Ministry of Finance
50 DESTINATIONS TO BE DEVELOPED AS A ‘COMPLETE PACKAGE OF TOURISM’
AN APP TO ENHANCE TOURIST EXPERIENCE TO BE LAUNCHED
SECTOR SPECIFIC SKILLING AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO BE DOVETAILED TO ACHIEVE OBJECTIVES OF ‘DEKHO APNA DESH’ INITIATIVE
TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE AND AMENITIES TO BE FACILITATED IN BORDER VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
UNITY MALL TO PROVIDE FILLIP TO ODOPs, GI AND HANDICRAFT PRODUCTS TO BE SET UP IN STATES
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
At least 50 destinations will be selected and developed as a complete package of tourism, announced the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union budget 2023-2024 in Parliament here today. She added that these destinations will be selected through challenge mode using an integrated and innovative approach while the focus of development of tourism would be on domestic as well as foreign tourists.
The Finance Minister proposed to launch an App in which all the relevant aspects of the tourist destination would be made available, in addition to aspects such as physical connectivity, virtual connectivity, tourist guides, high standards for food streets and tourists’ security, to enhance tourist experience.
To strengthen the domestic tourism, Sector specific skilling and entrepreneurship development will be dovetailed to achieve the objectives of the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative, the Budget 2023-24 proposed. To encourage tourism in the border villages, tourism infrastructure and amenities will be facilitated under the Vibrant Villages Programme, announced the Finance Minister.
Speaking about the various tourism schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said “‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative was launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister to the middle class to prefer domestic tourism over international tourism while ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ was launched for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuit.”
The Minister said Unity Mall, to promote and sell State’s own One District, One Product (ODOPs), Geographical Indication (GI) and other handicraft products, will be set up in states. She further added that States would be encouraged to set up such Unity Mall in the capital city or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital and also provide space for ODOPs & GI products of other States as well.
“The country offers immense attraction for domestic as well as foreign tourists. There is a large potential to be tapped in tourism. The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular. Promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.” said the Finance Minister talking about the potential of Tourism in India.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেশের ৫০টি স্থানকে পর্যটনের জন্য আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা হবে
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করার সময় জানান, দেশের ৫০টি স্থানকে পর্যটনের জন্য আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা হবে। এই স্থানগুলি নির্বাচনের ক্ষেত্রে সুসংহত উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলগুলি দেশী-বিদেশী পর্যটকদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠে।
মন্ত্রী পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত একটি অ্যাপের সূচনার প্রস্তাব দেন। এই অ্যাপে বিভিন্ন পর্যটন স্থলের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, খাদ্য, পর্যটকদের নিরাপত্তা ছাড়াও পর্যটকরা ওই জায়গাগুলিতে গিয়ে কী ধরণের অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করেছেন সেই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য জানা যাবে।
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষের এই বাজেটে ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রকে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা হবে। সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে পর্যটনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। প্রাণবন্ত গ্রাম কর্মসূচি বা ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রামের আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামগুলিতে এই পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। বাজেট ভাষণ শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, দেশের মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীকে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের পরিবর্তে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রে ভ্রমণ করার আবেদন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে করেছিলেন থিম ভিত্তিক পর্যটন সার্কিটের জন্য স্বদেশ দর্শন স্কিমের সূচনা করা হয়।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক জেলা এক পণ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভৌগোলিক সূচক অনুযায়ী রাজ্যের নিজস্ব হস্তশিল্পে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিক্রির জন্য ইউনিটি মল গড়ে তোলা হবে। রাজ্যগুলিতে এ ধরণের মল রাজধানী শহর, অর্থনৈতিক দিক দিয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর অথবা বিখ্যাত পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশী-বিদেশী পর্যটকদের আকৃষ্ট করার মতো বহু জায়গা দেশে রয়েছে। ভারতের বিপুল পর্যটন শিল্পের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে বলেছেন, পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের বিকাশের জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিকে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে।