ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് കാലത്തെ പ്രതിസന്ധി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ എസ്.എച്ച്.ജികളുടെ സംഭാവനയ്ക്ക് 2022-23ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ അടിവരയിടുന്നു
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാമാരിയുടെ വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍, സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് (എസ്.എച്ച്.ജി) ഒന്നിക്കാനും പ്രതിസന്ധി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ കൂട്ടായി സംഭാവന നല്‍കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അവസരമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു- 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
വിദൂര ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സമൂഹങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പോലും മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും സാധിച്ചതിലും കോവിഡ് -19 വൈറസിനെതിരെ സുപ്രധാന സംരക്ഷണം നല്‍കുന്നതിലും എസ്.എച്ച്.ജികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച മാസ്‌കുകളുടെ സംഭാവനകള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായെന്ന് സര്‍വേ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. 2023 ജനുവരി 4 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് DAY-NRLMന് കീഴില്‍ 16.9 കോടിയിലധികം മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു.
സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കോവിഡ്-19 പാക്കേജ്
-പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയ്ക്ക് (പി.എം.ജി.കെ.വൈ) കീഴില്‍, സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഈട് രഹിത വായ്പയുടെ പരിധി 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപയില്‍ നിന്ന് 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഇരട്ടിയാക്കി. ഇത് 63 ലക്ഷം വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 6.85 കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
- കോവിഡ് ഹോട്ട്‌സ്‌പോട്ട് പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും (വി.ഒകള്‍) ദുര്‍ബല ഗ്രൂപ്പുകള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യം (നിര്‍ലം) അധിക ദുര്‍ബലത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഫണ്ടായി 1.5 ലക്ഷംകോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
ദീര്‍ഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും വഴക്കവും ക്രമപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് ബജറ്റിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള സര്‍വേ ശിപാര്‍ശ ചെയ്യുന്നു. മറ്റുകാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം സ്വശ്രയ സംഘ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ആഴം കൂട്ടുന്നതിന് അന്തര്‍-പ്രാദേശിക അസമത്വം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതും എസ്.എച്ച്.ഒ അംഗങ്ങളെ സൂക്ഷ്മ-സംരംഭകരാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതും ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23 UNDERLINES SHGS’ CONTRIBUTION IN CRISIS MANAGEMENT DURING COVID
PRODUCTION OF MASKS BY SHGs ENABLE ACCESS TO AND USE OF MASKS BY COMMUNITIES IN REMOTE RURAL AREAS
DEMONSTRATION OF RESILIENCE AND FLEXIBILITY BY SHGs DURING CRISES NEEDS TO BE REGULARISED FOR LONG-RUN RURAL TRANSFORMATION, RECOMMENDS SURVEY
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The years of pestilence acted as an opportunity towards mobilising Self Help Group (SHG) women to unite, transcend their group identity and collectively contribute to crisis management. They emerged as pivotal players in crisis management, leading from the front in - producing masks (with cultural variants such as Gamusa Masks in Assam), sanitisers, and protective gear, creating awareness about the pandemic (e.g. Patrakar Didis of Jharkhand), delivering essential goods (e.g. Floating supermarkets in Kerala), running community kitchens (e.g. Prerna Canteens in Uttar Pradesh), supporting farm livelihoods (e.g. Pashu Sakhis for animal health care services, Aajeevika Farm Fresh Online selling and distribution mechanism for vegetables in Jharkhand), convergence with MGNREGS (in UP, Bihar, Chhattisgarh), and in delivery of financial services (e.g. Bank Sakhis managing bank rush for availing Covid-relief DBT cash transfers), notes the Economic Survey 2022-23. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the production of masks by SHGs has been a noteworthy contribution, enabling access to and use of masks by communities in remote rural areas and providing vital protection against the Covid-19 virus. As on 4 January 2023, more than 16.9 crore masks were produced by SHGs under DAY-NRLM.
Government’s Covid-19 Package for SHGs
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), the limit for collateral-free loans for women’s SHGs was doubled from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh. This is expected to benefit 63 lakh women SHGs and 6.85 crore households.
• National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) allowed for an additional Vulnerability Reduction Fund of Rs. 1.5 lakh to be extended to Village Organisations (VOs) in Covid hotspot areas and for vulnerable groups.
Way forward
SHGs are well-placed to facilitate overall rural development owing to their access to the last mile, ability to draw on communities’ trust and solidarity, knowledge of local dynamics, and ability to swiftly manufacture simple products and services through the aggregation of members’ economic activities. The Pre-budget Survey recommends that the demonstration of their resilience and flexibility during crises, including Covid, needs to be thus regularised for long-run rural transformation. This includes, among other things, addressing inter-regional disparity in the deepening of the SHG movement, graduating SHG members into micro-entrepreneurs, culturally contextualised skill development for moving up the value chain in products and services, and including the least privileged under the SHG umbrella.