ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ആരും പിന്നിലാകരുത്" എന്ന മന്ത്രം 2014 മുതൽ സമഗ്രമായ വികസനത്തിന് വഴിതെളിച്ചു
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ 2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി.നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2014 മുതൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും അന്തസ്സോടെയും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ജീവിതനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രതിശീർഷ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയിലധികം വർധിച്ച് 1.97 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ 9 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നമ്മുടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സമ്പാദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ 10-ആം സ്ഥാനത്ത് നിന്ന് 5-ആം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഉയർന്നുവെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ കാര്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2022ൽ ഇപിഎഫ്‌ഒ അംഗത്വത്തിന്റെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിയായി 27 കോടി ആയി. യുപിഐ വഴി 126 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ 7,400 കോടി ഇടപാടുകൾ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകളിലൂടെ നടത്തി. ഇത് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ കൂടുതൽ ഔപചാരികമായി മാറിയത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നിരവധി പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നിർവഹണം സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് കാരണമായി:
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷനു കീഴിൽ 11.7 കോടി ഗാർഹിക ശുചിമുറികൾ.
ഉജ്ജ്വലയുടെ കീഴിൽ 9.6 കോടി എൽപിജി കണക്ഷനുകൾ.
102 കോടി ആളുകൾക്ക് 220 കോടി കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ.
47.8 കോടി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻധൻ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി യോജനയ്ക്കും കീഴിൽ 44.6 കോടി ആളുകൾക്ക് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 11.4 കോടിയിലധികം കർഷകർക്ക് 2.2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യകൈമാറ്റം

Ministry of Finance
MANTRA OF “LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND” HAS RESULTED IN INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT SINCE 2014
MORE THAN DOUBLE GROWTH IN PER CAPITA INCOME
INDIAN ECONOMY NOW FIFTH LARGEST IN THE WORLD
EPFO MEMBERSHIP MORE THAN DOUBLED TO 27 CRORE
7,400 CRORE DIGITAL PAYMENTS OF Rs. 126 LAKH CRORE THROUGH UPI IN 2022
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the country’s achievements since 2014, Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 emphasized the mantra of “leaving no one behind” has resulted in inclusive development of the country. This has ensured a better quality of living and a life of dignity for all citizens, she highlighted.
Enumerating on the numerous achievements of the Government since 2014, she pointed out that the per capita income has more than doubled to Rs. 1.97 lakh.
In addition, in the past nine 9 years, the Indian economy has increased in size from being 10th to 5th largest in the world. “We have significantly improved our position as a well-governed and innovative country with a conducive environment for business as reflected in several global indices and have made significant progress in many Sustainable Development Goals,” she stated.
Noting that the economy has become a lot more formalized, the Union Finance Minister stated that this is reflected in the EPFO membership more than doubling to 27 crore. In addition, 7,400 crore digital payments of Rs. 126 lakh crore were made through UPI in 2022.
The Union Finance Minister gave credit to the efficient implementation of many schemes with universalisation of targeted benefits for the resultant inclusive development across the country since 2014.
Some of the notable achievements include:
1. 11.7 crore household toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission,
2. 9.6 crore LPG connections under Ujjawala,
3. 220 crore Covid vaccination of 102 crore persons,
4. 47.8 crore PM Jan Dhan bank accounts,
5. Insurance cover for 44.6 crore persons under PM Suraksha Bima and PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, and
6. Cash transfer of Rs.2.2 lakh crore to over 11.4 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi