பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பெங்களூருவில் இந்தியா எரிசக்தி வாரம் 2023-ஐ பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
பயன்படுத்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் பாட்டில்களில் இருந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் சீருடைகளையும் வெளியிட்டார்
இந்திய எண்ணெய் கழகத்தின் உட்புற சூரிய எரிசக்தி சமையல் முறையின் இரட்டை அடுப்பு மாதிரியையும் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
இ-20 எரிபொருளையும் அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார்
பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்து பேரணியைக் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
"இந்தியாவில் எரிசக்தி துறையின் வளர்ச்சி முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது மேம்பட்ட இந்தியா தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றுகிறது"
"பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் போரால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உலகில் உலகளாவிய பிரகாச இடமாக இந்தியா தொடர்கிறது"
"தீர்மானகரமான அரசு, நீடித்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள், அடித்தள நிலையில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு சமூக பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவை இந்திய பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையின் அடிப்படையாக உள்ளது"
"சீர்திருத்தங்கள் முன்னேற விரும்பும் சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன"
"நமது சுத்திகரிப்பு திறனை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்குவது, நவீனப்படுத்துவது, மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றை நாம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண
06 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் இந்தியா எரிசக்தி வாரம் 2023-ஐ பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பயன்படுத்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் பாட்டில்களில் இருந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் சீருடைகளையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்திய எண்ணெய் கழகத்தின் உட்புற சூரிய எரிசக்தி சமையல் முறையின் இரட்டை அடுப்பு மாதிரியையும் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்த அவர் இதன் வணிக ரீதியான விற்பனையையும் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இன்று பிற்பகுதியில் எத்தனால் கலக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 11 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 84 சில்லறை விற்பனை பெட்ரோல் நிலையங்களில் இ-20 எரிபொருளையும் பிரதமர் அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார். பசுமை எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் மூலம் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களுடன் பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்து பேரணியை அவர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது பசுமை எரிபொருள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த உதவும்.
துருக்கியிலும் அண்டை நாடுகளிலும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பேரழிவுகள் மற்றும் உயிரிழப்புக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்த பின் நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே பிரதமர் உரையை தொடங்கினார். சாத்தியமான உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்கு இந்தியா தயார் என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம், திறமை, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் நிறைந்துள்ள நகரம் பெங்களூரு என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர் இங்குள்ள அனைவரும் அந்த ஆற்றலை அனுபவமாக கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள் என்றார். ஜி-20 செயல்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியா எரிசக்தி வாரம் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலாவது எரிசக்தி நிகழ்வாகும் என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவரையும் வரவேற்றார்.
21ம் நூற்றாண்டின் உலக எதிர்கால திசையை அமைப்பதில் எரிசக்தி துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்."எரிசக்தி பரிமாற்றத்திற்கும், புதிய எரிசக்தி வளங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் உலகில் வலுவாக குரலெழுப்பும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவில் எரிசக்தி துறையின் வளர்ச்சி முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியா தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றுகிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா இருப்பதை அண்மையில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஐஎம்எஃப் அறிக்கை தெரிவிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு.மோடி பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் போரால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உலகில் உலகளாவிய பிரகாச இடமாக இந்தியா தொடர்கிறது என்றார். வெளிநாட்டு சக்திகளின் தடைகளை மீறி தேசத்தை சக்திமிக்கதாக மாற்றுகின்ற உள்நாட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இதற்கான, பலவகை காரணங்களை குறிப்பிட்ட அவர் முதலாவதாக இருப்பது, நிலையான உறுதிமிக்க அரசாகும் என்றார். இரண்டாவது, நீடித்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூன்றாவது, அடித்தள நிலையில் சமூக பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல். வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் மூலம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதிமுறை, கட்டணமில்லாத சுகாதார வசதிகள், கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களை சென்றடையும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பான துப்புரவு முறை, மின்சாரம், வீட்டு வசதி, குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் உள்ளிட்ட சமூக அடிப்படையில் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் விவரித்தார். இதனால் பல பெரிய நாடுகளில் மக்கள் தொகையை விட அதிகமான மக்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பதாகவும், அவர் கூறினார்.
6 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் பதிக்கப்பட்டதால் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமமும் இணைய வசதியை பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சிப் பற்றிப் பேசிய பிரதமர் அகண்ட அலைவரிசையை பயன்படுத்துவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 13 மடங்கும், இணையதள இணைப்புகளை பெற்றிருப்போர், எண்ணிக்கை 3 மடங்கும், அதிகரித்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். உலகில் செல்பேசி உற்பத்தியில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், உலகில் முன்னேற விரும்பும் வகுப்பினரில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையை அது கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், தெரிவித்தார்.
