Ministry of Finance
MANTRA OF “LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND” HAS RESULTED IN INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT SINCE 2014
MORE THAN DOUBLE GROWTH IN PER CAPITA INCOME
INDIAN ECONOMY NOW FIFTH LARGEST IN THE WORLD
EPFO MEMBERSHIP MORE THAN DOUBLED TO 27 CRORE
7,400 CRORE DIGITAL PAYMENTS OF Rs. 126 LAKH CRORE THROUGH UPI IN 2022
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the country’s achievements since 2014, Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 emphasized the mantra of “leaving no one behind” has resulted in inclusive development of the country. This has ensured a better quality of living and a life of dignity for all citizens, she highlighted.
Enumerating on the numerous achievements of the Government since 2014, she pointed out that the per capita income has more than doubled to Rs. 1.97 lakh.
In addition, in the past nine 9 years, the Indian economy has increased in size from being 10th to 5th largest in the world. “We have significantly improved our position as a well-governed and innovative country with a conducive environment for business as reflected in several global indices and have made significant progress in many Sustainable Development Goals,” she stated.
Noting that the economy has become a lot more formalized, the Union Finance Minister stated that this is reflected in the EPFO membership more than doubling to 27 crore. In addition, 7,400 crore digital payments of Rs. 126 lakh crore were made through UPI in 2022.
The Union Finance Minister gave credit to the efficient implementation of many schemes with universalisation of targeted benefits for the resultant inclusive development across the country since 2014.
Some of the notable achievements include:
1. 11.7 crore household toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission,
2. 9.6 crore LPG connections under Ujjawala,
3. 220 crore Covid vaccination of 102 crore persons,
4. 47.8 crore PM Jan Dhan bank accounts,
5. Insurance cover for 44.6 crore persons under PM Suraksha Bima and PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, and
6. Cash transfer of Rs.2.2 lakh crore to over 11.4 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
“யாரையும் விட்டுவிடக்கூடாது” என்ற மந்திரத்துடன் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
2014 முதல் நாட்டின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை சமர்பிக்கும்போது, ​​“யாரையும் விட்டுவிடக்கூடாது என்ற மந்திரத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இது அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சிறந்த வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தையும் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையையும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து அரசின் எண்ணற்ற சாதனைகளைப் பட்டியலிட்ட அவர், தனிநபர் வருமானம் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரித்து ரூ. 1.97 லட்சம் ஆக இருந்தது என்றார்.
மேலும், கடந்த ஒன்பது 9 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம், உலகில் 10வது இடத்தில் இருந்து 5வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியது. "பல உலகளாவிய குறியீடுகளில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் வணிகத்திற்கான சாதகமான சூழலைக் கொண்ட ஒரு நல்லாட்சியால் நாட்டின் நிலை கணிசமாக மேம்பாடு அடைந்துள்ளது, மேலும் பல நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமும் அடைந்துள்ளது” என அவர் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதாரம் மிகவும் முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், இது தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (இபிஎப்ஓ) ​​உறுப்பினர் எண்ணிக்கை இருமடங்காக உயர்ந்து 27 கோடியாக உள்ளது என்றார். 2022-ல் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 7,400 கோடியாக அதிகரித்து, ரூ.126 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.