Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL INVESTMENT OUTLAY INCREASED BY 33% TO ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF CENTRE AT 4.5% OF GDP
50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED FOR ANOTHER YEAR
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT TO ASSIST STAKEHOLDERS FOR PRIVATE INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend of recent years, Union Budget 2023-24 proposes a steep increase in capital investment outlay – envisioning capital investment as the driver of growth and jobs. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today.
This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation, crowd-in private investments, and provide a cushion against global headwinds”, Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister proposed to increase capital investment outlay for the third year in a row, by 33% to ₹ 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3% of GDP and almost three times the outlay in 2019-20.
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
Smt. Sitharaman added that the direct capital investment by the Centre is complemented by the provision for creating capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States. She said that this “Effective Capital Expenditure” of the Centre would be budgeted at ₹ 13.7 lakh crore i.e. 4.5% of GDP.
INTEREST-FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED
To spur investment in infrastructure and to incentivize States for complementary policy actions, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the 50-year interest free loan to State Governments for one more year – with the outlay in this regard being enhanced significantly to ₹ 1.3 lakh crore.
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT
The Finance Minister in her Budget 2023-24 speech noted that after the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. To attract private investment in sectors predominantly dependent on public resources, Smt. Sitharaman said that the newly-established Infrastructure Finance Secretariat will assist all stakeholders for more private investment in infrastructure sectors like railways, roads, urban infrastructure and power.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವಿನಿಯೋಗ ಶೇ.33ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ ಶೇ. 4.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ರಹಿತ ಸಾಲ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವರ್ಷ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2023-24 ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವಿನಿಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದೆ - ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ಚಾಲಕವಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2023-24ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಡಪತ್ರ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
"ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಈ ಗಣನೀಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಕ್ರೌಡ್-ಇನ್ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲತೆಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿದೆ," ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಸತತ ಮೂರನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಶೇ. 33 ರಿಂದ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ ಶೇ. 3.3 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು 2019-20ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿನಿಯೋಗಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ನೇರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುದಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಈ "ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ " 13.7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ ಶೇ. 4.5 ಕ್ಕೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ರಹಿತ ಸಾಲ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ನೀತಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿರಹಿತ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು - ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ 1.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ 2023-24 ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಂತರ, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನವಾಗಿ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು, ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ನಂತಹ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.