நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் காலத்தில் நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகத்தில் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் பங்களிப்பை பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2022-23 கோடிட்டு காட்டியுள்ளது
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றுநோய் காலத்தில் நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகத்தை மேற்கொள்ள கூட்டான பங்களிப்புக்கு சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் பெண்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டனர். இவர்கள் முகக்கவசங்கள், கிருமி நாசினிகள் ஆகியவற்றை தயாரிப்பதில், தொற்றுநோய் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில், சமூக சமையல் கூடங்களை நடத்துவதில், பண்ணை சார்ந்த உயிரினங்களை பாதுகாப்பதில், நிதி சார்ந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை செய்தனர் என 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கையை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்தார். தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டம்-தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் 2023 ஜனவரி 4 நிலவரப்படி, மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் 16.9 கோடி முகக் கவசங்களை தயாரித்துள்ளன என்று அதில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கான பிணையம் இல்லாத கடன் தொகையின் வரம்பு ரூ.10 லட்சத்திலிருந்து, ரூ.20 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது. இதன்மூலம் 63 லட்சம் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களும், 6.85 கோடி குடும்பங்கள் பயனடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிலையில், கொவிட் உள்ளிட்ட நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுதி மற்றும் நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மை வெளிப்பட்டதை அடுத்து, ஊரக மாற்றத்தில் நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் இவற்றை முறைப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என பட்ஜெட்டிற்கு முந்தைய ஆய்வறிக்கை பரிந்துரை செய்கிறது. மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழு இயக்கத்தை ஆழப்படுத்துவதில், மண்டலங்களுக்கு இடையேயுள்ள பாகுபாட்டை நீக்குதல், இவற்றின் உறுப்பினர்களை குறு தொழில் முனைவோராக உயர்த்துதல், பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைகளில் வழங்கல் தொடரை அதிகரிக்க திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவை இந்த பரிந்துரைகளில் அடங்கும்.

Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23 UNDERLINES SHGS’ CONTRIBUTION IN CRISIS MANAGEMENT DURING COVID
PRODUCTION OF MASKS BY SHGs ENABLE ACCESS TO AND USE OF MASKS BY COMMUNITIES IN REMOTE RURAL AREAS
DEMONSTRATION OF RESILIENCE AND FLEXIBILITY BY SHGs DURING CRISES NEEDS TO BE REGULARISED FOR LONG-RUN RURAL TRANSFORMATION, RECOMMENDS SURVEY
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The years of pestilence acted as an opportunity towards mobilising Self Help Group (SHG) women to unite, transcend their group identity and collectively contribute to crisis management. They emerged as pivotal players in crisis management, leading from the front in - producing masks (with cultural variants such as Gamusa Masks in Assam), sanitisers, and protective gear, creating awareness about the pandemic (e.g. Patrakar Didis of Jharkhand), delivering essential goods (e.g. Floating supermarkets in Kerala), running community kitchens (e.g. Prerna Canteens in Uttar Pradesh), supporting farm livelihoods (e.g. Pashu Sakhis for animal health care services, Aajeevika Farm Fresh Online selling and distribution mechanism for vegetables in Jharkhand), convergence with MGNREGS (in UP, Bihar, Chhattisgarh), and in delivery of financial services (e.g. Bank Sakhis managing bank rush for availing Covid-relief DBT cash transfers), notes the Economic Survey 2022-23. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the production of masks by SHGs has been a noteworthy contribution, enabling access to and use of masks by communities in remote rural areas and providing vital protection against the Covid-19 virus. As on 4 January 2023, more than 16.9 crore masks were produced by SHGs under DAY-NRLM.
Government’s Covid-19 Package for SHGs
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), the limit for collateral-free loans for women’s SHGs was doubled from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh. This is expected to benefit 63 lakh women SHGs and 6.85 crore households.
• National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) allowed for an additional Vulnerability Reduction Fund of Rs. 1.5 lakh to be extended to Village Organisations (VOs) in Covid hotspot areas and for vulnerable groups.
Way forward
SHGs are well-placed to facilitate overall rural development owing to their access to the last mile, ability to draw on communities’ trust and solidarity, knowledge of local dynamics, and ability to swiftly manufacture simple products and services through the aggregation of members’ economic activities. The Pre-budget Survey recommends that the demonstration of their resilience and flexibility during crises, including Covid, needs to be thus regularised for long-run rural transformation. This includes, among other things, addressing inter-regional disparity in the deepening of the SHG movement, graduating SHG members into micro-entrepreneurs, culturally contextualised skill development for moving up the value chain in products and services, and including the least privileged under the SHG umbrella.