Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઉત્તરાખંડ રોજગાર મેળામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે !
દેવભૂમિ ઉત્તરાખંડના યુવા મિત્રોને રોજગાર મેળા માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. આજે જેમને નિમણૂક પત્રો મળ્યા છે તેમના માટે આજનો દિવસ નવી શરૂઆતની તક છે. આ ચોક્કસપણે તમારું જીવન, તમારા કુટુંબનું જીવન બદલી નાખશે. પરંતુ આજે તમે જે સેવામાં પ્રવેશ કરી રહ્યા છો, તે ફક્ત તમારા જીવનમાં પરિવર્તન લાવનાર નથી પરંતુ તે વ્યાપક પરિવર્તનનું માધ્યમ છે. તમારી સેવા સાથે, તમારે રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસ અને વિશ્વાસના પ્રયાસોમાં તમારું શ્રેષ્ઠ યોગદાન આપવાનું છે. તમારામાંથી મોટાભાગના મિત્રો શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે સેવા આપનારા છો. નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ દ્વારા અમે ભારતના યુવાનોને નવી સદી માટે તૈયાર કરવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો છે. ઉત્તરાખંડમાં આ ઠરાવને જમીન પર મૂકવાની જવાબદારી તમારા જેવા યુવાનોના ખભા પર છે.
સાથીઓ,
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર હોય કે ઉત્તરાખંડની ભાજપ સરકાર, અમારો સતત પ્રયાસ છે કે દરેક યુવાનોને તેની રુચિ અને ક્ષમતા અનુસાર નવી તકો મળે અને દરેકને આગળ વધવા માટે યોગ્ય માધ્યમ મળવું જોઈએ. સરકારી સેવાઓમાં ભરતીનું આ અભિયાન પણ આ દિશામાં લેવાયેલું પગલું છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક મહિનામાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે દેશના લાખો યુવાનોને નિમણૂક પત્રો આપ્યા છે. દેશભરમાં જ્યાં પણ ભાજપની સરકારો છે, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો છે, ત્યાં પણ આવા અભિયાનો મોટા પાયે ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. મને ખુશી છે કે આજે ઉત્તરાખંડ પણ તેમાં જોડાઈ રહ્યું છે.
સાથીઓ,
પહાડનું પાણી અને પહાડી યુવાની પહાડ માટે કોઈ કામની નથી એવી જૂની માન્યતા આપણે બદલવી પડશે. આપણે આ વસ્તુને બદલવી પડશે, એટલા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો સતત પ્રયાસ છે કે ઉત્તરાખંડના યુવાનો તેમના ગામો પાછા ફરે. આ માટે ટેકરીઓમાં રોજગાર અને સ્વરોજગારીની નવી તકો ઊભી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આજે તમે જુઓ, ઘણા રસ્તાઓ બની રહ્યા છે, રેલવે લાઈનો નાખવામાં આવી રહી છે. એટલે કે ઉત્તરાખંડમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર આટલું રોકાણ થઈ રહ્યું છે. આના કારણે દૂર-દૂરના ગામડાઓમાં જવાનું સરળ બની રહ્યું છે, તેના કારણે મોટી સંખ્યામાં રોજગારી પણ ઊભી થઈ રહી છે. બાંધકામ કામદારો હોય, એન્જિનિયર હોય કે કાચો માલ ઉદ્યોગ હોય, દુકાનો હોય, નોકરીની તકો દરેક જગ્યાએ વધી રહી છે. ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સેક્ટરમાં પણ માગ વધવાને કારણે યુવાનોને નવી તકો મળી રહી છે. અગાઉ આ પ્રકારના રોજગાર માટે મારા ઉત્તરાખંડના ગ્રામીણ યુવાનો, અમારા પુત્ર-પુત્રીઓએ શહેર તરફ ભાગવું પડતું હતું. આજે, હજારો યુવાનો દરેક ગામમાં ઇન્ટરનેટ સેવા અને ડિજિટલ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરતા સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રોમાં પણ કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
સાથીઓ,
ઉત્તરાખંડના દૂર-દૂરના વિસ્તારોને રોડ, રેલ અને ઈન્ટરનેટ કનેક્ટિવિટી દ્વારા જોડવામાં આવી રહ્યા હોવાથી પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્ર પણ વિસ્તરી રહ્યું છે. પ્રવાસન નકશા પર નવા પ્રવાસન સ્થળો આવી રહ્યા છે. જેના કારણે ઉત્તરાખંડના યુવાનોને ઘરની નજીક એ જ રોજગાર મળી રહ્યો છે, જેના માટે તેઓ પહેલા મોટા શહેરોમાં જતા હતા. મુદ્રા યોજના પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રે રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગાર વધારવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરી રહી છે. આ દુકાનમાંથી ઢાબા, ગેસ્ટ હાઉસ, હોમ સ્ટે. આવો ધંધો કરતા સહકર્મીઓ કોઈપણ ગેરંટી વગર 10 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની લોન મેળવી રહ્યા છે. દેશભરમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 38 કરોડ મુદ્રા લોન આપવામાં આવી છે. આ લોન મેળવીને લગભગ 8 કરોડ યુવાનો પ્રથમ વખત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક બન્યા છે. આમાં પણ મહિલાઓ, SC/ST/OBC વર્ગના યુવા સાથીઓનો હિસ્સો મહત્તમ છે. ઉત્તરાખંડના હજારો મિત્રોએ પણ આનો લાભ લીધો છે.
સાથીઓ,
ભારતના યુવાનો માટે અદ્ભુત સંભાવનાઓનો આ સુવર્ણ યુગ છે. તમારે તમારી સેવાઓ દ્વારા તેને સતત ગતિ આપવી પડશે. ફરી એકવાર હું તમને ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું અને આશા રાખું છું કે તમે ઉત્તરાખંડના લોકોની સારી સેવા કરશો, ઉત્તરાખંડને વધુ સારું બનાવવામાં યોગદાન આપો અને આપણો દેશ પણ મજબૂત, સક્ષમ અને સમૃદ્ધ બને! ખુબ ખુબ આભાર !