Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് തൊഴിൽ മേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്കാരം!
തൊഴിൽ മേളയ്ക്ക് ദേവഭൂമി ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ യുവ സുഹൃത്തുക്കൾക്ക് എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ! ഇന്ന് നിയമന കത്തുകൾ ലഭിച്ചവർക്ക് ഈ ദിനം പുതിയ തുടക്കമാണ്. ഇത് തീർച്ചയായും നിങ്ങളുടെയും നിങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബത്തിന്റെയും ജീവിതത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കും. ഇന്ന് നിങ്ങൾ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന സേവനം നിങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കാൻ മാത്രമല്ല, വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മാധ്യമവുമാണ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ സേവനത്തിലൂടെ, സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും വികസന ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് നിങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ച സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. നിങ്ങളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലാണ് സേവനം ചെയ്യാൻ പോകുന്നത്. പുതിയ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിലൂടെ, പുതിയ നൂറ്റാണ്ടിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളെ സജ്ജമാക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ ഈ പ്രമേയം നടപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം നിങ്ങളെപ്പോലുള്ള യുവാക്കളുടെ ചുമലിലാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
അത് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റായാലും ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ബിജെപി ഗവണ്മെന്റായാലും, ഓരോ യുവാക്കൾക്കും അവന്റെ/അവളുടെ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനും കഴിവിനും അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും എല്ലാവർക്കും മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാനുള്ള ശരിയായ മാധ്യമം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ നിരന്തരം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സർവീസുകളിലെ ഈ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് കാമ്പെയ്‌നും ഈ ദിശയിലുള്ള ഒരു ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നിയമന കത്തുകൾ നൽകി. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ബിജെപി ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ ഭരിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഇത്തരം പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ വലിയ തോതിൽ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്ന് ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡും ഈ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിൽ ചേരുന്നതിൽ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന്റെ ദൂരെയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ റോഡ്, റെയിൽ, ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് എന്നിവ വഴി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ടൂറിസം മേഖലയും വികസിക്കുന്നു. വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ഭൂപടത്തിൽ പുതിയ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ജനപ്രിയമാവുകയാണ്. തൽഫലമായി, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് വീടിനടുത്ത് സമാനമായ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നു, ഇതിന് മുമ്പ് അവർക്ക് വലിയ നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറേണ്ടിവന്നു. വിനോദസഞ്ചാരമേഖലയിൽ തൊഴിലും സ്വയംതൊഴിൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും മുദ്ര യോജന വളരെയധികം സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം കടകൾ, ധാബകൾ, ഗസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസുകൾ, ഹോം സ്റ്റേകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ബിസിനസുകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് ജാമ്യമില്ലാതെ 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വായ്പ ലഭിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഇതുവരെ 38 കോടി മുദ്ര വായ്‌പകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏകദേശം 8 കോടി യുവാക്കൾ ഈ വായ്പകളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ ആദ്യമായി സംരംഭകരായി. ഇതിൽ പട്ടികജാതി/പട്ടികവർഗ/ഒബിസി വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽപ്പെട്ട സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും യുവസുഹൃത്തുക്കളുടെയും പങ്ക് പരമാവധിയാണ്. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് സുഹൃത്തുക്കളും ഇത് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അദ്ഭുതകരമായ സാധ്യതകളുടെ 'അമൃതകാലം' ആണ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ സേവനങ്ങളിലൂടെ അതിന് നിരന്തരമായ ആക്കം നൽകണം. ഒരിക്കൽ കൂടി, നിങ്ങൾക്ക് എല്ലാവിധ ആശംസകളും നേരുന്നു, നിങ്ങൾ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ നന്നായി സേവിക്കുകയും ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിനെ മികച്ചതാക്കുന്നതിൽ സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യവും ശക്തവും കഴിവുള്ളതും സമൃദ്ധവുമാകും! വളരെ നന്ദി!