Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Union Minister and noted advocate, Shri Shanti Bhushan
31 JAN 2023 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister and noted advocate, Shri Shanti Bhushan.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Shanti Bhushan Ji will be remembered for his contribution to the legal field and passion towards speaking for the underprivileged. Pained by his passing away. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਕੀਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
31 JAN 2023 9:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਕੀਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਲਣ ਦੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"