প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংগালুৰুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে ‘ইণ্ডিয়া এনাৰ্জী উইক ২০২৩’
‘ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল’-ৰ ‘আনবটলড’ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘ইউনিফৰ্ম’ মুকলি
‘ভাৰতীয় তেল নিগম’ৰ ‘ইনড’ৰ সৌৰ ৰন্ধন-প্ৰণালী’ৰ ‘টুইন কুক-টপ মডেল’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
‘ই-২০’ ইন্ধনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
পতাকা জোকাৰি ‘গ্ৰীণ ম’বিলিটী ৰেলী’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
“ভাৰতৰ শক্তিখণ্ডৰ বাবে অভুতপূৰ্ব সম্ভাৱনাৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে, যি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ সংকল্প লৈ আগবাঢ়িব ধৰিছে”
“মহামাৰী আৰু যুদ্ধ-জৰ্জৰ পৃথিৱীখনত ভাৰত ‘গোলকীয় উজ্জ্বল বিন্দু’ হৈ জিলিকি আছে”
“ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ আধাৰ হৈছে নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰ, নিৰন্তৰ সংস্কাৰ, তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত সম্পন্ন হোৱা আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সৱলীকৰণ”
“সংস্কাৰসমূহে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী সমাজৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে”
“আমি ধাৰাবাহিক ভাবে আমাৰ শোধন ক্ষমতাৰ থলুৱাকৰণ, আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছো”
“আমি ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ ইন্ধনৰ মিশ্ৰণত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অভিযানৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰি আহিছো”
06 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংগালুৰুত ‘ইণ্ডিয়া এনাৰ্জী উইক’ বা ‘ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ (আইইডব্লিউ) ২০২৩’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল’ৰ 'আনবটলড' প্ৰয়াসৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘ইউনিফৰ্ম’ও মুকলি কৰে। এই টইউনিফৰ্মটবোৰ পুনৰাই ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ‘পিইটি’ বটলৰ দ্বাৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ‘ভাৰতীয় তেল নিগম’ৰ ‘ইনড'ৰ’ সৌৰ ৰন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ ‘টুইন-কুকটপ মডেল’টো উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে।
পিচবেলালৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ইথানল ব্লেণ্ডিং ৰোডমেপ’ৰ অনুসৰি ১১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীৰ ৮৪টা খুচুৰা বিপনীত ‘ই-২০’ ইন্ধন মুকলি কৰে। তেওঁ ‘গ্ৰীণ ম’বিলিটী ৰেলী’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই ৰেলীত সেউজ শক্তিৰ উৎসৰে চলি থকা বাহনসমূহে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব কৰাৰ লগতে এই ৰেলীৰ জৰিয়তে সেউজ ইন্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত জনসজাগতা সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰিবলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তুৰস্ক আৰু সমীপবৰ্তী দেশসমূহত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পত মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা সকলৰ লগতে সা-সম্পত্তিৰ ধ্বংসৰ বাবে সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ দুৰ্যোগপীড়িত সকলক সাম্ভপৰ যিকোনো সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ ভাৰত সাজু হৈ থকাৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
বাংগালুৰুক ‘প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিভা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনশীলতাৰে ভৰপূৰ এখন চহৰ’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা সকলোৱে আজি সেই শক্তিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। তেওঁ জনায় যে ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ হৈছে ‘জি-২০’ বৰ্ষপঞ্জীৰ প্ৰথমটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শক্তি-সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুষ্ঠান আৰু এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ সকলোকে আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তি খণ্ডৰ মুখ্য ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "শক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু শক্তিৰ নতুন সম্পদ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী কণ্ঠস্বৰ। ভাৰতত অভূতপূৰ্ব সম্ভাৱনাৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে যি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে"বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
‘আইএমএফ’-য়ে শেহকীয়াকৈ প্ৰকাশ কৰা পূৰ্বানুমানত ভাৰতক’ দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত হোৱা মুখ্য অৰ্থনীতি’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০২২ চনৰ মহামাৰী আৰু যুদ্ধ-জৰ্জৰ পৰিস্থিতিতো ‘গোলকীয় উজ্জ্বল বিন্দু’ হিচাপেই জিলিকি ৰৈছিল ভাৰত। তেওঁ দেশখনক বাহ্যিক কাৰক নিৰ্বিশেষে যিকোনো বাধাকে অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাকে কৃতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে একাধিক কাৰকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, প্ৰথমে, সুস্থিৰ, নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰ। দ্বিতীয়তে, নিৰন্তৰ সংস্কাৰ, তৃতীয়তে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত হোৱা আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সৱলীকৰণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেংক একাউণ্টৰ জৰিয়তে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমাৰ সুবিধা, সুৰক্ষিত অনাময়, বিদ্যুৎ, আৱাস আৰু পাইপযুক্ত পানীকে ধৰি বৃহৎ সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিষয়েও ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে এই বোৰেই কোটি কোটি লোকক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে বহুবোৰ দেশৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাতকৈয়ো অধিক সংখ্যক লোকৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ কোটি কোটি লোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য'ত তেওঁলোকে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ গ্ৰাসৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ স্তৰত উপনীত হৈছে। তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে যে দেশখনত ৬,০০,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে যাতে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱকে ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায়। বিগত ৯টা বছৰৰ ঘটনাৱলীত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশত ‘ব্ৰডবেণ্ড’ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা তেৰগুণে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সংযোগ তিনিগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে নগৰাঞ্চলৰ তুলনাত গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত ‘ইণ্টাৰনেট’ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ মোবাইল ফোন নিৰ্মাতাৰ দেশ হৈ উঠিছে, যিয়ে দেশখনত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী শ্ৰেণী গঠনৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে উন্নত সামগ্ৰী, উন্নত সেৱা আৰু উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিচাৰে"।
অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ভাৰতত শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু চাহিদা সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত দ্ৰুত গতিত হোৱা উন্নয়নৰ সুবাদত নতুন নতুন নগৰ বিকশিত হ'বলৈ ধৰিছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বৰ্তমানৰ দশকটোত ভাৰতত শক্তিৰ চাহিদা সৰ্বাধিক হ'ব, যি শক্তি খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে এক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে গোলকীয় তেলৰ চাহিদাত ভাৰতৰ অংশ হৈছে ৫%, যিটো হাৰ আগন্তুক সময়ত ১১% লৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, আনহাতে ভাৰতত গেছৰ চাহিদা ৫০০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত শক্তি খণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা বিনিয়োগ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শক্তি খণ্ডৰ কৌশলগত ৰণনীতিৰ বাবে চাৰিটা মুখ্য স্তম্ভৰ কথা ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। প্ৰথমতে, ঘৰুৱা অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা, যোগানত বৈচিত্ৰতা অনা, আৰু তৃতীয়তে, জৈৱ ইন্ধন, ইথানল, সংকুচিত জৈৱিক গেছ আৰু সৌৰৰ দৰে ইন্ধনৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা। চতুৰ্থতে, বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন আৰু হাইড্ৰজেনৰ জৰিয়তে বায়ুমণ্ডল কাৰ্বনমুক্ত কৰা। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শোধন ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত হৈছে পৃথিৱীৰ চতুৰ্থখন বৃহত্তম দেশ। সম্প্ৰতি, বৰ্তমানৰ শোধনক্ষমতা ২৫০এমএমটিপিএ-ৰ পৰা ৪৫০ এমএমটিপিএলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি নিৰন্তৰভাৱে আমাৰ শোধন ক্ষমতাৰ থলুৱাকৰণ, আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি আহিছো"। একেদৰে, ভাৰতে পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেল উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উদ্যোগটোৰ নেতৃত্বক তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তিৰ দৃশ্যপট সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপতন্ত্ৰক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ শক্তি মিশ্ৰণত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ৬% ৰ পৰা ১৫% লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে অভিযানৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰি আছে য'ত সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি 'এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক গ্ৰীড'ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। "চৰকাৰে এলএনজি টাৰ্মিনেল ‘ৰি গেছিফিকেচন’ৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে" বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০২২ চনত ২১ এমএমটিপিএৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ ‘ৰি গেছিফিকেচন’ৰ ক্ষমতা দুগুণ হৈছে আনহাতে ইয়াক আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰি থকা হৈছে। দেশত ‘চিজিডি’ৰ সংখ্যা ৯গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ‘চিএনজি ষ্টেচন’ৰ সংখ্যা ২০১৪ চনৰ ৯০০টাৰ পৰা ৫০০০টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ ১৪,০০০ৰ পৰা ২২,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱা গেছ পাইপলাইন নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু অহা ৪-৫বছৰত এই নেটৱৰ্কৰ পৰিসৰ ৩৫,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ'ব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
