वित्‍त मंत्रालय
50 गंतव्यों को एक सम्पूर्ण पर्यटन पैकेज के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा
पर्यटकों के अनुभवों को सुखद बनाने के लिए एक ऐप जारी किया जाएगा
देखो अपना देश पहल का उद्देश्य हासिल करने के लिए क्षेत्र विशिष्ट कौशलवर्धन और उद्यमिता विकास का समन्वयन किया जाएगा
जीवंत ग्रामीण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सीमावर्ती गांव में पर्यटन अवसंरचना और विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
राज्यों को उनके स्वयं के ओडीओपी, जीआई और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूनिटी मॉल
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि कम से कम 50 गंतव्यों का चयन किया जाएगा और गंतव्य को एक सम्पूर्ण पैकेज के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गंतव्यों का चयन चैलेंज मोड में किया जाएगा, जिसमें एकीकृत और नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा, जबकि पर्यटन विकास का फोकस घरेलू पर्यटकों और साथ ही साथ विदेशी पर्यटकों पर होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने एक ऐप जारी करने का प्रस्ताव दिया जिसमें प्रत्यक्ष कनेक्टिविटी, वर्चुअल कनेक्टिविटी, टूरिस्ट गाइड, फूड स्ट्रीट और पर्यटक सुरक्षा के उच्च मानक जैसे पहलुओं के अलावा सभी प्रासंगिक पहलुओं को एक ऐप पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
घरेलू पर्यटन को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, बजट 2023-24 में क्षेत्र विशिष्ट कौशलवर्धन और उद्यमिता विकास में समन्वयन स्थापित किया जाएगा, जिससे देखो अपना देश पहल का उद्देश्य प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा। वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा किया कि जीवंत ग्रामीण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सीमावर्ती गांव में पर्यटन अवसंरचना और विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
पर्यटन की विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा देखो अपना देश मध्यम वर्ग के नागरिकों को विदेशी पर्यटन के बदले घरेलू पर्यटन को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री के अपील से शुरू की गई। थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किटों के एकीकृत विकास के लिए, स्वदेश दर्शन योजना शुरू की गई।
मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों में उनके स्वयं के ओडीओपी (एक जिला एक उत्पाद), जीआई उत्पाद और अन्य हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और उनकी बिक्री करने के लिए और शेष राज्यों के ऐसे उत्पादों को स्थान उपलब्ध करवाने के लिए अपनी-अपनी राजधानियां में या सबसे प्रमुख पर्यटन केन्द्र पर या उनकी वित्तीय राजधानी में एक यूनिटी मॉल स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
भारत में पर्यटन की क्षमता पर बात करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में देशी और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए व्यापक आकर्षण मौजूद है। पर्यटन में बहुत ज्यादा क्षमता है जिसका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। इस क्षेत्र में नौकरी और उद्यमशीलता के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है विशेषरूप से युवाओं के लिए। पर्यटन के प्रचार को मिशन मोड पर किया जाएगा, जिसमें राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों का समावेश और सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी शामिल है।

Ministry of Finance
50 DESTINATIONS TO BE DEVELOPED AS A ‘COMPLETE PACKAGE OF TOURISM’
AN APP TO ENHANCE TOURIST EXPERIENCE TO BE LAUNCHED
SECTOR SPECIFIC SKILLING AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO BE DOVETAILED TO ACHIEVE OBJECTIVES OF ‘DEKHO APNA DESH’ INITIATIVE
TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE AND AMENITIES TO BE FACILITATED IN BORDER VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
UNITY MALL TO PROVIDE FILLIP TO ODOPs, GI AND HANDICRAFT PRODUCTS TO BE SET UP IN STATES
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
At least 50 destinations will be selected and developed as a complete package of tourism, announced the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union budget 2023-2024 in Parliament here today. She added that these destinations will be selected through challenge mode using an integrated and innovative approach while the focus of development of tourism would be on domestic as well as foreign tourists.
The Finance Minister proposed to launch an App in which all the relevant aspects of the tourist destination would be made available, in addition to aspects such as physical connectivity, virtual connectivity, tourist guides, high standards for food streets and tourists’ security, to enhance tourist experience.
To strengthen the domestic tourism, Sector specific skilling and entrepreneurship development will be dovetailed to achieve the objectives of the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative, the Budget 2023-24 proposed. To encourage tourism in the border villages, tourism infrastructure and amenities will be facilitated under the Vibrant Villages Programme, announced the Finance Minister.
Speaking about the various tourism schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said “‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative was launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister to the middle class to prefer domestic tourism over international tourism while ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ was launched for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuit.”
The Minister said Unity Mall, to promote and sell State’s own One District, One Product (ODOPs), Geographical Indication (GI) and other handicraft products, will be set up in states. She further added that States would be encouraged to set up such Unity Mall in the capital city or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital and also provide space for ODOPs & GI products of other States as well.
“The country offers immense attraction for domestic as well as foreign tourists. There is a large potential to be tapped in tourism. The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular. Promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.” said the Finance Minister talking about the potential of Tourism in India.