Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उत्तराखंड रोजगार मेळाव्यात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
20 FEB 2023 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2023
नमस्कार !
देवभूमी उत्तराखंडच्या युवा मित्रांना रोजगार मेळाव्यासाठी खूप खूप शुभेच्छा. आज ज्यांना नियुक्तीपत्रे मिळाली आहेत त्यांच्यासाठी आजचा दिवस नव्याने सुरुवात करण्याची संधी आहे. यामुळे नक्कीच तुमचे जीवन, तुमच्या कुटुंबाचे जीवन बदलणार आहे. मात्र आज तुम्ही ज्या सेवेत प्रवेश करत आहात,ते केवळ तुमचे जीवन बदलण्याचे साधन नाही तर ते सर्वसमावेशक बदलाचे माध्यम आहे. आपल्या सेवाभावाने राज्य आणि राष्ट्राच्या विकासाच्या आणि विश्वासाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये तुम्हाला तुमचे पूर्ण योगदान द्यायचे आहे. तुमच्यापैकी बहुतेक मित्र हे शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात सेवा देणारे आहेत. नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही भारतातील तरुणांना नव्या शतकासाठी सज्ज करण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. उत्तराखंडमध्ये हा संकल्प सिद्धीस नेण्याची जबाबदारी तुमच्यासारख्या तरुणांच्या खांद्यावर आहे.
मित्रांनो,
केंद्र सरकार असो किंवा उत्तराखंडचे भाजप सरकार, प्रत्येक तरुणाला त्याच्या आवडीनुसार आणि क्षमतेनुसार नव्या संधी मिळाव्यात आणि प्रत्येकाला पुढे जाण्यासाठी योग्य माध्यम मिळावे, असा सतत प्रयत्न करत असते. सरकारी सेवेतील भरतीची ही मोहीमही याच दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे.गेल्या काही महिन्यांत केंद्र सरकारने देशातील लाखो तरुणांना नियुक्तीपत्रे दिली आहेत. देशभरात जिथे जिथे भाजपची सरकारे आहेत, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आहेत, तिथेही अशा मोहिमा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर राबवल्या जात आहेत. मला आनंद आहे की आज उत्तराखंडही त्यात जोडले जात आहे.
मित्रांनो,
डोंगरातील वाहून जाणारे पाणी आणि डोंगराळ भागातील तरुणाईचा डोंगराला काही उपयोग नाही ही जुनी धारणा आपल्याला बदलायची आहे.आपल्याला ही गोष्ट बदलायची आहे, त्यामुळेच उत्तराखंडमधील तरुणांनी आपल्या गावी परतावे यासाठी केंद्र सरकारचा सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरू आहे.त्यासाठी डोंगराळ भागामध्ये रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. आज तुम्ही बघा, कितीतरी रस्ते बांधले जात आहेत, रेल्वे मार्ग तयार केले जात आहेत आहेत. म्हणजेच उत्तराखंडमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांवर इतकी गुंतवणूक केली जात आहे.यामुळे दुर्गम भागातील गावात जाणे सोपे होत असून, मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगारही निर्माण होत आहे. बांधकाम कामगार असो, अभियंता असो किंवा कच्चा माल उद्योग असो, दुकाने असो, रोजगाराच्या संधी सर्वत्र वाढत आहेत. वाहतूक क्षेत्रातही मागणी वाढल्याने तरुणांना नवीन संधी मिळत आहेत.पूर्वी अशा प्रकारच्या रोजगारासाठी माझ्या उत्तराखंडच्या ग्रामीण तरुणांना, आपल्या मुला-मुलींना शहराकडेच धाव घ्यावी लागत असे . आज प्रत्येक गावात इंटरनेट सेवा आणि डिजिटल सेवा देणाऱ्या सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांमध्येही हजारो तरुण काम करत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
जस जसे उत्तराखंडचे दुर्गम भाग रस्ते , रेल्वे आणि इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटीने जोडले जात आहेत तसे पर्यटन क्षेत्रही विस्तारत आहे. पर्यटन नकाशावर नवनवीन पर्यटनस्थळे येत आहेत.त्यामुळे .उत्तराखंडमधील तरुणांना तोच रोजगार आता घराजवळ मिळत आहे, ज्यासाठी ते पूर्वी मोठ्या शहरात जात असत. मुद्रा योजना पर्यटनामध्ये रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगार वाढविण्यात खूप मदत करत आहे. त्यामुळे दुकान, ढाबा,अतिथीगृह , होम स्टे असे व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या संबंधितांना हमीशिवाय 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज मिळत आहे. देशभरात आतापर्यंत 38 कोटी मुद्रा कर्ज देण्यात आली आहेत . ही कर्जे मिळवून सुमारे 8 कोटी तरुण प्रथमच उद्योजक झाले आहेत. यामध्येही महिला, एससी /एसटी /ओबीसी वर्गातील तरुण मित्रांचा वाटा सर्वाधिक आहे. उत्तराखंडच्या हजारो मित्रांनीही याचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारतातील तरुणांसाठी हा विलक्षण संधींचा अमृतकाळ आहे. याला तुम्हाला तुमच्या सेवांच्या माध्यमातून सतत गती द्यावी लागेल. पुन्हा एकदा मी तुम्हा सर्वांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो आणि आशा करतो की तुम्ही उत्तराखंडच्या लोकांची उत्तम सेवा कराल, उत्तराखंडला अधिक चांगले बनवण्यात योगदान द्याल आणि आपला देश देखील सशक्त , समर्थ आणि समृद्ध होईल! खूप खूप धन्यवाद!