Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL INVESTMENT OUTLAY INCREASED BY 33% TO ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF CENTRE AT 4.5% OF GDP
50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED FOR ANOTHER YEAR
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT TO ASSIST STAKEHOLDERS FOR PRIVATE INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend of recent years, Union Budget 2023-24 proposes a steep increase in capital investment outlay – envisioning capital investment as the driver of growth and jobs. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today.
This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation, crowd-in private investments, and provide a cushion against global headwinds”, Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister proposed to increase capital investment outlay for the third year in a row, by 33% to ₹ 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3% of GDP and almost three times the outlay in 2019-20.
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
Smt. Sitharaman added that the direct capital investment by the Centre is complemented by the provision for creating capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States. She said that this “Effective Capital Expenditure” of the Centre would be budgeted at ₹ 13.7 lakh crore i.e. 4.5% of GDP.
INTEREST-FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED
To spur investment in infrastructure and to incentivize States for complementary policy actions, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the 50-year interest free loan to State Governments for one more year – with the outlay in this regard being enhanced significantly to ₹ 1.3 lakh crore.
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT
The Finance Minister in her Budget 2023-24 speech noted that after the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. To attract private investment in sectors predominantly dependent on public resources, Smt. Sitharaman said that the newly-established Infrastructure Finance Secretariat will assist all stakeholders for more private investment in infrastructure sectors like railways, roads, urban infrastructure and power.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भांडवली गुंतवणूक खर्च 33% ने वाढून 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर
01 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
गेल्या काही वर्षांमधील कल कायम राखत , केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 मध्ये विकास आणि रोजगाराचा चालक म्हणून भांडवली गुंतवणुकीची कल्पना करून भांडवली गुंतवणुक खर्चात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ प्रस्तावित केली आहे, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2023-24 चा अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना सांगितले.
“अलिकडच्या वर्षांतली ही भरीव वाढ विकास वाढीची क्षमता आणि रोजगार निर्मिती, खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला चालना आणि जागतिक मंडी विरोधात सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे” असे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सलग तिसऱ्या वर्षी भांडवली गुंतवणूक खर्चात 33% ने वाढ करून तो 10 लाख कोटी रुपये करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला असून तो जीडीपीच्या 3.3% आणि 2019-20 मधील खर्चाच्या जवळपास तिप्पट असेल.
प्रभावी भांडवली खर्च
सीतारामन पुढे म्हणाल्या की, राज्यांना सहाय्यता अनुदानाद्वारे भांडवली मालमत्ता निर्माण करण्याची तरतूद केंद्र सरकारच्या थेट भांडवली गुंतवणुकीला पूरक आहे. केंद्राचा हा “प्रभावी भांडवली खर्च” 13.7 लाख कोटी रुपये म्हणजेच जीडीपीच्या 4.5% इतका असेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राज्यांना बिनव्याजी कर्ज यापुढेही सुरु राहणार
पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि पूरक धोरणात्मक कृतीसाठी राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी राज्य सरकारांना 50 वर्षांचे बिनव्याजी कर्ज आणखी एक वर्ष सुरु ठेवताना या संदर्भातील खर्च लक्षणीयरित्या वाढवून 1.3 लाख कोटी रुपये करण्याचे प्रस्तावित केले.
पायाभूत विकास वित्त सचिवालय
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या 2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात नमूद केले की, महामारीचा सुस्त कालावधीनंतर खाजगी गुंतवणूक पुन्हा वाढत आहे. सार्वजनिक संसाधनांवर प्रामुख्याने अवलंबून असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये खाजगी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याबाबत सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, नव्याने स्थापन झालेले पायाभूत विकास वित्त सचिवालय रेल्वे, रस्ते, शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वीज यासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणखी खाजगी गुंतवणुक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांना मदत करेल.