Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses launch of ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ via video message
“In the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future”
“India considers water to be God and its rivers as mothers”
“Water conservation is the culture of our society and the centre of our social thinking”
“The Namami Gange campaign has emerged as a model for various states of the country”
“Construction of 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country is a huge step towards water conservation”
16 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ of Brahma Kumaris via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to become part of the launch of the Jal Jan Abhiyan by Brahma Kumaris and said that it is always a special experience to learn from them. “The blessings I received from the late Rajyogini Dadi Janki ji are my biggest asset”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the opportunity to come to Abu Road to pay homage after the demise of Dadi Prakash Mani ji in 2007. The Prime Minister noted the warm invitations that he received from the Brahma Kumari sisters in the past years and said that he always tries to be present among them as a member of the spiritual family. He recalled the programs of ‘Future of Power’ in Ahmedabad in 2011, 75 years of the establishment of the institution, Sangam Teerthdham in 2013, the 80th foundation day of Brahma Kumaris Sansthan in 2017 and the program during the Amrit Mahotsav, and thanked them for their love and affinity. He emphasised his special relationship with Brahma Kumaris and said that rising above self and dedicating everything to society has been a form of spiritual practice for all of them.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan is being launched at a time when water scarcity is being seen as a future crisis all over the world. He noted that the 21st-century world is realizing the seriousness of limited water resources on earth and pointed out that water security is a huge question for India due to its large population. “In the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future. There will be a tomorrow if there is water”, the Prime Minister remarked and underlined that joint efforts have to be made starting today. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the country has turned water conservation into a mass movement and said that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan of Brahma Kumaris will give new strength to this effort of public participation. He noted that the reach of water conservation campaigns will also get a boost thereby boosting its effect.
The Prime Minister highlighted the sages of India who had created a restrained, balanced and sensitive system regarding nature, the environment and water thousands of years ago. He recalled the age-old saying of not destroying water but conserving it and underlined that this feeling has been a part of India’s spirituality and our religion for thousands of years. “Water conservation is the culture of our society and the centre of our social thinking”, the Prime Minister continued, “That's why we consider water to be God and our rivers as mothers.” He emphasised that when society makes such an emotional connection with nature, then sustainable development becomes its natural way of life. He reiterated the need to seek solutions to the challenges of the future while rekindling the consciousness of the past. The Prime Minister stressed the need to instill faith in the countrymen towards the values of water conservation and remove every obstacle that causes water pollution. He underlined the role of India's spiritual institutions like the Brahma Kumaris towards water conservation.
The Prime Minister lamented the past decades where a negative thought process had developed and topics like water conservation and environment were deemed difficult. Highlighting the changes in the last 8-9 years, the Prime Minister said that both this mindset and the situation have transformed. Giving the example of the Namami Gange campaign, the Prime Minister highlighted that not only the Ganges but all its tributaries are also getting cleaned while campaigns like natural farming have also begun on the banks of the Ganges. “The Namami Gange campaign has emerged as a model for various states of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Throwing light on the ‘Catch the Rain campaign’, the Prime Minister noted that the depleting groundwater table is also a major challenge for the country. He informed that water conservation is also being promoted in thousands of gram panchayats of the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana. The Prime Minister also touched upon the campaign to construct 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country and said that it is a huge step towards water conservation.
Underlining the contributions of women in water conservation, the Prime Minister said that women from the villages are leading important schemes like the Jal Jeevan Mission through water committees. He emphasised that Brahma Kumari sisters can play a similar role in the country as well as at the global level. He also touched upon the need to raise issues related to the environment along with water conservation. The Prime Minister informed that the country is promoting techniques like drip irrigation for balanced use of water in agriculture and urged the Brahma Kumaris to motivate the farmers on increasing its usage.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the whole world is also celebrating International Millet Year. Millets and urged everyone to include coarse grains in their diet. He underlined that Shree Anna Bajra and Shree Anna Jowar have been a part of India’s agriculture and food habits for centuries. He informed that millets are rich in nutrition and consume less water during cultivation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan will become successful with a joint effort and help in building a better India with a better future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ মাধ্যমত 'জল-জন অভিযান'ৰ শুভাৰম্ভক সম্বোধন কৰে
"অমৃত কালত ভাৰতে পানীক ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰূপত দেখা পাইছে"
"ভাৰতে পানীক দেৱতা আৰু নদীক মাতৃ জ্ঞান কৰে"
"জল সংৰক্ষণ আমাৰ সমাজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু আমাৰ সামাজিক চিন্তনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ"
"নমামি গংগে অভিযানে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে এটা মডেল হিচাপে ভুমুকি মাৰিছে"
"দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ৭৫টা অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ জল সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ"
16 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ মাধ্যমত ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীৰ 'জল-জন অভিযান'ক সম্বোধন কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলৰ 'জল-জন অভিযান'ৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা শিকাটো সদায়েই এটা বিশেষ অনুভৱ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "স্বৰ্গীয় ৰাজযোগিনী দাদী জানকী জীৰ পৰা পোৱা আশীৰ্বাদ মোৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ সম্পদ।" তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া তেওঁ ২০০৭ত দাদী প্ৰকাশ মণি জীৰ নিধনৰ পাছত শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ্ঘ্য অৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈ আবু ৰোডলৈ আহিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বছৰবিলাকত ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী ভগ্নীসকলৰ ফালৰ পৰা পোৱা উষ্ণ আমন্ত্ৰণৰ উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে তেওঁ এই আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিয়ালৰ এজন সদস্য হিচাপে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত সদায়েই উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে। তেওঁ ২০১১ত আহমেদাবাদত 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ শক্তি' কাৰ্যক্ৰম, এই সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম, ২০১৩ত সংগম তীৰ্থধাম, ২০১৭ত ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী সংস্থাৰ ৮০তম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম স্মৰণ কৰে তথা তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক প্ৰেম তথা স্নেহৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ দিয়ে। তেওঁ ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে নিজৰ বিশেষ সম্বন্ধৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে আৰু কয় যে নিজতকৈ ঊৰ্ধলৈ উঠি সমাজক সৰ্বস্ব সমৰ্পিত কৰি দিয়াটো এওঁলোকৰ বাবে সাধনাৰ এটা ৰূপ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে জল-জন অভিযান এনে সময়ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে যি সময়ত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত পানীৰ নাটনিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ সংকট হিচাপে চোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২১শ শতিকাৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে এতিয়া সীমিত জল সম্পদৰ গম্ভীৰতা উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ লৈছে আৰু নিজৰ বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যাৰ হেতু ভাৰতৰ বাবে জল সুৰক্ষা এটা বহুত ডাঙৰ প্ৰশ্ন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "অমৃত কালত ভাৰতে পানীক ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰূপত দেখা পাইছে। যদি পানী আছে তেতিয়াহে ভৱিষ্যৎ হ'ব।" লগতে তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই পৰিক্ৰমাত আজিৰ পৰাই সংযুক্ত প্ৰয়াস আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত জল সংৰক্ষণক এটা জন আন্দোলনত পৰিণত কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলৰ জল-জন অভিযানে জন অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এই প্ৰয়াসক নতুন শক্তি দিব। তেওঁ কয় যে জল সংৰক্ষণ অভিযানৰ গতি উৎসাহিত হ'ব যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ দ্ৰুত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সেই ঋষিসকলৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যিসকলে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ আগতেই প্ৰকৃতি, পৰিৱেশ আৰু পানীক লৈ সংযমী, সন্তুলিত আৰু সংবেদনশীল ব্যৱস্থা নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ শতিকা পুৰণি প্ৰবাদ স্মৰণ কৰে যে পানী নষ্ট নকৰিবা, সংৰক্ষিত কৰা। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ভাবনা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু ধৰ্মৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "জল সংৰক্ষণ আমাৰ সমাজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু আমাৰ সামাজিক চিন্তনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ, সেয়ে আমি পানীক দেৱতা আৰু নদীক মাতৃ জ্ঞান কৰো।" তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে যেতিয়াই সমাজে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে এনেধৰণৰ চিন্তাৰ সংযোগ গঢ়ে তেতিয়া দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী বিকাশ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ স্বাভাৱিক পদ্ধতি হৈ পৰে। তেওঁ অতীতৰ চেতনাক পুনৰ জাগ্ৰত কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিবলৈ থকা প্ৰয়োজনৰ কথা দোহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল সংৰক্ষণৰ মূল্যৰ প্ৰতি দেশবাসীৰ মাজত ভৰষা জগোৱা আৰু জল প্ৰদূষণৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰা প্ৰতিটো বাধা দূৰ কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ জল সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীৰ দৰে ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা দশকবোৰক লৈ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যি সময়ত এক নেতিবাচক বিচাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বিকশিত হৈছিল আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণ তথা পৰিৱেশৰ দৰে বিষয়ক কঠিন বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে এই মানসিকতা আৰু স্থিতি দুয়োটাই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি হৈছে। নমামি গংগে অভিযানৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কেৱল গংগাই নহয় বৰং তাৰ সকলো সহায়ক নদীও চাফা হৈ আছে। একেদৰে গংগাৰ কিনাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দৰে অভিযানো আৰম্ভ হৈ গ'ল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "নমামি গংগে অভিযানে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে এটা মডেল হিচাপে ভুমুকি মাৰিছে।"
'কেচ্চ দ্য ৰেইণ কেম্পেইন'ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অৱনমিত ভূ জলস্তৰো দেশৰ বাবে এটা ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। তেওঁ কয় যে অটল ভূজল যোজনাৰ মাধ্যমত দেশৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তত জল সংৰক্ষণকো উদগণি দি থকা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাত ৭৫টাকৈ অমৃত সৰোবৰ বনোৱাৰ অভিযানৰো উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে এয়া জল সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ।
জল সংৰক্ষণত মহিলাৰ যোগদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গাঁৱৰ মহিলাসকলে জল সমিতিৰ মাধ্যমত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যোজনাৰ নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰি আছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী ভগ্নীসকলে দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বজনীন স্তৰতো এনেদৰেই ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ জল সংৰক্ষণৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহ উত্থাপন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো জোৰ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ দেশে কৃষিত পানীৰ সন্তুলিত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চনৰ দৰে প্ৰযুক্তিক উদগণি দি আছে আৰু ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰীসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বঢ়াবলৈ কৃষকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষক শস্য বৰ্ষও পালন কৰি আছে। তেওঁ সকলোকে বাজৰা আৰু মোটা শস্যক নিজৰ আহাৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় । তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে শ্ৰীঅন্ন বাজৰা আৰু শ্ৰীঅন্ন জোৱাৰ বহু শতিকা ধৰি ভাৰতৰ কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য অভ্যাসৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বাজৰা পোষক তত্ত্বৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৰু খেতিৰ সময়ত পানীৰ কম উপভোগ কৰে।
নিজৰ সম্বোধনৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে জল-জন অভিযান এটা সংযুক্ত প্ৰয়াসেৰে সফল হ'ব আৰু উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ সৈতে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণত সহায় কৰিব।