Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses launch of ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ via video message
“In the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future”
“India considers water to be God and its rivers as mothers”
“Water conservation is the culture of our society and the centre of our social thinking”
“The Namami Gange campaign has emerged as a model for various states of the country”
“Construction of 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country is a huge step towards water conservation”
16 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ of Brahma Kumaris via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to become part of the launch of the Jal Jan Abhiyan by Brahma Kumaris and said that it is always a special experience to learn from them. “The blessings I received from the late Rajyogini Dadi Janki ji are my biggest asset”, the Prime Minister said. He recalled the opportunity to come to Abu Road to pay homage after the demise of Dadi Prakash Mani ji in 2007. The Prime Minister noted the warm invitations that he received from the Brahma Kumari sisters in the past years and said that he always tries to be present among them as a member of the spiritual family. He recalled the programs of ‘Future of Power’ in Ahmedabad in 2011, 75 years of the establishment of the institution, Sangam Teerthdham in 2013, the 80th foundation day of Brahma Kumaris Sansthan in 2017 and the program during the Amrit Mahotsav, and thanked them for their love and affinity. He emphasised his special relationship with Brahma Kumaris and said that rising above self and dedicating everything to society has been a form of spiritual practice for all of them.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan is being launched at a time when water scarcity is being seen as a future crisis all over the world. He noted that the 21st-century world is realizing the seriousness of limited water resources on earth and pointed out that water security is a huge question for India due to its large population. “In the Amrit Kaal, India is looking towards water as the future. There will be a tomorrow if there is water”, the Prime Minister remarked and underlined that joint efforts have to be made starting today. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the country has turned water conservation into a mass movement and said that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan of Brahma Kumaris will give new strength to this effort of public participation. He noted that the reach of water conservation campaigns will also get a boost thereby boosting its effect.
The Prime Minister highlighted the sages of India who had created a restrained, balanced and sensitive system regarding nature, the environment and water thousands of years ago. He recalled the age-old saying of not destroying water but conserving it and underlined that this feeling has been a part of India’s spirituality and our religion for thousands of years. “Water conservation is the culture of our society and the centre of our social thinking”, the Prime Minister continued, “That's why we consider water to be God and our rivers as mothers.” He emphasised that when society makes such an emotional connection with nature, then sustainable development becomes its natural way of life. He reiterated the need to seek solutions to the challenges of the future while rekindling the consciousness of the past. The Prime Minister stressed the need to instill faith in the countrymen towards the values of water conservation and remove every obstacle that causes water pollution. He underlined the role of India's spiritual institutions like the Brahma Kumaris towards water conservation.
The Prime Minister lamented the past decades where a negative thought process had developed and topics like water conservation and environment were deemed difficult. Highlighting the changes in the last 8-9 years, the Prime Minister said that both this mindset and the situation have transformed. Giving the example of the Namami Gange campaign, the Prime Minister highlighted that not only the Ganges but all its tributaries are also getting cleaned while campaigns like natural farming have also begun on the banks of the Ganges. “The Namami Gange campaign has emerged as a model for various states of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Throwing light on the ‘Catch the Rain campaign’, the Prime Minister noted that the depleting groundwater table is also a major challenge for the country. He informed that water conservation is also being promoted in thousands of gram panchayats of the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana. The Prime Minister also touched upon the campaign to construct 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country and said that it is a huge step towards water conservation.
Underlining the contributions of women in water conservation, the Prime Minister said that women from the villages are leading important schemes like the Jal Jeevan Mission through water committees. He emphasised that Brahma Kumari sisters can play a similar role in the country as well as at the global level. He also touched upon the need to raise issues related to the environment along with water conservation. The Prime Minister informed that the country is promoting techniques like drip irrigation for balanced use of water in agriculture and urged the Brahma Kumaris to motivate the farmers on increasing its usage.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the whole world is also celebrating International Millet Year. Millets and urged everyone to include coarse grains in their diet. He underlined that Shree Anna Bajra and Shree Anna Jowar have been a part of India’s agriculture and food habits for centuries. He informed that millets are rich in nutrition and consume less water during cultivation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the Jal-Jan Abhiyan will become successful with a joint effort and help in building a better India with a better future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে ‘জল-যান অভিযান’-এর সূচনায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
16 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে ব্রহ্মকুমারীর ‘জল-যান অভিযান’-এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মকুমারীর ‘জল-যান অভিযান’এর সূচনায় অংশ নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাওয়ায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন এবং বলেন, তাদের কাছ থেকে শিখবার সব সময়ই এটি বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘এরা তো রাজযোগিনী দাদী জানকী জীর কাছ থেকে যে আশীর্বাদ আমি পেয়েছি তা আমার কাছে বিশাল সম্পদ।’ ২০০৭-এ দাদি প্রকাশ মনিজির প্রয়াণের পর তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে আবু রোডে যাওয়ার সুযোগ পাওয়ার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতে ব্রহ্মকুমারী বোনেদের কাছ থেকে আন্তরিক আমন্ত্রণ পেয়েছেন আধ্যাত্মিক পরিবারের একজন সদস্য হিসেবে তাদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত হওয়ার সব সময় চেষ্টা করেছেন তিনি। তিনি ২০১১এ আমেদাবাদে ‘শক্তির ভবিষ্যৎ’, ২০১৩য় সঙ্গম তীর্থধামে সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫ বছরে, ২০১৭য় ব্রহ্মকুমারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৮০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে এবং অমৃত মহোৎসবের সময় অনুষ্ঠানগুলির উল্লেখ করেন তিনি এবং তাঁদের ভালোবাসা ও স্নেহের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর বিশেষ সম্পর্কের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি এবং বলেন, নিজেকে অতিক্রম করে ওঠা এবং সমাজের জন্য সবকিছু বিসর্জন দেওয়া তাদের সকলের কাছে আধ্যাত্মিক সাধনার একটি ধারা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল-যান অভিযান এমন সময়ে সূচনা হচ্ছে যখন জল সংকটকে দেখা হচ্ছে সারা বিশ্বের ভবিষ্যৎ সংকট হিসেবে। তিনি বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর বিশ্ব বুঝতে পারছে পৃথিবীতে সীমিত জল সংকটের গুরুত্ব। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বিশাল জনসংখ্যার জন্য জল নিরাপত্তা একটি বড় প্রশ্ন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘অমৃতকালে ভারত ভবিষ্যৎ হিসেবে জলের দিকে তাকিয়ে আছে। যদি জল থাকে তবে আগামীকালও থাকবে।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ থেকে যৌথ প্রয়াস শুরু হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, দেশ জল সংরক্ষণকে জন-আন্দোলনে পরিবর্তন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের জনযান অভিযান জনতার এই প্রয়াসকে নতুন শক্তি যোগাবে। তিনি বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণ অভিযান বৃদ্ধি পাবে, সেইসঙ্গে বৃদ্ধি পাবে এর প্রভাব। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের সাধুদের কথা উল্লেখ করেন যাঁরা হাজার বছর আগে থেকেই প্রকৃতি এবং পরিবেশ নিয়ে সংযমী ভারসাম্য রেখে সংবেদনশীলতার সঙ্গে ভাবনা-চিন্তা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, পুরনো একটি কথা আছে জল নষ্ট করোনা, সংরক্ষণ করো। এই মনোভাব ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং ধর্মের একটি অংশ হাজার বছর ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘জন সংরক্ষণ আমাদের সমাজের একটি সংস্কৃতি এবং সামাজিক চিন্তাভাবনার কেন্দ্র। সেই জন্যই আমরা জলকে ভগবান মনে করি এবং নদীকে মা মনে করি।’ তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, যখন সমাজ প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে এইভাবে সংযোগ স্থাপন করে তখন দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন স্বাভাবিক জীবনযাত্রা হয়ে ওঠে। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের সমস্যার সমাধান খোঁজের প্রয়োজনে অতীতের সচেতনতাকেও বিবেচনা করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণের মূল্য সম্পর্কে দেশবাসীর মনে বিশ্বাস জাগানোর প্রয়োজন আছে এবং জল দূষণকারী সমস্ত রকম বিষয়কে দূর করতে হবে। তিনি জল সংরক্ষণে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের মতো ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতের দশকগুলিতে একটা নেতীবাচক ভাবনা কাজ করতো ফলে জল সংরক্ষণ এবং পরিবেশের মতো বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা অসম্ভব ছিল। গত ৮-৯ বছরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভাবনা এবং পরিস্থিতির সম্পূর্ণ পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। নমামী গঙ্গে অভিযানের উদাহরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুধুমাত্র গঙ্গাই নয় তার শাখানদীগুলিও পরিষ্কার করা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে প্রাকৃতিক চাষের মতো বিষয় নিয়ে অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে গঙ্গার ধারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নমামী গঙ্গে অভিযান দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আদর্শ হয়ে উঠেছে।
‘বৃষ্টির জল ধরো অভিযান’তে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের একটি বড় সমস্যা ভূস্তরের জলে ক্রমশ হ্রাস। তিনি জানান, দেশের কয়েক হাজার গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে জল সংকক্ষণ বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে অটল ভূজল ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে। দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর তৈরির অভিযানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণে এটি একটি বিশাল পদক্ষেপ।
জল সংরক্ষণে মহিলাদের ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গ্রামে গ্রামে মহিলারা জল কমিটির মাধ্যমে জল জীবন মিশনের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচিতে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন, ব্রহ্মকুমারীর বোনেরা সেই একই ভূমিকা নিতে পারেন দেশের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বস্তরেও। পরিবেশের পাশাপাশি জল সংরক্ষণের বিষয় তুলে ধরার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশে কৃষিতে জলের ব্যবহারে ভারসাম্য রাখতে গ্রীক ইরিগেশনের মতো প্রযুক্তিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের এর ব্যবহার বাড়াতে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করার আবেদন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এও বলেন যে, সারা বিশ্ব আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ উদযাপন করছে। তিনি সকলকে তাদের খাদ্য তালিকায় মোটা দানার খাদ্যশস্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার আবেদন জানান। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী অন্ন বাজরা এবং শ্রী অন্ন জোয়ার বহু শতাব্দী ধরেই কৃষি এবং খাদ্যাভ্যাসের অঙ্গ। তিনি জানান, মিলেট অত্যন্ত পুষ্টিকর এবং এর চাষে কম জল লাগে।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর বিশ্বাস জলযান অভিযান সফল হবে যৌথ প্রয়াসে এবং সুন্দর ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে সুন্দর ভারত গড়ার কাজে সাহায্য করবে।