வருங்காலத்தில் எரிசக்திக்கான தேவை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், உலகளாவிய எண்ணெயின் தேவையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 5 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 11 சதவீதமாகவும் எரிவாயுவின் தேவை 500 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கும், உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய எரிசக்தி துறையின் விரிவாக்கத்தால் முதலீடு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
எரிசக்தித் துறைக்கான நான்கு முக்கிய உத்திகள் பற்றி விவரித்த பிரதமர், முதலாவது உள்நாட்டில் எண்ணெய் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல், இரண்டு விநியோகத்தை பன்முகப்படுத்துதல், மூன்று உயிரி எரிபொருள், எத்தனால், சூரிய மின்சக்தி அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு போன்ற எரிசக்திகளை விரிவுப்படுத்துதல், நான்காவது மின்வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரஜன் மூலம், கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்துதல்.
2030க்குள் நமது எரிசக்திக் கலவையை 6 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்த இயற்கை எரிவாயு பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க இயக்க மாதிரியில் நாம் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறோம் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். 'ஒரே நாடு ஒரே மின் தொகுப்பு' என்பதன் மூலம் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குவது தேவைப்படுகிறது. நகர்ப்புறங்களில் எரிவாயு விநியோகம் 9 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், 2014ல் 900 என்றிருந்த அழுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களில் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 5000 மாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், பிரமர் கூறினார். 2014ல் 14,000 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு என்பதிலிருந்து குழாய் மூலம் எரிவாயு விநியோகம் 22,000 கிலோமீட்டர் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், அடுத்த 4 - 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இது 35,000 கிலோமீட்டராக விரிவடையும் என்று எதிர்ப்பார்ப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியக் குடிமக்கள் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை வெகுவேகமாக பயன்படுத்த தொடங்கியுள்ளனர் என்பது பற்றி பிரதமர் விவரித்தார். வீடுகள், கிராமங்கள், விமான நிலையங்கள், சூரிய மின்சக்தியில் இயங்குவதை உதாரணமாக எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், வேளாண் பணிகளும் சூரிய மின் சக்தியால் இயங்கும், பம்புசெட்டுகளைக் கொண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது பற்றியும், குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் 19 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடும்பங்களுக்கு தூய்மையான சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்கும் சமையல் அடுப்பு இன்று அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட இது புதிய பரிணாமத்தை கொண்டுவரும் என்றார். அடுத்த 2 - 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகள் இந்த சூரிய சமையல் அடுப்புகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார். இது சமையல் அறையில் ஒரு புரட்சியை கொண்டுவரும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி துறை தொடர்பான அனைத்து வாய்ப்புகளையும் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றின் ஈடுபாடு காட்டுமாறு சம்மந்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த பிரதமர், உங்களின் முதலீட்டுக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான இடமாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று கூறி உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு.தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு.பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி:
எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் அதிகரித்து வரும் சக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் பிப்ரவரி,6 முதல் 8 வரை இந்தியா எரிசக்தி வாரத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. எரிசக்தி பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு பொறுப்பான நாட்டின் சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி விவாதிக்க மரபு சார்ந்த மற்றும் மரபு சாராத எரிசக்தி தொழில் துறையில், அரசுகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தலைவர்களை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்றிணைத்துக் கொண்டு வரும். உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 30க்கும் அதிகமான அமைச்சர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்திய எரிசக்தியின் எதிர்காலம் பற்றிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து, 500 உரையாளர்களும், 1000 கண்காட்சி ஏற்பாட்டாளர்களும், 30,000 பிரதிநிதிகளும் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2023 in Bengaluru
Launches uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil
Dedicates twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System
Launches E20 fuel
Flags off the Green Mobility Rally
“Unprecedented possibilities are emerging for energy sector in India that is moving with a resolution of a Viksit Bharat”
“India continues to be the global bright spot in a world stricken with pandemic and war”
“Decisive government, sustained reforms, socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots level are at the base of India’s economic resilience”
“Reforms are creating aspirational society”
“We are continuously making our refining capacity indigenous, modern and upgraded”
“We are working on mission mode to increase natural gas consumption in our energy mix by 2030”
06 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. These uniforms are made of recycled PET bottles. He also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister also launched E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs along the lines of the ethanol blending roadmap. He also flagged off the Green Mobility Rally where vehicles running on green energy sources will participate and help create public awareness for green fuels.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by extending condolences for death and devastation in Turkey and nearby countries. He conveyed India’s readiness to provide any possible assistance.
