Ministry of Finance
MANTRA OF “LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND” HAS RESULTED IN INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT SINCE 2014
MORE THAN DOUBLE GROWTH IN PER CAPITA INCOME
INDIAN ECONOMY NOW FIFTH LARGEST IN THE WORLD
EPFO MEMBERSHIP MORE THAN DOUBLED TO 27 CRORE
7,400 CRORE DIGITAL PAYMENTS OF Rs. 126 LAKH CRORE THROUGH UPI IN 2022
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the country’s achievements since 2014, Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 emphasized the mantra of “leaving no one behind” has resulted in inclusive development of the country. This has ensured a better quality of living and a life of dignity for all citizens, she highlighted.
Enumerating on the numerous achievements of the Government since 2014, she pointed out that the per capita income has more than doubled to Rs. 1.97 lakh.
In addition, in the past nine 9 years, the Indian economy has increased in size from being 10th to 5th largest in the world. “We have significantly improved our position as a well-governed and innovative country with a conducive environment for business as reflected in several global indices and have made significant progress in many Sustainable Development Goals,” she stated.
Noting that the economy has become a lot more formalized, the Union Finance Minister stated that this is reflected in the EPFO membership more than doubling to 27 crore. In addition, 7,400 crore digital payments of Rs. 126 lakh crore were made through UPI in 2022.
The Union Finance Minister gave credit to the efficient implementation of many schemes with universalisation of targeted benefits for the resultant inclusive development across the country since 2014.
Some of the notable achievements include:
1. 11.7 crore household toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission,
2. 9.6 crore LPG connections under Ujjawala,
3. 220 crore Covid vaccination of 102 crore persons,
4. 47.8 crore PM Jan Dhan bank accounts,
5. Insurance cover for 44.6 crore persons under PM Suraksha Bima and PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, and
6. Cash transfer of Rs.2.2 lakh crore to over 11.4 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi

وزارت خزانہ
‏ ’’کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے‘‘کے منتر کے نتیجے میں 2014 کے بعد سے جامع ترقی ہوئی ہے‏
‏فی کس آمدنی ‏میں دوگنے سے زیادہ اضافہ
بھارتی معیشت اب دنیا ‏ ‏کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئی ہے
ای پی ایف او رکنیت دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے
یو پی آئی کے ذریعہ 126لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی 7400کروڑ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں کی گئیں‏
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
‏2014 کے بعد سے ملک کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 پیش کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے‘‘کے منتر کے نتیجے میں ملک کی جامع ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تمام شہریوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی اور باوقار زندگی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ‏
‏سال 2014 کے بعد سے حکومت کی متعدد کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ فی کس آمدنی دوگنی سے زیادہ بڑھ کر 1.97 لاکھ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ ‏
‏اس کے علاوہ، گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں، بھارتی معیشت کا حجم دنیا میں 10 ویں پائیدان سے بڑھ کر 5 ویں پائیدان پر آگیا ہے. انھوں نے کہا، ’’ہم نے کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول کے ساتھ ایک عمدہ طور سے منظم اور جدت طراز ملک کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے جیسا کہ متعدد عالمی اشاریوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے اور بہت سے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔‘‘‏
‏اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ معیشت بہت زیادہ فارمل ہو گئی ہے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ’’ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت کا دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوکر 27 کروڑ ہوجانا اس بات کا عکاس ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 2022میں یو پی آئی کے ذریعے 400 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی 126 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی گئی۔ ‏
‏ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس کا سہرا 2014 سے ملک بھر میں ہونے والی جامع ترقی کے لیے ہدفی فوائد کو عام کرنے والی بہت سی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کودیا۔ ‏
‏قابل ذکر کامیابیوں میں سے کچھ میں شامل ہیں: ‏
1. ‏سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 11.7 کروڑ گھریلو بیت الخلاء‏
2. ‏ اجولا کے تحت 9.6 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن ‏
3. ‏ 102کروڑ افراد کو 220کروڑ کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری ‏
4. ‏ 47.8 کروڑ پی ایم جن دھن بینک کھاتے ‏
5. ‏پی ایم سرکشا بیمہ اور پی ایم جیون جیوتی یوجنا کے تحت 44.6 کروڑ افراد کے لیے انشورنس کور، اور ‏
6. ‏پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 11.4 کروڑ کسانوں کو 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی نقد منتقلی ‏