Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL INVESTMENT OUTLAY INCREASED BY 33% TO ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF CENTRE AT 4.5% OF GDP
50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED FOR ANOTHER YEAR
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT TO ASSIST STAKEHOLDERS FOR PRIVATE INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend of recent years, Union Budget 2023-24 proposes a steep increase in capital investment outlay – envisioning capital investment as the driver of growth and jobs. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today.
This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation, crowd-in private investments, and provide a cushion against global headwinds”, Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister proposed to increase capital investment outlay for the third year in a row, by 33% to ₹ 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3% of GDP and almost three times the outlay in 2019-20.
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
Smt. Sitharaman added that the direct capital investment by the Centre is complemented by the provision for creating capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States. She said that this “Effective Capital Expenditure” of the Centre would be budgeted at ₹ 13.7 lakh crore i.e. 4.5% of GDP.
INTEREST-FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED
To spur investment in infrastructure and to incentivize States for complementary policy actions, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the 50-year interest free loan to State Governments for one more year – with the outlay in this regard being enhanced significantly to ₹ 1.3 lakh crore.
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT
The Finance Minister in her Budget 2023-24 speech noted that after the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. To attract private investment in sectors predominantly dependent on public resources, Smt. Sitharaman said that the newly-established Infrastructure Finance Secretariat will assist all stakeholders for more private investment in infrastructure sectors like railways, roads, urban infrastructure and power.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மூலதன முதலீடு செலவு ரூ. 10 லட்சம் கோடியாக, 33% உயர்வு
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக மூலதன முதலீடு செலவை உயர்த்த மத்திய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் வெளியிட்ட 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் மூலதன முதலீடு செலவு 33% கூடுதலாக, ரூ. 10 லட்சம் கோடியாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019- 20ஆம் ஆண்டின் செலவை விட மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகமான இந்த தொகை, ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.3% ஆகும்.
மத்திய அரசின் நேரடி மூலதன முதலீடு, மாநிலங்களுக்கு மானியங்கள் மூலம் மூலதன சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிக்கு வலு சேர்ப்பதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசின் இந்த ‘செயல்திறன் வாய்ந்த மூலதன செலவு’, ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 4.5%ஆக, ரூ. 13.7 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
மாநிலங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்கவும், மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் 50 ஆண்டுகால வட்டியில்லா கடனை மேலும் ஓர் ஆண்டுக்கு நீட்டிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான செலவு ரூ. 1.3 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
ரயில்வே, சாலை, நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு சார்ந்த துறைகளில் தனியார் துறையினரின் முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி செயலகம், பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று தமது உரையின்போது நிதியமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.