प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उत्तराखंड रोजगार मेले में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
देवभूमि उत्तराखण्ड के युवा साथियों को रोजगार मेले के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई। जिनको आज नियुक्ति पत्र मिले रहे हैं, उनके लिए आज नई शुरुआत का अवसर है। इससे निश्चित रूप से आपका जीवन, आपके परिवार का जीवन बदलने वाला है। लेकिन जिस सेवा में आज आप प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, वो सिर्फ आपका जीवन बदलने का नहीं बल्कि वो व्यापक बदलाव का माध्यम है। अपने सेवाभाव से आपको राज्य और राष्ट्र में विकास और विश्वास के प्रयासों में अपना भरपूर योगदान देना है। आप में से तो अधिकतर साथी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सेवा देने वाले हैं। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से भारत के युवाओं को नई सदी के लिए तैयार करने का संकल्प हमने लिया है। उत्तराखंड में इस संकल्प को ज़मीन पर उतारने का दायित्व आप जैसे युवाओं के कंधों पर है।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार हो या फिर उत्तराखंड की भाजपा सरकार, हमारा ये निरंतर प्रयास है कि हर युवा को उसकी रुचि के अनुसार, योग्यता के अनुसार नए अवसर मिलें, सभी को आगे बढ़ने का उचित माध्यम मिले। सरकारी सेवाओं में भर्तियों का ये अभियान भी इसी दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है। बीते कुछ ही महीनों में केंद्र सरकार ने देश के लाखों युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए हैं। देशभर में जहां भी भाजपा सरकारें हैं, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं, वहां भी बड़े स्तर पर इस प्रकार के अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि आज इसमें उत्तराखंड भी जुड़ रहा है।
साथियों,
हमें उस पुरानी धारणा को बदलना है कि पहाड़ का पानी और पहाड़ की जवानी पहाड़ के काम नहीं आती। ये चीज़ हमें बदलनी होगी, इसलिए केंद्र सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि उत्तराखंड के युवा अपने गांवों की तरफ लौटें। इसके लिए पहाड़ में रोज़गार और स्वरोज़गार के नए अवसर बनाए जा रहे हैं। आज आप देखिए, इतनी सड़कें बन रही हैं, रेल लाइनें बिछ रही हैं। यानि उत्तराखंड में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर इतना निवेश हो रहा है। इससे दूर-सुदूर के गांवों तक आना-जाना तो आसान हो ही रहा है, इससे बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार भी बन रहे हैं। कंस्ट्रक्शन के काम में श्रमिक हों, इंजीनियर हों या फिर रॉ मटीरियल के उद्योग हों, दुकानें हों, हर जगह काम के अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं। ट्रांसपोर्ट सेक्टर में भी डिमांड बढ़ने से युवाओं को नए मौके मिल रहे हैं। पहले इस प्रकार के रोज़गार के लिए भी उत्तराखंड के मेरे ग्रामीण नौजवानों को हमारे बेटे बेटियों को शहर की तरफ भागना ही पड़ता था। गांव-गांव में इंटरनेट सेवा, डिजिटल सेवा देने वाले कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स में भी हज़ारों युवा आज काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जैसे-जैसे उत्तराखंड के दूर-सुदूर के इलाके रोड, रेल और इंटरनेट की कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ रहे हैं, वैसे-वैसे टूरिज्म सेक्टर का भी विस्तार हो रहा है। नए-नए पर्यटन स्थल टूरिज्म मैप में आ रहे हैं। इससे उत्तराखंड के युवाओं को वही रोज़गार घर के नजदीक मिल रहे हैं, जिसके लिए वे पहले बड़े शहरों का रुख करते थे। मुद्रा योजना टूरिज्म में रोज़गार और स्वरोजगार को बल देने में बहुत मदद कर रही है। इससे दुकान, ढाबे, गेस्ट हाउस, होम स्टे. ऐसा व्यवसाय करने वाले साथियों को 10 लाख रुपए तक का ऋण बिना गारंटी के मिल रहा है। पूरे देश में अभी तक 38 करोड़ मुद्रा ऋण दिए गए हैं। ये ऋण पाकर लगभग 8 करोड़ युवा, पहली बार उद्यमी बने हैं। इसमें भी महिलाओं, SC/ST/OBC वर्ग के युवा साथियों की हिस्सेदारी सबसे अधिक है। उत्तराखंड के हज़ारों साथी भी इसका लाभ ले चुके हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के युवाओं के लिए ये अद्भुत संभावनाओं का अमृतकाल है। आपको इसे अपनी सेवाओं के माध्यम से निरंतर गति देनी है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ और आशा करता हूँ की आप उत्तराखंड के लोगों की उत्तम सेवा करेंगे, उत्तराखंड को उत्तम बनाने में योगदान देंगे और इससे भी हमारा देश भी सशक्त होगा, समर्थ होगा, समृद्ध होगा! बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Uttarakhand Rozgar Mela
20 FEB 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My heartiest congratulations to the young friends of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand for the Rozgar Mela! This day is a new beginning for those who have received appointment letters today. This is definitely going to change your and your families' lives. The service in which you are entering today, is not only going to transform your life but also is a medium for bringing massive changes. With your service, you have to make your best contributions to the efforts of development in the state and the nation. Most of you are going to serve in the field of education. Through the New National Education Policy, we have resolved to prepare the youth of India for the new century. The responsibility of implementing this resolution on the ground in Uttarakhand rests on the shoulders of youngsters like you.
Friends,
Be it the Central Government or the BJP Government of Uttarakhand, we are constantly trying to ensure that every youngster gets new opportunities according to his/her interest and ability, and everyone gets the right medium to move forward. This campaign of recruitment in government services is also a step taken in this direction. In the last few months, the Central Government has given appointment letters to lakhs of youngsters of the country. Such campaigns are being run on a large scale in the states run by the BJP governments across the country, as well as all the Union Territories. I am glad that today Uttarakhand is also joining this campaign.
Friends,
We have to change the old belief that stated - 'the water and youth power of hills generally remain untapped by the hill region'. That's why the Central Government is making constant efforts to ensure that the youth of Uttarakhand return to their villages. For this, new employment and self-employment opportunities are being created in the hills. Today you can see that several roads are being built and railway lines are being laid. That is, heavy investments are being made on infrastructure in Uttarakhand. As a result, it is becoming easier to travel to far-flung villages. And a large number of jobs are also being created due to this. Be it construction work, engineering or industries related to raw materials or even shops, job opportunities are increasing everywhere. Due to increase in demand in the transport sector, youth are getting new opportunities. Earlier, for these types of jobs, my rural youth of Uttarakhand, had to move towards the city. Today, thousands of youths are also working in common service centres which provide internet service and digital services in every village.
Friends,
As far-flung areas of Uttarakhand are being connected by road, rail and internet, the tourism sector is also expanding. New tourist places are becoming popular on the tourism map. Consequently, the youth of Uttarakhand are getting similar types of employment opportunities near home, for which they had to move to large cities before. Mudra Yojana is helping a lot in boosting employment and self-employment in tourism. Under this scheme, those engaged in businesses like shops, dhabas, guest houses, home stays are getting loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee. So far, 38 crore Mudra loans have been given across the country. About 8 crore youngsters have become entrepreneurs for the first time with the help of these loans. In this, the share of women and young friends belonging to SC/ST/OBC classes is maximum. Thousands of friends from Uttarakhand have also taken advantage of the same.
Friends,
This is the 'Amritkaal' of wonderful possibilities for the youth of India. You have to give it constant momentum through your services. Once again, I wish you all the very best and hope that you will serve the people of Uttarakhand well and contribute in making Uttarakhand better. Our country will also become strong, capable and prosperous with these efforts! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.