Highlighting that Bengaluru is a city brimming with technology, talent and innovation, the Prime Minister remarked that everyone present here will be experiencing that energy today. He informed that India Energy Week is the first significant energy event of the G20 calendar and welcomed everyone on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined the major role of the energy sector in setting the direction of the future of the 21st-century world. “India is one of the strongest voices in the world for energy transition and for developing new resources of energy. Unprecedented possibilities are emerging in India that is moving with a resolution of a Viksit Bharat”, he said.
Referring to the recently released IMF projections of India being the fastest-growing major economy, Shri Modi further added that India has continued to be the global bright spot in the world stricken with the pandemic and the era of war in 2022. He credited the internal resilience of India that enabled the nation to overcome any obstacle irrespective of external factors.
The Prime Minister cited multiple factors for that, first, stable, decisive government. Second, sustained reforms, third, socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots level. The Prime Minister elaborated on the massive social infrastructure including, financial inclusion through bank accounts, free health facilities, safe sanitation, electricity, housing, and piped water that has reached crores of people and changed the lives of a number of people who are more than the population of many major countries.
The Prime Minister noted the positive changes that have occurred in the quality of lives of crores of India where they have come out of poverty and reached the levels of the middle class. He informed that 6,00,000 kilometres of optical fibers have been laid in the country so that every village gets internet access. Throwing light on the developments in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the number of broadband users in the country has gone up thirteen times and internet connections have gone up three times. He further added that the number of internet users in rural regions is growing at a faster pace when compared to urban areas. The Prime Minister informed that India has become the 2nd largest manufacturer of mobile phones in the world which has led to the formation of the world’s largest aspirational class. “The people of India want better products, better services and better infrastructure”, the Prime Minister continued as he pointed out the significant role of energy in realising the aspirations of the Indian citizens.
Emphasising the need and demand for energy in India in the near future, the Prime Minister noted that the rapid pace of development in India will result in new cities being developed. Quoting International Energy Association, the Prime Minister remarked that India’s energy demands will be highest in the present decade which presents an opportunity for the investors and stakeholders of the energy sector. He informed that India’s share in the global oil demand is 5% which is expected to rise to 11%, whereas the gas demand of India is expected to rise up to 500%. He underlined that new opportunities for investment and collaboration are being created by the expanding energy sector of India.
The Prime Minister explained four major verticals for the strategy for the energy sector. First, increasing domestic exploration and production, diversifying the supply, and third, expanding fuels like biofuel, ethanol, compressed biogas and solar. Fourth, de-carbonisation via electric vehicles and hydrogen. Elaborating on these verticals the Prime Minister said India is the fourth largest country for its refining capacity. Efforts are on to increase the capacity to 450 MMTPA from the current capacity of 250 MMTPA. “We are continuously making our refining capacity indigenous, modern and upgraded”, he said. Similarly, India is working to enhance Petrochemical production capacity. He asked the leadership of the industry to utilise technology and the startup ecosystem of India to expand their energy landscape.
The Prime Minister informed that the government is working on mission mode to increase the consumption of natural gas in our energy mix from 6% to 15% by 2030 where all the needed infrastructure will be provided by ‘One Nation One Grid’. “The government is trying to increase the capacity of LNG Terminal regasification”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the terminal regasification capacity of 21 MMTPA has doubled in 2022 while efforts are being made to increase it even more. He also added that the number of CGDs in the country has gone up 9 times and the number of CNG stations has gone up to 5000 from 900 in 2014. The Prime Minister also touched upon the gas pipeline network which has increased to 22,000 kilometres from 14,000 in 2014 and pointed out that the network will expand to 35,000 kilometres in the next 4-5 years.
Highlighting India’s emphasis on domestic exploration and production, the Prime Minister informed that the EP sector has shown interest in the areas hitherto considered inaccessible. “We have reduced the 'No-Go' areas. Due to this, 10 lakh square kilometre area has been freed from the restrictions of No-Go. I would urge all the investors to make use of these opportunities, and increase your presence in the exploration of fossil fuels”, he said.
