Ministry of Finance
INDIA RANKS THIRD IN NET GAIN IN AVERAGE ANNUAL FOREST AREA IN LAST DECADE: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23
75 RAMSAR SITES IN INDIA; INCREASE IN MANGROVE COVER BY 364 SQ. KM
INDIA BECOMING A FAVORED DESTINATION FOR RENEWABLES; INVESTMENTS IN 7 YEARS STAND AT USD 78.1 BILLION
NATIONAL GREEN HYDROGEN MISSION LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF ₹19,744 CRORE TO MAKE INDIA AN ENERGY-INDEPENDENT NATION
SOVEREIGN GREEN BONDS TO CREATE AN ECOSYSTEM FOR FOSTERING FLOW OF CAPITAL INTO THE GREEN PROJECTS
INDIA HAS REVISED ITS TARGET OF ACHIEVING INSTALLED ELECTRIC CAPACITY FROM NON-FOSSILS TO 50%
31 JAN 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
India is spearheading one of the world’s most ambitious clean energy transitions and remains steadfast in its commitment to tackle the climate change. The Economic Survey 2022-23, tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, highlights India’s climate vision which is integrally linked to its vision of development that foregrounds the goals of poverty eradication and guaranteeing basic well-being to all its citizens.
Progress on India’s Climate Action
India has made significant progress in promoting the sustainable development by integrating its development goals with the ambitious climate action goals.
1. India’s Forest Cover
India ranks third globally with respect to the net gain in average annual forest area between 2010 and 2020. The survey attributes the same to the robust framework and policies of the National and State Governments such as Green India Mission (GIM), Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), etc. Among the Indian States, Arunachal Pradesh has the maximum carbon stock in forests and Jammu & Kashmir contributes the maximum per-hectare carbon stock of 173.41 tonnes.
1. Preservation of Ecosystems
As part of dedicated efforts to preserve ecosystems, India now has 75 Ramsar sites for wetlands covering the area of 13.3 lakh hectares. The economic survey also underlines an increase in mangrove cover by 364 sq. km. in 2021, as a result of various regulatory and promotional measures to protect and conserve mangroves.
1. Transition to Renewable Energy
India is progressively becoming a favored destination for investment in renewables. During the period 2014 -2021, total investment in renewables stood at US$ 78.1 billion in India.
The Economic Survey mentions that the likely installed capacity by the end of 2029-30 is expected to be more than 800 GW, of which non-fossil fuel would contribute more than 500 GW, resulting in the decline of average emission rate of around 29 per cent by 2029-30, compared to 2014-15.
The Survey also makes note of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved by the government with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore to make India an energy-independent nation, and to de-carbonize the critical sectors, thereby resulting in 3.6 Giga tonnes of cumulative CO2 emission reduction by 2050.
Finance for Sustainable Development
Recognizing finance as a critical input for achieving climate action goals, the survey throws light on the efforts that India has taken towards mobilizing private capital.
1. Green Bonds
The issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds will help the government to tap the requisite finance from potential investors for deployment in public sector projects aimed at reducing the carbon intensity of economy. A framework in this regard has been issued in compliance with International Capital Market Association (ICMA) Green Bond Principles (2021), the survey states. A Green Finance working committee has also been set up to oversee and validate key decisions on the issuance of Sovereign green bonds.
The Reserve Bank of India has notified the indicative calendar for the issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds for the fiscal year 2022-23, totaling ₹16,000 crore.
1. Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR)
SEBI has issued new sustainability reporting requirements under the Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR), which are more granular with quantifiable metrics in line with the principles ensconced in the ‘National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct’. The Survey mentions that BRSR was made mandatory for the top 1000 listed entities (by market capitalisation) from 2022-23.
India at COP 27
India has updated its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) by advancing its target of installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuels ahead of 2030, to 50%. The Survey mentions India’s Long-Term Low Carbon Development Strategy (LT-LEDS) which focuses on the rational utilisation of national resources with due regard to energy security. This strategy is in line with the vision of LiFE, Lifestyle for the Environment, calling for a worldwide paradigm shift from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation.
Initiatives related to other environmental issues
India and Nepal have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in August 2022 on biodiversity conservation to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests and wildlife.
The survey highlights the achievement of India in doubling the tiger numbers in 2018, four years before the targeted year 2022. The population of Asiatic Lions has also shown a steady increase, with a population of 674 individuals in 2020, higher than the 523 lions in 2015.
New Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022, & E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, have also been notified to promote the circular economy.

