Ministry of Finance
CAPITAL INVESTMENT OUTLAY INCREASED BY 33% TO ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OF CENTRE AT 4.5% OF GDP
50-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED FOR ANOTHER YEAR
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT TO ASSIST STAKEHOLDERS FOR PRIVATE INVESTMENT
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend of recent years, Union Budget 2023-24 proposes a steep increase in capital investment outlay – envisioning capital investment as the driver of growth and jobs. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2023-24 in Parliament here today.
This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation, crowd-in private investments, and provide a cushion against global headwinds”, Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister proposed to increase capital investment outlay for the third year in a row, by 33% to ₹ 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3% of GDP and almost three times the outlay in 2019-20.
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
Smt. Sitharaman added that the direct capital investment by the Centre is complemented by the provision for creating capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States. She said that this “Effective Capital Expenditure” of the Centre would be budgeted at ₹ 13.7 lakh crore i.e. 4.5% of GDP.
INTEREST-FREE LOAN TO STATES CONTINUED
To spur investment in infrastructure and to incentivize States for complementary policy actions, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the 50-year interest free loan to State Governments for one more year – with the outlay in this regard being enhanced significantly to ₹ 1.3 lakh crore.
INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE SECRETARIAT
The Finance Minister in her Budget 2023-24 speech noted that after the subdued period of the pandemic, private investments are growing again. To attract private investment in sectors predominantly dependent on public resources, Smt. Sitharaman said that the newly-established Infrastructure Finance Secretariat will assist all stakeholders for more private investment in infrastructure sectors like railways, roads, urban infrastructure and power.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਸਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਲੋਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 01 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਟੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਬਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਹੁਣ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਰਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਲ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਤੀਬਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 3.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਪਰੂਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ “ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ” ਦਾ ਬਜਟ 13.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 4.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਲੋਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ 1.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਸਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਲੋਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਸਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੜਕ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।