प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से 'जल-जन अभियान' के शुभारंभ को संबोधित किया
“अमृत काल में भारत जल को भविष्य के रूप में देख रहा है”
“भारत जल को देव और नदियों को मां मानता है”
“जल संरक्षण हमारे समाज की संस्कृति और हमारे सामाजिक चिंतन का केंद्र है”
“नमामि गंगे अभियान देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है”
“देश के हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण जल संरक्षण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है”
16 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से ब्रह्मकुमारियों के 'जल-जन अभियान' को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रह्मकुमारियों के 'जल जन अभियान' के शुभारंभ का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि उनसे सीखना हमेशा ही एक विशेष अनुभव होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "स्वर्गीय राजयोगिनी दादी जानकी जी से मिला आशीर्वाद मेरी सबसे बड़ी संपदा है।" उन्होंने याद किया जब वे 2007 में दादी प्रकाश मणि जी के निधन के बाद श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए आबू रोड आए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने बीते वर्षों में ब्रह्मकुमारी बहनों की ओर से मिले गर्मजोशी भरे आमंत्रणों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि वे इस आध्यात्मिक परिवार के एक सदस्य के रूप में उनके बीच हमेशा उपस्थित रहने की कोशिश करते हैं। उन्होंने 2011 में अहमदाबाद में 'भविष्य की शक्ति' कार्यक्रम, इस संस्था की स्थापना के 75वें वर्ष के कार्यक्रम, 2013 में संगम तीर्थधाम, 2017 में ब्रह्मकुमारी संस्थान के 80वें स्थापना दिवस के कार्यक्रम और अमृत महोत्सव के कार्यक्रम को याद किया तथा उन्हें उनके प्रेम व स्नेह के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने ब्रह्मकुमारीज़ के साथ अपने विशेष संबंध पर जोर दिया और कहा कि स्वयं से ऊपर उठकर समाज को सब कुछ समर्पित कर देना इन सभी के लिए साधना का एक रूप रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जल-जन अभियान ऐसे समय में शुरू किया जा रहा है जब पूरी दुनिया में जल की कमी को भविष्य के संकट के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी की दुनिया अब पृथ्वी पर सीमित जल संसाधनों की गंभीरता को महसूस करने लगी है और अपनी बड़ी आबादी के चलते भारत के लिए जल सुरक्षा एक बहुत बड़ा सवाल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अमृत काल में भारत जल को भविष्य के रूप में देख रहा है। अगर जल है तो ही कल होगा" और उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इस सिलसिले में आज से ही संयुक्त प्रयास शुरू करने होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में जल संरक्षण को एक जन आंदोलन में बदलने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि ब्रह्मकुमारियों का जल-जन अभियान जनभागीदारी के इस प्रयास को नई ताकत देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जल संरक्षण अभियानों की पहुंच को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे इसके असर में इज़ाफा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के उन ऋषि-मुनियों का उल्लेख किया जिन्होंने हजारों साल पहले प्रकृति, पर्यावरण और जल को लेकर संयमित, संतुलित और संवेदनशील व्यवस्था बनाई थी। उन्होंने सदियों पुरानी कहावत को याद किया कि पानी को नष्ट मत करो, संरक्षित करो। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये भावना हजारों वर्षों से भारत की आध्यात्मिकता और धर्म का हिस्सा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जल संरक्षण हमारे समाज की संस्कृति और हमारे सामाजिक चिंतन का केंद्र है, इसलिए हम जल को देव और नदियों को मां मानते हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब समाज प्रकृति के साथ ऐसा भावनात्मक जुड़ाव बनाता है तो सतत विकास उसके जीवन का स्वाभाविक तरीका बन जाता है। उन्होंने अतीत की चेतना को फिर से जागृत करते हुए भविष्य की चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने की जरूरत को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जल संरक्षण के मूल्यों के प्रति देशवासियों में भरोसा जगाने और जल प्रदूषण का कारण बनने वाली हर बाधा को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण की दिशा में ब्रह्मकुमारियों जैसे भारत के आध्यात्मिक संस्थानों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीते दशकों को लेकर दुख व्यक्त किया जब एक नकारात्मक विचार प्रक्रिया विकसित हो गई थी और जल संरक्षण व पर्यावरण जैसे विषयों को कठिन माना गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में आए बदलावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ये मानसिकता और स्थिति दोनों ही पूरी तरह बदल चुके हैं। नमामि गंगे अभियान का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि न केवल गंगा बल्कि उसकी सभी सहायक नदियां भी साफ हो रही हैं। वहीं गंगा के किनारे प्राकृतिक खेती जैसे अभियान भी शुरू हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "नमामि गंगे अभियान देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए एक मॉडल के तौर पर उभरा है।"
'कैच द रेन कैंपेन' पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गिरता भूजल स्तर भी देश के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्होंने बताया कि अटल भूजल योजना के माध्यम से देश की हजारों ग्राम पंचायतों में जल संरक्षण को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर बनाने के अभियान का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि ये जल संरक्षण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
जल संरक्षण में महिलाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांवों की महिलाएं जल समितियों के माध्यम से जल जीवन मिशन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ब्रह्मकुमारी बहनें देश के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भी इसी तरह की भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण के साथ पर्यावरण से जुड़े मुद्दों को उठाने की जरूरत पर भी बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हमारा देश कृषि में पानी के संतुलित उपयोग के लिए ड्रिप सिंचाई जैसी तकनीकों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और ब्रह्मकुमारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसके उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों को प्रेरित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पूरी दुनिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष भी मना रही है। उन्होंने सभी से बाजरा और मोटे अनाज को अपने आहार में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि श्री अन्न बाजरा और श्री अन्न ज्वार सदियों से भारत की कृषि और खाद्य आदतों का हिस्सा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि बाजरा पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर होता है और खेती के दौरान पानी की कम खपत करता है।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि जल-जन अभियान एक संयुक्त प्रयास से सफल होगा और बेहतर भविष्य के साथ बेहतर भारत के निर्माण में मदद करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses launch of ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ via video message
