজে যুক্ত সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কাজ পাচ্ছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
উত্তরাখন্ডের দূরবর্তী এলাকাগুলিও সড়ক, রেল এবং ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ায় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র প্রসারলাভ করছে। পর্যটন ম্যাপে নতুন নতুন পর্যটন এলাকা জায়গা পাচ্ছে। ফলস্বরূপ উত্তরাখন্ডের যুব সম্প্রদায় বাড়ির কাছাকাছি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন ইতিপূর্বে যে জন্য তাদেরকে শহরে যেতে হতো। মুদ্রা যোজনা পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তি প্রসারে দারুনভাবে সাহায্য করছে। এই প্রকল্পে যারা দোকান, ধাবা, গেস্ট হাউস, হোম-স্টে’র মতো ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত তারা কোনোরকম জমানত ছাড়াই ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত তারা ঋণের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। দেশ জুড়ে এ পর্যন্ত ৩৮ কোটি মুদ্রা ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ঋণের সুবিধা পেয়ে এই প্রথম ৮ কোটি যুব উদ্যোগপতি হয়ে উঠেছেন। এক্ষেত্রে তপশীলি জাতি, উপজাতি এবং অন্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মহিলা এবং তরুণ বন্ধুদের সংখ্যা সর্বাধিক। উত্তরাখন্ডের কয়েক সহস্র যুবক-যুবতী এই সুযোগ লাভ করেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য অসাধারণ সম্ভাবনার এটা এক ‘অমৃতকাল’। আপনাদের সেবাকর্মের মধ্যে দিয়ে এতে সর্বাধিক গতি সঞ্চার করতে হবে। আরও উন্নত উত্তরাখন্ড গড়ে তুলতে উত্তরাখন্ডের মানুষের সেবায় আপনারা ব্যাপৃত হবেন এই আশা নিয়ে আরও একবার আপনাদেরকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এইসব প্রয়াসের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের দেশ আরও বলিষ্ঠ, সক্ষম এবং সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে উঠবে। অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে।