وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے ہاتھوں ممبئی میں الجامعۃ السیفیہ کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح
میں یہاں وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے نہیں بلکہ خاندان کے ایک فرد کے طور پر ہوں جس کا اس خاندان سے چار نسلوں سے وابستگی ہے’’
‘‘داؤدی بوہرہ برادری بدلتے وقت اور ترقی کے مطابق ڈھلنے کے پیمانے پر کھری اتری ہے الجامعۃ السیفیہ جیسا ادارہ اس کی زندہ مثال ہے’’
‘‘ملک امرت کال کی قراردادوں کو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی جیسی اصلاحات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہا ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کے ساتھ جدید تعلیمی نظام ملک کی ترجیح ہے’’
‘‘تعلیم کی بنیادی ساختیات کا پیمانہ اور اس کی رفتار اس حقیقت کی شاہد ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو تشکیل دینے والے نوجوان ذہانت کی آماجگاہ بننے جا رہا ہے’’
‘‘ہمارے نوجوان حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کو تیار ہیں اور سر گرم طور پر حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں’’
‘‘آج ملک روزگار فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور اعتماد کا نظام قائم کیا جا رہا ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان جیسے ملک کے لئے ترقی اور ورثہ یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں’’
10 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارول واقع ممبئی میں الجامعۃ السیفیہ (دی سیفی اکیڈمی) کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ الجامعۃ السیفیہ داؤدی بوہرہ کمیونٹی کا بنیادی تعلیمی ادارہ ہے۔ تقدس مآب سیدنا مفضل سیف الدین کی رہنمائی میں یہ ادارہ برادری کی علمی روایات اور ادبی ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لئے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ یہاں وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے نہیں بلکہ خاندان کے فرد کے طور پر آئے ہیں جس کی چار نسلوں سے اس خاندان سے وابستگی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر برادری، جمعیت یا تنظیم بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ اپنی مطابقت کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت سے پہچانی جاتی ہے۔ بدلتے وقت اور ترقی کے مطابق ڈھلنے کے پیمانے پر داؤدی بوہرہ برادری نے خود کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ الجامعۃ السیفیہ جیسا ادارہ اس کی زندہ مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں اس برادری کی محبت ان پر برستی رہتی ہے۔انہوں نے 99 سال کی عمر میں ڈاکٹر سیدنا کی تدریس کا واقعہ یاد کیا اور گجرات میں برادری کے ساتھ اپنے قریبی تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سورت میں ڈاکٹر سیدینا کی صد سالہ تقریب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں پانی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں روحانی پیشوا کے عزم کو یاد کیا اور پانی کے کاز کے لیے ان کے مسلسل عہد پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے غذائی قلت اور پانی کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے اسباب کے تعلق سے اسے سماج اور حکومت سے اشتراک کی ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب میں درونِ ملک ہی نہیں بلکہ بیرون ملک بھی کہیں جاتا ہوں تو میرے بوہرہ بھائی اور بہنیں مجھ سے ملنے ضرور آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بوہرہ برادری کی ہندوستان کے لیے محبت اور تشویش کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صحیح نیت کے ساتھ دیکھے جانے والے خواب ہمیشہ پورے ہوتے ہیں اور ممبئی میں الجامعتہ السیفیہ کا خواب آزادی سے پہلے دیکھا گیا تھا۔
جناب مودی نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ ڈانڈی مارچ سے پہلے مہاتما گاندھی داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے رہنما کے گھر ٹھہرے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی درخواست پر یہ گھر حکومت کو میوزیم کے طور پر یادگار بنانے کے لیے دیا گیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے سب کو اس گھر کی زیارت کی تلقین کی۔
وزیراعظم نے خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی جدید تعلیم کے لیے دستیاب نئے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی جیسی اصلاحات کے ساتھ امرت کال کی قراردادوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الجامعۃ السیفیہ بھی اس کوشش میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک کی ترجیح ایک ایسا جدید تعلیمی نظام ہے جسے ہندوستانی اخلاقیات میں ڈھالا گیا ہو۔ انہوں نے اُس زمانے کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان نالندہ اور ٹکشیلا جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ تعلیم کا مرکز ہوا کرتا تھا جس نے دنیا بھر کے طلباء کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرائی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر ہم ہندوستان کی شان کو بحال کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو تعلیم کے ان شاندار برسوں کا احیا کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئیں اور ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالجز قائم ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014-2004 کے درمیان 145 کالج قائم ہوئے جبکہ 2022-2014 کے درمیان 260 سے زائد میڈیکل کالج وجود میں آئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ہر ہفتے ایکیونیورسٹی اور دو کالج کھولے گئے۔ یہ رفتار اور پیمانہ اس حقیقت کا گواہ ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو تشکیل دینے والی نوجوان ذہانت کی آماجگاہ بننے جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں تعلیمی نظام میں نمایاں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تعلیمی نظام میں علاقائی زبانوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کی تعلیم اب علاقائی زبانوں میں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پیٹنٹ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جس سے پیٹنٹ کے نظام کو کافی مدد ملی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تعلیمی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو نوٹ کیا اور کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہنر سے آراستہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور سر گرم طور پر حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک مضبوط تعلیمی نظام اور ایک مضبوط صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام دونوں ہی کسی بھی ملک کے لیےیکساں طور پر اہم ہیں، کہا کہ یہ دونوں نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 8-9 برسوں میں 'ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس' میں تاریخی بہتری کی نشاندہی کی۔ اور بتایا کہ ملک نے 40 ہزار تعمیلات کو ختم کر دیا اور سیکڑوں دفعات کو جرائم کے دائرے سے باہر نکال دیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح کاروباری لوگوں کو ان قوانین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہراساں کیا جاتا تھا جس سے ان کے کاروبار متاثر ہوتے تھے۔ آج ملک روزگار پیدا کرنے والوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات جن وشواس بل پتر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہی جو 42 مرکزی ایکٹ میں اصلاحات کے لیے پیش کیا گیا تھا اور کاروباری مالکان میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے ویواد سے وشواس اسکیم سامنے لائی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نےیہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ٹیکس کی شرح میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں جس سے ملازمین اور کاروباری لوگوں کے ہاتھوں میں مزید رقم آئے گی۔
ہندوستان جیسے ملک کے لئے ترقی اور ورثہ یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نےملک میں ہر برادری اور نظریے کی انفرادیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔جناب مودی نے اس انفرادیت کا کریڈٹ ہندوستان میں وراثت اور جدیدیت کے فروغ کے خوشحال راستے کو دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور سوشل انفراسٹرکچر دونوں محاذوں پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم قدیم روایتی تہوار منانے کے ساتھ ہی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا بھی استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ قدیم ریکارڈوں کو نئی تکنیکوں کی مدد سے ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے تمام معاشروں اور فرقوں کے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اپنے سے وابستہ کسی بھی قدیم تحریر کو ڈیجیٹائز کریں۔ انہوں نے اس مہم کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو جوڑ کر بوہرہ برادری کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ، باجرے کے فروغ اور ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت جیسے پروگراموں کی مثالیں بھی دیں۔ جہاں بوہرہ برادری عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتی ہے۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بیرون ممالک میں بوہرہ برادری کے لوگ دمکتے ہندوستان کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ داؤدی بوہرہ برادری ترقییافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، عزت مآب سیدنا مفضل سیف الدین اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new campus of Aljamea-tus-Saifiyah in Mumbai
“I am not here as Prime Minister but as a family member who has been associated with this family for four generations”
“On the parameters of adapting to changing times and development, Dawoodi Bohra Community has proved itself. Institution like Aljamea-tus-Saifiyah is a living example of this”
“The country is taking the resolutions of Amrit Kaal forward with reforms like the new National Education Policy”
“Modern education system with an Indian ethos is the priority of the country”
“Speed and scale of educational infrastructure is witness to the fact that India is going to become the pool of that young talent which is going to shape the world.”
“Our youth are primed for real-world problems and are actively finding solutions”
“Today, the country is standing with the job creators and a system of trust is being created”
“Development and heritage are equally important for a country like India”
10 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new campus of Aljamea-tus-Saifiyah (The Saifee Academy) at Marol, Mumbai. Aljamea-tus-Saifiyah is the principal educational institute of the Dawoodi Bohra Community. Under the guidance of His Holiness Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin, the institute is working to protect the learning traditions and literary culture of the community.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he is not here as a Prime Minister but as a family member who has been associated with this family for four generations.
The Prime Minister said every community, group or organization is recognized by its ability to keep its relevance intact with changing times. “On the parameters of adapting to changing times and development, Dawoodi Bohra Community has proved itself. “Institution like Aljamea-tus-Saifiyah is a living example of this”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on his long association with the Dawoodi Bohra Community and said that the affection of the community keeps raining on him wherever he goes. He remembered the instance of Dr Syedna teaching at the age of 99 and talked about his close relations with the community in Gujarat. Recalling the centenary celebration of Dr Sydena in Surat, the Prime Minister recalled the commitment by the spiritual leader about the water situation in Gujarat and expressed gratitude for their continued commitment to the cause of water. Shri Modi cited this as an example of the complementarity of society and government for causes ranging from tackling malnutrition and water scarcity.
“When I go somewhere not only in the country but also abroad, my Bohra brothers and sisters definitely come to meet me”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the love and concern of the Bohra community for India.
The Prime Minister said that dreams with the right intention are always realized and said that the dream of Aljamea-tus-Saifiya in Mumbai was seen before independence. Shri Modi also recalled that before the Dandi event, Mahatma Gandhi stayed at the house of the leader of the Dawoodi Bohra Community. The Prime Minister said that on his request the house was given to the government to be commemorated as a museum. The Prime Minister urged everyone to visit the house.
“The country is taking the resolutions of Amrit Kaal forward with reforms like the new National Education Policy”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the new opportunities being made available for modern education of women and girls. He noted that Aljamea-tus-Saifiyah is also moving forward in this endeavor. The Prime Minister highlighted the priority of the country is a modern education system molded in an Indian ethos. He recalled the times when India used to be a center for education with institutes like Nalanda and Takshila which drew the attention of students from around the world. He underlined that the glorious years of education have to be relived if we want to restore the glory of India.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 8 years, a record number of universities have come up and medical colleges are being established in every district. He informed that 145 colleges were established between 2004-2014, whereas, more than 260 medical colleges came into existence between 2014-22. “In the last 8 years, one university and two colleges were opened every week”, the Prime Minister informed. “This speed and scale is witness to the fact that India is going to become the pool of that young talent that is going to shape the world.”
Highlighting the significant change in the education system in India, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of regional languages in the education system. He informed that engineering and medical education can now be taken up in regional languages. The Prime Minister also informed about the simplification of the patent process which has helped the patent system a great deal. The Prime Minister noted the increasing use of technology in the education system and said that the youth of today are being equipped with skills to deal with technology and innovation. “Our youth are primed for real-world problems and are actively finding solutions”, the Prime Minister said.
Noting that a strong educational system and a strong industrial ecosystem are both equally important for any country, the Prime Minister said that these two lay the foundation for the future of the youth. He pointed out the historic improvement in the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the last 8-9 years and informed that the country abolished 40 thousand compliances and decriminalized hundreds of provisions. He recalled how entrepreneurs were harassed using these laws which affected their businesses. “Today, the country is standing with the job creators”, the Prime Minister said as he touched upon the Jan Vishwas Bill that was introduced to reform 42 Central Acts and the Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme to instill confidence among business owners. He also mentioned that tax rates have been reformed in this year’s budget which will bring more money into the hands of employees and entrepreneurs.
“Development and heritage are equally important for a country like India”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the uniqueness of every community and ideology in the country. Shri Modi credited this uniqueness to the prosperous path of the development of heritage and modernity in India. He underlined that the country is working on both fronts, physical infrastructure and social infrastructure. He noted that we are celebrating ancient traditional festivals, while at the same time making use of digital payments. Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that an announcement has been made to digitize ancient records with the help of new techniques as he urged members of all societies and sects to come forward and digitize any ancient texts associated with them. He highlighted the contributions that the Bohra community can make by associating the youth with this campaign. The Prime Minister also gave examples of programmes such as environment protection, the promotion of millets and India’s G20 Presidency where the Bohra community can encourage public participation.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said “The people of the Bohra community in foreign lands can act as brand ambassadors of shining India. The Dawoodi Bohra community will continue to play an important role in reaching the goal of a developed India.”
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, HH Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin, and Ministers from Government of Maharashtra were present on the occasion among others.