ঘৰুৱা অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘ইপি’ খণ্ডই এতিয়ালৈকে ‘দুৰ্গম’ বুলি বিবেচিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। "আমি 'ন’-গ’' এলেকাবোৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত, ১০ লাখ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকা ‘ন’-গো’’ৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মই সকলো বিনিয়োগকাৰীক এই সুযোগসমূহৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ অন্বেষণত আপোনালোকৰ উপস্থিতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিম"বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
জৈৱিক শক্তিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বছৰ আগষ্ট মাহত প্ৰথম ২জি ইথানল জৈৱ-শোধনাগাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ১২টা বাণিজ্যিক ২জি ইথানল প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলোৱা হৈছে। একেদৰে, বহনক্ষম বিমান ইন্ধন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য ডিজেলৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ দিশতো পয়াস চলাই থকা হৈছে। এই বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫০০টা নতুন 'আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা সম্পদ' সম্পৰ্কীয় গোবৰ্ধন প্ৰকল্প, ২০০টা সংকুচিত জৈৱিক গেছ প্ৰকল্প আৰু ৩০০টা সম্প্ৰদায়-ভিত্তিক প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে যিয়ে বিনিয়োগৰ নতুন পথ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন অভিযানে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব"বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশখনে এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে ৫ এমএমটিপিএ পৰিমাণৰ সেউজীয়া হাইড্ৰজেন উৎপাদন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে যিয়ে ৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। ভাৰতে ধূসৰ হাইড্ৰজেনৰ সলনি সেউজীয়া হাইড্ৰজেনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব ২৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত ইভিসমূহত বেটাৰি ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়টোও স্পৰ্শ কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ ব্যয় গাড়ীখনৰ ব্যয়ৰ ৪০-৫০ শতাংশ হব। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে ১৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পিএলআই আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে যিয়ে ৫০ গিগাৱাট ঘণ্টাৰ উন্নত ৰসায়ন কোষ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন বাজেটত নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, শক্তি দক্ষতা, বহনক্ষম পৰিবহন আৰু সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ এক বিতং ব্যাখ্যাও দাঙি ধৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেউজ বিকাশ আৰু শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ভাৰতে অব্যাহত ৰখা প্ৰয়াসক ভাৰতীয় মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰে, য'ত চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ জীৱনশৈলীৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ লগতে ৰিডিউছ, ৰিইউজ আৰু ৰিচাইকল হৈছে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ অংশ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্লাষ্টিকৰ বটলবোৰক ‘ইউনিফৰ্ম’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপে ‘মিছন লাইফ’ক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিবলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদাৰসকলক ভাৰতৰ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰতিটো সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰি ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "আজিৰ ভাৰত হৈছে আপোনালোকৰ বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ উপযুক্ত স্থান", বুলি তেওঁ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট, কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৰাজ বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2023 in Bengaluru
Launches uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil
Dedicates twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System
Launches E20 fuel
Flags off the Green Mobility Rally
“Unprecedented possibilities are emerging for energy sector in India that is moving with a resolution of a Viksit Bharat”
“India continues to be the global bright spot in a world stricken with pandemic and war”
“Decisive government, sustained reforms, socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots level are at the base of India’s economic resilience”
“Reforms are creating aspirational society”
“We are continuously making our refining capacity indigenous, modern and upgraded”
“We are working on mission mode to increase natural gas consumption in our energy mix by 2030”
06 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. These uniforms are made of recycled PET bottles. He also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister also launched E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs along the lines of the ethanol blending roadmap. He also flagged off the Green Mobility Rally where vehicles running on green energy sources will participate and help create public awareness for green fuels.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by extending condolences for death and devastation in Turkey and nearby countries. He conveyed India’s readiness to provide any possible assistance.