وزارت خزانہ
گزشتہ دہائی میں اوسط سالانہ جنگلاتی علاقے میں مجموعی اضافہ کے معاملے میں ہندوستان تیسرے مقام پر: اقتصادی سروے 2022-23
ہندوستان میں رامسر کے 75 مقامات : سمندری پیڑ پودوں کے علاقے میں 364 مربع کلو میٹر کے رقبے کا اضافہ
قابل تجدید توانائی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان پسندیدہ مقام بنتا جارہا ہے: سات سالوں کے دوران 78.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری
ہندوستان کو توانائی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل ملک بنانے کےلیے 19744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی شروعات
گرین پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کی فراہمی کو تیز کرنے کا ایکوسسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے ساورین گرین بانڈ
ہندوستان نے غیر حجری سے قائم شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے ہدف میں 50 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا
31 JAN 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے آرزو مند صاف توانائی سے متعلق تبدیلی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور اس نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے اپنے عہد کو تیزی سے پورا کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 میں ہندوستان کے ماحولیات سے متعلق وژن کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ اس کے ترقیاتی وژن کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے، جس میں غریبی کے خاتمہ اور اپنے تمام شہریوں کی خوش حالی کی گارنٹی سے متعلق مقاصد طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ماحولیات سے متعلق اقدام میں پیش رفت
ہندوستان نے اپنے ترقیاتی مقاصد کو ماحولیات سے متعلق آرزومند عمل کے اہداف سے جوڑ کر دائمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں قابل قدر پیش رفت کی ہے۔
1. ہندوستان میں جنگل کا رقبہ
سال 2010 سے 2020 کے درمیان اوسط سالانہ جنگلاتی علاقہ میں مجموعی اضافہ کے معاملے میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر تیسرے مقام پر ہے۔ سروے میں اس کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مضبوط فریم ورک اور پالیسیوں کی تعریف کی گئی ہے، جیسے کہ گرین انڈیا مشن (جی آئی ایم)، جنگل کی بحالی کے لیے ذیلی فنڈ کا بندوبست اور پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) وغیرہ ۔ ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے درمیان اروناچل پردیش میں جنگلات میں سب سے زیادہ کاربن کا ذخیرہ ہے، اور جموں و کشمیر میں 173.41 ٹن کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ فی ہیکٹیئر کاربن کا ذخیرہ ہے۔
2 -ایکو سسٹم کا تحفظ
ایکوسسٹم کے تحفظ کی ٹھوس کوشش کے حصہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے پاس اب 75 رامسر مقامات ہیں، جن میں آبی علاقوں (ویٹ لینڈ) کا رقبہ 13.3 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہے۔ اقتصادی سروے میں اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے کہ آبی پیڑ پودوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اٹھائے گئے متعدد ریگولیٹری اور دیگر اقدامات کے نتیجے میں سال 2021 میں آبی پیڑ پودوں کے رقبے میں 364 مربع کلو میٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
3-قابل تجدید توانائی کی جانب منتقلی
ہندوستان دھیرے دھیرے قابل تجدید توانائی کے معاملے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے پسندیدہ مقام بنتا جارہا ہے۔ سال 2014 سے 2021 کے دوران ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی میں کل سرمایہ کاری 78.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی۔
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 2029-30 کے آخر تک قائم شدہ صلاحیت 800 جی ڈبلیو سے زیادہ رہنے کی امید ہے، جس میں سے غیرحجری ایندھن کا حصہ 500 جی ڈبلیو سے زیادہ رہے گا، اس کے نتیجے میں سال 2014-15 کے مقابلے 2029-30 میں اوسط اخراج کی سطح گھٹ کر تقریبا 29 فیصد ہوجائے گی۔
سروے میں ہندوستان کو توانائی کے معاملے میں خودکفیل ملک بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے 19744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور شدہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اور اہم شعبوں کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے اور اس طرح 2050 تک مجموعی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں 3.6 گیگاٹن کمی لانے کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے رقم کی فراہمی
ماحولیاتی عمل سے متعلق مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں رقم کی فراہمی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے سروے میں ہندوستان کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کا انتظام کرنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
1-گرین بانڈ
ساورین گرین بانڈ جاری کرنے سے حکومت کو معیشت میں کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے میں پبلک سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے امکانی سرمایہ کاروں سے ضروری رقم کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں انٹرنیشنل کیپٹل مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی سی ایم اے) گرین بانڈ پرنسپلز(2021) کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے ایک فریم ورک جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ ساورین گرین بانڈ کو جاری کرتے وقت اس کی نگرانی اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک گرین فائنانس ورکنگ کمیٹی بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ریزروبینک آف انڈیا نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے کل 16000 کروڑ روپے کے ساورین گرین بانڈ جاری کرنے کا کیلنڈر جاری کیا ہے۔
2-تجارتی ذمے داری اور پائیداری سے متعلق رپورٹ(بی آر ایس آر)
سیبی نے تجارتی ذمے داری اور پائیداری سے متعلق رپورٹ (بی آر ایس آر) کے تحت نئے پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ کی شرائط جاری کی ہیں، جو کہ ’ذمے دار تجارتی برتاؤ کے بارے میں قومی رہنما خطوط‘ کے اصولوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سال 2022-23 سے ٹاپ 1000 درج شدہ اداروں (بازار کی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے) کے لیے بی آر ایس آر کو لازمی بنا دیا گیا تھا۔
سی او پی 27 میں ہندوستان
ہندوستان میں غیرحجری ایندھنوں سے قائم شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کے ہدف کو 2030 سے آگے بڑھانے میں اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) میں 50 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سروے میں ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی کم کاربن والی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی (ایل ٹی-ایل ای ڈی ایس) کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے توانائی کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں قومی وسائل کے صحیح طریقے سے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی لائف (ماحولیات کے لیے لائف اسٹائل) کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے، جس کے تحت پوری دنیا میں وسائل کے نامناسب اور اندھادھند استعمال کی بجائے دماغ سے اور صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔
دیگر ماحولیاتی مسائل سے متعلق اقدامات
ہندوستان اور نیپال نے جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبے میں اشتراک اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں اور اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر اگست 2022 میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
سروے میں ہندوستان کے ذریعے اپنے طے شدہ سال 2022 سے 4 سال پہلے ہی یعنی 2018 میں شیروں کی تعداد دوگنی کرنے کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ ایشیائی ببر شیروں کی تعداد میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2015 میں ان کی تعداد 523 تھی، جو 2020 میں بڑھ کر 674 ہوگئی۔
محوری معیشت کے فروغ کے لیے بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطہ، 2022 اور ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) ضابطہ 2022 کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