“In the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future”
“India considers water to be God and its rivers as mothers”
“Water conservation is the culture of our society and the centre of our social thinking”
“The Namami Gange campaign has emerged as a model for various states of the country”
“Construction of 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country is a huge step towards water conservation”
16 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ of Brahma Kumaris via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to become part of the launch of the Jal Jan Abhiyan by Brahma Kumaris and said that it is always a special experience to learn from them. “The blessings I received from the late Rajyogini Dadi Janki ji are my biggest asset”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the opportunity to come to Abu Road to pay homage after the demise of Dadi Prakash Mani ji in 2007. The Prime Minister noted the warm invitations that he received from the Brahma Kumari sisters in the past years and said that he always tries to be present among them as a member of the spiritual family. He recalled the programs of ‘Future of Power’ in Ahmedabad in 2011, 75 years of the establishment of the institution, Sangam Teerthdham in 2013, the 80th foundation day of Brahma Kumaris Sansthan in 2017 and the program during the Amrit Mahotsav, and thanked them for their love and affinity. He emphasised his special relationship with Brahma Kumaris and said that rising above self and dedicating everything to society has been a form of spiritual practice for all of them.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan is being launched at a time when water scarcity is being seen as a future crisis all over the world. He noted that the 21st-century world is realizing the seriousness of limited water resources on earth and pointed out that water security is a huge question for India due to its large population. “In the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future. There will be a tomorrow if there is water”, the Prime Minister remarked and underlined that joint efforts have to be made starting today. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the country has turned water conservation into a mass movement and said that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan of Brahma Kumaris will give new strength to this effort of public participation. He noted that the reach of water conservation campaigns will also get a boost thereby boosting its effect.
The Prime Minister highlighted the sages of India who had created a restrained, balanced and sensitive system regarding nature, the environment and water thousands of years ago. He recalled the age-old saying of not destroying water but conserving it and underlined that this feeling has been a part of India’s spirituality and our religion for thousands of years. “Water conservation is the culture of our society and the centre of our social thinking”, the Prime Minister continued, “That's why we consider water to be God and our rivers as mothers.” He emphasised that when society makes such an emotional connection with nature, then sustainable development becomes its natural way of life. He reiterated the need to seek solutions to the challenges of the future while rekindling the consciousness of the past. The Prime Minister stressed the need to instill faith in the countrymen towards the values of water conservation and remove every obstacle that causes water pollution. He underlined the role of India's spiritual institutions like the Brahma Kumaris towards water conservation.
The Prime Minister lamented the past decades where a negative thought process had developed and topics like water conservation and environment were deemed difficult. Highlighting the changes in the last 8-9 years, the Prime Minister said that both this mindset and the situation have transformed. Giving the example of the Namami Gange campaign, the Prime Minister highlighted that not only the Ganges but all its tributaries are also getting cleaned while campaigns like natural farming have also begun on the banks of the Ganges. “The Namami Gange campaign has emerged as a model for various states of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Throwing light on the ‘Catch the Rain campaign’, the Prime Minister noted that the depleting groundwater table is also a major challenge for the country. He informed that water conservation is also being promoted in thousands of gram panchayats of the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana. The Prime Minister also touched upon the campaign to construct 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country and said that it is a huge step towards water conservation.
Underlining the contributions of women in water conservation, the Prime Minister said that women from the villages are leading important schemes like the Jal Jeevan Mission through water committees. He emphasised that Brahma Kumari sisters can play a similar role in the country as well as at the global level. He also touched upon the need to raise issues related to the environment along with water conservation. The Prime Minister informed that the country is promoting techniques like drip irrigation for balanced use of water in agriculture and urged the Brahma Kumaris to motivate the farmers on increasing its usage.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the whole world is also celebrating International Millet Year. Millets and urged everyone to include coarse grains in their diet. He underlined that Shree Anna Bajra and Shree Anna Jowar have been a part of India’s agriculture and food habits for centuries. He informed that millets are rich in nutrition and consume less water during cultivation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan will become successful with a joint effort and help in building a better India with a better future.