Highlighting that Bengaluru is a city brimming with technology, talent and innovation, the Prime Minister remarked that everyone present here will be experiencing that energy today. He informed that India Energy Week is the first significant energy event of the G20 calendar and welcomed everyone on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined the major role of the energy sector in setting the direction of the future of the 21st-century world. “India is one of the strongest voices in the world for energy transition and for developing new resources of energy. Unprecedented possibilities are emerging in India that is moving with a resolution of a Viksit Bharat”, he said.
Referring to the recently released IMF projections of India being the fastest-growing major economy, Shri Modi further added that India has continued to be the global bright spot in the world stricken with the pandemic and the era of war in 2022. He credited the internal resilience of India that enabled the nation to overcome any obstacle irrespective of external factors.
The Prime Minister cited multiple factors for that, first, stable, decisive government. Second, sustained reforms, third, socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots level. The Prime Minister elaborated on the massive social infrastructure including, financial inclusion through bank accounts, free health facilities, safe sanitation, electricity, housing, and piped water that has reached crores of people and changed the lives of a number of people who are more than the population of many major countries.
The Prime Minister noted the positive changes that have occurred in the quality of lives of crores of India where they have come out of poverty and reached the levels of the middle class. He informed that 6,00,000 kilometres of optical fibers have been laid in the country so that every village gets internet access. Throwing light on the developments in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the number of broadband users in the country has gone up thirteen times and internet connections have gone up three times. He further added that the number of internet users in rural regions is growing at a faster pace when compared to urban areas. The Prime Minister informed that India has become the 2nd largest manufacturer of mobile phones in the world which has led to the formation of the world’s largest aspirational class. “The people of India want better products, better services and better infrastructure”, the Prime Minister continued as he pointed out the significant role of energy in realising the aspirations of the Indian citizens.
Emphasising the need and demand for energy in India in the near future, the Prime Minister noted that the rapid pace of development in India will result in new cities being developed. Quoting International Energy Association, the Prime Minister remarked that India’s energy demands will be highest in the present decade which presents an opportunity for the investors and stakeholders of the energy sector. He informed that India’s share in the global oil demand is 5% which is expected to rise to 11%, whereas the gas demand of India is expected to rise up to 500%. He underlined that new opportunities for investment and collaboration are being created by the expanding energy sector of India.
The Prime Minister explained four major verticals for the strategy for the energy sector. First, increasing domestic exploration and production, diversifying the supply, and third, expanding fuels like biofuel, ethanol, compressed biogas and solar. Fourth, de-carbonisation via electric vehicles and hydrogen. Elaborating on these verticals the Prime Minister said India is the fourth largest country for its refining capacity. Efforts are on to increase the capacity to 450 MMTPA from the current capacity of 250 MMTPA. “We are continuously making our refining capacity indigenous, modern and upgraded”, he said. Similarly, India is working to enhance Petrochemical production capacity. He asked the leadership of the industry to utilise technology and the startup ecosystem of India to expand their energy landscape.
The Prime Minister informed that the government is working on mission mode to increase the consumption of natural gas in our energy mix from 6% to 15% by 2030 where all the needed infrastructure will be provided by ‘One Nation One Grid’. “The government is trying to increase the capacity of LNG Terminal regasification”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the terminal regasification capacity of 21 MMTPA has doubled in 2022 while efforts are being made to increase it even more. He also added that the number of CGDs in the country has gone up 9 times and the number of CNG stations has gone up to 5000 from 900 in 2014. The Prime Minister also touched upon the gas pipeline network which has increased to 22,000 kilometres from 14,000 in 2014 and pointed out that the network will expand to 35,000 kilometres in the next 4-5 years.
Highlighting India’s emphasis on domestic exploration and production, the Prime Minister informed that the EP sector has shown interest in the areas hitherto considered inaccessible. “We have reduced the 'No-Go' areas. Due to this, 10 lakh square kilometre area has been freed from the restrictions of No-Go. I would urge all the investors to make use of these opportunities, and increase your presence in the exploration of fossil fuels”, he said.
Regarding Bio-energy expansion, the Prime Minister talked about the first 2G Ethanol bio-refinery in August last year and said that preparation is for 12 commercial 2G Ethanol plants. Similarly, efforts are in the direction of the commercial feasibility of sustainable aviation fuel and renewable diesel. Mentioning the provisions of this year’s budget the Prime Minister informed about 500 new ‘waste to wealth’ Gobardhan plants, 200 compressed biogas plants and 300 community-based plants which will create new avenues of investments.
“The National Green hydrogen mission will give a new direction to the India of the 21st century”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the country is aiming to produce 5 MMTPA green hydrogen by the end of this decade which brings in the possibility of investments of more than Rs 8 lakh crore. He also added that India will increase the share of green hydrogen to 25 percent by replacing grey hydrogen.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the crucial subject of battery cost in EVs and noted that its cost is 40-50 percent of the cost of the car. He informed that the government has started a PLI scheme worth 18,000 crores which will be a significant step towards manufacturing advanced chemistry cells of 50 GigaWatt hours.
The Prime Minister gave a detailed exposition of emphasis on renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable transportation and green technologies in the new budget. 35,000 crores have been kept for priority capital investment to push energy transition and net-zero objectives. Provision for 10 lakh crore rupees capital expenditure will give a push to green hydrogen, solar to road infrastructure.
He further elaborated on the Green Energy initiative and informed that in the last 9 years, renewable energy capacity increased from 70 gigawatts to about 170 gigawatts in that solar power increased by 20 times. . India, he said, is at number four in wind power capacity. “We are aiming to have 50% non-fossil fuel capacity by the end of this decade. “We are also working very fast on Biofuel, and ethanol blending. In the last 9 years, we have increased ethanol blending in petrol from 1.5 percent to 10 percent. Now we are moving towards the target of 20 percent ethanol blending”, the Prime Minister added. Referring to the E-20 rollout today, the Prime Minister said that the first phase of the rollout will cover 15 cities and within two years it will be expanded to the entire country.
The Prime Minister noted that the mass movement going on in India regarding energy transition has become the subject of a case study. “This is happening in two ways: Firstly, fast adoption of renewable sources of energy and secondly, adoption of effective methods of energy conservation”, the Prime Minister explained as he noted the rapid adoption of renewable sources of energy by the citizens of India. He gave examples of houses, villages, and airports running on solar power, and agriculture activities being carried out with solar pumps. He informed that India has connected more than 19 crore families with clean cooking fuel in the last 9 years. Throwing light on the solar cooktop launched today, the Prime Minister said that it is going to give a new dimension to Green and Clean Cooking in India. “More than 3 crore households will have access to solar cooktops within the next 2-3 years”, he continued. “With more than 25 crore families in India, this will bring a revolution in the kitchen.” Giving examples of LED bulbs in homes and streetlights, Smart metres at home, adoption of CNG and LNG, and the increased popularity of electric vehicles, the Prime Minister highlighted the rapidly shifting trends towards effective methods of energy conservation
The Prime Minister linked India’s effort for Green Growth, and Energy Transition with Indian values of where circular economy is part of every Indian's lifestyle and Reduce, Reuse and Recycle is part of the culture. He said initiatives of recycling plastic bottles into uniforms will strengthen Mission LiFE.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister called upon the stakeholders to explore every possibility related to India's energy sector and get involved with it. “Today India is the most suitable place in the world for your investment”, he concluded.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli were present on the occasion among others.
Background
India Energy Week is being organised from the 6th to the 8th of February and aims to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse. The event will bring together leaders from the traditional and non-traditional energy industry, governments, and academia to discuss the challenges and opportunities that a responsible energy transition presents. It will see the presence of more than 30 Ministers from across the world. Over 30,000 delegates, 1,000 exhibitors and 500 speakers will gather to discuss the challenges and opportunities of India's energy future.
The Prime Minister also launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to phase out single-use plastic, IndianOil has adopted uniforms for retail customer attendants and LPG delivery personnel made from recycled polyester (rPET) & cotton. Each set of uniforms of IndianOil’s customer attendant shall support recycling of around 28 used PET bottles. IndianOil is taking this initiative further through ‘Unbottled’ - a brand for sustainable garments launched for merchandise made from recycled polyester. Under this brand, IndianOil targets to meet the requirement of uniforms for the customer attendants of other Oil Marketing Companies, non-combat uniforms for the Army, uniforms/ dresses for Institutions & sales to retail customers.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out. IndianOil had earlier developed an innovative and patented Indoor Solar Cooking System with a single cooktop. On the basis of feedback received, the twin-cooktop Indoor Solar Cooking system has been designed to offer more flexibility and ease to the users. It is a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously, making it a reliable cooking solution for India.