अर्थ मंत्रालय
50 पर्यटन स्थळांचा 'पर्यटनाचे संपूर्ण पॅकेज' म्हणून विकास करणार
01 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पर्यटनाचे संपूर्ण पॅकेज म्हणून किमान 50 स्थळे निवडून विकसित केली जातील, अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-2024 सादर करताना केली.
एकात्मिक आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोनाचा वापर करून ही स्थळे स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून निवडली जातील. पर्यटनाच्या विकासासाठी देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी पर्यटकांवर भर दिला जाईल.
यासंबंधी एक अ‍ॅप सुरु करण्याचे देखील अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. या अ‍ॅपमध्ये पर्यटन स्थळासंबंधित सर्व तपशील उपलब्ध करून दिला जाईल. प्रत्यक्ष दळणवळण, व्हर्च्युयल कनेक्टिव्हिटी, पर्यटक मार्गदर्शिका, खाद्यपदार्थांसाठी उच्च निकष आणि पर्यटकांची सुरक्षा यावर भर दिला जाईल.
‘देखो अपना देश’ योजनेच्या माध्यमातून देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यात येईल. तसेच योजनेची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी क्षेत्र विशिष्ट कौशल्य आणि उद्योजकता विकासाचा समावेश करण्याचे 2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित आहे. सीमावर्ती भागांमध्ये पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमांतर्गत पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधा आणि पूरक सुविधा पुरवल्या जातील, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले.
विविध पर्यटन योजनांबाबत बोलताना श्रीमती सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, "'देखो अपना देश' हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेतून मध्यमवर्गीयांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनापेक्षा देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी सुरू केला होता, तर संकल्पना -आधारित पर्यटन संपूर्ण परिसराच्या एकात्मिक विकासासाठी 'स्वदेश दर्शन योजना' सुरू केली आहे."
पुढे बोलताना सीतारामन म्हणाल्या राज्यांमध्ये एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन (ODOPs), भौगोलिक सूचकांक (GI) आणि इतर हस्तकला उत्पादनांचा प्रचार आणि विक्री करण्यासाठी राज्यांमध्ये युनिटी मॉल स्थापन केले जातील. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, राजधानीच्या ठिकाणी किंवा सर्वात प्रमुख पर्यटन केंद्र किंवा आर्थिक राजधानीत असे युनिटी मॉल उभारण्यासाठी राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल आणि इतर राज्यांच्या एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन आणि भौगोलिक सूचकांक असलेल्या उत्पादनांसाठीही जागा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.

Ministry of Finance
50 DESTINATIONS TO BE DEVELOPED AS A ‘COMPLETE PACKAGE OF TOURISM’
AN APP TO ENHANCE TOURIST EXPERIENCE TO BE LAUNCHED
SECTOR SPECIFIC SKILLING AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO BE DOVETAILED TO ACHIEVE OBJECTIVES OF ‘DEKHO APNA DESH’ INITIATIVE
TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE AND AMENITIES TO BE FACILITATED IN BORDER VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
UNITY MALL TO PROVIDE FILLIP TO ODOPs, GI AND HANDICRAFT PRODUCTS TO BE SET UP IN STATES
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
At least 50 destinations will be selected and developed as a complete package of tourism, announced the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union budget 2023-2024 in Parliament here today. She added that these destinations will be selected through challenge mode using an integrated and innovative approach while the focus of development of tourism would be on domestic as well as foreign tourists.
The Finance Minister proposed to launch an App in which all the relevant aspects of the tourist destination would be made available, in addition to aspects such as physical connectivity, virtual connectivity, tourist guides, high standards for food streets and tourists’ security, to enhance tourist experience.
To strengthen the domestic tourism, Sector specific skilling and entrepreneurship development will be dovetailed to achieve the objectives of the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative, the Budget 2023-24 proposed. To encourage tourism in the border villages, tourism infrastructure and amenities will be facilitated under the Vibrant Villages Programme, announced the Finance Minister.
Speaking about the various tourism schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said “‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative was launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister to the middle class to prefer domestic tourism over international tourism while ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ was launched for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuit.”
The Minister said Unity Mall, to promote and sell State’s own One District, One Product (ODOPs), Geographical Indication (GI) and other handicraft products, will be set up in states. She further added that States would be encouraged to set up such Unity Mall in the capital city or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital and also provide space for ODOPs & GI products of other States as well.
“The country offers immense attraction for domestic as well as foreign tourists. There is a large potential to be tapped in tourism. The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular. Promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.” said the Finance Minister talking about the potential of Tourism in India.