Regarding Bio-energy expansion, the Prime Minister talked about the first 2G Ethanol bio-refinery in August last year and said that preparation is for 12 commercial 2G Ethanol plants. Similarly, efforts are in the direction of the commercial feasibility of sustainable aviation fuel and renewable diesel. Mentioning the provisions of this year’s budget the Prime Minister informed about 500 new ‘waste to wealth’ Gobardhan plants, 200 compressed biogas plants and 300 community-based plants which will create new avenues of investments.
“The National Green hydrogen mission will give a new direction to the India of the 21st century”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the country is aiming to produce 5 MMTPA green hydrogen by the end of this decade which brings in the possibility of investments of more than Rs 8 lakh crore. He also added that India will increase the share of green hydrogen to 25 percent by replacing grey hydrogen.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the crucial subject of battery cost in EVs and noted that its cost is 40-50 percent of the cost of the car. He informed that the government has started a PLI scheme worth 18,000 crores which will be a significant step towards manufacturing advanced chemistry cells of 50 GigaWatt hours.
The Prime Minister gave a detailed exposition of emphasis on renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable transportation and green technologies in the new budget. 35,000 crores have been kept for priority capital investment to push energy transition and net-zero objectives. Provision for 10 lakh crore rupees capital expenditure will give a push to green hydrogen, solar to road infrastructure.
He further elaborated on the Green Energy initiative and informed that in the last 9 years, renewable energy capacity increased from 70 gigawatts to about 170 gigawatts in that solar power increased by 20 times. . India, he said, is at number four in wind power capacity. “We are aiming to have 50% non-fossil fuel capacity by the end of this decade. “We are also working very fast on Biofuel, and ethanol blending. In the last 9 years, we have increased ethanol blending in petrol from 1.5 percent to 10 percent. Now we are moving towards the target of 20 percent ethanol blending”, the Prime Minister added. Referring to the E-20 rollout today, the Prime Minister said that the first phase of the rollout will cover 15 cities and within two years it will be expanded to the entire country.
The Prime Minister noted that the mass movement going on in India regarding energy transition has become the subject of a case study. “This is happening in two ways: Firstly, fast adoption of renewable sources of energy and secondly, adoption of effective methods of energy conservation”, the Prime Minister explained as he noted the rapid adoption of renewable sources of energy by the citizens of India. He gave examples of houses, villages, and airports running on solar power, and agriculture activities being carried out with solar pumps. He informed that India has connected more than 19 crore families with clean cooking fuel in the last 9 years. Throwing light on the solar cooktop launched today, the Prime Minister said that it is going to give a new dimension to Green and Clean Cooking in India. “More than 3 crore households will have access to solar cooktops within the next 2-3 years”, he continued. “With more than 25 crore families in India, this will bring a revolution in the kitchen.” Giving examples of LED bulbs in homes and streetlights, Smart metres at home, adoption of CNG and LNG, and the increased popularity of electric vehicles, the Prime Minister highlighted the rapidly shifting trends towards effective methods of energy conservation
The Prime Minister linked India’s effort for Green Growth, and Energy Transition with Indian values of where circular economy is part of every Indian's lifestyle and Reduce, Reuse and Recycle is part of the culture. He said initiatives of recycling plastic bottles into uniforms will strengthen Mission LiFE.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister called upon the stakeholders to explore every possibility related to India's energy sector and get involved with it. “Today India is the most suitable place in the world for your investment”, he concluded.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli were present on the occasion among others.
Background
India Energy Week is being organised from the 6th to the 8th of February and aims to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse. The event will bring together leaders from the traditional and non-traditional energy industry, governments, and academia to discuss the challenges and opportunities that a responsible energy transition presents. It will see the presence of more than 30 Ministers from across the world. Over 30,000 delegates, 1,000 exhibitors and 500 speakers will gather to discuss the challenges and opportunities of India's energy future.
The Prime Minister also launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to phase out single-use plastic, IndianOil has adopted uniforms for retail customer attendants and LPG delivery personnel made from recycled polyester (rPET) & cotton. Each set of uniforms of IndianOil’s customer attendant shall support recycling of around 28 used PET bottles. IndianOil is taking this initiative further through ‘Unbottled’ - a brand for sustainable garments launched for merchandise made from recycled polyester. Under this brand, IndianOil targets to meet the requirement of uniforms for the customer attendants of other Oil Marketing Companies, non-combat uniforms for the Army, uniforms/ dresses for Institutions & sales to retail customers.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out. IndianOil had earlier developed an innovative and patented Indoor Solar Cooking System with a single cooktop. On the basis of feedback received, the twin-cooktop Indoor Solar Cooking system has been designed to offer more flexibility and ease to the users. It is a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously, making it a reliable cooking solution for India.