Ministry of Finance
50 DESTINATIONS TO BE DEVELOPED AS A ‘COMPLETE PACKAGE OF TOURISM’
AN APP TO ENHANCE TOURIST EXPERIENCE TO BE LAUNCHED
SECTOR SPECIFIC SKILLING AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO BE DOVETAILED TO ACHIEVE OBJECTIVES OF ‘DEKHO APNA DESH’ INITIATIVE
TOURISM INFRASTRUCTURE AND AMENITIES TO BE FACILITATED IN BORDER VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGES PROGRAMME
UNITY MALL TO PROVIDE FILLIP TO ODOPs, GI AND HANDICRAFT PRODUCTS TO BE SET UP IN STATES
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
At least 50 destinations will be selected and developed as a complete package of tourism, announced the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union budget 2023-2024 in Parliament here today. She added that these destinations will be selected through challenge mode using an integrated and innovative approach while the focus of development of tourism would be on domestic as well as foreign tourists.
The Finance Minister proposed to launch an App in which all the relevant aspects of the tourist destination would be made available, in addition to aspects such as physical connectivity, virtual connectivity, tourist guides, high standards for food streets and tourists’ security, to enhance tourist experience.
To strengthen the domestic tourism, Sector specific skilling and entrepreneurship development will be dovetailed to achieve the objectives of the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative, the Budget 2023-24 proposed. To encourage tourism in the border villages, tourism infrastructure and amenities will be facilitated under the Vibrant Villages Programme, announced the Finance Minister.
Speaking about the various tourism schemes, Smt. Sitharaman said “‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative was launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister to the middle class to prefer domestic tourism over international tourism while ‘Swadesh Darshan Scheme’ was launched for integrated development of theme-based tourist circuit.”
The Minister said Unity Mall, to promote and sell State’s own One District, One Product (ODOPs), Geographical Indication (GI) and other handicraft products, will be set up in states. She further added that States would be encouraged to set up such Unity Mall in the capital city or most prominent tourism centre or the financial capital and also provide space for ODOPs & GI products of other States as well.
“The country offers immense attraction for domestic as well as foreign tourists. There is a large potential to be tapped in tourism. The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular. Promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.” said the Finance Minister talking about the potential of Tourism in India.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
50 ગંતવ્યોને 'પર્યટનના સંપૂર્ણ પેકેજ' તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે
પ્રવાસીઓના અનુભવને વધારવા માટે એક એપ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે
'દેખો અપના દેશ' પહેલના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને હાંસલ કરવા માટે ક્ષેત્ર વિશિષ્ટ કૌશલ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાનો વિકાસ કરવામાં આવશે
વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ સરહદી ગામોમાં પ્રવાસન માળખાકીય અને સુખાકારી સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે
યુનિટી મોલ ઓડીઓપ્સ, જીઆઈ અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે રાજ્યોમાં સેટઅપ કરવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2023 1:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓછામાં ઓછા 50 સ્થળો પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે અને પ્રવાસનના સંપૂર્ણ પેકેજ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023-2024 રજૂ કરતી વખતે જાહેરાત કરી હતી. તેણીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ સ્થળોની પસંદગી એક સંકલિત અને નવીન અભિગમનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ચેલેન્જ મોડ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે જ્યારે પ્રવાસનના વિકાસનું ધ્યાન સ્થાનિક તેમજ વિદેશી પ્રવાસીઓ પર રહેશે.
નાણાપ્રધાને એક એપ લોન્ચ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી જેમાં પ્રવાસન સ્થળના તમામ સંબંધિત પાસાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે, જેમાં પ્રવાસી અનુભવ વધારવા માટે ભૌતિક જોડાણ, વર્ચ્યુઅલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, પ્રવાસી માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ, ફૂડ સ્ટ્રીટ માટેના ઉચ્ચ ધોરણો અને પ્રવાસીઓની સુરક્ષા જેવા પાસાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
ઘરેલુ પ્રવાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે, બજેટ 2023-24 પ્રસ્તાવિત, 'દેખો અપના દેશ' પહેલના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સેક્ટર વિશિષ્ટ કૌશલ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના વિકાસને સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે. સરહદી ગામડાઓમાં પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ પ્રવાસન માળખાકીય અને સુખાકારી સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે, એવી જાહેરાત નાણામંત્રીએ કરી હતી.
વિવિધ પ્રવાસન યોજનાઓ વિશે બોલતા, શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે "'દેખો અપના દેશ' પહેલ વડાપ્રધાન દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યટન કરતાં સ્થાનિક પર્યટનને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવાની અપીલ તરીકે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી જ્યારે 'સ્વદેશ દર્શન યોજના' થીમ-આધારિત પ્રવાસી સર્કિટના સંકલિત વિકાસ માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી."
મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, રાજ્યના પોતાના એક જિલ્લા, એક ઉત્પાદન (ODOPs), ભૌગોલિક સંકેત (GI) અને અન્ય હસ્તકલા ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વેચવા માટે યુનિટી મોલ, રાજ્યોમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. તેણીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે રાજ્યોને રાજધાની શહેર અથવા સૌથી અગ્રણી પર્યટન કેન્દ્ર અથવા નાણાકીય રાજધાનીમાં આવા યુનિટી મોલની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે અને અન્ય રાજ્યોના ODOPs અને GI ઉત્પાદનો માટે પણ જગ્યા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
દેશ સ્થાનિક તેમજ વિદેશી પ્રવાસીઓ માટે ખૂબ જ આકર્ષણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રે તેનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની મોટી સંભાવના છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો માટે નોકરીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા માટેની વિશાળ તકો ધરાવે છે. રાજ્યોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી, સરકારી કાર્યક્રમો અને જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી સાથે મિશન મોડ પર પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. નાણામંત્રીએ ભારતમાં પર્યટનની સંભાવના વિશે વાત કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું.