Ministry of Finance
MANTRA OF “LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND” HAS RESULTED IN INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT SINCE 2014
MORE THAN DOUBLE GROWTH IN PER CAPITA INCOME
INDIAN ECONOMY NOW FIFTH LARGEST IN THE WORLD
EPFO MEMBERSHIP MORE THAN DOUBLED TO 27 CRORE
7,400 CRORE DIGITAL PAYMENTS OF Rs. 126 LAKH CRORE THROUGH UPI IN 2022
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the country’s achievements since 2014, Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 emphasized the mantra of “leaving no one behind” has resulted in inclusive development of the country. This has ensured a better quality of living and a life of dignity for all citizens, she highlighted.
Enumerating on the numerous achievements of the Government since 2014, she pointed out that the per capita income has more than doubled to Rs. 1.97 lakh.
In addition, in the past nine 9 years, the Indian economy has increased in size from being 10th to 5th largest in the world. “We have significantly improved our position as a well-governed and innovative country with a conducive environment for business as reflected in several global indices and have made significant progress in many Sustainable Development Goals,” she stated.
Noting that the economy has become a lot more formalized, the Union Finance Minister stated that this is reflected in the EPFO membership more than doubling to 27 crore. In addition, 7,400 crore digital payments of Rs. 126 lakh crore were made through UPI in 2022.
The Union Finance Minister gave credit to the efficient implementation of many schemes with universalisation of targeted benefits for the resultant inclusive development across the country since 2014.
Some of the notable achievements include:
1. 11.7 crore household toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission,
2. 9.6 crore LPG connections under Ujjawala,
3. 220 crore Covid vaccination of 102 crore persons,
4. 47.8 crore PM Jan Dhan bank accounts,
5. Insurance cover for 44.6 crore persons under PM Suraksha Bima and PM Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, and
6. Cash transfer of Rs.2.2 lakh crore to over 11.4 crore farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi

નાણા મંત્રાલય
"કોઈને પાછળ ન છોડો"નો મંત્ર 2014થી સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસમાં પરિણમ્યો
માથાદીઠ આવકમાં બમણી કરતાં વધુ વૃદ્ધિ
ભારતીય અર્થવ્યવસ્થા હવે વિશ્વમાં પાંચમી સૌથી મોટી છે
EPFO મેમ્બરશિપ બમણીથી વધીને 27 કરોડ થઈ
2022માં UPI દ્વારા રૂ. 126 લાખ કરોડની 7,400 કરોડ ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણી
01 FEB 2023 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2014થી દેશની સિદ્ધિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં પ્રધાન, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-24 રજૂ કરતી વખતે "કોઈને પાછળ ન છોડો"ના મંત્ર પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો જેના પરિણામે દેશનો સમાવેશી વિકાસ થયો છે. આનાથી તમામ નાગરિકો માટે જીવનની સારી ગુણવત્તા અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવન સુનિશ્ચિત થયું છે, તેણીએ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
2014થી સરકારની અસંખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓની ગણતરી કરતા, તેણીએ ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે માથાદીઠ આવક બમણીથી વધુ વધીને રૂ. 1.97 લાખ થઈ.
વધુમાં, છેલ્લા નવ 9 વર્ષોમાં, ભારતીય અર્થતંત્ર કદમાં વધીને વિશ્વમાં 10માથી 5મા ક્રમે છે. "અમે ઘણા વૈશ્વિક સૂચકાંકોમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થતાં વ્યવસાય માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ સાથે સુશાસિત અને નવીન દેશ તરીકે અમારી સ્થિતિમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે અને ઘણા ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે," તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
અર્થવ્યવસ્થા ઘણી વધુ ઔપચારિક બની ગઈ છે તેની નોંધ લેતા, કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ EPFO સદસ્યતા બમણી કરતાં વધુ 27 કરોડમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, 2022માં UPI દ્વારા રૂ. 126 લાખ કરોડના 7,400 ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ 2014 થી સમગ્ર દેશમાં પરિણામી સમાવેશી વિકાસ માટે લક્ષ્યાંકિત લાભોના સાર્વત્રિકરણ સાથે ઘણી યોજનાઓના કાર્યક્ષમ અમલીકરણને શ્રેય આપ્યો.
કેટલીક નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન હેઠળ 11.7 કરોડ ઘરેલુ શૌચાલય,
2. ઉજ્જવલા હેઠળ 9.6 કરોડ એલપીજી કનેક્શન,
3. 102 કરોડ લોકોનું 220 કરોડ કોવિડ રસીકરણ,
4. 47.8 કરોડ PM જન ધન બેંક ખાતા,
5. PM સુરક્ષા વીમા અને PM જીવન જ્યોતિ યોજના હેઠળ 44.6 કરોડ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે વીમા કવચ, અને
6. PM કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ હેઠળ 11.4 કરોડથી વધુ ખેડૂતોને રૂ.2.2 લાખ કરોડની રોકડ ટ્રાન્સફર