Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi
PM also pays homage to all those who have been martyred in the service of our nation
30 JAN 2023 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi on his Punya Tithi and recalled his profound thoughts. Shri Modi also paid homage to all those who have been martyred in the service of our nation.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“I bow to Bapu on his Punya Tithi and recall his profound thoughts. I also pay homage to all those who have been martyred in the service of our nation. Their sacrifices will never be forgotten and will keep strengthening our resolve to work for a developed India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
30 JAN 2023 9:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন ও তাঁর নানান চিন্তা-ভাবনা স্মরণ করেন। দেশের সেবায় যাঁরা শহীদ হয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান শ্রী মোদী।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
“আমি বাপুজির প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মৃতিতে প্রণাম জানাই ও তাঁর মহান চিন্তা-ভাবনা স্মরণ করি। আমি দেশের সেবায় যাঁরা আত্মবলিদান দিয়েছেন তাঁদের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁদের এই আত্মবলিদান কখনই ভোলা যাবেনা এবং উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের কাজ করার সংকল্পকে সর্বদাই আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে।”