Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23 UNDERLINES SHGS’ CONTRIBUTION IN CRISIS MANAGEMENT DURING COVID
PRODUCTION OF MASKS BY SHGs ENABLE ACCESS TO AND USE OF MASKS BY COMMUNITIES IN REMOTE RURAL AREAS
DEMONSTRATION OF RESILIENCE AND FLEXIBILITY BY SHGs DURING CRISES NEEDS TO BE REGULARISED FOR LONG-RUN RURAL TRANSFORMATION, RECOMMENDS SURVEY
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The years of pestilence acted as an opportunity towards mobilising Self Help Group (SHG) women to unite, transcend their group identity and collectively contribute to crisis management. They emerged as pivotal players in crisis management, leading from the front in - producing masks (with cultural variants such as Gamusa Masks in Assam), sanitisers, and protective gear, creating awareness about the pandemic (e.g. Patrakar Didis of Jharkhand), delivering essential goods (e.g. Floating supermarkets in Kerala), running community kitchens (e.g. Prerna Canteens in Uttar Pradesh), supporting farm livelihoods (e.g. Pashu Sakhis for animal health care services, Aajeevika Farm Fresh Online selling and distribution mechanism for vegetables in Jharkhand), convergence with MGNREGS (in UP, Bihar, Chhattisgarh), and in delivery of financial services (e.g. Bank Sakhis managing bank rush for availing Covid-relief DBT cash transfers), notes the Economic Survey 2022-23. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the production of masks by SHGs has been a noteworthy contribution, enabling access to and use of masks by communities in remote rural areas and providing vital protection against the Covid-19 virus. As on 4 January 2023, more than 16.9 crore masks were produced by SHGs under DAY-NRLM.
Government’s Covid-19 Package for SHGs
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), the limit for collateral-free loans for women’s SHGs was doubled from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh. This is expected to benefit 63 lakh women SHGs and 6.85 crore households.
• National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) allowed for an additional Vulnerability Reduction Fund of Rs. 1.5 lakh to be extended to Village Organisations (VOs) in Covid hotspot areas and for vulnerable groups.
Way forward
SHGs are well-placed to facilitate overall rural development owing to their access to the last mile, ability to draw on communities’ trust and solidarity, knowledge of local dynamics, and ability to swiftly manufacture simple products and services through the aggregation of members’ economic activities. The Pre-budget Survey recommends that the demonstration of their resilience and flexibility during crises, including Covid, needs to be thus regularised for long-run rural transformation. This includes, among other things, addressing inter-regional disparity in the deepening of the SHG movement, graduating SHG members into micro-entrepreneurs, culturally contextualised skill development for moving up the value chain in products and services, and including the least privileged under the SHG umbrella.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 में कोविड के दौरान संकंट प्रबंधन में स्वयं सहायता समूह के योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया
एसएचजी द्वारा मास्क के उत्पादन ने दूरस्थ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समुदायों तक मास्क की पहुंच और उपयोग को सक्षम बनाया
दीर्घकालीन ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए संकटों के दौरान एसएचजी के लचीलेपन के प्रदर्शन को विनियमित करने की आवश्यकता
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 पेश करते हुए बताया कि महामारी के वर्षों ने स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) महिलाओं को एकजुट करने, उनकी सामूहिक पहचान को उत्कृष्ट बनाने और सामूहिक रुप से संकट प्रबंधन में योगदान देने की दिशा में एक अवसर के रूप में काम किया। वे संकट प्रबंधन में प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में उभरे, मास्क (असम में गामुसा मास्क जैसे सांस्कृतिक रूपों के साथ), सैनिटाइजर, और सुरक्षात्मक गियर के उत्पादन में महामारी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने (जैसे झारखंड की पत्रकार दीदी), आवश्यक माल को वितरित करने (जैसे केरल में फ्लोटिंग सुपरमार्केट), सामुदायिक रसोई चलाने (जैसे उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रेरणा कैंटीन), कृषि आजीविका का समर्थन करने (जैसे पशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए पशु सखी, झारखंड में सब्जियों के लिए आजीविका फार्म फ्रेश ऑनलाइन बिक्री और वितरण तंत्र), और मनरेगा (उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़ में) के साथ अभिसरण करने और वित्तीय सेवाओं के वितरण में अग्रणी होकर भाग लिया (जैसे बैंक सखियों ने कोविड-राहत डीबीटी नकद हस्तांतरण का लाभ उठाने के लिए बैंकों में भीड़ का प्रबंधन किया)।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में उल्लेख किया गया है कि एसएचजी द्वारा मास्क का उत्पादन एक उल्लेखनीय योगदान रहा है, जिससे दूरस्थ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समुदायों तक मास्क की पहुंच बनाने और उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया तथा कोविड-19 वायरस के खिलाफ महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रदान की। 4 जनवरी, 2023 तक, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा 16.9 करोड़ से अधिक मास्क का उत्पादन किया गया था।
स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए सरकार का कोविड-19 पैकेज
• प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के तहत महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण की सीमा को 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया। इससे 63 लाख महिला एसएचजी और 6.85 करोड़ परिवारों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
• राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रीय आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) ने कोविड हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों और कमजोर समूहों के लिए ग्राम संगठनों (वीओ) को 1.5 लाख रुपये की अतिरिक्त भेद्यता न्यूनीकरण निधि की अनुमति दी है।
आगे का रास्ता
अंतिम क्षेत्र तक उनकी पहुंच, समुदायों के विश्वास और एकजुटता को लाने की क्षमता, स्थानीय गतिशीलता का ज्ञान, और सदस्यों के आर्थिक गतिविधियों के एकत्रीकरण के माध्यम से सरल उत्पादों और सेवाओं का तेजी से विनिर्माण क्षमता के कारण एसएचजी समग्र ग्रामीण विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित है। बजट-पूर्व समीक्षा में सिफारिश की गई है कि दीर्घकालीन ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए कोविड समेत अनेक संकटों की अवधि मे एसएचजी के बेहतर और लचीलेपन कार्य के प्रदर्शन को विनियमित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, एसएचजी की गतिविधि को तीव्र करने में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय असमानता को खत्म करना, एसएचजी सदस्यों को सूक्ष्म-उद्यमियों में शामिल करना, उत्पादों और सेवों में मूल्य श्रृंखला को ऊपर ले जाने के लिए सांस्कृतिक रूप से प्रासंगिक कौशल विकास, और एसएचजी छत्र के तहत कम से कम विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त करना शामिल हैं।