Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23 UNDERLINES SHGS’ CONTRIBUTION IN CRISIS MANAGEMENT DURING COVID
PRODUCTION OF MASKS BY SHGs ENABLE ACCESS TO AND USE OF MASKS BY COMMUNITIES IN REMOTE RURAL AREAS
DEMONSTRATION OF RESILIENCE AND FLEXIBILITY BY SHGs DURING CRISES NEEDS TO BE REGULARISED FOR LONG-RUN RURAL TRANSFORMATION, RECOMMENDS SURVEY
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The years of pestilence acted as an opportunity towards mobilising Self Help Group (SHG) women to unite, transcend their group identity and collectively contribute to crisis management. They emerged as pivotal players in crisis management, leading from the front in - producing masks (with cultural variants such as Gamusa Masks in Assam), sanitisers, and protective gear, creating awareness about the pandemic (e.g. Patrakar Didis of Jharkhand), delivering essential goods (e.g. Floating supermarkets in Kerala), running community kitchens (e.g. Prerna Canteens in Uttar Pradesh), supporting farm livelihoods (e.g. Pashu Sakhis for animal health care services, Aajeevika Farm Fresh Online selling and distribution mechanism for vegetables in Jharkhand), convergence with MGNREGS (in UP, Bihar, Chhattisgarh), and in delivery of financial services (e.g. Bank Sakhis managing bank rush for availing Covid-relief DBT cash transfers), notes the Economic Survey 2022-23. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey in Parliament today.
The Survey observes that the production of masks by SHGs has been a noteworthy contribution, enabling access to and use of masks by communities in remote rural areas and providing vital protection against the Covid-19 virus. As on 4 January 2023, more than 16.9 crore masks were produced by SHGs under DAY-NRLM.
Government’s Covid-19 Package for SHGs
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), the limit for collateral-free loans for women’s SHGs was doubled from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.20 lakh. This is expected to benefit 63 lakh women SHGs and 6.85 crore households.
• National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) allowed for an additional Vulnerability Reduction Fund of Rs. 1.5 lakh to be extended to Village Organisations (VOs) in Covid hotspot areas and for vulnerable groups.
Way forward
SHGs are well-placed to facilitate overall rural development owing to their access to the last mile, ability to draw on communities’ trust and solidarity, knowledge of local dynamics, and ability to swiftly manufacture simple products and services through the aggregation of members’ economic activities. The Pre-budget Survey recommends that the demonstration of their resilience and flexibility during crises, including Covid, needs to be thus regularised for long-run rural transformation. This includes, among other things, addressing inter-regional disparity in the deepening of the SHG movement, graduating SHG members into micro-entrepreneurs, culturally contextualised skill development for moving up the value chain in products and services, and including the least privileged under the SHG umbrella.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 نے کووڈ کے دوران بحران سے نمٹنے میں ایس ایچ جیز کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے ماسک کی پروڈکشن نے دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں رسائی اور برادریوں کے ذریعہ ماسک کے استعمال کے قابل بنایا
اقتصادی سروے نے اس بات کی سفارش کی کہ بحرانوں کے دوران ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعہ قوت اور لچک کے مظاہرے کو طویل مدتی دیہی تبدیلی کے لیے باقاعدہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
31 JAN 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 نشاندہی کی کہ وبا کے سالوں نے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کو متحد ہونے، اپنے گروپ شناخت سے تجاوز کرنے اور بحران سے نمٹنے میں اجتماعی تعاون پیش کرنے کی غرض سے متحرک کرنے کی جانب ایک موقع کے طور پر کام بنانے (ثقافتی تنوع کے ساتھ، جیسے کہ گموسا ماسک آسام میں) سینی ٹائزرس اور حفاظتی پوشاک بنانے، وبائی مرض کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے (مثال کے طور پر کیرالہ میں فلوٹنگ سوپرمارکیٹس)، کمیونٹی کچن چلانے (مثال کے طور پر اترپردیش میں پریرنا کینٹین)، زرعی ذریعہ معاش کی حمایت کرنے (مثال کے طور پر جانوروں کی صحت کی نگہداشت کی خدمات کے لیے پشو سکھیاں، آجیویکا فارم پریش اون ( اس کے لیے تقسیم کا طریقہ کار) (یوپی، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ میں) ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے، اور مالی خدمات کی فراہمی میں (مثال کے طور پر کووڈ-راحت ڈی بی ٹی کیش منتقلی کی حصول کے لیے بینک کی بھیڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے بینک سکھیاں) ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی سروے پیش کیا۔
اقتصادی سروے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے ماسک کا پروڈکشن قابل ذکر تعاون رہا ہے، جس نے دوردراز دیہی علاقوں میں کمیونیٹیز تک رسائی اور استعمال کے قابل بنایا ہے اور کووڈ-19 وائرس کے خلاف زبردست حفاظت مہیا کی ہے۔ 4 جنوری 2023 تک ڈی ای وائی- این آرایل ایم کے تحت ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعہ 16.9 کروڑ سے زیادہ ماسک تیار کئے گئے۔
ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے حکومت کا کووڈ-19 پیکیج
• پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت خواتین کی ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے کولیٹرل –مبرا قرض کی حد 10 لاکھ روپے سے دوگنی 20 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی۔ اس کے بارے میں توقع ہے کہ یہ 63 لاکھ خواتین ایس ایچ جیز اور 6.85 کروڑ گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔
• قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کو کووڈ ہاٹ اسپاٹ علاقوں میں اور کمزور گروپوں کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ روپے کے اضافی وال نیریلٹی ریڈکشن فنڈ کو گاؤں کی تنظیموں (وی اوز)تک بڑھانے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ
ایس ایچ جیز مجموعی دیہی ترقی کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے بہت مناسب ہیں اس لیے انہیں آخری میل تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ ان میں برادریوں کے اعتماد اور یکجہتی کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ان میں مقامی حرکیات کے بارے میں علم ہے اور ان میں ممبران کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو جمع کرکے تیزی سے سادہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی تیاری کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ماقبل بجٹ سروے اس بات کی سفارش کرتا ہے کہ بحرانوں بشمول کووڈ کے دوران ان کی قوت و لچک کے مظاہرے کو طویل مدتی دیہی تبدیلی کے لیے باضابطہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں ایس ایچ جی تحریک کو مستحکم کرنے میں بین علاقائی تفاوت سے نمٹنا، مائیکرو، انٹرپرینیورز میں ایس ایچ جی ممبران کی تکمیل، مصنوعات اور خدمات میں ویلیوچین کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ترقی کا ثقافتی جائزہ لینا اور ایس ایچ جی چھتری کے تحت سب سے کم حیثیت والے کو شریک کرنا شامل ہے۔